1911 All England Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates22 February 1911 (1911-02-22)
27 February 1911 (1911-02-27)
Edition13th
VenueRoyal Horticultural Hall
LocationElverton Street, Westminster, London
Official websiteAll England Championships
1910 1912

The 1911 All England Badminton Championships was a badminton tournament held at the Royal Horticultural Hall, Westminster, England from February 22 to February 27, 1911.[1][2]

The Championship events suffered from a lack of entries but other events such as the mixed doubles handicap attracted 50 pairs.[3]

Frank Chesterton was unable to defend his singles title due to severe rheumatism. There were only three first round matches to determine quarter finalists.

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles England Guy Sautter England J. H. Colin Prior 15–6, 15–11
Women's singles England Margaret Larminie England Alice Gowenlock 11–9, 4-11, 11-4
Men's doubles England Percy Fitton & Edward Hawthorn England R. Franck & C. J. Greenwood 8-15, 15–3, 15–10
Women's doubles England Alice Gowenlock & Dorothy Cundall England Lavinia Radeglia & Margaret Larminie 15–12, 11-15, 15–12
Mixed doubles England Sir George Thomas & Margaret Larminie England Henry Marrett & Alice Gowenlock 15-11, 9-15, 15–7

Men's Singles

First Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                    
England Guy Sautter 11 15 15
England Herbert Uber 15 3 2
England Sautter 12 15 15
England Thomas 15 9 2
England George Thomas 15 18
England H. Close 12 15
England Sautter 15 15
Scotland Crombie 5 7
Scotland Dr. James Crombie
bye
Scotland Crombie 15 15
England Andrews 8 12
England A. W. Andrews
bye
England Sautter 15 15
England Prior 6 11
England R. P. Scott
bye
England Scott 15 15
Scotland Bayne 2 3
Scotland W. D. Bayne
bye
England Scott 5 6
England Prior 15 15
England Edward Hawthorn
bye
England Hawthorn 2 12
England Prior 15 15
England J. H. Colin Prior 15 15
England Hugh Comyn 2 7

Women's Singles

First Round Semi Finals Final
England Margaret Larminie 13 11
England Lavinia Radeglia 12 4 England Larminie 7 11 11
England Dorothea Lambert Chambers 11 11 England Lambert-Chambers 11 5 5
England Dorothy Cundall 2 0 England Larminie 11 4 11
England Alice Gowenlock 11 11 England Gowenlock 9 11 4
England Beddall 9 2 England Gowenlock 11 11
England Marjory East 11 11 England East 7 1
England Woosnam 2 7

Men's Doubles

First round Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                    
England George Thomas
& Henry Marrett
bye
England Marrett & Thomas 15 18
England Prebble & Massey 8 16
England Albert Prebble
& Stewart Massey
15 15
Scotland Dr. James Crombie
& H. J. H. Inglis
3 7
England Fitton & Hawthorn 10 15 15
England Marrett & Thomas 15 8 7
England Percy Fitton
& Edward Hawthorn
15 15
England Capt. B. Hay
& Capt. H. G. Hay
3 2
England Fitton & Hawthorn 15 15
England Bent & Uber 11 3
England V. C. Bent
& Herbert Uber
15 15
England G. M. Hill
& C. H. Middlemass
12 3
England Fitton & Hawthorn 8 15 15
England Franck & Greenwood 15 3 10
England R. Franck
& C. J. Greenwood
7 17 15
England A. W. Andrews
& H. Close
15 14 7
England Franck & Greenwood 16 15 15
England Comyn & Republic of Ireland Bisgood 18 4 11
England Hugh Comyn
& Republic of Ireland Bert Bisgood
15 4 15
England Guy Sautter
& R. P. Scott
6 15 7
England Franck & Greenwood 15 15
England Mills & Daukes 10 11
England G. E. Mills
& Henry Daukes
15 15
England W. Fletcher
& E. Milner
1 6
England Mills & Daukes 15 15
Scotland Bayne & England Philps 12 5
Scotland W. D. Bayne
& England Frederick Philps
bye

Women's Doubles

First Round Semi Finals Final
England Alice Gowenlock
& Dorothy Cundall
bye England Gowenlock & Cundall 15 15
England Dorothea Lambert Chambers
& Dora Boothby
England Chambers & Boothby 2 6
bye England Gowenlock & Cundall 15 11 15
England Margaret Larminie
& Lavinia Radeglia
15 15 England Larminie & Radeglia 12 15 12
England Miss M. E. Mayston
& Miss Mayston
9 11 England Larminie & Radeglia 15 15
England Frances Drake
& Republic of Ireland Constance Ireland
England Drake & Republic of Ireland Ireland 6 8
bye

Mixed Doubles

First round Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                    
England Sir George Thomas
& Margaret Larminie
15 15
England Hugh Comyn
& Frances Drake
7 8
England Thomas & Larimnie 15 15
England Greenwood & Mayston 10 10
England C. J. Greenwood
& M. E. Mayston
bye
England Thomas & Larminie 15 15
England Massey & Chambers 7 11
England Stewart Massey
& Dorothea Lambert Chambers
15 15
England J. H. Colin Prior
& Eveline Peterson
8 6
England Massey & Chambers 15 15
England Close & Harvey 5 6
England H. Close
& Miss Harvey
15 15
Scotland W. B. Bayne
& England Marjory East
6 7
England Thomas & Larminie 15 9 15
England Marrett & Gowenlock 11 15 7
England Henry Marrett
& Alice Gowenlock
15 15
England Edward Hawthorn
& Constance Peterson
12 7
England Marrett & Gowenlock 15 15
England Hay & Cockburn 3 2
England Capt. B. Hay
& Cockburn
bye
England Marrett & Gowenlock 15 15
England Fitton & Radeglia 9 6
England Percy Fitton
& Lavinia Radeglia
15 15
Scotland Dr. James Crombie
& Mrs Banson
12 10
England Fitton & Radeglia 18 15
England Sautter & Cundall 16 5
England Guy Sautter
& Dorothy Cundall
15 15
England Albert Prebble
& Dora Boothby
3 2

References

  1. ^ http://www.thetimes.co.uk/tto/archive/
  2. ^ "Badminton Championships". London Daily News. 23 February 1911. Retrieved 30 March 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  3. ^ "The Championships". Field. 25 February 1911. Retrieved 30 March 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.