1904 All England Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates16 March 1904 (1904-03-16)
19 March 1904 (1904-03-19)
Edition6th
VenueLondon Rifle Brigade Drill Hall
Location130 Bunhill Row, Islington, London
Official websiteAll England Championships
1903 1905

The 1904 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at the at the London Rifle Brigade Drill Hall in Islington, London, England from 16–19 March 1904.[1][2]

Henry Norman Marrett made a clean sweep of victories by winning the men's singles, men's doubles and mixed doubles. Ethel Thomson retained her women's singles title and teamed up again with Meriel Lucas to win the women's doubles. Lucas had missed the 1903 competition.[3][4]

The venue made six courts available and the event was extended to four days in order to include an England v Ireland international match.[3]

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles England Henry Marrett England Sir George Thomas 15-8, 15-10
Women's singles England Ethel Thomson England Dorothea Douglass 15-2, 15-8
Men's doubles England Albert Prebble & Henry Marrett Republic of Ireland S. H. Dillon & John Stokes 15-8, 15-7
Women's doubles England Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas England Hazel Hogarth & M. Drake 15-2, 15-5
Mixed doubles England Henry Marrett & Dorothea Douglass England Albert Prebble & Meriel Lucas 15-6, 15-12
Men's doubles handicap England E. A. Short & R. Franck (+7) England Percy Buckley & Herbert Mellersh (-12) 15-1, 15-3
Women's doubles handicap England Muriel Bateman & Margaret Larminie (-14) England Hazel Hogarth & M. Drake (-8) 15-2, 10-15, 15-12
Mixed doubles handicap England Leonard Ransford & Mabel Hardy (-20) England Henry Marrett & Dorothea Douglass (-15) w/o

Men's singles

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
England Henry Marrett
bye England Marrett 15 15
England Albert Cowley England Cowley 2 2
bye England Marrett w/o
England H. S. Venables England Venables scr
bye England Venables 12 15 15
England H. R. Mayo England Mayo 15 6 6
bye England Marrett 15 15
England Ralph Watling 15 15 England Watling 8 10
Republic of Ireland Arthur Cave 9 5 England Watling 15 15
Republic of Ireland John Stokes 11 15 15 Republic of Ireland Stokes 6 8
England H. C. Fanshawe 15 4 5 England Watling w/o
England C. J. Wiltshire w/o England Wiltshire scr
England C. Rivett-Carmac scr England Wiltshire 15 17
England S. R. Arthur England Arthur 2 16
bye England Marrett 15 15
England George Thomas 15 15 England Thomas 8 10
England Norman Wood 5 10 England Thomas 15 15
England E. Young 15 15 England Young 0 11
Republic of Ireland H. O. Wood 10 3 England Thomas 15 15
England Frank Abbatt 15 15 15 England Abbatt 5 6
England Edward Hawthorn 18 11 3 England Abbatt 17 18
England T. H. E. Bird England Bird 15 16
bye England Thomas 15 15
Republic of Ireland S. H. Dillon Republic of Ireland Dillon 6 11
bye Republic of Ireland Dillon 15 15
England W. Redshaw England Redshaw 4 5
bye Republic of Ireland Dillon 15 15
England E. P. Harrison England Harrison 4 8
bye England Harrison 15 6 15
England J.H. Colin Prior England Prior 12 15 6
bye

Women's singles

First round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                    
England Ethel Thomson 15 15
England Miss E. C. Pemberton 0 0
England Thomson 15 15
England Brown 2 8
England Miss Ellen Stawell-Brown
bye
England Thomson 15 18
England Gray 0 1
England Mrs C. Gray
bye
England Gray 15 15
England Tatham 5 8
England Miss E. B. M. Tatham
bye
England Thomson 15 15
England Douglas 2 8
England Dorothea Douglass 15 15
England Meriel Lucas 2 12
England Douglass 17 15
England Wilson 2 12
England Miss C. M. Wilson
bye
England Douglass 16 15 15
England Hardy 17 5 3
England Mabel Hardy
bye
England Hardy 15 15
England Brownrigg 1 4
England Mrs E. Brownrigg
bye

