1877 German federal election

← 1874 10 January 1877 (1877-01-10) 1878 →

All 397 seats in the Reichstag
199 seats needed for a majority
Registered8,943,028 Increase 4.92%
Turnout5,422,647 (60.64%) Decrease 0.60pp
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Rudolf von Bennigsen Ludwig Windthorst Otto von Helldorff
Party NLP Centre DKP
Leader since 1867 26 May 1874 7 June 1876
Last election 26.86%, 147 seats 27.72%, 91 seats 6.78%, 21 seats[1]
Seats won 127 93 40
Seat change Decrease 20 Increase 2 Increase 19
Popular vote 1,440,266 1,341,295 517,811
Percentage 26.67% 24.83% 9.59%
Swing Decrease 0.19pp Decrease 2.89pp Increase 2.81pp

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
DRP
DFP
Polen
Party DRP DFP Polish Party
Last election 7.49%, 32 seats 8.83%, 48 seats 4.02%, 14 seats
Seats won 38 34 14
Seat change Increase 6 Decrease 14 Steady 0
Popular vote 424,228 412,769 216,157
Percentage 7.85% 7.64% 4.00%
Swing Increase 0.36pp Decrease 1.19pp Decrease 0.02pp

Map of results (by constituencies)

President of the Reichstag before election

Max von Forckenbeck
NLP

President of the Reichstag after election

Max von Forckenbeck
NLP

Federal elections were held in Germany on 10 January 1877.[2] The National Liberal Party remained the largest party in the Reichstag, with 127 of the 397 seats.[3] Voter turnout was 60.6%.

Results

PartyVotes%+/–Seats+/–
National Liberal Party1,440,26626.67−0.19127−20
Centre Party1,341,29524.83−2.8993+2
German Conservative Party517,8119.59+2.8140+19
Socialist Workers' Party493,4479.14+2.3813+3
German Reich Party424,2287.85+0.3638+6
German Progress Party412,7697.64−1.1934−14
Polish Party216,1574.00−0.02140
Alsace-Lorraine Parties199,9763.70−0.82150
Löwe-Berger Group93,4711.73New9New
German-Hanoverian Party85,5911.58+0.1740
Independent liberals65,2661.21−0.145+1
German People's Party44,8940.83+0.084+3
Independent conservatives23,1870.43+0.010−1
Danish Party17,2770.32−0.0610
Old Liberals7,0800.13−0.0400
Schleswig-Holstein Particularist Liberals5,6140.10−0.1700
Others12,3240.23−0.1300
Unknown3680.01+0.0100
Total5,401,021100.003970
Valid votes5,401,02199.60
Invalid/blank votes21,6260.40
Total votes5,422,647100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,943,02860.64
Source: Wahlen in Deutschland

Alsace-Lorraine

PartyVotes%+/–Seats+/–
Protesters93,39545.66+11.347+1
Clericals55,75227.26−16.593−6
Autonomists50,82924.85+6.125+5
German Progress Party2,8911.41+1.4100
German Reich Party4350.21+0.2100
Others1,2340.6000
Total204,536100.00150
Valid votes204,53698.74
Invalid/blank votes2,6141.26
Total votes207,150100.00
Registered voters/turnout322,87164.16
Source: Wahlen in Deutschland

References

  1. ^ Results of the Prussian conservatives
  2. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p762 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p788