Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Monday 2 November 1908.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 62 +6 24 86
Liberal 28 -5 6 34
Irish Nationalist 11 0 3 14
Labour 1 0 0 1
Protestant ? -1 ? ?

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1908
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 18 6 0 +6 53% 55% 14,708
  Liberal 13 0 5 -5 38% 29% 7,771
  Irish Nationalist 3 0 0 0 9% 3.5% 928
  Labour 1 0 0 0 3% 0% 0
  Socialist 0 0 1 -1 0% 4.5% 1,203
  Protestant 0 0 1 -1 0% 3.7% 972
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0% 2.23% 593

Note that due to the large number of uncontested seats, these statistics should be taken in context.

Ward results

* - Retiring councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1905 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.

Abercromby

No. 21 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Henry Herbert Clarke 873 56%
Liberal Arthur Black * 677 44%
Majority 196
Registered electors 2,417
Turnout 1,550 64%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

Aigburth

No. 36 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hartley Wilson * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 3 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal William Evans * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 6 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank John Leslie * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 25 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Thomas Roberts * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 15 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Richard George Hough unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Dingle

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Richard Caton * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 12 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Wilson Walker 1,605 70%
Liberal Clement Freeman * 701 30%
Majority 904
Registered electors 4,643
Turnout 2,306 50%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

Everton

No. 9 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal William Denton * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Exchange

No. 13 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Joseph Bibby * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 25 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Dowd 1,477 56%
Liberal A. Gates 1,156 44%
Majority 321
Registered electors 3,818
Turnout 2,633 69%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

No. 31 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Henry Sharrock Higginbottom * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Garston

No. 30 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal James Picthall * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Granby

No. 22 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Lea * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Great George

No. 20 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Lamport Ellis * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Kensington

No. 11 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Gordon 1,641 58%
Socialist John Wolfe Tone Morrissey * 1,203 42%
Majority 438
Registered electors 4,639
Turnout 2,844 61%
Conservative gain from Socialist Swing

Kirkdale

No. 2 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. John Utting * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Pearson * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Netherfield

No. 8 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Waugh * 996 57%
Protestant John Walker 740 43%
Majority 256
Registered electors 4,007
Turnout 1,736 43%
Conservative hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 13 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist James Bolger unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 28A Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Edwards 1,265 75%
Socialist Alan John Tracy 431 25%
Majority 834
Registered electors 3,173
Turnout 1,696 53%
Conservative gain from Irish Nationalist Swing

Prince's Park

No. 23 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Acheson Lyle Rupert Rathbone * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Patrick Joseph Deery * 928 61%
Ind. Conservative John Carr 459 30%
Independent James Maher 134 9%
Majority 469
Registered electors 3,303
Turnout 1,521 46%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 6 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Sexton * unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George William Whittaker * 1,345 85%
Protestant Isaac Adams 232 15%
Majority 1,113
Registered electors 4,447
Turnout 1,577 35%
Conservative hold Swing

St. Peter's

No. 19 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Burton William Ellis * 617 54%
Conservative Henry Lyons 516 46%
Majority 101
Registered electors 1,744
Turnout 1,133 65%
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 24A Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reginald George Layton 1,318 53%
Liberal Wilfrid Bowring Stoddart 1,156 47%
Majority 162
Registered electors 3,534
Turnout 2,474 70%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 24 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. Pritchard unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 14 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Austin Harford * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 4 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Max Muspratt 651 55%
Conservative George Marks Davey 530 45%
Majority 121
Registered electors 1,779
Turnout 1,181 66%
Liberal hold Swing

Walton

No. 3A Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. McDermott unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 26 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Edward West * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 34 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Charles Clarke Morrison * 960 53%
Conservative George Brodrick Smith-Brodrick 864 47%
Majority 96
Registered electors 2,938
Turnout 1,824 62%
Liberal hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 5A Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edmund Gerson Jackson 1,175 55%
Liberal William Berrington Jones * 971 45%
Majority 204
Registered electors 3,475
Turnout 2,146 62%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William James Bailes 1,103 56%
Liberal Samuel Skelton * 882 44%
Majority 221
Registered electors 3,029
Turnout 1,985 66%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5]

Aldermanic elections

Aldermanic election, 9 November 1908

Following the death of Alderman William Hall Jowett (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 9 November 1907),[6] Councillor James Lister (Conservative, Old Swan, elected 1 November 1907)[7] was elected as an alderman on 9 November 1908.[8]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative James Lister   1913

Aldermanic election, 27 October 1909

The resignation of Alderman William James Burgess (Conservative, elected as an alderman 9 November 1904)[9] [10] was reported to the Council on 6 October 1909.[11]

In his place, Councillor Arthur Crosthwaite (Conservative, Wavertree, elected 1 November 1906)[12] was elected as an alderman by the Council on 27 October 1909.[13]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative Arthur Crosthwaite No.3 Anfield 1910

[14] [15]

By-elections

No. 8 Netherfield, 26 November 1908

Caused by the resignation of Councillor George Sturla (Conservative, Netherfield, elected 1 November 1907)[16] which was reported to the Council on 9 November 1908[17]

No. 8 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
John Alfred Irving 1,008 58%
Protestant John Walker 721 42%
Majority 287
Registered electors 4,007
Turnout 1,729 43%
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing

[18]

No. 28A Old Swan, 26 November 1908

Caused by the election of Councillor James Lister (Conservative, Old Swan, elected 1 November 1907)[7] was elected as an alderman on 9 November 1908.[8]

No. 28A Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Burchall unopposed
Registered electors 3,173
Conservative hold Swing

[19]

No.16 Exchange ward, 29 January 1909

Caused by the death of Robert Durning Holt (Liberal, Exchange, elected 1 November 1907)[20] on 10 December 1908.

No. 13 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Frederick Charles Bowring unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

[21]

No.19 St. Peter's, 15 June 1909

The resignation of Councillor Horace Muspratt (Party?, St. Peter's, elected 15 April 1908)[22] was reported to the Council on 2 June 1909.[23]

No. 19 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Byrne unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

[24]

No. 22 Granby, 7 October 1909

Caused by the death of Councillor Robert Henry Bullen (Liberal, Granby, elected 1 November 1907).[25]

No. 22 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Eleanor Florence Rathbone 1,066 67%
Francis James Welland 516 33%
Majority 550
Registered electors
Turnout 1,582
Independent gain from Liberal Swing

[26] [14]

This by-election was notable in that Eleanor Rathbone was the first woman elected to Liverpool City Council.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 front page". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 1". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 3". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  4. ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Liverpool Mercury 3 November 1908
  5. ^ The Liverpool Courier 3 November 1908
  6. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907–1908 page 9". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  7. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907–1908 page 5". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  8. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 5". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  9. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904–1905 page 7". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904–1905 page 8". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 422". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1906–1907 page 6". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 458". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  14. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 457". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  15. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 458". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  16. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907–1908 page 4". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  17. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 7". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  18. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 72". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  19. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 73". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  20. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907–1908 page 3". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  21. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 160". Retrieved 1 May 2017.
  22. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 335". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  23. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 322". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  24. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 352". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  25. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907–1908 page 4". Retrieved 11 May 2017.
  26. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1908–1909 page 456". Retrieved 11 May 2017.