Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1919.

One third of the council seats were up for election. The term of office for each councillor being three years.

Ten of the thirty-six seats were uncontested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 54 -9 26 80
Liberal 22 -2 6 28
Labour 20 +10 0 20
Irish Nationalist 13 +1 3 16
Independent 1 -1 0 1

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1919
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 13 0 9 -9 38% 46% 43,994
  Labour 10 10 0 +10 29% 34% 32,751
  Liberal 3 8.8% 8.5% 8,232
  Irish Nationalist 7 0 0 0 3.5% 3,538
  Independent 1

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Abercromby

No. 9 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edwin Thompson * 1,439 58%
S. & S. John Bennie Baillie 1,038 42%
Majority 401
Registered electors 6,521
Turnout 2,477 38%
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Henry Morley Miller unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton, Childwall & Little Woolton

No. 35 Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stanley Rimmer 572 42%
Liberal Charles James Williamson 463 34%
Labour William Richard Blair 315 23%
Majority 109
Registered electors 2,202
Turnout 1,350 61%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 29 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Thompson Holliday 1,294 36%
Conservative Jane Ellen Richardson 1,276 35%
Liberal William Owen Thomas * 1,030 29%
Majority 18
Registered electors 8,706
Turnout 3,600 41%
Labour gain from Liberal Swing

Breckfield

No. 30 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Henry Alfred Booth 2,296 55%
Conservative Alfred Griffiths * 1,873 45%
Majority 423
Registered electors 9,269
Turnout 4,169 45%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Brunswick

No. 11 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John Alfred Kelly * 2,403 74%
Conservative Margaret Mason 857 26%
Majority 1,546
Registered electors 7,261
Turnout 3,260 45%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Ambrose Goodwin unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Wallace Kelly * 3,594 66%
Labour William John Daniel 1,869 34%
Majority 1,725
Registered electors 12,830
Turnout 5,463 43%
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill

No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Burden 2,527 53%
Conservative Daniel Charles Williams * 2,240 47%
Majority 287
Registered electors 11,058
Turnout 4,767 43%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Everton

No. 21 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Henry Walker 2,974 63%
Conservative Charles Edward Pugh * 1,784 37%
Majority 1,190
Registered electors 11,010
Turnout 4,758 43%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Exchange

No. 5 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Peter Kavanagh 955 66%
Conservative Perring Thomas Stolterfoht * 486 34%
Majority 469
Registered electors 2,549
Turnout 1,441 57%
Irish Nationalist gain from Conservative Swing

Fairfield

No. 31 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Joseph Lucas unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Fazakerley

No. 27 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Quayle 701 58%
Labour Albert Nicholas Denaro 506 42%
Majority 195
Registered electors 2,421
Turnout 1,207 50%
Conservative win (new seat)

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Henry Dutton 1,458 45%
Conservative Thomas Tushingham * 1,419 44%
S & S John George Baker 378 12%
Majority 39
Registered electors 5,114
Turnout 3,255 64%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Granby

No. 14 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Joseph Harrison Jones * '1,922 59%
Co-operative Party Frederick James Norris 1,353 41%
Majority 569
Registered electors 8,293
Turnout 3,275 39%
Liberal hold Swing

Great George

No. 10 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Thomas Owen Ruddin unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Kensington

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Badlay 2,889 55%
Conservative Robert Lowry Burns * 2,366 45%
Majority 523
Registered electors 9,936
Turnout 5,255 53%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Kirkdale

No. 24 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Garnett Sheldon * 2,971 49%
Labour Samuel Mason 2,813 46%
Liberal Joseph Edward Freeman 340 6%
Majority 158
Registered electors 14,107
Turnout 6,124 43%
Conservative hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 20 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Joseph Rowan 1,872 44%
Conservative Francis William Bailey * 1,729 40%
Liberal Joseph Masterson 672 16%
Majority 143
Registered electors 8,947
Turnout 4,273 48%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Netherfield

No. 22 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Walker * 2,109 76%
Coalition Labour William Edward McLachlan 649 24%
Majority 1,460
Registered electors 10,152
Turnout 2,758 27%
Independent hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 2 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John Clancy unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 32 Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Herbert Edward Rose 2,162 50.4%
Conservative Thomas Henry Burton * 2,126 49.6%
Majority 36
Registered electors 9,548
Turnout 4,288 45%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Prince's Park

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Jackson * 2,365 64%
Labour John Hayes 1,330 36%
Majority 1,035
Registered electors 7,765
Turnout 3,695 48%
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Thomas Wafer Byrne unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 6 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Philip Durning Holt unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas White * 1,991 52%
Liberal William Sydney Shaw 1,831 48%
Majority 160
Registered electors 9,920
Turnout 3,822 39%
Conservative hold Swing

St. Peter's

No. 8 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Henry Alexander Cole * 743 62%
Labour Edward Fergus 451 38%
Majority 292
Registered electors 2,549
Turnout 1,194 47%
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 15 Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arnold Rushton 2,261 53%
Liberal John Parry Edwards * 1,302 31%
Co-operative Party Annie Billinge 695 16%
Majority 959
Registered electors 8,104
Turnout 4,258 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 16 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Herbert Reynolds Rathbone * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 3 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John O'Shea unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 4 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Thomas Burke unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Walton