Men's doubles

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
England Albert Prebble
& Henry Marrett
bye England Prebble & Marrett 15 15
England Herbert Mellersh
& J. H. Colin Prior
England Mellersh & Prior 10 4
bye England Prebble & Marrett 15 15
England Percy Buckley
& E. Young
15 15 England Buckley & Young 11 8
England Col. Ian Campbell
& S. R. Arthur
8 8 England Buckley & Young 15 15
England C. C. Robinson
& T. H. E. Bird
England Robinson & Bird 9 6
bye England Prebble & Marrett 15 5 15
England Leonard Ransford
& Robert Ransford
England Ransford & Ransford 5 15 2
bye England Ransford & Ransford 15 15
England W. Wheelwright
& A. B. Clifton
England Wheelwright & Clifton 7 11
bye England Ransford & Ransford 18 15
England Frank Abbatt
& D. H. MacDougall
England Abbatt & MacDougall 14 4
bye England Abbatt & MacDougall 15 15
England E. Browne
& Norman Wood
England Browne & Wood 12 8
bye England Prebble & Marrett 15 15
Republic of Ireland S. H. Dillon
& John Stokes
Republic of Ireland Dillon & Stokes 8 7
bye Republic of Ireland Dillon & Stokes 15 15
England C. Rivett-Carmac
& Shield
England Rivett-Carmac & Shield 3 8
bye Republic of Ireland Dillon & Stokes 15 15
England C. T. J. Barnes
& Edward St.John
England Barnes & St.John 11 7
bye England Barnes & St.John w/o
England George Vidal
& Piers
England Vidal & Piers ret
bye Republic of Ireland Dillon & Stokes 15 15
England George Thomas
& C. J. Wiltshire
England Thomas & Wiltshire 5 7
bye England Thomas & Wiltshire 15 15
England Stewart Massey
& E. P. Harrison
England Massey & Harrison 10 6
bye England Thomas & Wiltshire 15 15
Republic of Ireland H. O. Wood
& Arthur Cave
Republic of Ireland Wood & Cave 4 7
bye Republic of Ireland Wood & Cave 15 12 15
England Albert Cowley
& J. C. Llewellyn
England Cowley & Llewellyn 11 15 10
bye

Women's doubles

First round Semi-finals Final
England Ethel Thomson
& Meriel Lucas
England Dorothea Douglass
& Mabel Hardy
England Lucas & Thomson 15 15
England Mrs Ruth Watling
& Muriel Bateman
15 15 England Watling & Bateman 2 7
England Mrs C. Gray
& Mrs E. Brownrigg
7 7 England Lucas & Thomson 15 15
England Hazel Hogarth
& Miss M. Drake
13 15 15 England Hogarth & Drake 2 5
England Miss C. M. Wilson
& Miss H. Lane
15 8 11 England Hogarth & Drake 18 6 15
England Mrs Binyon
& Ellen Stawell-Brown
15 15 England Binyon & Stawell-Brown 13 15 10
England Miss E. C. Pemberton
& Miss E. B. M. Tatham
0 3

Mixed doubles

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
England Henry Marrett
& Miss Dorothea Douglass
15 15
England Frank Abbatt
& Mrs Binyon
8 9 England Marrett & Douglass w/o
England C. A. Turner
& Miss Hazel Hogarth
England Turner & Hogarth scr
bye England Marrett & Douglass 15 15
England S. R. Arthur
& Miss M. Drake
England Arthur & Drake 4 3
bye England Arthur & Drake 15 15
England Col. Ian Campbell
& Miss I. F. Stone
England Campbell & Stone 12 9
bye England Marrett & Douglass 15 17
England Stewart Massey
& Mrs Cammell
England Massey & Cammell 10 14
bye England Massey & Cammell 15 15
England T. H. E. Bird
& Miss Brooks
England Bird & Brooks 11 5
bye England Massey & Cammell 15 15
England J. H. Colin Prior
& Republic of Ireland Miss Mary Obré
England Prior & Obre 2 2
bye England Prior & Obre 15 15
England H. R. Mayo
& Mrs Ruth Watling
England Mayo & Watling 7 9
bye England Marrett & Douglass 15 15
England Albert Prebble
& Miss Meriel Lucas
England Prebble & Lucas 8 7
bye England Prebble & Lucas 15 15
England A. B Clifton
& Miss C. Orr
England Clifton & Orr 4 9
bye England Prebble & Lucas 8 15 15
England Leonard Ransford
& Mabel Hardy
England Ransford & Hardy 15 4 7
bye England Ransford & Hardy 7 17 15
England George Thomas
& Ethel Thomson
England Thomas & Thomson 15 15 8
bye England Prebble & Lucas 15 15
England E. P. Harrison
& Muriel Bateman
w/o England Harrison & Bateman 4 3
England J. C. Llewellyn
& partner
scr England Harrison & Bateman 15 15
England Norman Wood
& Miss E. C. Davenport
15 18 England Wood & Davenport 5 10
England W. L. G. Heelas
& Miss C. M. Wilson
7 16 England Harrison & Bateman 15 16 15
England E. Young
& Margaret Larminie
England Young & Larminie 12 18 13
bye England Young & Larminie 11 15 15
England Herbert Mellersh
& Ellen Stawell-Brown
England Mellersh & Stawell-Brown 15 9 5
bye

References

  1. ^ http://www.thetimes.co.uk/tto/archive/ Archived 2017-01-18 at the Wayback Machine[full citation needed]
  2. ^ "Sporting Notes". Nottingham Evening Post. 21 March 1904. Retrieved 26 March 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  3. ^ a b "Badminton, The All England Championship". Sporting Life. 21 March 1904. Retrieved 26 March 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  4. ^ "Badminton". Field. 19 March 1904. Retrieved 26 March 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.