Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Monday 2 November 1903.

Wavertree West was a new ward with 1 seat elected.

All three seats in each of the Wavertree and West Derby wards were contested.

This was the first Liverpool City Council election that the Liverpool Protestant Party took part. Protestant candidates stood in four wards, Breckfield, Garston, Kirkdale and St. Domingo. Three of these wards, Garston, Kirkdale and St. Domingo returned Protestant councillors.

Of the 38 seats up for election, 14 were not contested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? -4 ?? ??
Liberal ?? +2 ?? ??
Irish Nationalist ?? +2 ?? ??
Protestant 3 +3 0 3
Irish Nationalist & Liberal 1 +1 0 1
Independent ?? ?? ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1903
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 20 2 6 -4 53%
  Liberal 10 3 1 +2 26%
  Irish Nationalist 4 2 0 +2 11%
  Protestant 3 3 0 +3 7.9%
  Irish Nationalist and Liberal 1 1 0 +1 2.6%
  Labour
  Independent

In view of the significant number of uncontested seats (14 of 38), these statistics should be taken in that context.

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1900 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.

Abercromby

No. 21 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Charles Alexander Hill 737 50.1%
Liberal Richard George Hough 734 49.9%
Majority 3
Registered electors 2,796
Turnout 1,471 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 29 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Salmon * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 3 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Henry Jones unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Breckfield

No. 6 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Duncan * 1,200 50.02%
Protestant Dr. John Percy Waddy 1,199 49.98%
Majority 1
Registered electors 4,196
Turnout 2,399 57%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 25 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist and Liberal John Alfred Kelly 994 55%
Conservative James Maddrell 804 45%
Majority 190
Registered electors 2,961
Turnout 1,798 61%
Irish Nationalist and Liberal Party (UK) gain from Liberal

Castle Street

No. 18 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Thomas Wood * 586 59%'
Liberal Henry Baker Wyatt 409 41%
Majority 177
Registered electors 2,130
Turnout 995 47%
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

No. 26 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Stephen Collard * 1,159 72%
Liberal Cæsar Alfred Mudie 446 28%
Majority 713
Registered electors 5,249
Turnout 1,605 31%
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill

No. 12 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Edward Parry 1,417 50%
Independent Arthur Grove Wragg 749 26%
Labour Samuel Reeves 676 24%
Majority 668
Registered electors 4,999
Turnout 2,842 57%
Conservative hold Swing

Everton

No. 9 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Lewis Lloyd * 1,424 56%
Liberal Robert Roberts 974 38%
Ind. Conservative Edward Forrester 156 6%
Majority 450
Registered electors 4,672
Turnout 2,554 55%
Conservative hold Swing

Exchange

No. 16 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Sutherland Harmood-Banner * 424 80%
Independent Edward Phillips 101 19%
Independent John Hughes 7 1%
Majority 323
Registered electors 1,643
Turnout 532 32%
Conservative hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 4 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Francis L'Estrange Joseph 1,323 71%
Conservative George Harold Jäger 550 29%
Majority 773
Registered electors 3,384
Turnout 1,873
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Garston

No. 30 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant Frederick Maddocks 631' 39%
Liberal James Pickthall * 510 32%
Conservative Joseph Matthews 458 35%
Majority 121
Registered electors 1,913
Turnout 1,599 84%
Protestant gain from Liberal Swing

Granby

No. 22 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Joseph Harrison Jones * 1,188 54%
Conservative Alexander Henderson 1,016 46%
Majority 172
Registered electors 3,899
Turnout 2,204 57%
Liberal hold Swing

Great George

No. 20 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Muirhead * 800 59%
Liberal John Henderson 551 41%
Majority 249
Registered electors 1,833
Turnout 1,351 74%
Conservative hold Swing

Kensington

No. 11 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Burns * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 2 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant David Henry Grant 2,424 61%
Conservative Edward Russell Taylor * 1,526 39%
Majority 898
Registered electors 6,302
Turnout 3,950 63%
Protestant gain from Conservative Swing

Low Hill

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Alexander McNeight * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Netherfield

No. 8 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Jude * 1,648 69%
Liberal William Harrop 731 31%
Majority 917
Registered electors 4,200
Turnout 2,379 57%
Conservative hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 13 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Thomas Kelly unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 28A Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Wilson Walker 723 56%
Liberal William Ramsden 577 44%
Majority 146
Registered electors 2,168
Turnout 1,300 60%
Conservative win (new seat)

