Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Thursday 1 November 1895. This was an 'all up' election following boundary changes which extended the area of the city and increased the number of wards from 16 to 28. Three councillors were elected for each ward. The candidate with the most votes was elected for three years, the candidate with the second highest number of votes was elected for two years and the candidate with the third highest number of votes was elected for one year.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 59 N/A ?? ??
Liberal 14 N/A ?? ??
Irish Nationalists 9 N/A ?? ??
Liberal Unionist Party 2 N/A ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1895
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 59 N/A N/A N/A 34% 20,869 N/A
  Liberal 14 N/A N/A N/A 29% 17,914 N/A
  Irish Nationalist 9 N/A N/A N/A 9.4% 5,860 N/A
  Liberal Unionist 2 N/A N/A N/A 3.8% 2,366 N/A
  Independent 0 N/A N/A N/A 0% 3.6% 2,236 N/A
  Independent Liberal 0 N/A N/A N/A 0% 3.4% 2,134 N/A
  Labour 0 N/A N/A N/A 0% 2.6% 1,595 N/A
  Socialist 0 N/A N/A N/A 0% 1.1% 711 N/A
  Independent Irish Nationalist 0 N/A N/A N/A 0% 0.21% 131 N/A

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Abercromby

A parish ward, formerly Abercromby and part of Rodney Street ward.

No. 21 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maxwell Hyslop Maxwell jr. 1,151 50% N/A
Conservative Thomas Menlove 1,131 49% N/A
Conservative Morris Paterson Jones 1,043 45% N/A
Liberal Archibald Williamson 996 43% N/A
Liberal David Davies 845 36% N/A
Independent John Bond 176 8% N/A
Majority 155
Registered electors 3,034
Turnout 2,323 77%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Breckfield

Formerly part of Everton and Kirkdale ward.

No. 6 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Hampson Morrisson 1,489 68% N/A
Conservative William Hall Walker 1,469 67% N/A
Conservative Louis Samuel Cohen 1,429 N/A
Liberal Charles Gittins 405 19% N/A
Socialist John Rumney Taylor Mawson 294 13% N/A
Majority 1,084 N/A
Registered electors 3,964
Turnout 2,188 55%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Brunswick

Formerly part of the Toxteth Park ward.

No. 25 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Charles Henry Beloe 950 34% N/A
Conservative Hartley Wilson 915 33% N/A
Conservative Charles Arden 914 33% N/A
Conservative Robert Stephen Porter 889 32% N/A
Irish Nationalist John Shannon 904 33% N/A
Irish Nationalist John Predeville 890 32% N/A
Independent Thomas Middleton 93 3% N/A
Majority 35 N/A
Registered electors 3,003
Turnout 2,769 92% N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Castle Street

Parish ward

No. 18 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Unionist Henry Hugh Hornby 869 40% N/A
Conservative William Bartlett 796 36%' N/A
Conservative Joseph Bond Morgan 737 34% N/A
Liberal John Henderson 521 24% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 2,133
Turnout N/A
Liberal Unionist win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Dingle

Formerly part of Toxteth Park ward

No. 26 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Ball 1,856 65% N/A
Conservative Thomas Evans 1,823 64% N/A
Conservative William Roberts 1,823 64% N/A
Independent Liberal Thomas Byrne 980 35% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 5,213
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Edge Hill

formerly part of West Derby ward.

No.No. 12 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Parry 1,727 70% N/A
Conservative Edward Hatton Cookson 1,622 66% N/A
Conservative Samuel Wasse Higginbottom 1,559 64% N/A
Labour Samuel Reeves 726 30% N/A
Independent Liberal Thomas Shufflebottom 409 17% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 4,572
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Everton

formerly part of Everton and Kirkdale ward.

No. 9 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Unionist William Oulton 1,497 37% N/A
Conservative Edward Lewis Lloyd 1,469 36% N/A
Conservative John Richard Pritchard 1,437 35% N/A
Liberal William Denton 1,096 27% N/A
Liberal William Boyle 1,059 26% N/A
Liberal Arthur Augustus Fownes 988 24% N/A
Labour William Brinton 233 24% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 4,716
Turnout N/A
Liberal Unionist win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Exchange

Parish ward.

No. 16 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Robert Durning Holt * 772 48% N/A
Conservative John Sutherland Harmood-Banner 749 47% N/A
Liberal Edmond Brownbill * 689 43% N/A
Liberal James Alphonse Doughan * 685 43% N/A
Independent Joseph Blackburn 88 5% N/A
Independent Gustav Morris 80 5% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 2,014
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Fairfield

No. 4 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Hewitson 1,110 64% N/A
Conservative Thomas May Smith 1,058 61% N/A
Conservative Frank John Leslie 1,044 60% N/A
Liberal Herbert Watts M. A. 522 30% N/A
Independent John Bryant 114 7% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 3,199
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Granby

formerly part of Toxteth Park ward.

