Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1910.

Fourteen of the thirty-four wards were not contested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? -4 ?? ??
Liberal ?? +3 ?? ??
Irish Nationalist ?? 0 ?? ??
Labour ?? +1 ?? ??
Independent ?? ?? ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1910
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 19 1 5 -4 56% 56% 19,448
  Liberal 10 4 1 +3 30% 29% 10,104
  Irish Nationalist 3 0 0 0 9% 0% 0
  Labour 1 1 0 +1 1% 10% 3,541
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 3% 4% 1,521

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1907 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.

Abercromby

No. 18 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas James Smith the younger * 761 61%
Liberal Miss Harriet Mary Johnson 487 39%
Majority 274
Registered electors 2,344
Turnout 1,248 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 29 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Parkfield Wethered 704 54%
Liberal William Abercromby 591 46%
Majority 113
Registered electors 1,754
Turnout 1,295 74%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 3 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Russell-Taylor * 628 80%
Independent william Robert Roberts 154 20%
Majority 474
Registered electors 3,170
Turnout 782 25%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 6 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Rudd 1,109 59%
Liberal Thomas Williams 781 41%
Majority 328
Registered electors 4,040
Turnout 1,890 47%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 25 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Patrick Charles Kelly * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 18 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Philip Reynolds unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

No. 26 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Algernon Charles Francis Henderson unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 12 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Whitley 1,001 49%
Conservative Joseph Henry Harrison * 952 47%
Socialist Charles Wilson 69 3%
Socialist James Murphy 8 0.4%
Majority 49
Registered electors 4,525
Turnout 2,030 45%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Everton

No. 9 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerald Kyffin-Taylor MP * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Exchange

No. 16 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Frederick Charles Bowring unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 4 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal James Hughes junior * 1,118 53%
Conservative Dr. Francis William Bailey 989 47%
Majority 129
Registered electors 3,864
Turnout 2,107 55%
Liberal hold Swing

Garston

No. 30 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick James Rawlinson * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Granby

No. 22 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Miss Eleanor Florence Rathbone * 1,211 61%
Conservative Robert Richards 769 39%
Majority 442
Registered electors 3,555
Turnout 1,980 56%
Independent hold Swing

Great George

No. 17 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Samuel Skelton 575 51%
Conservative Dr.Albert Edward Davis * 559 49%
Majority 16
Registered electors 1,608
Turnout 1,134 71%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Kensington

No. 11 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samuel Mason Hatchinson * 1,404 75%
Labour Arthur Kilpin Bulley 470 25%
Majority 934
Registered electors 4,537
Turnout 1,874 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 2 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John George Paris * 1,620 63%
Labour John Wolfe Tone Morrissey 948 37%
Majority 672
Registered electors 6,314
Turnout 2,568 41%
Conservative gain from Protestant Swing

Low Hill

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Boote * 895 60%
Labour George Nelson 602 40%
Majority 293
Registered electors 3,624
Turnout 1,497 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Netherfield

No. 8 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Ball 792 72%
Independent William Henry Archer 310 28%
Majority 482
Registered electors 3,514
Turnout 1,102 31%
Conservative hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 13 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist George Jeremy Lynskey * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 28A Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Burchall * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 23 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Henry Rutherford unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Alfred Gates 1,066 59%
Conservative John Lucas Rankin 736 41%
Majority 330
Registered electors 3,199
Turnout 1,802 56%
Liberal hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 17 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Dr. James Clement Baxter * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Charles Alexander Hill * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

St. Peter's

No. 19 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Byrne unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 24A Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Stuart Rankin 1,238 55%
Liberal John Morris 1.033 45%
Majority 205
Registered electors 3,729
Turnout 2,271 61%
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 16 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Frank Campbell Wilson 875 52%
Conservative Fred Pritchard * 800 48%
Majority 75
Registered electors 2,401
Turnout 1,675 70%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

South Scotland

No. 14 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Francis Joseph Harford * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 15 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Joseph Hughes * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Walton

No. 3A Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. John George Moyles* 1,627 76%
Labour Harry Dawson Large 520 24%
Majority 1,107
Registered electors 4,715
Turnout 2,147 46%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 27 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Thomas Fleming 978 54%
Conservative Sydney Edward Davies * 850 46%
Majority 128
Registered electors 3,792
Turnout 1,828 48%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Wavertree