No. 25 Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sydney Appleton Kelly * 3,177 55%
Labour Mercer Curtis 2,642 45%
Majority 535
Registered electors 11,292
Turnout 5,819 52%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 26 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Charles Herman * 2,588 61%
Co-operative Party Anna Blair 1,674 39%
Majority 914
Registered electors 10,391
Turnout 4,262 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 34 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Gill * 2,305 54%
Labour Albert Edward Johns 1,955 46%
Majority 350
Registered electors 9.065
Turnout 4,260 47%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Augustus Colcutt 1,856 50.3%
Conservative John Glynn * 1,837 49.7%
Majority 19
Registered electors 7,653
Turnout 3,693 48%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Walter Percy Helm 1,542 41%
Conservative Albert James Muskett 1,294 34%
Independent Thomas Utley 957 25%
Majority 248
Registered electors 8,376
Turnout 3,793 45%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16]

Aldermanic Elections 10 November 1919

Caused by the death on 9 September 1919 of Alderman John Duncan JP (Conservative, last elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1913)[17][18]

In his place, Councillor Frederick Thomas Richardson (Labour, Edge Hill, elected unopposed 1 November 1914)[19] Postal Official of 10 Fairfield Street, Liverpool was elected by the Council as an alderman on 10 November 1919.[20][21]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Labour Frederick Thomas Richardson No. 21 Everton 1923

On 10 November 1919, Councillor William Albert Robinson (Labour, Garston, elected unopposed 1 November 1914)[22] Trades Union Official of 13 St. Andrew Road, was elected by the Council as the first alderman for the Fazakerley ward[21] .[23]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Labour William Albert Robinson No. 27 Fazakerley 1923

Aldermanic Election 7 July 1920

Caused by the resignation of Alderman Robert Stephen Porter (Conservative, appointed by the Council as an alderman on 9 November 1916),[24] which was reported to the Council on 5 May 1920[25]

In his place, Councillor John George Moyles JP (Party?, ward?, elected?) of 2 Bedford Road, Walton was elected, by the Council as an alderman on 7 July 1920[26] [27]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
John George Moyles JP No. 34 Wavertree 1923

By-elections

No. 18 Edge Hill, 26 November 1919

Caused by the election as an alderman, by the council of Councillor Frederick Thomas Richardson (Labour, Edge Hill, elected unopposed 1 November 1914)[19] on 10 November 1919,[20][21] following the death on 9 September 1919 of Alderman John Duncan JP (Conservative, last elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1913)[17][18]

No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Samuel Mason 2,759 52%
Daniel Charles Williams 2,516 48%
Majority 243
Registered electors
Turnout 5,275
Swing

[28] [29]

No. 37 Garston, 26 November 1919

Caused by the election, by the Council, as an alderman on 10 November 1919 of Councillor William Albert Robinson (Labour, Garston, elected unopposed 1 November 1914).[22][21][23]

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Albert Elijah Beavan 1,977 51%
Thomas Tushingham 1,879 49%
Majority
Registered electors
Turnout 3,856
Conservative hold Swing

[29] [30]

No. 24 Sefton Park West

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Herbert Reynolds Rathbone (Liberal, elected unopposed 1 November 1919)[31] which was reported to the Council on 7 July 1920.[26]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1919-1920 front page". Retrieved 13 July 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1919-1920 page 1". Retrieved 13 July 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1919-1920 page 2". Retrieved 13 July 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool Post and Mercury 3 November 1919 scan (1)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool Post and Mercury 3 November 1919 scan (3)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  6. ^ "Liverpool Post and Mercury 3 November 1919 scan (4)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  7. ^ "Liverpool Post and Mercury 3 November 1919 scan (5)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  8. ^ "Liverpool Post and Mercury 3 November 1919 scan (6)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  9. ^ "Liverpool Post and Mercury 3 November 1919 scan (7)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool Post and Mercury 3 November 1919 scan (8)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool Post and Mercury 3 November 1919 scan (10)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool Courier 3 November 1919 scan (2)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool Courier 3 November 1919 scan (3)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  14. ^ "Liverpool Courier 3 November 1919 scan (4)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  15. ^ "Liverpool Courier 3 November 1919 scan (5)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  16. ^ "Liverpool Courier 3 November 1919 scan (6)". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  17. ^ a b 1913 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1913
  18. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1918-1919 page 393". Retrieved 13 July 2017.
  19. ^ a b 1914 Liverpool City Council election#Edge Hill
  20. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1919-1920 page 5". Retrieved 13 July 2017.
  21. ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1919-1920 page 6". Retrieved 13 July 2017.
  22. ^ a b 1914 Liverpool City Council election#Garston
  23. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1919-1920 page 7". Retrieved 13 July 2017.
  24. ^ 1914 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Appointments 9 November 1916
  25. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1919-1920 page 382". Retrieved 14 July 2017.
  26. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1919-1920 page 464". Retrieved 14 July 2017.
  27. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1919-1920 page 465". Retrieved 14 July 2017.
  28. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1919-1920 page 78". Retrieved 14 July 2017.
  29. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1919-1920 page 79". Retrieved 14 July 2017.
  30. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1919-1920 page 80". Retrieved 14 July 2017.
  31. ^ Sefton Park West