No. 22 Granby - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert Campbell 1,229 51% N/A
Conservative Albert Henry Samuel 1,210 50% N/A
Liberal John Lea 1,204 49% N/A
Conservative Arthur Noel Newling 1,185 49% N/A
Liberal John Morris 1,137 47% N/A
Liberal Joseph Harrison Jones 1,102 45% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 3,866
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Great George

Parish ward. Formerly Great George plus part of Rodney Street ward.

No. 20 Great George - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Simeon Smith 767 51% N/A
Conservative George Henry Ball 751 49% N/A
Liberal John Lamport Eills 718 47% N/A
Liberal William Henry Picton 713 47% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 2,276
Turnout N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Kensington

formerly part of West Derby ward.

No. 11 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Clarke 1,552 49% N/A
Conservative Edward Barnes 1,316 42% N/A
Conservative William Henry Edwardes 1,190 38% N/A
Independent William Boote 934 30% N/A
Liberal William Henry Watts jun 680 21% N/A
Labour Isaac Newton 380 12% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 4,027
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Kirkdale

Formerly part of Everton and Kirkdale ward.

No. 2 Kirkdale - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Hoult 1,974 68% N/A
Conservative John Wilson 1,883 65% N/A
Conservative Robert Thompson 1,878 65% N/A
Liberal Richard Joseph Swyny 692 24% N/A
Liberal Bernard McKenna 685 24% N/A
Liberal Michael Bolger 653 22% N/A
Socialist John James Jones 239 8% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 6,023
Turnout N/A
Conservative hold Swing (({swing))}
Conservative hold Swing (({swing))}
Conservative hold Swing (({swing))}

Low Hill

Formerly part of West Derby ward.

No. 10 Low Hill - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ephraim Walker 1,475 53% N/A
Conservative Charles Petrie 1,459 53% N/A
Conservative Charles Stewart Dean 1,379 50% N/A
Liberal Joseph George McCann 1,091 39% N/A
Liberal William Nash 932 N/A
Liberal David Matthews 819 30% N/A
Socialist William Hastings 209 8% N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Netherfield

Formerly part of Everton and Kirkdale ward.

No. 8 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Robert Fletcher 1,112 56% N/A
Conservative Simon Jude 1,087 55% N/A
Conservative William Watson Rutherford 1,032 52% N/A
Liberal John Carr 741 40% N/A
Liberal Samuel Robert Thomas 234 12% N/A
Liberal John Henry Naylor 168 9% N/A
Socialist William Wilcockson 79 4% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 4,276
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

North Scotland

Parish ward.

No. 13 North Scotland - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist James Bolger 1,046 71% N/A
Irish Nationalist James Daly 1,041 71% N/A
Irish Nationalist Edward Purcell 1,025 70% N/A
Conservative George Turner 419 29% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 2,936
Turnout N/A
Irish Nationalist win (new seat)
Irish Nationalist win (new seat)
Irish Nationalist win (new seat)

North Walton

No. 27 North Walton - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Kelly 1,160 42% N/A
Conservative John Harvey Farmer 840 30% N/A
Liberal William Pickles Hartley 820 30% N/A
Ind. Conservative Henry Sharrock 782 28% N/A
Conservative Thomas Alfred Bell 755 27% N/A
Liberal Thomas Macreavey 671 24% N/A
Independent James Morgan 397 14% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 3,103
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Prince's Park

No. 23 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William James Burgess unopposed
Conservative Walter William Thomas unopposed
Conservative William Edward Willink unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Sandhills

Formerly part of Everton and Kirkdale ward.

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal William Rowlandson 1,043 36% N/A
Liberal William Nelson 1,034 36% N/A
Irish Nationalist Patrick Joseph Deery 954 33% N/A
Conservative George Lewis Mead 885 31% N/A
Conservative John Thomas Wood 867 30% N/A
Conservative Robert Carruthers 853 30% N/A
Socialist Arthur Edward Finn 129 4% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 3,197
Turnout N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Irish Nationalist win (new seat)

St. Anne's

Parish ward. Formerly St. Anne Street plus Lime Street.

No. 17 St. Anne's - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Jeremiah Miles 1,202 38% N/A
Liberal Jacob Reuben Grant 1,155 37% N/A
Conservative Richard Ripley 1,104 35% N/A
Liberal Eli Brooks 1,085 35% N/A
Independent Liberal Samuel McMillan 745 24% N/A
Independent Joseph Lancaster 123 4% N/A
Independent George Tregilgas 81 3% N/A
Independent John O'Brien 76 2% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 3,376
Turnout N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St. Domingo

Formerly part of Everton and Kirkdale ward.

