Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Wednesday 1 November 1905.

There were three new seats: the first seat for Fazakerley, the third seat for Wavertree West and the second seat for Old Swan.

This election saw the first Socialist and Labour Councillors elected to the Council.

Eleven of the 35 seats were uncontested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? -3 ?? 70
Liberal ?? +7 ?? 48
Irish Nationalist ?? -1 ?? 12
Protestant 5 -1 0 5
Socialist 1 +1 0 1
Labour 1 +1 0 1
Independent Irish Nationalist ?? -1 0 ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1905
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal 20 7 0 +6 54% 34% 15,864
  Conservative 10 2 5 -3 31% 47% 22,319
  Irish Nationalist 2 0 1 -1 5.7% 3.6% 1,715
  Socialist 1 1 0 +1 2.9% 2.4% 1,137
  Labour 1 1 0 +1 2.9% 1.9% 884
  Independent Irish Nationalist 1 1 0 +1 2.9% 1.7% 809
  Protestant 0 0 1 -1 0% 4.3% 2,037
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0% 0.73% 344

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1902 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.

Abercromby

No. 21 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Arthur Black * 850 51%
Conservative William Phillips 827 49%
Majority 23
Registered electors 2,647
Turnout 1,677 63%
Liberal hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 29 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hartley Wilson * 469 50%
Liberal Albert Edward Jacob 466 50%
Majority 3
Registered electors 1,319
Turnout 935 71%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 3 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal William Evans * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 6 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louis Samuel Cohen * 1,612 62%
Protestant James Henry Taylor 978 38%
Majority 634
Registered electors 4,190
Turnout 2,590 62%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 25 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Thomas Roberts * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 18 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Thomas Augustus Patterson * 675 53%
Conservative Alexander Wilson 600 47%
Majority 75
Registered electors 2,106
Turnout 1,275
Liberal hold Swing

Dingle

No. 26 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Richard Caton unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 12 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Clement Freeman 1,380 51%
Conservative John Gordon 1,341 49%
Majority 39
Registered electors 4,831
Turnout 2,721 56%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Everton

No. 9 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal William Denton * 1,319 53%
Conservative Owen Harrison Williams 1,163 47%
Majority 156
Registered electors 4,631
Turnout 2,482 54%
Liberal hold Swing

Exchange

No. 16 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Joseph Bibby * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 4 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank John Leslie * 650 84%
Independent James McCormick 126 16%
Majority 524
Registered electors 3,694
Turnout 776 21%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

No. 31 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Henry Sharrock Higginbottom 290 65%
Liberal Thomas Hesketh 154 35%
Majority 290
Registered electors 560
Turnout 444 79%
Conservative win (new seat)

Garston

No. 30 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal James Picthall 832 54%
Conservative George Washington Hughes 706 46%
Majority 126
Registered electors 2,016
Turnout 1,538 76%
Liberal hold Swing

Granby

No. 22 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Lea * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Great George

No. 20 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Lamport Ellis * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Kensington

No. 11 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Socialist John Wolfe Tone Morrisey 1,137 40%
Conservative Dr. Charles Alexander Hill 1,076 37%
Liberal Benjamin Loft Wilson 659 23%
Majority 61
Registered electors 4,632
Turnout 2,872 62%
Socialist gain from Conservative Swing

Kirkdale

No. 2 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. John Utting * 1,609 62%
Labour John Stewart Ratcliffe 986 38%
Majority 623
Registered electors 6,338
Turnout 2,595 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John McEvoy 1,013 51%
Conservative Joseph Roby * 972 49%
Majority 41
Registered electors 3,902
Turnout 1,985 51%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Netherfield

No. 8 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Watson Rutherford MP * 1,244 78%
Independent John Carr 342 22%
Majority 902
Registered electors 4,181
Turnout 1,586 38%
Conservative hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 13 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Austin Harford unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 28A Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Irish Nationalist Michael Phelan 809 53%
Irish Nationalist James Bolger 713 47%
Majority 96
Registered electors 3,123
Turnout 1,522 49%
Independent Irish Nationalist win (new seat)

Prince's Park

No. 23 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Acheson Lyle Rupert Rathbone * 1,098 51%
Conservative Frederick William Frodsham 1,069 49%
Majority 29
Registered electors
Turnout 2,167
Liberal hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal and Irish Nationalist Patrick Joseph Deery 1,002 51%
Protestant William Singleton 978 49%
Majority 24
Registered electors 3,332
Turnout 1,980 59%
Liberal and Irish Nationalist hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 17 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Sexton 884 54%
Conservative Harris Fineberg 709 44%
Independent John Murphy 2 0.13%
Majority 175
Registered electors 2,903
Turnout 1,595 55%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

