The Oceania Area Championships in Athletics records are the best marks set by athletes who are representing one of the Oceania Athletics Association's member states during the correspondent athletics event which began in a former competition format in 1990. From 2012 onwards the competition has its present name.
Key: Defunct event
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Championships | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 10.19 (+1.2 m/s) | Jake Doran | Australia | 7 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
200 m | 20.57 (wind: +1.6 m/s) NR | Jeremy Dodson | Samoa | 8 May 2015 | 2015 Championships | Cairns, Australia | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
400 m | 46.12 | Steven Solomon | Australia | 27 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [3] | |||||||||||||||||||
800 m | 1:49.34 | Joshua Ralph | Australia | 27 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [4] | |||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | 3:41.91 | Jeremy Roff | Australia | 25 September 2010 | 2010 Championships | Cairns, Australia | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||
5000 m | 13:46.39 | Sam McEntee | Australia | 9 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [6] | |||||||||||||||||||
10000 m | 29:19.99 | Harry Summers | Australia | 28 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||
Half marathon | 1:09:10 | Job Sikoria | Uganda | August 2000 | 2000 Championships | Adelaide, Australia | guest performance | |||||||||||||||||||
1:10:40 | Georges Richmond | French Polynesia/ Tahiti | December 2002 | 2002 Championships | Christchurch, New Zealand | |||||||||||||||||||||
110 m hurdles | 13.43 (+1.7 m/s) | Nicholas Hough | Australia | 9 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [8] | |||||||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 50.69 | Michael Cochrane | New Zealand | 10 May 2015 | 2015 Championships | Cairns, Australia | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 8:41.15 | Ben Buckingham | Australia | 27 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 2.30 m | Hamish Kerr | New Zealand | 26 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 5.40 m | Angus Armstrong | Australia | 25 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [12] | |||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 7.91 m (0.0 m/s) | Henry Smith | Australia | 26 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [13] | |||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 16.21 m (0.0 m/s) | Julian Konle | Australia | 8 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [14] | |||||||||||||||||||
Shot put | 20.75 m | Jacko Gill | New Zealand | 27 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [15] | |||||||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 61.12 m | Alexander Rose | Samoa | 1 July 2017 | 2017 Championships | Suva, Fiji | [16] | |||||||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 69.09 m | Ned Weatherly | Australia | 9 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [17] | |||||||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 79.25 m | Cruz Hogan | Australia | 7 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [18] | |||||||||||||||||||
Octathlon | 5131 pts | Nathan Baart | Australia | 14/15 December 2006 | 2006 Championships | Apia, Samoa | ||||||||||||||||||||
11.67 (100 m), 6.46m (long jump), 12.67m (shot put), 52.92 (400 m)/ (110 m hurdles), (high jump), (javelin), (1000 m) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Decathlon | 8103 pts | Ashley Moloney | Australia | 25–26 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [19][20] | |||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk | 19:57.43 | Rhydian Cowley | Australia | 9 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [21] | |||||||||||||||||||
10000 m walk | 41:57.57 | Rhydian Cowley | Australia | 25 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [22] | |||||||||||||||||||
10 km walk (road) | 40:21 | Dane Bird-Smith | / North Australia | June 2012 | 2012 Championships | Cairns, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | 1:39.46 | Paul McElwee | New Zealand | July 1990 | 1990 Championships | Suva, Fiji | ||||||||||||||||||||
4×100 m relay | 39.36 | Jake Doran Alex Hartmann Jack Hale Zach Holdsworth |
Australia | 27 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||
4×400 m relay | 3:06.90 | Kei Takase Yuzo Kanemaru Yoshihiro Azuma Hiroyuki Nakano |
Japan | 29 June 2012 | 2012 Championships | Cairns, Australia | guest performance | |||||||||||||||||||
3:08.67 | Alex Beck Tyler Gunn Ian Halpin Steven Solomon |
Australia | 28 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia |
Key: Defunct event
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Championships | Place | Ref | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 11.09 (+0.8 m/s) AR | Zoe Hobbs | New Zealand | 7 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [23] | ||||||||||||
