Final positions | |
---|---|
Champions | Namibia |
Runner-up | Zimbabwe |
← 2014 2016 → |
The 2015 Africa Cup will be the fifteenth edition of the Africa Cup, an annual international rugby union tournament for African nations organised by Rugby Africa.[1][2]
Changes from the 2014 Africa Cup:
Division 1A will be played during June and July 2015. The matches will be hosted by each of the Division 1A teams, with the top two ranked teams (Namibia and Zimbabwe hosting two matches each. The format is a single round robin, home or away format.
The competing teams are:
Key to colours in group tables | |
---|---|
Champions | |
Relegated |
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | difference | |||
1 | Namibia (22) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 148 | 33 | +115 | 9 |
2 | Zimbabwe (27) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 53 | 108 | –55 | 6 |
3 | Kenya (29) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 79 | 89 | –10 | 3 |
4 | Tunisia (36) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 37 | 87 | –50 | 0 |
Numbers in parentheses are pre-tournament World Rugby rankings
Match Schedule
6 June 2015 | Tunisia | 14 – 22 | Namibia | National Stadium, Nabeul | ||
16:30 CET (UTC+1) | Try: Auoadi Chahir 31' m Con: Chams Edin Khalifa (0/1) Pen: Chams Edin Khalifa (2/2) 17', 47', 49' |
Report[3] | Try: PJ van Lill 3' c David Philander (2) 10' m, 76' c Con: Theuns Kotzé (2/3) 4', 76' Pen: Theuns Kotzé (1/2) 60' Cards: Roderique Victor 57' to 67' |
Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Christophe Berdos (France) |
13 June 2015 | Zimbabwe | 28 – 20 | Kenya | Jubilee Field, Harare | ||
15:30 EET (UTC+2) | Try: Sanele Sibanda 11' c Riaan O'Neill 15' c Tafadzwa Chitokwindo 70' m Con: Tichafara Makwanya (2/2) 12', 16' Pen: Tichafara Makwanya (3/4) 21', 46, 59' Cards: Fortune Chipendo 51' to 61' |
Report[4] | Try: Jacob Ojee 19' m Darwin Mukidza 35' c Joshua Chisanga 38' m Con: Darwin Mukidza (1/3) 36' Pen: Darwin Mukidza (1/2) 51' |
Attendance: 6,000 Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa) |
28 June 2015 | Kenya | 46 – 15 | Tunisia | RFUEA Ground, Nairobi | ||
15:00 EAT (UTC+3) | Try: Darwin Mukidza (2) 8' c, 59' m Sammy Oliech (2) 20' c, 64' c Robert Aringo 69' c Vincent Mose 79' c Con: Darwin Mukidza (5/6) 9', 21', 64', 69', 80' Pen: Darwin Mukidza (2/3) 48', 67' |
Report[5] | Pen: Khlifa Eddin (4/5) 6', 12', 40', 61' Drop: Khlifa Eddin (1/1) 4' Cards: Haythem Cheli 78' to 80' |
Referee: Kurt Weaver (USA) |
4 July 2015 | Zimbabwe | 19 – 8 | Tunisia | Jubilee Field, Harare | ||
15:30 EET (UTC+2) | Try: Fortune Chipendu 26' c Con: Tichafara Makwanya (1/1) 27' Pen: Tichafara Makwanya (3/3) 6', 13', 61' Lenience Tambwera (1/1) 79' |
Report[6] | Try: Mlise Mohammed 42' m Pen: Chams Edin Khalifa (1/1) 17' |
Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Kurt Weaver (USA) |
8 August 2015 | Namibia | 46 – 13 | Kenya | Hage Geingob Rugby Stadium, Windhoek | ||
16:00 WAT (UTC+01) | Try: Chrysander Botha 9' c David Philander 28' c Darryl de la Harpe (2) 38' m, 43' c Penalty try 63' c Renaldo Bothma 69' c Con: Theuns Kotzé (5/6) 10', 29', 44', 65', 70' Pen: Theuns Kotzé (2/2) 5', 14' |
Report[7] | Try: Joshua Chisanga 73' c Con: Darwin Mukidza (1/1) 74' Pen: Darwin Mukidza (2/2) 6', 19' |
Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Lesego Legoete (South Africa) |
15 August 2015 | Namibia | 80 – 6 | Zimbabwe | Hage Geingob Rugby Stadium, Windhoek | ||
15:00 WAT (UTC+01) | Try: Rohan Kitshoff (3) 20' c, 40' c, 70' c Renaldo Bothma 32' c JC Greyling 35' c Johan Deysel 45' c Russell van Wyk (2) 51' c, 72' m Johnny Redelinghuys (2) 56' c, 79' c PJ van Lill 59' m Tinus du Plessis 76' c Con: Theuns Kotzé (10/12) 20', 33', 36', 40', 45', 52', 57', 70', 77', 80' |
Report[8] | Pen: Tichafara Makwanya (2/3) 14', 26' | Attendance: 4,500 Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa) |
Division 1B will be held between 3 and 11 July 2015, in Kampala, Uganda. The competing teams are:
Division 1C will be held between 22 and 27 June 2015, in Lusaka, Zambia. The competing teams are:
Morocco were originally scheduled to compete, but are not listed on the most recent schedule.[2] Cameroon apparently withdrew from the tournament.
Division 2 is split into regional based tournaments, in the north and south of Africa.
The North Group tournament will be held in Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso between 23 and 31 May 2015. The competing teams are:
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | difference | |||
1 | Niger | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 160 | 30 | +130 | 15 |
2 | Mali | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 24 | +91 | 15 |
3 | Burkina Faso | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 10 | +89 | 13 |
4 | Ghana | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 64 | -47 | 0 |
5 | Togo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 34 | 101 | -67 | 0 |
6 | Benin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 209 | -196 | 0 |
Match Schedule
24 May 2015 | Burkina Faso | 67 – 3 | Benin | Stade de l'Union Sportive des Forces Armées, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso | ||
WR Result |
24 May 2015 | Togo | 12 – 31 | Mali | Stade de l'Union Sportive des Forces Armées, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso | ||
WR Result |
24 May 2015 | Niger | 28 – 10 | Ghana | Stade de l'Union Sportive des Forces Armées, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso | ||
WR Result |
27 May 2015 | Mali | 24 – 7 | Ghana | Stade de l'Union Sportive des Forces Armées, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso | ||
27 May 2015 | Niger | 80 – 5 | Benin | Stade de l'Union Sportive des Forces Armées, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso | ||
27 May 2015 | Burkina Faso | 20 – 7 | Togo | Stade de l'Union Sportive des Forces Armées, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso | ||
30 May 2015 | Burkina Faso | 12 – 0 | Ghana | Stade de l'Union Sportive des Forces Armées, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso | ||
30 May 2015 | Niger | 50 – 15 | Togo | Stade de l'Union Sportive des Forces Armées, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso | ||
30 May 2015 | Mali | 60 – 0 | Benin | Stade de l'Union Sportive des Forces Armées, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso | ||
The South-East Group tournament will be held in Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo between 25–30 June 2015. The competing teams are:
The South Group tournament will be held in Lesotho between 7–13 June 2015. The competing teams are: