This is a list of medalists from the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in paracanoe, an event that made its debut in 2010 at Poznań, Poland.
First contested in 2010. Classed as K-1 A before 2015.
First contested in 2010. Classed as K-1 TA before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Poznań | Markus Swoboda (AUT) | Paolo Bressi (ITA) | Henry Manni (FIN) |
2011 Szeged | Markus Swoboda (AUT) | Tomasz Moździerski (POL) | Bence Pál (HUN) |
2012 Poznań | Markus Swoboda (AUT) | Tomasz Moździerski (POL) | János Bencze (HUN) |
2013 Duisburg | Markus Swoboda (AUT) | Victor Potanin (RUS) | Pier Alberto Buccoliero (ITA) |
2014 Moscow | Markus Swoboda (AUT) | Fernando Rufino de Paulo (BRA) | Victor Potanin (RUS) |
2015 Milan | Markus Swoboda (AUT) | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Fernando Rufino de Paulo (BRA) |
2016 Duisburg | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Markus Swoboda (AUT) | Nick Beighton (GBR) |
2017 Račice | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Markus Swoboda (AUT) | Mykola Syniuk (UKR) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Scott Martlew (NZL) | Mykola Syniuk (UKR) |
2019 Szeged | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Federico Mancarella (ITA) | Scott Martlew (NZL) |
2021 Copenhagen | Mykola Syniuk (UKR) | Federico Mancarella (ITA) | Markus Swoboda (AUT) |
2022 Dartmouth | Mykola Syniuk (UKR) | David Phillipson (GBR) | Scott Martlew (NZL) |
First contested in 2010. Classed as K-1 LTA before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Poznań | Iulian Șerban (ROU) | Martin Farineaux (FRA) | Andrea Testa (ITA) |
2011 Szeged | Iulian Șerban (ROU) | Andrea Testa (ITA) | Mateusz Surwiło (POL) |
2012 Poznań | Iulian Șerban (ROU) | Mateusz Surwiło (POL) | Andrea Testa (ITA) |
2013 Duisburg | Tom Kierey (GER) | Iulian Șerban (ROU) | Yuriy Kikhayev (UKR) |
2014 Moscow | Yuriy Kikhayev (UKR) | Iulian Șerban (ROU) | Leonid Krylov (RUS) |
2015 Milan | Tom Kierey (GER) | Robert Oliver (GBR) | Leonid Krylov (RUS) |
2016 Duisburg | Tom Kierey (GER) | Serhii Yemelianov (UKR) | Leonid Krylov (RUS) |
2017 Račice | Serhii Yemelianov (UKR) | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | Jonathan Young (GBR) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Serhii Yemelianov (UKR) | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | Leonid Krylov (RUS) |
2019 Szeged | Serhii Yemelianov (UKR) | Leonid Krylov (RUS) | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) |
2021 Copenhagen | Serhii Yemelianov (UKR) | Robert Oliver (GBR) | Juan Valle (ESP) |
2022 Dartmouth | Juan Valle (ESP) | Robert Oliver (GBR) | Dylan Littlehales (AUS) |
Was part of the VL3 category in 2010 and VL2 category in 2011. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 A before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Poznań | Daniel Hopwood (GBR) | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Jakub Tokarz (POL) |
2013 Duisburg | Oleksandr Hrechko (UKR) | Jakub Tokarz (POL) | Daniel Hopwood (GBR) |
2014 Moscow | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Oleksandr Hrechko (UKR) | Róbert Suba (HUN) |
2015 Milan | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Jakub Tokarz (POL) | Róbert Suba (HUN) |
2016 Duisburg | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Róbert Suba (HUN) | Jakub Tokarz (POL) |
2017 Račice | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Róbert Suba (HUN) | Pavel Gromov (RUS) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Peter Happ (GER) | Robinson Méndez (CHI) | None awarded |
2019 Szeged | Mykola Fedorenko (UKR) | Peter Happ (GER) | Robinson Méndez (CHI) |
2021 Copenhagen | Artur Chuprov (RCF) | Robinson Méndez (CHI) | Alessio Bedin (ITA) |
2022 Dartmouth | Benjamin Sainsbury (AUS) | Alessio Bedin (ITA) | Robinson Méndez (CHI) |
Was part of the VL3 category in 2010, then contested as combined category (V-1 A/TA) in 2011. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 TA before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 Szeged | Sándor Szabó (HUN) | Robert Balk (USA) | Daniel Hopwood (GBR) |
2012 Poznań | Nicholas Heald (GBR) | Ronan Bernard (FRA) | Dave Waters (CAN) |
2013 Duisburg | Javier Reja Muñoz (ESP) | Nicholas Heald (GBR) | Tomasz Moździerski (POL) |
2014 Moscow | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Jonathan Young (GBR) | Victor Potanin (RUS) |
2015 Milan | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Javier Reja Muñoz (ESP) | Ivo Kilian (GER) |
2016 Duisburg | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Javier Reja Muñoz (ESP) | Giuseppe de Lelio (ITA) |