No. 5 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Stephen Porter 1,040 55%
Liberal Harry Trevor Ellis 865 45%
Majority 175
Registered electors 3,593
Turnout 1,905 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Cecil Heywood Brunner 1,119 55%
Conservative Harold Edward Davies 909 45%
Majority 210
Registered electors 3,503
Turnout 2,028 58%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Edward Walkington.Stephenson * 1,066 63%
Liberal Clement Freeman 615 37%
Majority 450
Registered electors 3,295
Turnout 1,682 51%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]

Aldermanic Elections

Aldermanic Election 9 November 1910

At the meeting of the Council on 9 November 1910, the terms of office of seventeen alderman expired.[8]

The following seventeen were elected as Aldermen by the councillors on 9 November 1910 for a term of six years.

* - re-elected aldermen.

Party Alderman Ward
Conservative William Bartlett * Brunswick
Liberal William Benjamin Bowring JP * Exchange
Liberal Edmond Brownbill * South Scotland
Conservative Edward James Chevalier Aigburth
Irish Nationalist Dr. Andrew Commins MP * Vauxhall
Conservative Arthur Crosthwaite * Anfield
Conservative Charles Herbert Giles * Prince's Park
Liberal Jacob Reuben Grant * Old Swan
Liberal Richard Robert Meade-King * Sandhills
Conservative Thomas Menlove JP * Breckfield
Conservative Sir Charles Petrie * Warbreck
Irish Nationalist Edward Purcell * North Scotland
Conservative Archibald Tutton Salvidge the younger JP * Abercromby
Conservative Anthony Shelmerdine Sefton Park West
Liberal Frederick Smith * Castle Street
Liberal William Henry Watts * St. Anne's
Conservative William Humphrey Williams * St. Domingo

[9] [10] [11] [12]

Aldermanic Election 3 May 1911

Caused by the death of Alderman Joachim Nicolas Stolterfoht (Conservative, elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1907)[13] on 8 March 1911, which was reported to the Council on 5 April 1911.[14] In his place, Councillor Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson (Conservative, West Derby, elected 1 November 1910) [5] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 3 May 1911.

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson No.5 Wavertree 1910

[15] [16] [17]

By-Elections

No.10 Low Hill, 24 November 1910

Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor Anthony Shelmerdine (Conservative, Low Hill, elected 1 November 1909)[18] by the Council on 9 November 1910.[9][10][11][12]

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Francis William Bailey 999 52%
Labour George Nelson 909 48%
Majority 90
Registered electors 3,624
Turnout 1,908 53%
Conservative hold Swing

[19]

No. 24A Sefton Park East, 2 May 1911

Caused by the death of Councillor John Japp JP (Liberal, Sefton Park East, elected 1 November 1909) on 27 March 1911, which was reported to the Council on 5 April 1911 .[20]

No. 24A Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Alexander Allan Paton unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

The Term of Office to expire on 1 November 1912. [15]

No. 12 Edge Hill, 27 April 1911

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Edward Whitley (Labour, elected 1 November 1910),[4] which was reported to the Council on 5 April 1911.[20]

No.No. 12 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick Bennett Brough 1,017 55%
William Richard Blair 848 45%
Majority 169
Registered electors 4,525
Turnout 1,865 41%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

[21]

No. 28 West Derby, 23 May 1911

Caused by the election of Councillor Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson (Conservative, West Derby, elected 1 November 1910) [5] as an alderman by the Council on 3 May 1911.[15][16][17]

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thomas Ithell 600 56%
Thomas Utley 468 44%
Majority 450
Registered electors 3,295
Turnout 1,068 32%
gain from Swing

[22]

No. 13 North Scotland, 5 August 1911

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Dr. Joseph Maguire (Irish Nationalist, North Scotland, elected unopposed 1 November 1909)

No. 13 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John Clancy unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

[23]

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 front page". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 1". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 2". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  4. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 3". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  5. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 4". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  6. ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Liverpool Mercury Wednesday 2 November 1910
  7. ^ Liverpool Courier Wednesday 2 November 1910
  8. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 5". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  9. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 6". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  10. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 7". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  11. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 8". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  12. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 9". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 10". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  14. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 231". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  15. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 277". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  16. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 278". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  17. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 279". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  18. ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 1909.11.02 (2) (scan)". Retrieved 17 May 2017.
  19. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 72". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  20. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 232". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  21. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 276". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  22. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 296". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  23. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 388". Retrieved 18 May 2017.