Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1911.

Sixteen of the thirty-five wards were uncontested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? -3 ?? ??
Liberal ?? -3 ?? ??
Irish Nationalist ?? 0 3 ??
Labour ?? +6 0 ??
Independent ?? 0 ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1911
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 15 0 3 -3 43% 46% 16,767
  Liberal 10 0 3 -3 29% 5% 2,009
  Labour 7 6 0 +6 20% 41% 14,966
  Irish Nationalist 3 0 0 0 9% 2.2% 806
  Independents 0 0 0 0 0% 6.1% 2,235

Given the significant number of uncontested wards, these statistics should be taken in context.

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1908 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.

Abercromby

No. 21 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Henry Hayhurst unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 29 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hartley Wilson * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 3 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal William Evans * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 6 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank John Leslie * 966 53%
Labour Robert Donaldson 867 47%
Majority 99
Registered electors 4,225
Turnout 1,833 43%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 19 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas James Hickling 781 54%
Liberal Thomas Roberts * 667 46%
Majority 114
Registered electors 2,661
Turnout 1,448 54%
Labour gain from Liberal Swing

Castle Street

No. 18 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Richard George Hough * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Dingle

No. 26 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Richard Caton * 1,686 55%
Labour John Frederick Bower 1,360 45%
Majority 326
Registered electors 5,785
Turnout 3,046 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 12 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Richard Blair 1,544 57%
Conservative Alfred James Branwood 1,159 43%
Majority 385
Registered electors 4,848
Turnout 2,703 56%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Everton

No. 21 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Henry Naylor 983 58%
Liberal William Denton * 718 42%
Majority 265
Registered electors 4,484
Turnout 1,701 38%
Labour gain from Liberal Swing

Exchange

No. 16 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Joseph Bibby * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 4 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Dowd * 861 71%
Independent Arthur Evans Kennedy 352 29%
Majority 509
Registered electors 3,991
Turnout 1,213 30%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

No. 31 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Henry Herbert Clarke 252 67%
Independent George Lovely 123 33%
Majority 129
Registered electors 752
Turnout 375 50%
Conservative hold Swing

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Albert Robinson 1,035 62%
Liberal James Pickthall * 624 38%
Majority 411
Registered electors 2,258
Turnout 1,659
Labour gain from Liberal Swing

Granby

No. 22 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Lea * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Great George

No. 17 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Lamport Ellis * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Kensington

No. 9 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Gordon * 1,260 51%
Labour Arthur Kilpin Bulley 1,234 49%
Majority 26
Registered electors 4,718
Turnout 2,494 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 2 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. John Utting * 1,625 53%
Labour William McLean 1,456 47%
Majority 169
Registered electors 6,476
Turnout 3,081 48%
Conservative hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Nelson 993 51%
Conservative David Pearson * 955 49%
Majority 38
Registered electors 3,909
Turnout 1,948 50%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Netherfield

No. 8 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harold Edward Davies 855 46%
Labour Joseph Chaloner 722 39%
Independent John Carr 268 15%
Majority 133
Registered electors 4,015
Turnout 1,845 46%
Conservative hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 13 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist James Bolger * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 28A Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Edwards * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 23 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Acheson Lyle Rupert Rathbone * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John Cunningham 806 63%
Independent Irish Nationalist Patrick Joseph Deery * 465 37%
Majority 341
Registered electors 3,539
Turnout 1,271 36%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 17 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Sexton * 913 51%
Conservative Richard Joseph Ward 870 49%
Majority 43
Registered electors 2,735
Turnout 1,783 65%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 7 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Stephenson 939 38%
Conservative David John Willams 798 33%
Ind. Conservative George William Whittaker * 715 29%
Majority 141
Registered electors 4,547
Turnout 2,452 54%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

St. Peter's

No. 19 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Burton William Ellis * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 24A Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reginald George Layton * 1,465 82%
Independent George Porter 312 18%
Majority 1,153
Registered electors 3,846
Turnout 1,777 46%
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 24 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ernest Cranstoun Given unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 14 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Austin Harford * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 15 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Max Muspratt * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Walton

No. 3A Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sampson Gannon 1,687 67%
Labour Harry Dawson Large 840 33%
Majority 847
Registered electors 5,079
Turnout 2,527 50%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 27 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Edward West * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 5 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Charles Clarke Morrison * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 5A Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edmund Gerson Jackson * 1,214 56%
Labour William Augustus Colcutt 972 44%
Majority 242
Registered electors 3,671
Turnout 2,186 60%
Conservative hold Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William James Bailes * 1,114 77%
Labour James Murphy 327 23%
Majority 787
Registered electors 3,512
Turnout 1,441 41%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]

Aldermanic Election

Caused by the death of Alderman William Humphrey Williams (Conservative elected 9 November 1910) [7] [8] [9] [10]

By-Elections

No. 26 Dingle, 16 May 1912

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Algernon Charles Francis Henderson (Conservative, Dingle, elected 1 November 1910),[11] which was reported to the Council on 1 May 1912.[12]

No. 26 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred James Branwood 1,625 63%
Labour John Frederick Bower 971 37%
Majority 326
Registered electors 5,785
Turnout 2,596 45%
Conservative hold Swing

The Term of Office to expire on 1 November 1913 [13] [14]

No. 1 Sandhills, 16 May 1912

Caused by the death of Councillor Michael Edward Kearney (Irish Nationalist, Sandhills, elected unopposed 1 November 1909)

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Thomas Wafer Byrne unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

The Term of Office to end on 1 November 1912. [13]

No. 23 St. Domingo

Caused by the death of Councillor Joseph Roby (Conservative, St. Domingo, last elected 1 November 1909) on 23 July 1912.[15]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1911-1912 front page". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1911-1912 page 1". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1911-1912 page 2". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1911-1912 page 3". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1911-1912 page 4". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
  6. ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Liverpool Mercury 2 November 1911
  7. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 6". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  8. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 7". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  9. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 8". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 9". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 2". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1911-1912 page 284". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
  13. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1911-1912 page 306". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
  14. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1911-1912 page 307". Retrieved 19 May 2017.
  15. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1911-1912 page 381". Retrieved 19 May 2017.