2017 Račice | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Markus Swoboda (AUT) | Javier Reja Muñoz (ESP) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Igor Alex Tofalini (BRA) | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Marius Bogdan Ciustea (ITA) |
2019 Szeged | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Norberto Mourão (POR) | Jakub Tokarz (POL) |
2021 Copenhagen | Fernando Rufino de Paulo (BRA) | Higinio Rivero (ESP) | Norberto Mourão (POR) |
2022 Dartmouth | Igor Tofalini (BRA) | Fernando Rufino de Paulo (BRA) | Norberto Mourão (POR) |
First contested as combined category (V-1 A/TA/LTA) in 2010. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 LTA before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Poznań | Patrick Viriamu (TAH) | Gerhard Bowitzky (GER) | George Thomas (NZL) |
2011 Szeged | Patrick Mahoney (GBR) | George Thomas (NZL) | Gerhard Bowitzky (GER) |
2012 Poznań | Gerhard Bowitzky (GER) | Patrick Viriamu (TAH) | Patrick Mahoney (GBR) |
2013 Duisburg | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | Patrick Viriamu (TAH) | Mirosław Rosiński (POL) |
2014 Moscow | Pier Alberto Buccoliero (ITA) | Martin Tweedie (GBR) | Aleksei Egorov (RUS) |
2015 Milan | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | Jonathan Young (GBR) | Daniel Geri (HUN) |
2016 Duisburg | Pier Alberto Buccoliero (ITA) | Aleksei Egorov (RUS) | Martin Tweedie (GBR) |
2017 Račice | Jonathan Young (GBR) | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | Martin Tweedie (GBR) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | Jack Eyers (GBR) |
2019 Szeged | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | Stuart Wood (GBR) |
2021 Copenhagen | Jack Eyers (GBR) | Stuart Wood (GBR) | Vladyslav Yepifanov (UKR) |
2022 Dartmouth | Jack Eyers (GBR) | Vladyslav Yepifanov (UKR) | Khaytmurot Sherkuziev (UZB) |
Was part of the KL2 category in 2010 and 2011. Contested separately thereafter and classed as K-1 A before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Poznań | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Marie Brtova (CZE) | Kara Kennedy (AUS) |
2013 Duisburg | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Svitlana Kupriianova (UKR) | Alexandra Dupik (RUS) |
2014 Moscow | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Svitlana Kupriianova (UKR) | Alexandra Dupik (RUS) |
2015 Milan | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Edina Müller (GER) | Svitlana Kupriianova (UKR) |
2016 Duisburg | Edina Müller (GER) | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Alexandra Dupik (RUS) |
2017 Račice | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Alexandra Dupik (RUS) | Katherinne Wollermann (CHI) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Maryna Mazhula (UKR) | Eleonora de Paolis (ITA) | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) |
2019 Szeged | Maryna Mazhula (UKR) | Edina Müller (GER) | Katherinne Wollermann (CHI) |
2021 Copenhagen | Maryna Mazhula (UKR) | Edina Müller (GER) | Katherinne Wollermann (CHI) |
2022 Dartmouth | Maryna Mazhula (UKR) | Katherinne Wollermann (CHI) | Brianna Hennessy (CAN) |
First contested as combined category (K-1 A/TA) in 2010. Contested separately from 2012 and classed as K-1 TA before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Poznań | Marta Santos Ferreira (BRA) | Christine Selinger (CAN) | Séverine Amiot (FRA) |
2011 Szeged | Marta Santos Ferreira (BRA) | Christine Selinger (CAN) | Anna Pani (ITA) |
2012 Poznań | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Marta Santos Ferreira (BRA) | Christine Selinger (CAN) |
2013 Duisburg | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Megan Blunk (USA) | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) |
2014 Moscow | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Christine Gauthier (CAN) | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) |
2015 Milan | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Nicola Paterson (GBR) | Susan Seipel (AUS) |
2016 Duisburg | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Nicola Paterson (GBR) | Susan Seipel (AUS) |
2017 Račice | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Nicola Paterson (GBR) | Nadezda Andreeva (RUS) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Charlotte Henshaw (GBR) | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Nadezda Andreeva (RUS) |
2019 Szeged | Charlotte Henshaw (GBR) | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Susan Seipel (AUS) |
2021 Copenhagen | Charlotte Henshaw (GBR) | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Katalin Varga (HUN) |
2022 Dartmouth | Charlotte Henshaw (GBR) | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Katalin Varga (HUN) |
