2021 European Athletics U23 Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 8–11 July |
Host city | Tallinn, Estonia |
Venue | Kadriorg Stadium |
Level | Under 23 |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 44 |
Participation | 1162 athletes from 48 nations |
The 2021 European Athletics U23 Championships were the 13th edition of the biennial athletics competition between European athletes under the age of twenty-three. It was planned to be held in Bergen, Norway from 8 to 11 July.,[1] but this venue was cancelled for Covid pandemic reasons. Initially it was intended that the event would be postponed and held in another venue after the 2020 Olympic Games.[2] Eventually the original dates were retained, and Tallinn, Estonia was chosen as the venue.[3] This meant that Tallinn hosted two age-group championships in successive weeks: after the European Athletics U23 Championships, the Kadriorg Stadium also hosted between 15 and 18 July the European Athletics U20 Championships. For the first time in 13 editions, Italian team topped the medal table.[4]
* Host nation (Estonia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 6 | 5 | 2 | 13 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
3 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
4 | Spain (ESP) | 3 | 7 | 5 | 15 |
5 | France (FRA) | 3 | 6 | 8 | 17 |
6 | Netherlands (NED) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
7 | Switzerland (SUI) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Turkey (TUR) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
9 | Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
10 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
11 | Belarus (BLR) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
12 | Ukraine (UKR) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
13 | Hungary (HUN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
14 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
15 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Slovenia (SLO) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
17 | Slovakia (SVK) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
18 | Greece (GRE) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
19 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
20 | Portugal (POR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
21 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
22 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
24 | Andorra (AND) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Iceland (ISL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (27 entries) | 44 | 45 | 44 | 133 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Jeremiah Azu Great Britain |
10.25 | Henrik Larsson Sweden |
10.36 | Arnau Monné Spain |
10.41 |
200 metres |
William Reais Switzerland |
20.47 EU23L | Jesús Gómez Spain |
20.60 PB | Pol Retamal Spain |
20.76 |
400 metres |
Ricky Petrucciani Switzerland |
45.02 CR | Jonathan Sacoor Belgium |
45.17 SB | Edoardo Scotti Italy |
45.68 SB |
800 metres |
Simone Barontini Italy |
1:46.20 | Eliott Crestan Belgium |
1:46.32 | Thomas Randolph Great Britain |
1:46.41 PB |
1500 metres |
Ruben Verheyden Belgium |
3:40.03 | Mario García Spain |
3:40.11 | Isaac Nader Portugal |
3:40.58 |
5000 metres Final A and B summary |
Mohamed Mohumed Germany |
13:38.69 | Aarón Las Heras Spain |
13:43.14 | Baldvin Magnússon Iceland |
13:45.00 NR |
10,000 metres |
Eduardo Menacho Spain |
29:14.92 PB | Florian Le Pallec France |
29:23.82 | Valentin Gondouin France |
29:24.40 |
110 metres hurdles |
Asier Martínez Spain |
13.34 | Michael Obasuyi Belgium |
13.40 | Enrique Llopis Spain |
13.44 |
400 metres hurdles |
Alessandro Sibilio Italy |
48.42 EU23L | Emil Agyekum Germany |
48.96 PB | Ramsey Angela Netherlands |
49.07 PB |
3000 metres steeplechase |
István Palkovits Hungary |
8:34.05 | Etson Barros Portugal |
8:38.00 PB | Nahuel Carabaña Andorra |
8:39.17 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Yannick Wolf Luis Brandner Milo Skupin-Alfa Joshua Hartmann Germany |
38.70 EU23R | Arnau Monné Pol Retamal Jesús Gómez Sergio López Spain |
39.00 | Erik Kostrytsya Andriy Vasyliev Kyrylo Prykhodko Vasyl Makukh Ukraine |
39.45 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
El-Mir Reale Téo Andant David Sombé Ludovic Oucéni Eddy Leech* France |
3:05.01 EU23L | Alessandro Moscardi Edoardo Scotti Riccardo Meli Alessandro Sibilio Leonardo Puca* Italy |
3:06.07 | Johannes Nortmeyer Kevin Joite Ben Zapka Emil Agyekum Arne Leppelsack* Germany |
3:06.42 |
20 kilometres walk |
José Manuel Pérez Spain |
1:25:06 | David Kenny Ireland |
1:25:50 | Andrea Cosi Italy |
1:26:05 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump |
Jan Štefela Czech Republic |
2.20 PB | Nathan Ismar France Manuel Lando Italy |
2.17 2.17 PB |
not awarded | |
Pole vault |
Ethan Cormont France |
5.80 =PB | Emmanouil Karalis Greece |
5.65 | Sondre Guttormsen Norway Ersu Şaşma Turkey |
5.60 |
Long jump |
Simon Ehammer Switzerland |
8.10 SB | Henrik Flåtnes Norway |
7.95 =NU23R | Boris Linkov Bulgaria |
7.84 |
Triple jump |
Andrea Dallavalle Italy |
17.05 | Enzo Hodebar France |
16.99 PB | Anaël-Thomas Gogois France |
16.65 |
Shot put |
Dzmitry Karpuk Belarus |
20.33 | Alperen Karahan Turkey |
19.75 | Odysseas Mouzenidis Greece |
19.41 |
Discus throw |
Kristjan Čeh Slovenia |
67.48 CR | Yauheni Bahutski Belarus |
61.21 | Yasiel Sotero Spain |
58.07 |
Hammer throw |
Mykhaylo Kokhan Ukraine |
77.88 | Christos Frantzeskakis Greece |
75.23 | Ragnar Carlsson Sweden |
73.85 |
Javelin throw |
Topias Laine Finland |
81.67 EU23L | Leandro Ramos Portugal |
80.61 | Teura'itera'i Tupaia France |
78.80 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Decathlon |
Andreas Bechmann Germany |
8142 pts EU23L | Sven Roosen Netherlands |
8056 pts PB (not legal) |
Markus Rooth Norway |
7967 pts NU23R |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump |
Yaroslava Mahuchikh Ukraine |
2.00 CR | Maja Nilsson Sweden |
1.89 | Lia Apostolovski Slovenia |
1.89 =SB |
Pole vault |
Amálie Švábíková Czech Republic |
4.50 SB | Molly Caudery Great Britain |
4.45 =SB | Lisa Gunnarsson Sweden |
4.40 |
Long jump |
Petra Farkas Hungary |
6.73 EU23L | Merle Homeier Germany |
6.69 PB | Lucy Hadaway Great Britain |
6.63 PB |
Triple jump |
Tuğba Danışmaz Turkey |
14.09 NR | Spyridoula Karydi Greece |
13.95 | Rūta Kate Lasmane Latvia |
13.75 |
Shot put |
Jessica Schilder Netherlands |
18.11 | Lea Riedel Germany |
17.86 PB | Axelina Johansson Sweden |
17.85 |
Discus throw |
Jorinde van Klinken Netherlands |
63.02 | Helena Leveelahti Finland |
57.09 PB | Amanda Ngandu-Ntumba France |
56.24 |
Hammer throw |
Samantha Borutta Germany |
68.80 | Katrine Koch Jacobsen Denmark |
66.81 | Kiira Väänänen Finland |
65.98 PB |
Javelin throw |
Aliaksandra Konshyna Belarus |
59.14 PB | Münevver Hancı Turkey |
57.37 | Jöna Aigouy France |
55.82 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heptathlon |
Adrianna Sułek Poland |
6305 pts | Claudia Conte Spain |
6186 pts PB | Holly Mills Great Britain |
6095 pts |
|
|
1162 athletes from 48 nations competed at this edition.[7]