1908 All England Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates3 March 1908 (1908-03-03)
7 March 1908 (1908-03-07)
Edition10th
VenueLondon Rifle Brigade Drill Hall
Location130 Bunhill Row, Islington, London
Official websiteAll England Championships
1907 1909

The 1908 All England Open Badminton Championships was a badminton tournament held at the London Rifle Brigade HQ, Islington, London, England, from March 3 to March 7, 1908.[1][2]

Meriel Lucas won her fourth women's singles title and Henry Norman Marrett won his third men's singles title, the former reverted to a first to 11 points game format. Lucas also won her seventh women's doubles crown and second with G. L. Murray and she also won her first mixed doubles title partnering Norman Wood.[3][4]

In the men's doubles F. Warner was listed as playing, it is believed to be Frank Abbatt playing under his middle name. This started the unusual occurrence of other players playing under assumed names in future years. The reason for this happening or being allowed is unknown.

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles England Henry Marrett Republic of Ireland Arthur Cave 12-15 18-14 15-9
Women's singles England Meriel Lucas England G. L. Murray 11-2 11-3
Men's doubles England Sir George Thomas & Henry Marrett England Frank Chesterton & Stewart Massey 16-18 18-13 15-4
Women's doubles England Meriel Lucas & G. L. Murray England Alice Gowenlock & Dorothy Cundall 15-4 15-5
Mixed doubles England Norman Wood & Meriel Lucas England Sir George Thomas & G. L. Murray 15-9 15-3
Mixed doubles Handicap (1st Class) England R. G. P. Hunter & Mina Hassell (née Schreiber) (+8) England Guy Sautter & G. L. Murray (scratch) 15-8, 15-7
Mixed doubles Handicap (2nd Class) England R. J. West & M. E. Mayston (+8) England A. L. Bentley & Constance Peterson (+2) 15-8, 15-7
Veterans' doubles Handicap England W. Cobbett & C. A. Turner (+4) England Col. G. W. Deane & C. G. Eames (+3) 15-8, 9-15, 17-16

Men's singles

First Round Second round Quarter finals Semi finals Final
England Henry Marrett
bye England Marrett 15 15
England George Thomas England Thomas 7 10
bye England Marrett 15 15
England Guy Sautter England Sautter 5 3
bye England Sautter 15 4 15
Republic of Ireland William Cave Republic of Ireland Cave W 9 15 8
bye England Marrett 5 15 15
England Frank Chesterton England Chesterton 15 9 11
bye England Chesterton 15 15
Republic of Ireland Robert Plews Republic of Ireland Plews 4 0
bye England Chesterton 15 15
England Hugh Comyn England Comyn 8 9
bye England Comyn 15 4 w/o
Republic of Ireland R. D. Orr Republic of Ireland Orr 6 1 ret
bye England Marrett 12 18 15
England Norman Wood Republic of Ireland Cave 15 14 9
bye England Wood 15 15
Scotland H. J. H. Inglis Scotland Inglis 7 8
bye England Wood 15 13 15
England Edward Hawthorn England Hawthorn 8 15 9
bye England Hawthorn 15 15
Republic of Ireland Frederick A. Kennedy Republic of Ireland Kennedy 12 6
bye England Wood 15 3 6
Republic of Ireland Arthur Cave Republic of Ireland Cave 6 15 15
bye Republic of Ireland Cave A 15 15
England R. P. G. Hunter 15 15 England Hunter 2 5
England A. W. Andrews 4 12 Republic of Ireland Cave 15 15
England J. H. Colin Prior England Prior 9 4
bye England Prior 15 15
England Capt. D. M. Oakes England Oakes 3 2
bye

Women's singles

Round of 8 Semifinals Final
England Meriel Lucas
England England Lucas 11 11
England Lavinia Radeglia England Radeglia 0 4
England Muriel Bateman England Lucas 11 11
England G. L. Murray England Murray 2 3
England Dorothy Cundall England Murray 11 11
England Margaret Larminie England Larminie 8 5
England Mabel Smith

Men's doubles

First round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                    
England Henry Marrett
& George Thomas
15 16 15
England R. P. G. Hunter
& Guy Sautter
13 18 6
England Marrett & Thomas 15 11 15
England Prebble & Wood 6 15 11
England Albert Prebble
& Norman Wood
15 15
England Hugh Comyn
& F. Warner+
2 3
England Marrett & Thomas 15 15
Scotland Inglis & England Oakes 1 12
Scotland H. J. H Inglis
& England D. M. Oakes
bye
Scotland Inglis & England Oakes 15 15
Republic of Ireland Blood & Orr 9 13
Republic of Ireland G.Blood
& R. D. Orr
bye
England Marrett & Thomas 16 18 15
England Chesterton & Massey 18 13 4
England Frank Chesterton
& Stewart Massey
15 2 15
Republic of Ireland Arthur Cave
& William Cave
13 15 10
England Chesterton & Massey 15 9 15
England Harrison & Franck 9 15 1
England E. P. Harrison
& R. Franck
15 15
Republic of Ireland Frederick A. Kennedy
& Robert Plews
7 12
England Chesterton & Massey 15 18
England Hawthorn & Kerr 9 4
England Edward Hawthorn
& Kerr
bye
England Hawthorn & Kerr 10 18 15
England Hetley & Marshal 15 15 8
England Henry Hetley
& R. D. Marshal
bye

+alias

Women's doubles

Round of 8 Semifinals Final
England Meriel Lucas
& G. L. Murray
15 15
England Mrs Binyon
& Florence Lannowe
6 0 England Lucas & Murray 15 3 15
England Lavinia Radeglia
& Margaret Larminie
15 14 17 England Larminie & Radeglia 11 15 2
England Muriel Bateman
& Hazel Hogarth
7 18 14 England Lucas & Murray 15 15
England Dorothy Cundall
& Alice Gowenlock
15 15 England Cundall & Gowenlock 4 5
England Mina Hassell
& Frances Drake
5 1 England Cundall & Gowenlock 15 17
England Mabel Smith
& Dora Boothby
15 12 15 England Smith & Boothby 7 15
England Mrs Wood
& Miss Kearns
4 15 12

Mixed doubles

First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
England Norman Wood
& Meriel Lucas
14 17 15
England Henry Marrett
& Hazel Hogarth
15 16 9 England Wood & Lucas
   
bye England Wood & Lucas 15 17
England J. D. Orr
& Dorothy Cundall
England Orr & Cundall 7 14
bye England Orr & Cundall 15 15
Republic of Ireland Frederick A. Kennedy
& Louisa Kennedy
Republic of Ireland Kennedy & Kennedy 4 8
bye England Wood & Lucas
England Guy Sautter
& Alice Gowenlock
England Sautter & Gowenlock
bye England Sautter & Gowenlock 15 12
England R. G. P. Hunter
& Mina Hassell
England Hunter & Hassell 15 10
bye England Sautter & Gowenlock 7 15 15
England Edward Hawthorn
& Mrs N Wood
England Hawthorn & Wood 15 4 8
bye England Hawthorn & Wood 15 15
England Capt. D. M. Oakes
& Mabel Smith
England Oakes & Smith 6 12
bye England Wood & Lucas 15 15
England George Thomas
& G. L. Murray
15 15 England Thomas & Murray 9 3
England Albert Prebble
& Dora Boothby
11 7 England Thomas & Murray
Republic of Ireland Arthur Cave
& England Margaret Larminie
Republic of Ireland A Cave & England Larminie
bye England Thomas & Murray 15 15
England E. P. Harrison
& Florence Lannowe
15 15 Scotland Inglis & England Bateman 10 5
Republic of Ireland Robert Plews
& England Frances Drake
7 7 Scotland Inglis & England Bateman
Scotland H. J. H Inglis
& England Muriel Bateman
England Harrison & Lannowe
bye England Thomas & Murray 15 15
England Percy Fitton
& Lavinia Radeglia
England Fitton & Radeglia 12 10
bye England Fitton & Radeglia 11 15 15
England J. H. Colin Prior
& Eveline Peterson
England Prior & Peterson 15 8 11
bye England Fitton & Radeglia 15 15
Republic of Ireland William Cave
& England Dorothy Lyon
Republic of Ireland W Cave & England Lyon 5 11
bye Republic of Ireland Cave & England Lyon 15 17 15
England R. J. West &
M. E. Mayston
England West & Mayston 9 18 2
bye

References

  1. ^ "The Times & the Sunday Times". Archived from the original on 18 January 2017. Retrieved 4 September 2012.
  2. ^ "Badminton". Daily Telegraph & Courier (London). 5 March 1908. Retrieved 29 March 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  3. ^ "The Championships". Field. 7 March 1908. Retrieved 29 March 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  4. ^ "Badminton The Championships". Field. 14 March 1908. Retrieved 29 March 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.