Prince's Park

No. 23 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harold Chaloner Dowdall * 1,206 53%
Liberal Max Muspratt 1,090 47%
Majority 116
Registered electors 3,723
Turnout 2,296 62%
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Michael Edward Kearney 1,081 54%
Conservative David Henry Grant * 911 46%
Majority 170
Registered electors 3,339
Turnout 1,992 60%
Irish Nationalist gain from Conservative Swing

St. Anne's

No. 17 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal George King * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 7 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant William Gilbert 1,627 59%
Conservative Robert Alfred Hampson * 1,102 40%
Independent Patrick Arthur Loftus 9 0.33%
Majority 525
Registered electors 4,582
Turnout 2,738 60%
Protestant gain from Conservative Swing

St. Peter's

No. 19 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal William Crossfield * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 24A Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Japp * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 24 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Herbert Reynolds Rathbone * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 14 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John O'Shea * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist gain from Independent Irish Nationalist Swing

Vauxhall

No. 15 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Thomas Burke * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Walton

No. 3A Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Brunskill 1,257 62%
Liberal Alfred Thomas Davies 775 38%
Majority 482
Registered electors 3,859
Turnout 2,032 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 27 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Harvey Farmer * 262 95%
Independent Patrick Cullen 15 5%
Majority 247
Registered electors 2,722
Turnout 277 10%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 5 Wavertree - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arthur Crosthwaite unopposed
Liberal Charles Clarke Morrison unopposed
Conservative Robert Stephen Porter unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Wavertree West

No. 5A Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Henry Rutherford 1,091 54%
Liberal Charles Allcot Whitney 947 46%
Majority 144
Registered electors 3,315
Turnout 2,038 61%
Conservative win (new seat)

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Thomas Shaw 831 52%
Liberal Samuel Skelton 827 51%
Conservative Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson 780 48%
Liberal John Lyon Langford 769 48%
Conservative David Scott 616 38%
Conservative George James Smith 584 36%
Majority 51
Registered electors 2,619
Turnout 1,611 62%
Liberal hold Swing
Liberal hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]

Aldermanic Elections

The Council (Councillors and Aldermen) elected Councillor William Edward Willink (Conservative, Prince's Park, elected 1 November 1901)[7] as an Alderman for the new ward of Wavertree West on 9 November 1903[8] [9] [10]

Councillor Jacob Reuben Grant (Conservative, Walton, elected 1 November 1901)[11] was elected by the Council as an alderman for the new ward of Old Swan on 9 November 1903.[12]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative Jacob Reuben Grant No. 28A Old Swan 1904
Conservative William Edward Willink No. 5A Wavertree West 1907
Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative Robert Alfred Hampson No. 20 Great George 1907

[15] [16]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative Edward Burns No. 9 Everton 1907

[18] [19] [20]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative John Lawrence No. 8 Netherfield 1907

[18] [19] [20]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative John Duncan No.

.[22]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative William Oulton No. 8 Netherfield 1907

[23] [24]

By-elections

No. 3A Walton, 19 November 1903

Caused by the election by the Council of Councillor Jacob Reuben Grant (Conservative, Walton, elected 1 November 1901)[11] as an alderman for the new ward of Old Swan on 9 November 1903.[12]

No. 3A Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. John George Moyles 1,548 67%
David John Williams 754 33%
Majority 794
Registered electors
Turnout 2,302
Conservative hold Swing

[14] [26]

No. 29 Aigburth, 19 November 1903

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Arthur Twiss Kemble (Conservative, Aigburth, elected unopposed 1 November 1902)[21] which was reported to the Council on 9 November 1903.[17]

No. 29 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Albert Hampson unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

[14]

No. 23 Prince's Park, 24 November 1903

Caused by the election by the Council of Councillor William Edward Willink (Conservative, Prince's Park, elected 1 November 1901)[7] as an Alderman on 9 November 1903.[8]

No. 23 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Max Muspratt 1,101 41%
John Lockhart Bailey 857 32%
Robert Griffiths 728 27%
Majority 244
Registered electors
Turnout 2,686
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

