1913 Croatian parliamentary election

← 1911 16–17 December 1913 1920 (Yugoslavia) →

88 seats in the Sabor
Turnout53.27%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Svetozar Pribićević Mile Starčević Aleksandar Horvat
Party Croat-Serb Coalition Starčević's Party of Rights Christian-Social Party of Rights
Seats won
48 / 88
14 / 88
9 / 88
Popular vote 43,645 17,522 15,834
Percentage 39.09% 15.69% 14.18%

Results of the election in each of the electoral districts in 8 counties of the Kingdom of Croatia-Slavonia: the party with the plurality of votes in each district.
  Starčević's Party of Rights   Christian-Social Party of Rights
  Croatian Independent Party   Serb Independent Party   Unionists   Croatian Peoples' Peasant Party   Independent

Parliamentary elections were held in the Kingdom of Croatia-Slavonia on 16 and 17 December 1913. There were 209,618 eligible male voters. According to the census of December 31, 1910, the Kingdom of Croatia-Slavonia had a population of 2,621,954.

The Croatian parliament had been dissolved by ban Slavko Cuvaj on 27 January 1912. On April 4 Cuvaj suspended the constitution and the following day was proclaimed commissioner of the Kingdom. Over the course of the following year two assassination attempts were made on Cuvaj, leading to his withdrawal as commissioner. Ivan Skerlecz was proclaimed ban on November 27, 1913 and called elections for 16 and 17 December.

Results

Party or allianceVotes%Seats
Croat-Serb CoalitionCroatian Independent Party30,34327.1829
Serb Independent Party11,70410.4817
Independents1,5981.432
Total43,64539.0948
Christian-Social Party of Rights15,83414.189
Independent Unionists and Old Magyarons15,61613.9912
Starčević's Party of Rights14,44612.9411
Croatian Peoples' Peasant Party13,02411.663
Serb People's Radical Party3,2342.900
Independent Rightsists3,0762.753
Independent Parliamentary Club/Osijek Group2,1531.932
Social Democratic Party of Croatia and Slavonia6260.560
Total111,654100.0088
Registered voters/turnout209,618

Elected representatives

Constituency Elected Deputy Party
Bakar Makso Rošić
Biškupec Josip Milković
Bjelovar Josip Werklein
Bošnjaci Đuro Šurmin Croatian Independent Party
Brlog Srđan Budisavljević
Brod Vladimir Prebeg Party of Rights
Cerna Mirko Kutuzović
Čazma Vinko Lovreković Croatian Peoples' Peasant Party
Dalj Josif Rajačić Serb Independent Party
Daruvar Mijo Ettinger
Delnice Fran Serafin Križ
Donja Stubica Marko Novosel
Donji Miholjac Franjo Poljak
Draganić Gustav Modrušan
Dugo Selo Marko Mileusnić
Đakovo Ivan Ribar Croatian Independent Party
Garčin Dragutin Hrvoj
Glina Nikola Ercegovac
Gospić Vinko Krišković
Gračac Đuro Miščević
Hercegovac Većeslav Wilder
Hrtkovci Giga Jović
Ilok Gavro Manojlović
Irig Anatolije Janković
Ivanec Cezar Akačić
Jastrebarsko Vojislav Kemf
Karlobag Ivan Peršić
Karlovac Edmund Lukinić
Karlovci Lazar Sekulić
Klanjec Dragutin Hrvoj
Kloštar Petar Majer
Koprivnica Stjepan Zagorac Starčević's Party of Rights
Korenica Svetozar Pribićević Serb Independent Party
Kostajnica Dušan Peleš Serb Independent Party
Krapina Stjepan Cerovac Croatian Independent Party
Križ Ivo Frank [hr] Christian-Social Party of Rights
Križevci Fran Novak Christian Social Party of Rights
Ludbreg Stjepan Radić Croatian Peoples' Peasant Party
Martinci Stevan Simeonović Serb Independent Party
Mitrovica Dušan Popović Serb Independent Party
Morović Svetislav Šumanović Old Magyarons
Našice Teodor Pejacsevich Old Magyarons
Nova Gradiška Hinko Hinković Croatian Independent Party
Novigrad Tomo Jalžabetić Croatian Peoples' Peasant Party
Novi Marof Aleksandar Horvat Christian Social Party of Rights
Novska Josip Šilović Old Magyarons
Nuštar Mark Aurel Fodroczy Old Magyarons
Ogulin Vladimir Nikolić Independent Parliamentary Group
Osijek I Ante Pinterović Osijek Group
Osijek II Ivan Rikard Ivanović Croatian Independent Party
Otočac Živko Petričić Starčević's Party of Rights
Pakrac Milenko Marković Serb Independent Party
Perušić Stipe Vučetić Christian Social Party of Rights
Petrinja Aleksandar Badaj Croatian Independent Party
Pisarovina Franjo Kufrin Starčević's Party of Rights
Plaški Bogdan Medaković Serb Independent Party
Požega Eduard Kurschner Croatian Independent Party
Pregrada Vuk Kiš Christian Social Party of Rights
Ruma Marko Pejačević Old Magyarons
Samobor Ante Pavelić, dentist Starčević's Party of Rights
Selce Bogoslav Mažuranić Croatian Independent Party
Senj Guido Hreljanović Croatian Independent Party
Sisak Grga Tuškan Croatian Independent Party
Slatina Franjo Zbierchowski Independent Parliamentary Group
Slunj Mato Polić Starčević's Party of Rights
Srb Petar Krajnović Serb Independent Party
Stara Pazova Nikola Petrović Old Magyarons
Sveti Ivan Zelina Mile Starčević Starčević's Party of Rights
Sveti Ivan Žabno Stjepan Pavunić Christian Social Party of Rights
Šid Vitomir Korać? Old Magyarons
Šimanovci Svetislav Popović Serb Independent Party
Udbina Pajo Obradović Serb Independent Party
Valpovo Ivan Lorković Croatian Independent Party
Varaždin Ljubo Babić-Gjalski Croatian Independent Party
Velika Gorica Ivan Peršić Starčević's Party of Rights
Vilić Selo Ivan Zatluka Christian Social Party of Rights
Vinkovci Stjepan Tropsch Old Magyarons
Virovitica Aladar Jankovich Old Magyarons
Vojnić Vaso Muačević Serb Independent Party
Vrbovsko Pero Magdić Croatian Independent Party
Vrginmost Bude Budisavljević Serb Independent Party
Vuka Antun Mihalovich Croatian Independent Party
Vukovar Ivan Paleček Croatian Independent Party
Zagreb I Gjuro Šurmin Croatian Independent Party
Zagreb II Miroslav Kulmer Croatian Independent Party
Zagreb III Janko Holjac Croatian Independent Party
Zemun Aleksandar Rakodczay Old Magyarons
Zlatar Aurel Rauer Croatian Independent Party

Sources