Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1921.

One third of the council seats were up for election. The term of office for each councillor being three years.

Eight of the 37 seats up for election were uncontested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 57 +4 24 83
Irish Nationalists 20 +3 2 22
Labour 12 -6 2 14
Coalition Liberal 11 +1 3 14
Liberal 5 -3 4 9
Independent 3 0 0 3
Protestant 1 +1 0 1

[1] [2]

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1921
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 20 1 0 +1 54% 43% 51,639
  Irish Nationalist 6 1 0 +1 16% 7.8% 9,375
  National Liberal 4 1 0 +1 11% 8% 9,607
  Liberal 3 0 0 0 8% 8% 9,582
  Labour 2 0 4 -4 5% 27% 32,927
  Protestant 1 1 0 +1 3% 2.5% 3,008
  Middle Class Union 0 0 0 0 0% 1.8% 2,168
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0% 1.1% 1,274
  Anti-Waste League 0 0 0 0 0% 1.1% 518
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0% 0.24% 283

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Abercromby

No. 9 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Thomas Roberts unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ritchie 1,955 67%
Middle Class Union William James Austin 974 33%
Majority 981
Registered electors 4,612
Turnout 2,929 64%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 29 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Wilfred Bowring Stoddart * 1,950 41%
Conservative Albert Morrow 1,927 41%
Labour Mrs. Julia Gertrude Taylor 870 18%
Majority 23
Registered electors 9,246
Turnout 4,747 51%
Liberal hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 30 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Henry Burton 3,811 75%
Labour William Smith 1,281 25%
Majority 2,530
Registered electors 9,624
Turnout 5,092 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 11 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Luke Hogan 2,171 59%
Conservative Ernest Edward Jacks 1,503 41%
Majority 668
Registered electors 7,576
Turnout 3,674 48%
Labour hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Richard George Hough unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Childwall

No. 38 Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert John Davis * 479 69%
Labour John Mouat Robertson 214 31%
Majority 265
Registered electors 952
Turnout 693 73%
Conservative win (new seat)

Dingle

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal William Pemberton Coslett unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Jude 3,364 52%
Labour Robert Tissyman 3,055 48%
Majority 309
Registered electors 11,652
Turnout 6,419 55%
Conservative hold Swing

Everton

No. 21 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
National Liberal Thomas Dugdale Stubbs 2,947 54%
Labour John Henry Naylor * 2,535 46%
Majority 412
Registered electors 11,768
Turnout 5,482 47%
National Liberal gain from Labour Swing

Exchange

No. 5 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John Quinn 948 53%
Liberal Charles Sydney Jones * 840 47%
Majority 108
Registered electors 2,664
Turnout 1,788 67%
Irish Nationalist gain from Liberal Swing

Fairfield

No. 31 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Dowd 2,566 55%
Liberal George Edward Travis 2,127 45%
Majority 439
Registered electors 9,140
Turnout 4,693 51%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

No. 27 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Herbert Charters 901 64%
Labour Robert Watson 498 36%
Majority 403
Registered electors 2,411
Turnout 1,399 58%
Conservative win (new seat)

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Atkin 2,082 58%
Labour William Henry Paulson 1,525 42%
Majority 557
Registered electors 5,318
Turnout 3,607 68%
Conservative hold Swing

Granby

No. 14 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
James Waterworth unopposed
Registered electors
Swing

Great George

No. 10 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Thomas Joseph Marner 1,299 57%
Liberal William Henry Broad 703 31%
Independent George Henry Bennett 283 12%
Majority 596
Registered electors 4,006
Turnout 2,285 57%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Kensington

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Gordon 3,512 64%
Labour Joseph Mooney 1,955 36%
Majority 1,557
Registered electors 10,492
Turnout 5,467 52%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 24 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Lucas Rankin 4,577 71%
Labour Frederick Jones 1,855 29%
Majority 2,722
Registered electors 14,363
Turnout 6,432 45%
Conservative hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 20 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Gaskell Alsop 2,876 57%
Labour George Nelson * 2,126 43%
Majority 750
Registered electors 9,695
Turnout 5,002 52%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Much Woolton

