Jury
The following people were appointed as the Jury of the 1972 feature film competition:[8]
Feature films
Short films
- Frédéric Rossif (France) President
- Istvan Dosai (Hungary) (Cinématographie official)
- Vicente Pineda (Italy) (journalist)
Official selection
In competition - Feature film
The following feature films competed for the Palme d'Or:[3]
Films out of competition
The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:[3]
Short film competition
The following short films competed for the Short Film Palme d'Or:[3]
- Atlantyda by Piotr Szpakowicz
- The Birth of Aphrodite by Leland Auslender
- Le Fusil à lunette by Jean Chapot
- Giovanni Michelucci by Fernando Cerchio
- Hundertwasser's Rainy Day by Peter Schamoni
- Jour de classe by Henri Jouf
- Magic Graz by Curt Faudon
- Malka dnevna muzika by Ivan Vesselinov
- Mini by Stoian Doukov
- I Omorfia tou thanatou by Nestoras Matsas
- Operation X-70 by Raoul Servais
- Pour solde de tout compte by Louis Pitzele
- Een Zeer zonnige wereld by Pieter De Groot
- Zikkaron by Laurent Coderre
Parallel sections
International Critics' Week
The following feature films were screened for the 11th International Critics' Week (11e Semaine de la Critique):[9]
- Avoir 20 ans dans les Aurès by René Vautier (France)
- Fritz the Cat by Ralph Bakshi (United States)
- The Hamburg Uprising of 1923 (Der Hamburger Aufstand Oktober 1923) by Reiner Etz, Gisela Tuchtenhagen, Klaus Wildenhahn (West Germany)
- Dirty Money (La Maudite Galette) by Denys Arcand (Canada)
- Pilgrimage by Beni Montreso (United States)
- The Trial of Catonsville Nine by Gorgon Davidson (United States)
- Winter Soldier (Anonymous) (United States)
- Prata Palomares by André Faria (Brazil) (screening was canceled at the request of the Brazilian government)
Directors' Fortnight
The following films were screened for the 1972 Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des Réalizateurs):[10]
- Short films
- Autoportrait d'un pornographe by Robert Swaim (France)
- Camille ou la comédie catastrophique by Claude Miller (France)
- Celui qui venait d'ailleurs by Atahualpa Lichy, J.P. Torok (France)
- Das Kaputte Kino by H.H.K. Schoenherr (Switzerland)
- Death of a Sandwichman by G. Henderickx, Robbe De Hert (Belgium)
- Drug Abuse by Pat Lehman (United States)
- Empereur Tomato-Ketchup by Shuji Terayama (Japan)
- Homo Augens by Ante Zaninovic (Yougoslavie)
- Kamasutra Rides Again by Bob Godfrey (United Kingdom)
- La Chute by Paul Dopff (France)
- Le Cabot by P. Letellier J. (France)
- Le Sourire by Paul Dopff (France)
- Légendes et chateaux by Patrick Hella (Belgium)
- Luger by Georges Bensoussan (France)
- Saint-Denis sur Avenir by Sarah Maldoror (France)
- Yunbogi no nikki by Nagisa Oshima (Japan)
Awards
Official awards
The following films and people received the 1972 Official selection awards:[2][4]
Short films
Independent awards
FIPRESCI[11][2]
Commission Supérieure Technique
Other awards[12]