Parliamentary elections were held in the Grand Duchy of Finland on 1 and 2 August 1913. In 1914, the Russian government decided to suspend the Finnish Parliament for the duration of World War I.

Campaign

Finnish voters' growing frustration with Parliament's performance was reflected by the low voter turnout; the Social Democrats and Agrarians, championing the cause of poor workers and farmers, kept gaining votes at the expense of the Old Finns, whose main concern was the passive defence of Finland's self-government. They disagreed on the social and economic policies, and thus did not formulate very clear positions on them.[1][2]

Results

1913 Eduskunta.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Social Democratic Party312,21443.1190+4
Finnish Party143,98219.8838–5
Young Finnish Party102,31314.1329+1
Swedish People's Party94,67213.0725–1
Agrarian League56,9777.8718+2
Christian Workers' Union12,8501.770–1
Others1,2960.180
Total724,304100.002000
Valid votes724,30499.13
Invalid/blank votes6,3450.87
Total votes730,649100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,430,13551.09
Source: Mackie & Rose[3]

References

  1. ^ Seppo Zetterberg et al (2008) A Small Giant of the Finnish History WSOJ
  2. ^ Allan Tiitta and Seppo Zetterberg (1992) Finland Through the Ages Reader's Digest
  3. ^ Thomas T Mackie & Richard Rose (1991) The International Almanac of Electoral History, Macmillan, p243 (vote figures)