St. Domingo

No. 7 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George William Whittaker 1,406 57%
Protestant William Ellis Jones * 1,059 43%
Majority 347
Registered electors 4,553
Turnout 2,465 54%
Conservative gain from Protestant Swing

St. Peter's

No. 19 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Alexander Armour * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 24A Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Wilfrid Bowring Stoddart * 1,137 54%
Conservative William Parkfield Wethered 983 46%
Majority 154
Registered electors 3,484
Turnout 2,120 61%
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 24 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Dart * 780 56%
Liberal Harold Goad Crosfield 618 44%
Majority 780
Registered electors 2,092
Turnout 1,398 67%
Conservative hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 14 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Austin Harford * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 15 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Richard Robert Meade-King * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Walton

No. 3A Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Brodrick Smith Brodrick * 1,079 51%
Liberal George Mitchell 1,057 49%
Majority 22
Registered electors 4,062
Turnout 2,136 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 27 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Edward West 957 59%
Conservative Thomas Alfred Bell 663 41%
Majority 294
Registered electors 2,828
Turnout 1,620 57%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Wavertree

No. 5 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Charles Clarke Morrison 907 63%
Conservative James Stewart 543 37%
Majority 364
Registered electors 2,323
Turnout 1,450 62%
Liberal gain from Liberal Unionist Swing

Wavertree West

No. 5A Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal William Berrington Jones 1,167 55%
Conservative James Willcox Allsopp 938 45%
Majority 229
Registered electors 3,496
Turnout 2,105 60%
Liberal win (new seat)

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Samuel Skelton 966 57%
Conservative Sidney Stanley Dawson 741 43%
Majority 225
Registered electors 2,742
Turnout 1,707 62%
Liberal hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20]

Aldermanic Election, 13 June 1906

Caused by the resignation of Alderman William Edward Willink (Conservative, Wavertree West, elected 9 November 1903)[21] [22] [23] was reported to the Council on 2 May 1906,[24] in his place, Councillor Simon Jude (Conservative, Netherfield, elected 1 November 1903)[25]

was elected as an alderman on 13 June 1906.

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative Simon Jude No.5A Wavertree 1907

[26] [27]

By-elections

No.18 Castle Street, 18 December 1905

Caused by the resignation of Councillor John Thomas Wood (Conservative, Castle Street, elected 2 November 1903)[28] was reported to the Council on 6 December 1905[29]

No. 18 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Willcox Alsop unopposed
Registered electors 2,106
Conservative hold Swing

[30] [31]

No.17 St. Anne's,

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Isaac Caton Glover (Conservative, St. Anne's, elected 1 November 1904)[32] which was reported to the Council on 7 February 1906[33]

No. 17 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Dr. James Clement Baxter 710 55%
Joseph Maguire 574 45%
Majority 136
Registered electors 2,903
Turnout 1,284 44%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

[34] [35]

No.4 Fairfield, 19 April 1906

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Frank John Leslie (Conservative, Fairfield, elected 1 November 1905) [3] which was reported to the Council on 4 April 1906.[36]

No. 4 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Gates 1,000 53%
Independent Thomas Dowd 894 47%
Majority 106
Registered electors 3,694
Turnout 1,894 51%
Conservative hold Swing

[24] [37]

No.25 Brunswick, 15 May 1906

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Thomas Byrne (Liberal, Brunswick, elected 1 November 1904)[32] which was reported to the Council on 2 May 1906[24]

No. 25 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Patrick Charles Kelly 730 56%
William Richard Gasking 444 33%
Thomas Byrne 176 13%
Majority 286
Registered electors
Turnout 1,350
Liberal hold Swing

[38]

No.8 Netherfied, 5 July 1906

Caused by Councillor Simon Jude (Conservative, Netherfield, elected 1 November 1903)[25] being elected as an alderman on 13 June 1906[26][27]

No. 8 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
James Tomkinson 797 56%
Protestant John Walker 619 44%
Majority 178
Registered electors 4,181
Turnout 1,416 34%
gain from Swing

[39]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 front page". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 1". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  3. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 2". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 3". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 4". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  6. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (1)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  7. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (2)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  8. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (3)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  9. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (4)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (5)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (6)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (7)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (8)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  14. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (9)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  15. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (10)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  16. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (11)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  17. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (12)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  18. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (13)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  19. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1905 (14)". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
  20. ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Liverpool Mercury 2 November 1905
  21. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 6". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  22. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 7". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  23. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 8". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  24. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 324". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  25. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 3". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  26. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 359". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  27. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 360". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  28. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1903-1904 page 3". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  29. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 86". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  30. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 125". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  31. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 126". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  32. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 3". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  33. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 174". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  34. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 232". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  35. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 233". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  36. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 288". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  37. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 325". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  38. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 358". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  39. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 414". Retrieved 6 May 2017.