Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1906.

One councillor was elected for each of the thirty-four wards. A total of fourteen councillors were elected unopposed, and twenty councillors were elected in contested elections.

Fourteen of the thirty-four seats were uncontested.

The Liverpool Protestant Party lost all three of the seats that they had won in the 1903 elections.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? ?? ?? 72
Liberal ?? 0 ?? 46
Irish Nationalist 12 +1 2 14
Protestant 2 -3 0 2
Labour 1 0 0 1
Socialist Party 1 0 0 1

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1906
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 22 65%
  Liberal 7 1 1 0 21%
  Irish Nationalist 5 1 0 +1 15%
  Protestant 0 0 3 -3 0%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0%

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1903 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.

Abercromby

No. 21 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Lawrence 879 54%
Liberal Charles Allcot Whitney * 756 46%
Majority 123
Registered electors 2,514
Turnout 1,635 65%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

Aigburth

No. 29 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Albert Edward Jacob 559 52%
Conservative William Parkfield Wethered 520 48%
Majority 39
Registered electors 1,450
Turnout 1,079
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Anfield

No. 3 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Henry Jones * 1,030 86%
Independent Joseph Bowers 174 14%
Majority 856
Registered electors 2,830
Turnout 1,204 43%
Liberal hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 6 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Herbert Priest * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 25 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John Alfred Kelly * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist gain from Nationalist Party (Ireland) and Liberal Party (UK)

Castle Street

No. 18 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Willcox Alsop * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

No. 26 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Owen Harrison Williams 1,499 72%
Liberal Thomas Byrne 586 28%
Majority 913
Registered electors 5,268
Turnout 2,085 40%
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 12 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Edward Parry * 1,551 64%
Liberal George Parker 870 36%
Majority 681
Registered electors 4,791
Turnout 2,421 51%
Conservative hold Swing

Everton

No. 9 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Lewis Lloyd * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Exchange

No. 16 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Sutherland Harmood-Banner * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 4 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Francis L'Estrange Joseph * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Garston

No. 30 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joshua Burrow 1,035 64%
Labour William James Gerrard 575 36%
Majority 460
Registered electors 2,139
Turnout 1,610 75%
Conservative gain from Protestant Swing

Granby

No. 22 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Joseph Harrison Jones * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Great George

No. 20 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Muirhead * 836 65%
Liberal Horace Muspratt 454 35%
Majority 382
Registered electors 1,761
Turnout 1,290 73%
Conservative hold Swing

Kensington

No. 11 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Lowry Burns * 1,784 69%
Socialist (GB) Arthur Kilpin Bulley 787 31%
Majority 997
Registered electors 4,754
Turnout 2,571 54%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 2 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Theodore Lowry 1,570 46%
Protestant William Singleton 1,200 35%
Labour Frederick Norris 612 13%
Majority 370
Registered electors 6,396
Turnout 3,382 53%
Conservative gain from Protestant Swing

Low Hill

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Shelerdine 1,277 64%
Liberal Evan Arthur Davies 703 36%
Majority 574
Registered electors 3,874
Turnout 1,980 51%
Conservative hold Swing

Netherfield

No. 8 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Henry Rutherford 1,057 54%
Protestant John Walker 907 46%
Majority 150
Registered electors 4,093
Turnout 1,964 48%
Conservative gain from Swing

North Scotland

No. 13 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Thomas Kelly * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 28A Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Wilson Walker * 1,044 68%
Liberal John Harrison 498 32%
Majority 546
Registered electors 2,984
Turnout 1,542 52%
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 23 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harold Chaloner Dowdall * 1,297 59%
Liberal William Edward Woodall 888 41%
Majority 409
Registered electors 3,600
Turnout 2,185 61%
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Michael Edward Kearney * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 17 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal George King * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 7 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Roby 1,155 54%
Protestant Samuel George Thomas 984 46%
Majority 171
Registered electors 4,552
Turnout 2,139 47%
Conservative gain from Protestant Swing

St. Peter's

No. 19 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Fewkes Clarke 629 59%
Liberal William Cossfield * 430 41%
Majority 199
Registered electors 1,809
Turnout 1,059 59%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 24A Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Japp * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 24 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Herbert Reynolds Rathbone * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 14 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John O'Shea * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 15 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Thomas Burke * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Walton

No. 3A Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Pritchard 1,582 65%
Liberal Thomas Utley 835 35%
Majority 747
Registered electors 4,318
Turnout 2,417 56%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 27 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Charles Herman 1,194 65%
Liberal Robert Owen 651 35%
Majority 543
Registered electors 3,190
Turnout 1,845 58%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 5 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arthur Crosthwaite * 805 58%
Liberal Thomas Philip Maguire 586 42%
Majority 219
Registered electors 2,629
Turnout 1,391 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 5A Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert Preston Reynolds 1,065 54%
Liberal George Reed Beale 890 46%
Majority 175
Registered electors 3,552
Turnout 1,955 55%
Conservative hold Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Henry Parkinson 1,208 66%
Liberal Thomas Shaw 624 34%
Majority 584
Registered electors 2,917
Turnout 1,832 63%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]

Aldermanic elections

Aldermanic Election 5 December 1906

Caused by the death of Alderman Thomas Evans (Conservative, elected 9 November 1901).[8]

In his place, Councillor Louis Samuel Cohen (Conservative, Breckfield, elected 1 November 1905)[9] was elected by the Council as an alderman on 5 December 1906

Party Alderman Ward Term expired
Conservative Louis Samuel Cohen   1907

[10][11]

Aldermanic election

The death of Alderman Joseph Ball JP (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 9 November 1901)[12] on 11 August 1907 was reported to the council on 4 September 1907.[13]

This positionwas filled by ???

By-elections

No. 6 Breckfield, 23 January 1907

Caused by Councillor Louis Samuel Cohen (Conservative, Breckfield, elected on 1 November 1905)[14] being elected by the Council as an alderman on 5 December 1906.[10][11]

No. 6 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank John Leslie 1,079
John Meek 815
Majority 264
Registered electors
Turnout 1,894
Conservative hold Swing

[15]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 front page". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 1". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 2". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 3". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 4". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  6. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1906
  7. ^ Liverpool Courier 2 November 1906
  8. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 8". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
  9. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 3". Retrieved 7 May 2017.
  10. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1906-1907 page 76". Retrieved 7 May 2017.
  11. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1906-1907 page 77". Retrieved 7 May 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 8". Retrieved 7 May 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1906-1907 page 460". Retrieved 7 May 2017.
  14. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 3". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
  15. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1906-1907 page 172". Retrieved 7 May 2017.