First contested in 2010. Classed as K-1 LTA before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Poznań | Christine Gauthier (CAN) | Marta Santos Ferreira (BRA) | Giovanna Chiriu (ITA) |
2011 Szeged | Christine Gauthier (CAN) | Silvia Elvira (ESP) | Marta Santos Ferreira (BRA) |
2012 Poznań | Christine Gauthier (CAN) | Silvia Elvira (ESP) | Mihaela Lulea (ROU) |
2013 Duisburg | Christine Gauthier (CAN) | Anne Dickins (GBR) | Cindy Moreau (FRA) |
2014 Moscow | Anne Dickins (GBR) | Cindy Moreau (FRA) | Amanda Reynolds (AUS) |
2015 Milan | Amanda Reynolds (AUS) | Anne Dickins (GBR) | Cindy Moreau (FRA) |
2016 Duisburg | Anne Dickins (GBR) | Amanda Reynolds (AUS) | Mihaela Lulea (ROU) |
2017 Račice | Amanda Reynolds (AUS) | Shakhnoza Mirzaeva (UZB) | Mihaela Lulea (ROU) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Helene Ripa (SWE) | Amanda Reynolds (AUS) | Mihaela Lulea (ROU) |
2019 Szeged | Shakhnoza Mirzaeva (UZB) | Laura Sugar (GBR) | Shahla Behrouzirad (IRI) |
2021 Copenhagen | Laura Sugar (GBR) | Hope Gordon (GBR) | Nélia Barbosa (FRA) |
2022 Dartmouth | Laura Sugar (GBR) | Nélia Barbosa (FRA) | Felicia Laberer (GER) |
Was part of the VL3 category in 2010 and 2011, then the VL2 category in 2012. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 A before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013 Duisburg | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Kara Kennedy (AUS) | Ann Yoshida (USA) |
2014 Moscow | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Kara Kennedy (AUS) | Zoia Ovsii (UKR) |
2015 Milan | Katarzyna Leskiewicz (POL) | Ann Yoshida (USA) | None awarded |
2016 Duisburg | Ann Yoshida (USA) | Akiko Nakajima (JPN) | Monika Seryu (JPN) |
2017 Račice | Jocelyn Neumueller (AUS) | Akiko Nakajima (JPN) | Monika Seryu (JPN) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Monika Seryu (JPN) | None awarded | |
2019 Szeged | Monika Seryu (JPN) | Esther Bode (GER) | None awarded |
2021 Copenhagen | Lillemor Köper (GER) | Esther Bode (GER) | Céline Brulais (FRA) |
2022 Dartmouth | Lillemor Köper (GER) | Pooja Ojha (IND) | Esther Bode (GER) |
Was part of the VL3 category in 2010 and 2011, then contested as combined category (V-1 A/TA) in 2012. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 TA before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Poznań | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Christine Selinger (CAN) | Kara Kennedy (AUS) |
2013 Duisburg | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Megan Blunk (USA) | Tamara Oliveira da Silva (BRA) |
2014 Moscow | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Christine Gauthier (CAN) | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) |
2015 Milan | Susan Seipel (AUS) | Nadezda Andreeva (RUS) | Débora Benivides (BRA) |
2016 Duisburg | Susan Seipel (AUS) | Débora Benivides (BRA) | Nadezda Andreeva (RUS) |
2017 Račice | Susan Seipel (AUS) | Maria Nikiforova (RUS) | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Maria Nikiforova (RUS) |
2019 Szeged | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Susan Seipel (AUS) | Maria Nikiforova (RUS) |
2021 Copenhagen | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Maria Nikiforova (RCF) | Débora Benevides (BRA) |
2022 Dartmouth | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Brianna Hennessy (CAN) | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) |
First contested as combined category (V-1 A/TA/LTA) in 2010. Contested separately from 2012 and classed as V-1 LTA before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Poznań | Christine Selinger (CAN) | Tami Hetke (USA) | Loretta Bellto (ITA) |
2011 Szeged | Christine Selinger (CAN) | Brit Gottschalk (GER) | Tami Hetke (USA) |
2012 Poznań | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Anja Pierce (USA) | Christine Selinger (CAN) |
2013 Duisburg | Andrea Green (GBR) | Christine Gauthier (CAN) | Anja Pierce (USA) |
2014 Moscow | Andrea Green (GBR) | Larisa Volik (RUS) | Christine Gauthier (CAN) |
2015 Milan | Anja Pierce (USA) | Frances Bateman (GBR) | Aline Souza Lopes (BRA) |
2016 Duisburg | Aline Souza Lopes (BRA) | Larisa Volik (RUS) | Anja Pierce (USA) |
2017 Račice | Larisa Volik (RUS) | Anja Adler (GER) | Lindsay Thorpe (GBR) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Larisa Volik (RUS) | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) | Charlotte Henshaw (GBR) |
2019 Szeged | Charlotte Henshaw (GBR) | Larisa Volik (RUS) | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) |
2021 Copenhagen | Charlotte Henshaw (GBR) | Hope Gordon (GBR) | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) |
2022 Dartmouth | Charlotte Henshaw (GBR) | Hope Gordon (GBR) | Mari Santilli (BRA) |