[26] [27]

No. 11 Kensington, 16 December 1903

Caused by the election to Alderman of Councillor Edward Burns (Conservative, Kensington, elected 2 November 1903).[3]

No. 11 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Bland Royden 1,383
John Lyon Langford 1,063
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

[28]

No. 18 Castle Street, 16 December 1903

Caused by the election as alderman of Councillor John Lawrence (Conservative, Castle Street, elected 1 November 1902)[29]

No. 18 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Thomas Augustus Patterson 758 53%
Frederick Moreton Radcliffe 685 47%
Majority 73
Registered electors 2,130
Turnout 1,443 68%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

[30]

No. 21 Abercomby, 19 January 1904

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Dr. Charles Alexander Hill (Conservative, Abercromby, elected 2 November 1903)[4] was reported to the Council on 6 January 1904[31]

No. 21 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Charles Allcot Whitney 809 53%
Conservative Dr. Charles Alexander Hill * 725 47%
Majority 84
Registered electors
Turnout 1,534
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

[32] [33]

No. 3A Walton, 26 February 1904

Caused by the resignation of Councillor John Brunswick (Conservative, Walton, elected 2 November 1903)[3] which was reported to the Council on 10 February 1904.[34]

No. 3A Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Pritchard unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

[35]

No. 29 Aigburth, 26 February 1904

Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor Robert Alfred Hampson (Conservative, Aigburth, elected 19 November 1903)[14][15][16]

No. 29 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hartley Wilson unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

The Term of Office to expire 1 November 1905 [36]

No. 17 St. Anne's, 17 May 1904

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Julius Jacobs (Conservative, St. Anne's, elected 1 November 1902).[37]

No. 17 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Clancy 1,082 58%
Edwatd Russel Taylor 677 37%
Samuel Maddock 82 4%
Majority 415
Registered electors
Turnout 1,841
Liberal hold Swing

The term of office to expire on 1 November 1905 .[38]

No. 6 Breckfield, 26 May 1904

Caused by Councillor John Duncan (Conservative, Breckfield. elected 2 November 1903)[4] being elected as an alderman.

No. 6 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Herbert Priest 1,123
Robert Roberts 999
Majority 124
Registered electors
Turnout 2,122
Conservative hold Swing

The term of office to expire on 1 November 1906 .[39]

No. 9 Everton, 15 June 1904

Following the death of Alderman John Lawrence, Councillor William Oulton (Liberal Unionist, Everton, elected 1 November 1901)[11] was elected as an alderman.

No. 9 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerald Kyffin-Taylor unopposed
Registered electors 4,672
Conservative gain from Liberal Unionist Swing

[40]

No. 16 Exchange, 6 October 1904

Councillor Alexander Allan Paton (Liberal, Exchange, elected 15 June 1903)[41] died 8 September 1903[42]

No. 16 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Joseph Bibby 510 57%
George Broadbridge 386 43%
Majority 124
Registered electors 1,643
Turnout 896 55%
Liberal hold Swing

[43]

No. 28A Old Swan, 18 October 1904

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Thomas Utley (Liberal, West Derby, elected 1 November 1902),[21] which was reported to the Council on 5 October 1904.[44]

No. 28A Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
John Ellis 612 52%
William Ramsden 555 48%
Majority 57
Registered electors 2,168
Turnout 1,167 54%
gain from Swing

[45]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 front page". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 1". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  3. ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 2". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  4. ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 3". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 4". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  6. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1903
  7. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 3". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  8. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 6". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  9. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 7". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 8". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  11. ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 2". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  12. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 9". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 101". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  14. ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 70". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  15. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 170". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  16. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 171". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  17. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 11". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  18. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 73". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  19. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 74". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  20. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 75". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  21. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 2". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  22. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 359". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  23. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 360". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  24. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 361". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  25. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 524". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  26. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 71". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  27. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 72". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  28. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 116". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  29. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 2". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  30. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 117". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  31. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 118". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  32. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 155". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  33. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 156". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  34. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 186". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  35. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 214". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  36. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 215". Retrieved 2 May 2017.
  37. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 3". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  38. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 358". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  39. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 359". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  40. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 384". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  41. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 372". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  42. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 480". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  43. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 551". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  44. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 488". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  45. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 552". Retrieved 1 May 2017.