Chilliwack City Council | |
---|---|
Type | |
Type | |
Leadership | |
Mayor | Ken Popove |
Councillors |
|
Structure | |
Seats | 6 councillors and mayor |
Committees |
|
Elections | |
Plurality at-large voting | |
Last election | October 15, 2022 |
Next election | October 17, 2026 |
Meeting place | |
Council Chambers Chilliwack City Hall Chilliwack, British Columbia | |
Website | |
chilliwack |
Chilliwack City Council is the governing body for the City of Chilliwack, British Columbia. Its powers and responsibilities are regulated through the Local Government Act, and the Community Charter. It has the power of a natural person, the power to expropriate, and the power to establish and enforce bylaws. It raises funds through property taxes and user fees, and can borrow a limited amount through the Municipal Finance Authority of British Columbia to pay for capital costs.[1]
The council consists of the mayor plus 6 councillors elected at-large every 4 years on the third Saturday in October. The most recent election took place on October 15, 2022; the next election will take place on October 17, 2026.[2]
Ken Popove | Mayor |
Chris Kloot | Councillor |
Jason Lum | Councillor |
Bud Mercer | Councillor |
Nicole Huitema Read | Councillor |
Jeff Shields | Councillor |
Harv Westeringh | Councillor |
Advisory Committees are composed of two Council members to act as Chair and Vice Chair, community representatives appointed by Council, and City staff.
The AIAC identifies accessibility barriers for individuals using city resources, including parks and civic facilities, and advises Council on how to remove and prevent those barriers.[3]
The AHDC advises Council on the implementation of the City’s Affordable Housing Strategy and other policies and strategies to address housing needs in the community.[4]
The ARAC is a Select Committee established by Council to serve as an advisory/liaison body between Council and the rural neighbourhoods in Chilliwack. The committee looks at policy issues with respect to service delivery in rural areas and also provides advice to Council on matters relating to agriculture, agri-business and agri-tourism.[5]
The CPTAC serves as an advisory/liaison body between Council and park/ trail users within the City.[6]
The purpose of the CSGC is to support interagency collaboration and promote systemic change to improve community safety, through implementation of actions identified in the Chilliwack Community Safety Plan.[7]
The DRAC is a Select Committee established to advise Council on design related issues.[8]
The HAC advises Council on the implementation of the Heritage Strategic Action Plan and other related topics.[9]
The PAAC is a Select Committee established by Council as an advisory/liaison body between Council and the arts community. The committee advises Council on the integration of public art throughout the City.[10]
The PSAC is a Select Committee focusing on current and emerging public safety issues. The committee addresses bylaw matters, fire regulations, safety issues, and proceeds from crime. The committee consists of 15 voting members appointed by Council, plus two elected officials representing Council as Chair and Vice Chair.[11]
The TAC is a Select Committee established as an advisory/liaison body between Council and the public. The Committee advises on issues relating to transportation, traffic management and transit.[12]
The estimated eligible voter turnout for 2022 was 24.8%, 4.4% lower than the provincial average of 29.2%. The results for mayor were as follows:
Mayoral candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ken Popove (incumbent) | 12,035 | 69.4 |
Ian Carmichael | 4,056 | 23.4 |
The results for councillor were as follows:
Top 6 candidates elected
Council candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Jason Lum (incumbent) | 10,766 | 62.1 |
Chris Kloot (incumbent) | 9,482 | 54.7 |
Nicole Huitema Read | 9,153 | 52.8 |
Jeff Shields (incumbent) | 8,622 | 49.7 |
Harv Westeringh (incumbent) | 8,048 | 46.4 |
Bud Mercer (incumbent) | 7,970 | 46.0 |
Amber Price | 7,488 | 43.1 |
Jared Mumford | 6,013 | 34.7 |
Mike McLatchy | 4,709 | 27.2 |
Debora Soutar | 4,673 | 27.0 |
Brent Bowker | 3,191 | 18.4 |
Craig Hill | 1,029 | 6.0 |
The estimated eligible voter turnout for 2018 was 39%, which was 3.4% higher than the provincial average of 35.5%. The results were as follows:
Mayoral candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Ken Popove | 8,432 | 34.1 |
Sharon Gaetz (incumbent) | 7,426 | 30.1 |
Sam Waddington | 6,988 | 28.3 |
Dave Rowan | 775 | 3.1 |
Brigida Crosbie | 409 | 1.7 |
The results for councillor were as follows:
Top 6 candidates elected