No. 7 St. Domingo - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Houlding 1,558 60% N/A
Conservative Robert Alfred Hampson 1,457 64% N/A
Conservative Joseph Bennett Colton 1,442 64% N/A
Liberal Thomas Pritchard 562 25% N/A
Liberal Robert Ingman 537 24% N/A
Liberal Robert Evan Bridson 530 23% N/A
Labour John Callow 150 7% N/A
Labour Clement William George 106 5% N/A
Labour Robert Clement Falkener 74 3% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 4,519
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St. Peter's

Parish ward. Formerly St. Peters plus Pitt Street wards.

No. 19 St. Peter's - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles George Dean 756 48% N/A
Liberal William Henry Watts 692 44% N/A
Liberal Samuel Hough 659 42% N/A
Liberal Thomas Donnelly 591 37% N/A
Independent Irish Nationalist Bernard McBennett 131 8% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 2,082
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Sefton Park

No. 24 Sefton Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Francis Henderson 1,287 54% N/A
Conservative Augustus Frederick Warr 1,243 52% N/A
Conservative Richard Dart 1,221 51% N/A
Liberal Robert Kirkland 1,092 46% N/A
Liberal Edward Paull 1,036 44% N/A
Liberal Robert McDuff 905 38% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 3,718
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

South Scotland

Parish ward.

No. 14 South Scotland - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist George Jeremy Lynskey 1,040 50% N/A
Irish Nationalist Patrick Kearney 1,019 49% N/A
Irish Nationalist Owen O'Hara 1,012 49% N/A
Independent Irish Nationalist John O'Shea 561 27% N/A
Conservative William Williamson 485 23% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 3,513
Turnout N/A
Irish Nationalist win (new seat)
Irish Nationalist win (new seat)
Irish Nationalist win (new seat)

South Walton

No. 3 South Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ellison 1,170 55% N/A
Conservative Robert Clasbar 1,130 54% N/A
Conservative Henry Richard Powell 1,116 53% N/A
Liberal Arthur Henry Bunney 941 45% N/A
Liberal William Evans 933 44% N/A
Liberal Nathaniel Topp 910 43% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 3,625
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Vauxhall

Parish ward. Formerly Vauxhall plus St. Pauls.

No. 15 Vauxhall - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John Gregory Taggart 763 37% N/A
Irish Nationalist Thomas John Flynn 762 36% N/A
Liberal Richard Robert Meade-King 751 36% N/A
Conservative Thomas Binley Neale 574 27% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 2,213
Turnout N/A
Irish Nationalist win (new seat)
Irish Nationalist win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Wavertree

No. 5 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Isaac Turner 966 56% N/A
Conservative Arthur Crosthwaite 934 54% N/A
Conservative Henry Arthur Watson 915 53% N/A
Liberal John Kellitt 765 44% N/A
Liberal Charles William Jones 757 44% N/A
Liberal John Hicks 732 42% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 2,372
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Lister 1,205 59% N/A
Conservative Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson 1,173 58% N/A
Conservative William Craigie Williams 1,057 52% N/A
Liberal Thomas Utley 832 41% N/A
Liberal James McDonnell 746 37% N/A
Liberal Henry Cartwright Gillmore 676 33% N/A
Majority N/A
Registered electors 2,963
Turnout N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9]

Aldermanic Elections

Following the expiry of the terms of office of eight aldermen at the Council meeting on 9 November 1895 the following were elected as aldermen by the Council, according to the provisions of the Municipal Corporation Act, 1882.

* re-elected alderman

Party Alderman
Conservative Joseph Ball JP
Conservative Sir Arthur Bower Forwood Bart. MP *
Conservative Sir William Bower Forwood JP *
Conservative Alexander Garnett JP *
Conservative Thomas Hughes JP *
Conservative Thomas William Oakshott JP *
Conservative William Radcliffe JP *

[10] [11] [12]

Six additional aldermen were elected by the Council following nominations by the Urban District Councils of the added areas, under section 7 of the Local Government Board's Provisional Order Confirmation (No. 10) Act, 1895.

Urban District Council ward Party Alderman Term expires
Walton North Walton Joseph Glover 1901
Walton South Walton Thomas Henry Williams JP 1898
West Derby Fairfield Conservative Charles Herbert Giles 1898
West Derby West Derby Conservative Hugh McCubbin 1901
Wavertree Wavertree Conservative Joachim Nicolas Stolterfoht JP 1901
Toxteth Park Toxteth Park Conservative William Humphrey Williams 1898

[13] [14] [15] [16]

Six additional aldermen were elected by the Council pursuant to the Local Government Board's Provisional Order Confirmation (No. 10) Act, 1895.

