United States copyright law governs the legally enforceable rights of creative and artistic works under the laws of the United States.
[…] Poynter Prods. Inc., 295 F. Supp. 331 (S.D.N.Y. 1968) (according copyright protection to three-dimensional Dr. Seuss dolls based upon two-dimensional cartoon); Fleischer Studios, Inc. v. Freundlich, 5 F. Supp. 808 (S.D.N.Y. 1934) (according copyright protection to three-dimensional Betty Boop doll based upon two-dimensional cartoon).
  20. ^ For example, the current Seal of the President of the United States is in public domain as a government work, but its commercial use is limited by 18 U.S.C. § 713.
  21. ^ 17 U.S.C. § 106
  22. ^ 17 U.S.C. § 203(a)(5); 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(5) ("Termination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a will or to make any future grant.")
  23. ^ 17 U.S.C. § 304
  24. ^ "Copyright Term and the Public Domain in the United States 1 January 2008.", Cornell University.
  25. ^ 17 U.S.C. § 303
  26. ^ 17 U.S.C. § 301
  27. ^ Capitol Records v. Naxos of America (2005). New York Court of Appeals.