Parliamentary elections were held in the Grand Duchy of Finland on 1 and 3 May 1909.

Results

1909 Eduskunta.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Social Democratic Party337,68539.8984+1
Finnish Party199,92023.6248–7
Young Finnish Party122,77014.5029+3
Swedish People's Party104,19112.3125+1
Agrarian League56,9436.7313+3
Christian Workers' Union23,2592.751–1
Others1,7030.200
Total846,471100.002000
Valid votes846,47199.27
Invalid/blank votes6,2120.73
Total votes852,683100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,305,30565.32
Source: Mackie & Rose[1]

References

  1. ^ Thomas T Mackie & Richard Rose (1991) The International Almanac of Electoral History, Macmillan, p243 (vote figures)