Council candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Jason Lum (incumbent) | 15,604 | 63.2 |
Chris Kloot (incumbent) | 13,298 | 53.8 |
Bud Mercer | 12,053 | 48.8 |
Jeff Shields | 10,857 | 44.0 |
Sue Attrill (incumbent) | 10,113 | 40.9 |
Harv Westeringh | 8,745 | 35.4 |
Louis De Jaeger | 7,931 | 32.1 |
Terry Cross | 6,310 | 25.5 |
Patti MacAhonic | 6,227 | 25.2 |
Sandy Mathies | 5,677 | 23.0 |
Debora Soutar | 5,342 | 21.6 |
Lisa Morry | 4,676 | 18.9 |
Ken Smith | 3,386 | 13.7 |
Cameron Hull | 2,547 | 10.3 |
The estimated eligible voter turnout for 2014 was 26%, which was 9% lower than the provincial average of 34.5%. The results were as follows:
Mayoral candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Sharon Gaetz (incumbent) | 10,183 | 68.4 |
Cameron Hull | 2,731 | 18.4 |
Raymond Cauchi | 1,066 | 7.2 |
The results for councillor were as follows:
Top 6 candidates elected
Council candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Samuel Waddington | 8,680 | 58.3 |
Jason Lum (incumbent) | 7,842 | 52.7 |
Ken Popove (incumbent) | 7,548 | 50.7 |
Chuck Stam (incumbent) | 7,132 | 47.9 |
Sue Attrill | 6,027 | 40.5 |
Chris Kloot | 4,916 | 33.0 |
Patti MacAhonic | 3,783 | 25.4 |
Stewart McLean (incumbent) | 3,631 | 24.4 |
Kim Harder | 3,620 | 24.3 |
Gerry Goosen | 3,143 | 21.1 |
Dick Harrington | 3,030 | 20.4 |
Brenda Currie | 2,621 | 18.0 |
Michael Kha | 2,557 | 17.2 |
Phill Bruce | 2,453 | 16.5 |
Brigida Crosbie | 1,133 | 7.6 |
Phillip Maxwell | 912 | 6.1 |
Richard Williams | 619 | 4.2 |
Sharon Gaetz | Acclaimed |
Chuck Stam | 5,386 |
Ken Popove | 4,876 |
Jason Lum | 4,423 |
Ken Huttema | 4,136 |
Sue Attrill | 3,997 |
Stewart McLean | 3,140 |
Ron Browne | 2,941 |
Brenda Currie | 2,358 |
Dick Harrington | 2,206 |
Gerry Goosen | 1,677 |
Gord Kornelsen | 1,536 |
Phill Bruce | 1,186 |
Ron Wedel | 1,040 |
Mitchell Nosko | 927 |
Mike Britton | 812 |
Ian B. Carmichael | 546 |
Garth Glassel | 418 |
Chad Eros | 397 |
Rob Stelmaschuk | 329 |
Roger Alan Myers | 179 |
Total ballots cast | 9,343[13] |
Sharon Gaetz | 8,889 |
Wayne Massey | 2,324 |
Norm Smith | 925 |
Chuck Stam | 8,769 |
Pat Clark | 8,718 |
Diane Janzen | 7,870 |
Sue Attril | 5,820 |
Stewart McLean | 4,478 |
Ken Huttema | 4,234 |
Ian B. Carmichael | 3,311 |
Roop Virk | 2,789 |
Harry Wiens | 2,643 |
Gary Baars | 2,198 |
Gord Currie | 1,718 |
Mike Britton | 1,503 |
Tom McMahon | 1,111 |
Hans Mulder | 1,095 |
Darlene Van Rooy | 1,022 |
Bob Watson | 851 |
Lothar Drews | 847 |
Rob Stelmaschuk | 795 |
Richard Desmarteau | 482 |
Total ballots cast | 12,633[14] |
Clint Hames | Acclaimed |
Sharon Gaetz | 5,205 |
Pat Clark | 4,875 |
Chuck Stam | 4,697 |
Mark Andersen | 4,581 |
Mel Folkman | 4,391 |
Dorothy Kostrzewa | 4,062 |
Rob Kilfoyle | 1,643 |
David Burnie | 1,560 |
Norm Siefken | 1,512 |
Total ballots cast | 7,406[15] |
Pat Clark | 1,396 |
Diane Darke | 692 |
Gord Currie | 445 |
Ken Byl | 348 |
Ernie Crey | 284 |
Mike Britton | 222 |
Stewart McLean | 105 |
Robert Chambers | 95 |
Darrell Fellardeau | 73 |
Brian Carlisle | 38 |
Elaine Stover | 25 |
Les Mackenzie | 16 |
Total ballots cast | 3,739[16] |
Mayoral candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Clint Hames (incumbent) | 8,944 | 86.84 |
Brian Carlisle | 1,355 | 13.16 |
The results for councillor were as follows:
Top 6 candidates elected
Council candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Sharon Gaetz (incumbent) | 7,408 | 14.4 |
Chuck Stam (incumbent) | 6,685 | 13.0 |
Mel Folkman (incumbent) | 6,379 | 12.4 |
Bernie Cross (incumbent) | 6,195 | 12.1 |
Dorothy Kosrzewa (incumbent) | 5,762 | 11.2 |
Mark Andersen | 4,591 | 8.9 |
Etta Richmond | 4,427 | 8.6 |
Dianne Darke | 2,825 | 5.5 |
Jillian Armit | 1,879 | 3.7 |
Ann Forsyth | 1,588 | 3.1 |
Michael Beaudry | 1,515 | 2.9 |
Mary-Ann Jones-Siebert | 1,160 | 2.3 |
Rachel Meek | 946 | 1.8 |
Mayoral candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Clint Hames | 6,428 | 46.48 |
Ywe Looper | 4,622 | 33.42 |
Shirley Unruh | 1,585 | 11.46 |
Gord Currie | 1,133 | 8.19 |
Arthur Crossman | 63 | 0.46 |
The results for councillor were as follows:
Top 6 candidates elected
Council candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Sharon Gaetz (incumbent) | 7,900 | 11.6 |
Casey Langbroek (incumbent) | 7,683 | 11.3 |
Bernie Cross (incumbent) | 7,319 | 10.8 |
Dorothy Kostrzewa (incumbent) | 6,902 | 10.1 |
Chuck Stam (incumbent) | 6,147 | 9.0 |
Mel Folkman | 5,800 | 8.5 |
Grant Ullyot | 5,724 | 8.4 |
Douglas Steinson (incumbent) | 4,534 | 6.7 |
Roop Virk | 3,187 | 4.7 |
Mike Hale | 3,031 | 4.5 |
Ron Wedel | 2,148 | 3.2 |
Ira Lefebvre | 2,131 | 3.1 |
Al Zilke | 2,072 | 3.0 |
Joseph Gagne | 2,017 | 3.0 |
William Tams | 1,457 | 2.1 |