2019 Paracanoe European Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Poznań, Poland |
Start date | 21 May |
End date | 22 May |
The 2019 Paracanoe European Championships was held in Poznań, Poland, from 21 to 22 May 2019.[1] This event, which is usually part of the Canoe Sprint European Championships, was held separately as the ECA chose not to organise said event because of the European Games.[2]
Paracanoe competitions are contested in either a va'a (V), an outrigger canoe (which includes a second pontoon) with a single-blade paddle, or in a kayak (K), a closed canoe with a double-bladed paddle. All international competitions are held over 200 metres in single-man boats, with three event classes in both types of vessel for men and women depending on the level of an athlete's impairment. The lower the classification number, the more severe the impairment is - for example, VL1 is a va'a competition for those with particularly severe impairments.[3]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine (UKR) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
4 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
7 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Portugal (POR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 |
Non-Paralympic classes
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's KL1[4] | Péter Pál Kiss Hungary |
51.797 | Esteban Farias Italy |
51.833 | Ian Marsden Great Britain |
52.493 |
Men's KL2[5] | Mykola Syniuk Ukraine |
44.779 | Markus Swoboda Austria |
45.063 | Federico Mancarella Italy |
45.511 |
Men's KL3[6] | Serhii Yemelianov Ukraine |
41.133 | Leonid Krylov Russia |
42.169 | Robert Oliver Great Britain |
42.477 |
Men's VL1[7][a] | Artur Chuprov Russia |
1:02.996 | Mykola Fedorenko Ukraine |
1:12.652 | not awarded as only 2 boats competed | |
Men's VL2[8] | Igor Korobeynikov Russia |
54.340 | Jakub Tokarz Poland |
55.760 | Norberto Mourão Portugal |
55.920 |
Men's VL3[9] | Vladyslav Yepifanov Ukraine |
49.665 | Stuart Wood Great Britain |
50.401 | Eddie Potdevin France |
50.785 |
Women's KL1[10] | Maryna Mazhula Ukraine |
55.092 | Eleonora de Paolis Italy |
55.772 | Jeanette Chippington Great Britain |
56.556 |
Women's KL2[11] | Charlotte Henshaw Great Britain |
49.022 | Emma Wiggs Great Britain |
51.242 | Katalin Varga Hungary |
54.826 |
Women's KL3[12] | Katarzyna Sobczak Poland |
51.171 | Nélia Barbosa France |
51.307 | Laura Sugar Great Britain |
52.495 |
Women's VL1[13][a] | Esther Bode Germany |
1:57.592 | not awarded as only 1 boat competed | |||
Women's VL2[14][a] | Emma Wiggs Great Britain |
1:09.072 | Jeanette Chippington Great Britain |
1:10.296 | Maria Nikiforova Russia |
1:10.672 |
Women's VL3[15] | Larisa Volik Russia |
1:06.211 | Nataliia Lagutenko Ukraine |
1:09.663 | Anja Adler Germany |
1:13.103 |