Party Alderman
Conservative William Bartlett
Conservative Edward Hatton Cookson
Conservative John Houlding
Conservative Thomas Menlove
Conservative Joseph Bond Morgan
Conservative Ephraim Walker

[17] [18] [19] [20]

By-elections

No.7, St. Domingo

Caused by the election of Councillor John Houlding (Conservative, St. Domingo, elected 1 November 1895) as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1895.

No. 7 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Shelmerdine 919 73%
Liberal Thomas Pritchard 247 20%
Labour Clement William George 99 7.8%
Majority 672
Registered electors 4,519
Turnout 1,265 28%
Conservative hold Swing

[21] [22]

No. 10, Low Hill

Caused by the election of Councillor Ephraim Walker (Conservative, Low Hill, elected 1 November 1896) as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1895.

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Jones 1,124 50%
Liberal Joseph George McCann 1,086 48%
Socialist William Hastings 55 2.4%
Majority 38
Registered electors 4,030
Turnout 2,265 56%
Conservative hold Swing

[21] [22]

No. 12, Edge Hill

Caused by the election of Councillor Edward Hatton Cookson (Conservative, Edge Hill, elected 1 November 1895) as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1895.

No. 12 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Barclay Light 1,163 59%
William Boote 815 41%
Majority 348
Registered electors 4,572
Turnout 1,978 43%
Conservative hold Swing

[21] [22]

No. 18, Castle Street

Caused by the election of Councillors William Bartlett (Conservative, Castle Street, elected 1 November 1895) and Joseph Bond Morgan (Conservative, Castle Street, elected 1 November 1895) as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1895.

No. 12 Castle Street - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Lawrence unopposed
Conservative John Thomas Wood unopposed
Registered electors 4,572
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

[21] [22]

No. 21, Abercromby

Caused by the election of Councillor Thomas Menlove (Conservative, Abercromby, elected 1 November 1895) as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1895.

No. 21 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lorents Braun Haddock unopposed
Registered electors 3,034
Conservative hold Swing

[21] [22]

No. 26, Dingle

Caused by the election of Councillor Joseph Ball (Conservative, Dingle, elected 1 November 1895) as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1895.

No. 26 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward James Chevalier 1,762 62%
Thomas Byrne 1,071 38%
Majority 691
Registered electors 5,213
Turnout 2,833 54%
Conservative hold Swing

[21] [22]

No. 17, St. Anne's, 17 December 1895

Alderman Philip Henry Rathbone died on 22 November 1895.[23]

In his place, Councillor Jeremiah Miles (Liberal, St. Anne's, elected 1 November 1895) was elected as an alderman by the Council on 4 December 1895[24] [25] .[26]

No. 17 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal James Crean 894 75%
Edward Joseph Gearing 235 20%
George Tregilgas 64 5%
Majority 659
Registered electors 3,376
Turnout 1,193 35%
Liberal hold Swing

[27]

No. 18, Castle Street, 19 February 1896

Following the death of Alderman Henry Charles Hawley on 8 January 1896 ,[28] Councillor Henry Hugh Hornby JP (Liberal Unionist, Castle Street, elected 1 November 1895) was elected by the Council as an alderman on 5 February 1896 [29] ,[30] necessitating a by-election in the Castle Street ward.

No. 12 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Binley Neale unopposed
Registered electors 4,572
Conservative gain from Liberal Unionist Swing

[31]

No. 10, Low Hill, 15 March 1896

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Charles Stewart Dean (Conservative, Low Hill, elected 1 November 1895), which was reported to the Council on 4 March 1896.[32]

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Archilbald Tutton Salvidge the younger unopposed
Registered electors 4,030
Swing

[33]

No.17, St. Anne's, 16 June 1896

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Richard Ripley (Conservative, St. Anne's, elected 1 November 1895) was reported to the Council on 3 June 1896[34] .[35]

No. 17 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Eli Brooke 605 82%
Joseph Lancaster 76 10%
Edward Phillips 53 7%
Majority 529
Registered electors 3,376
Turnout 734 22%
Swing

[36]

See also

References

  1. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1895
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 front page". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 1". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 2". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 3". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
  6. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 4". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
  7. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 5". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
  8. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 6". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
  9. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 7". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 9". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 10". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 11". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 11". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  14. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 12". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  15. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 13". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  16. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 14". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  17. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 14". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  18. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 15". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  19. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 16". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  20. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 17". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  21. ^ a b c d e f "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 58". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  22. ^ a b c d e f "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 59". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  23. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 58". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  24. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 59". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  25. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 60". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  26. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 61". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  27. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 76". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  28. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 105". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  29. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 106". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  30. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 107". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  31. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 137". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  32. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 138". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  33. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 160". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  34. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 215". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  35. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 216". Retrieved 11 April 2017.
  36. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 232". Retrieved 11 April 2017.