Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1907.

This was the first Liverpool City Council election in which women stood as candidates : Miss Harriet Mary Johnson stood as an independent in the Dingle ward and Miss Ellen Robinson stood as a Liberal in the West Derby ward.

Nine of the thirty-four seats were uncontested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 54 +7 26 80
Liberal 35 -6 6 41
Irish Nationalist 11 0 2 13
Labour 2 0 0 2
Protestant 1 -1 0 1

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1907
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 22 8 1 +7 65% 57% 27,877
  Liberal 8 1 7 -6 24% 26% 12,880
  Irish Nationalist 3 0 0 0 9% 0% 0
  Protestant 1 0 1 -1 3% 6.7% 3,294
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0% 3.4% 1,685
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0% 3.1% 1,533
  Socialist 0 0 0 0 0% 2.3% 1,141
  Ind. Labour Party 0 0 0 0 0% 1.6% 767

The significant number of uncontested seats means that these statistics should be taken in context.

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1905 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.

Abercromby

No. 21 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas James Smith jnr 973 59%
Liberal Dr. William Permewan * 676 41%
Majority 297
Registered electors 2,513
Turnout 1,649 66%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

Aigburth

No. 29 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Parkfield Wethered 696 64%
Liberal Archibald Bathgate * 389 36%
Majority 307
Registered electors 1,450
Turnout 1,085 75%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

Anfield

No. 3 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Russell Taylor * 930 83%
Independent William Robert Roberts 190 17%
Majority 740
Registered electors 2,830
Turnout 1,120 40%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 6 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louis Samuel Cohen 1,421 62%
Liberal John Meek 881 38%
Majority 540
Registered electors 4,133
Turnout 2,320 56%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 25 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Patrick Charles Kelly * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 18 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Frederick Garner * 774 59%
Liberal Frederick Charles Bowring 533 41%
Majority 241
Registered electors 2,099
Turnout 1,307 62%
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

No. 26 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward James Chevalier * 1,487 66%
Independent Miss Harriet Mary Johnson 765 34%
Majority 722
Registered electors 5,268
Turnout 2,252 43%
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 12 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Henry Harrison 1,461 62%
Independent Thomas Byrne 589 25%
Socialist Charles Wilson 314 13%
Majority 872
Registered electors 4,791
Turnout 2,364 49%
Conservative hold Swing

Everton

No. 9 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerald Kyffin-Taylor * 1,392 65%
Liberal Charles Phillips 764 35%
Majority 628
Registered electors 4,437
Turnout 2,156 49%
Conservative hold Swing

Exchange

No. 16 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Robert Durning Holt * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 25 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal James Hughes * 1,141 50%
Conservative Harry Shakespeare Badger 1,124 50%
Majority 17
Registered electors 3,845
Turnout 2,265 59%
Liberal hold Swing

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick James Rawlinson * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Granby

No. 24 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Robert Henry Bullen * 941 40%
Conservative Herbert John Davis 928 40%
Socialist Francis James Welland 643 20%
Majority 13
Registered electors 3,683
Turnout 2,332 63%
Liberal hold Swing

Great George

No. 20 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Albert Edward Davis 641 52%
Liberal Burton William Eills * 601 48%
Majority 40
Registered electors 1,761
Turnout 1,242 71%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

Kensington

No. 11 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samuel Mason Hutchinson * 1,677 69%
Ind. Labour Party Nelson Taylor 767 31%
Majority 910
Registered electors 4,754
Turnout 2,444 51%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 2 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant John George Paris * unopposed
Registered electors
Protestant hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Boote * 1,265 65%
Labour David Little 686 35%
Majority 579
Registered electors
Turnout 1,951 50%
Conservative hold Swing

Netherfield

No. 8 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Sturla * 1,400 65%
Protestant John Walker 764 35%
Majority 636
Registered electors 4,093
Turnout 2,164 53%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

North Scotland

No. 13 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist George Jeremy Lynskey * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 28a Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Lister * 1,042 74%
Socialist Alan John Tracy 364 26%
Majority 678
Registered electors 2,984
Turnout 1,406 47%
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 23 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick William Frodsham 1,331 59%
Liberal Max Muspratt * 927 41%
Majority 404
Registered electors 3,600
Turnout 2,258 63%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal James Arthur Appleton * 938 50%
Conservative John Lucas Rankin 932 50%
Majority 6
Registered electors 3,383
Turnout 1,870 55%
Liberal hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 17 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Dr. James Clement Baxter 994 58%
Conservative David Pearson 729 42%
Majority 265
Registered electors 2,806
Turnout 1,723 61%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

St. Domingo

No. 7 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Charles Alexander Hill 1,214 56%
Protestant Henry Porter * 946 44%
Majority 268
Registered electors 4,522
Turnout 2,160 48%
Conservative gain from Protestant Swing

St. Peter's

No. 19 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Henry Miles * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 24A Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Morris * 1,122 50%
Conservative Reginald George Layton 1,100 50%
Majority 22
Registered electors 3,643
Turnout 2,222 67%
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 24 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fred Pritchard 949 60%
Liberal Joseph Wilson 630 40%
Majority 319
Registered electors 2,467
Turnout 1,579 64%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

South Scotland

No. 14 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Francis Joseph Harford * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 15 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John Gregory Taggart * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Walton