200 m | 23.24 (+0.4 m/s) | Toea Wisil | Papua New Guinea | 1 July 2017 | 2017 Championships | Suva, Fiji | [24] | ||||||||||||
400 m | 52.76 | Bendere Oboya | Australia | 27 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [25] | ||||||||||||
800 m | 2:02.16 | Catriona Bisset | Australia | 27 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [26] | ||||||||||||
1500 m | 4:12.33 | Claudia Hollingsworth | Australia | 7 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [27] | ||||||||||||
5000 m | 15:41.44 | Melissa Duncan | Australia | 25 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [28] | ||||||||||||
10000 m | 37:54.60 NR | Sharon Firisua | Solomon Islands | 1 July 2017 | 2017 Championships | Suva, Fiji | [29] | ||||||||||||
Half marathon | 1:18:57 | Kylie Colum | Australia | December 2002 | 2002 Championships | Christchurch, New Zealand | |||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | 13.55 (-0.4 m/s) | Andrea Miller | New Zealand | 24 September 2010 | 2010 Championships | Cairns, Australia | [30] | ||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 55.98 | Sarah Carli | Australia | 8 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [31] | ||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 11:10.48 | Rama Kumilgo | Papua New Guinea | 10 May 2015 | 2015 Championships | Cairns, Australia | [32] | ||||||||||||
High jump | 1.80 m | Elizabeth Lamb | New Zealand | 23 September 2010 | 2010 Championships | Cairns, Australia | [33] | ||||||||||||
Ashleigh Reid | Australia | 10 May 2015 | 2015 Championships | Cairns, Australia | [34] | ||||||||||||||
Pole vault | 4.00 m | Jamie Scroop | Australia | 29 June 2017 | 2017 Championships | Suva, Fiji | [35] | ||||||||||||
Long jump | 6.50 m (+0.9 m/s) NR | Rellie Kaputin | Papua New Guinea | 25 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [36] | ||||||||||||
Triple jump | 13.56 m (+1.9 m/s) | Kayla Cuba | Australia | 8 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [37] | ||||||||||||
Shot put | 18.04 m | Maddison-Lee Wesche | New Zealand | 25 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [38] | ||||||||||||
Discus throw | 58.32 m | Beatrice Faumuina | New Zealand | 25 September 2010 | 2010 Championships | Cairns, Australia | [39] | ||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 71.39 m | Julia Ratcliffe | New Zealand | 28 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [40] | ||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 65.61 m | Kelsey-Lee Barber | Australia | 26 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [41] | ||||||||||||
Heptathlon | 5945 pts | Taneille Crase | Australia | 7–8 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [42] | ||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk | 21:57.48 | Claire Tallent | Australia | 27 June 2012 | 2012 Championships | Cairns, Australia | |||||||||||||
10000 m walk | 43:50.84 | Jemima Montag | Australia | 25 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [43] | ||||||||||||
10 km walk (road) | 44:19 | Claire Tallent | Australia | June 2012 | 2012 Championships | Cairns, Australia | |||||||||||||
4×100 m relay | 44.06 | Ella Connolly Bree Masters Monique Quirk Naa Anang |
Australia | 9 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [44] | ||||||||||||
4×400 m relay | 3:35.03 | Camryn Smart Georgia Hulls Rosie Elliott Isabel Neal |
New Zealand | 9 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [45] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nation | Date | Championships | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m hurdles | 13.43 (+2.0 m/s) | Taneille Crase | Australia | 7 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [46] |
High jump | 1.86 m | Alysha Burnett | Australia | 26 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | |
Shot put | 13.04 m | Alysha Burnett | Australia | 7 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [47] |
200 m | 24.86 (+0.8 m/s) | Taneille Crase | Australia | 8 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [48] |
Long jump | 5.60 m (+1.6 m/s) | Christina Ryan | New Zealand | 27 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | |
Javelin throw | 45.01 m | Alysha Burnett | Australia | 8 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [49] |
800 m | 2:19.50 | Taneille Crase | Australia | 8 June 2022 | 2022 Championships | Mackay, Australia | [50] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Championships | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sprint medley relay | 1:33.94 | Carla Takchi Jordan Shelley Jessica Payne Murray Goodwin |
Australia | 30 June 2017 | 2017 Championships | Suva, Fiji | [51] |
4×400 m relay | 3:23.56 | Rebecca Bennett Ellie Beer Tom Willems Ian Halpin |
Australia | 28 June 2019 | 2019 Championships | Townsville, Australia | [52] |
Key: | |||
---|---|---|---|
WR World record | AR Oceanian record | NR National record |