No. 3A Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. John George Moyles * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 27 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Kelly * 1,157 89%
Independent John Sidney Smith 141 11%
Majority 1,016
Registered electors 3,190
Turnout 1,298 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 5 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colonel Robert Stephen Porter * 884 54%
Liberal John Kellitt 752 46%
Majority 132
Registered electors 2,629
Turnout 1,636 62%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 5A Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Josiah Mason Hargreaves 1,188 55%
Liberal Cecil Haywood Brunner * 971 45%
Majority 217
Registered electors 3,552
Turnout 2,159 61%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson * 1,182 66%
Liberal Miss Ellen Robinson 620 34%
Majority 562
Registered electors 2,917
Turnout 1,802 62%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8]

Aldermanic Election, 9 November 1907

At the meeting of the Council on 9 November 1907, the terms of office of fifteen alderman expired. [9]

The following seventeen were elected as Aldermen by the Council (Aldermen and Councillors) on 9 November 1907 for a term of six years.

* - re-elected aldermen.

Party Alderman
Conservative Edward Hatton Cookson JP *
Conservative John Duncan JP *
Conservative Sir William Bower Forwood JP *
Conservative Edward Grindley JP *
Conservative Sir Robert Alfred Hampson JP *
Conservative William Hall Jowett JP *
Conservative Simon Jude *
Conservative Richard Kelly JP
Conservative Edward Lewis Lloyd JP
Conservative Maxwell Hyslop Maxwell JP *
Conservative Thomas William Oakshott JP *
Conservative William Oulton JP *
Conservative William Radcliffe JP *
Conservative William Roberts *
Conservative Sir Thomas Bland Royden, Bart. *
Conservative William Watson Rutherford MP JP
Conservative Joachim Nicolas Stolterfoht *

[9] [10] [11] [12] [13]

Aldermanic Election, 2 September 1908

Caused by the resignation of alderman Sir Robert Alfred Hampson (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 9 November 1907)[12] was reported to the Council on 1 July 1908.[14]

In his place Councillor John Gregory Taggart (Irish Nationalist, Vauxhall, elected 1 November 1907) [4] was elected as an alderman by the Council on 2 September 1908

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Irish Nationalist John Gregory Taggart No.20 Great George 1910

[15] [16]

Aldermanic Election, 21 October 1908

Following the death of Alderman Edward Paull (Liberal, elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1904)[17][18] on 25 September 1908,[19] his place was taken by Councillor Richard Robert Meade-King (Liberal, Vauxhall, elected 1 November 1905) [20] when he was elected as an alderman by the Council on 21 October 1908.

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Liberal Richard Robert Meade-King No.1 Sandhills 1910

[21] [22]

By-Elections

No.8 Netherfield, 26 November 1907

Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor William Watson Rutherford MP (Conservative, Netherfield, elected 1 November 1905)[23] on 9 November 1907[12] [13]

No. 8 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Waugh
Majority
Registered electors
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

[24]

No.9 Everton, 26 November 1907

Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor Edward Lewis Lloyd JP (Conservative, Everton, elected unopposed 1 November 1906)[25] on 9 November 1907.[12][13]

No. 9 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Richard Rutherford unopposed
Registered electors 4,437
gain from Swing

[26]

No.27 Warbreck, 26 November 1907

Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor Richard Kelly JP (Conservative, Warbreck, elected 1 November 1907)[6] on 9 November 1907.[12][13]

No. 27 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sydney Edward Davies 1,103 67%
William Holgate 553 33%
Majority 550
Registered electors
Turnout 1,656
Conservative hold Swing

[26][27]

No.19 St. Peter's, 19 December 1907

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Alexander Armour (Liberal, St. Peter's, elected 1 November 1905) [20] on 6 November 1907, which was reported to the Council on 4 December 1907.[24]

No. 19 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Burton William Eills unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

[28]

No.19 St. Peter's, 15 April 1908

Caused by the death of Councillor Henry Miles (Liberal, St. Peter's, elected 1 November 1907) [4] on 21 March 1908.[29]

No. 19 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Horace Muspratt unopposed
Registered electors
gain from Swing

[30]

No.10 Low Hill, 15 April 1907

Caused by the resignation of Councillor John McEvoy (Liberal, Low Hill, elected 1 November 1905) [23] which was reported to the Council on 1 April 1907,[31]

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Pearson 1,013 60%
William Nash 689 40%
Majority 324
Registered electors 3,874
Turnout 1,702 44%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

[32]

No.15 Vauxhall, 16 September 1908

Caused by Councillor John Gregory Taggart (Irish Nationalist, Vauxhall, elected 1 November 1907) [4] being elected as an alderman by the Council on 2 September 1908 .[15][16]

No. 15 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Joseph Hughes 574 58%
George Marks Davey 413 42%
Majority 161
Registered electors
Turnout 987
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

[33]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 front page". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 1". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 2". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
  4. ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 3". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 4". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
  6. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 5". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
  7. ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Mercury 2 November 1907
  8. ^ Liverpool Courier 2 November 1907
  9. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 6". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 7". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 8". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  12. ^ a b c d e "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 9". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  13. ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 10". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  14. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 408". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  15. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 506". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  16. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 507". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  17. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 7". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  18. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 8". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  19. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 539". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  20. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 2". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  21. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 576". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  22. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 577". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  23. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 3". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  24. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 80". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  25. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1906-1907 page 2". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  26. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 82". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  27. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 83". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  28. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 124". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  29. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 279". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  30. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 335". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  31. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 280". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  32. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 334". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  33. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 541". Retrieved 9 May 2017.