No. 36 Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
National Liberal Robert Gladstone 776 62%
Labour Charles Jabez Edwards 475 38%
Majority 301
Registered electors 1,600
Turnout 1,251 78%
National Liberal hold Swing

Netherfield

No. 22 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harold Edward Davies * 3,696 86%
Labour Vincent Lloyd 598 14%
Majority 3,098
Registered electors 10,615
Turnout 4,294 40%
Conservative hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 2 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist James Bolger * 3,634 98%
Liberal Walter Henry Davies 85 2%
Majority 3,549
Registered electors 7,379
Turnout 3,719 50%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 32 Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Edwards * 3,598 69%
Labour William John Daniel 1,619 31%
Majority 1,979
Registered electors 10,866
Turnout 5,217 48%
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Miss Margaret Beavan * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John Cunningham * 2,181 78%
Liberal Joseph Edward Freeman 600 22%
Majority 1,581
Registered electors 8,603
Turnout 2,781 32%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 6 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Sexton * 1,685 57%
Communist John Neild 1,274 43%
Majority 411
Registered electors 7,013
Turnout 2,959 42%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant Albert Clayton 3,008 70%
Labour Charles Wilson * 1,277 30%
Majority 1,731
Registered electors 10,431
Turnout 4,285 41%
Protestant gain from Labour Swing

St. Peter's

No. 8 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Burton William Eills unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 15 Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Edward Holme 2,170 48%
Liberal Miss Jessie Jardine Beavan 1,671 37%
Middle Class Union William Thomas Oversby 696 15%
Majority 499
Registered electors 8,569
Turnout 4,537 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 16 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Miss Mabel Fletcher * 1,825 64%
Anti-Waste League Mrs. Emma Louisa Scaiff 518 18%
Middle Class Union Amys Benjamin Harper 498 18%
Majority 1,307
Registered electors 5,809
Turnout 2,841 49%
Conservative hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 3 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Patrick Jeremiah Kelly unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 4 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Joseph Belger 1,313 92%
Liberal Albert Maccabe 115 8%
Majority 1,198
Registered electors 3,530
Turnout 1,428 40%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Walton

No. 25 Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Conrad Cross unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 26 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
National Liberal Edward West 3,811 78%
Labour John Henry Mawdesley 1,082 22%
Majority 2,729
Registered electors 10,746
Turnout 4,893 46%
National Liberal hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 34 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
National Liberal John Morris Griffith 2,073 43%
Liberal Hugh Frame 1,491 31%
Labour George Henry Boothman 1,265 26%
Majority 582
Registered electors 9,600
Turnout 4,829 50%
National Liberal hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sidney Stanley Dawson 2,967 67%
Labour Charles Matthew Belk 1,470 33%
Majority 1,497
Registered electors 8,213
Turnout 4,437 54%
Conservative hold Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William James Bailes * 3,468 72%
Labour Charles Henry Taunton 1,327 28%
Majority 2,141
Registered electors 9,282
Turnout 4,795 52%
Conservative hold Swing

[3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9]

Aldermanic Elections

Aldermanic Election 7 December 1921

Caused by the death of Alderman George Jeremy Lynskey (Irish Nationalist, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1920)[10] on 27 October 1921,[11] in whose place Councillor Thomas Burke JP (Irish Nationalist, Vauxhall, last elected as a councillor on 1 November 1919 [12] was elected by the Council as an alderman on 7 December 1921.[13]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative Thomas Burke JP No. 4 Vauxhall 1926

Aldermanic Elections 1 February 1922

Caused by the death of Alderman Edward James Chevalier JP (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1920)[10] on 26 October 1921,[14] in whose place Councillor Robert Lowry Burns (Party?, Princes Park, last elected as a councillor 14 March 1921)[15] was elected by the Council as an alderman on 1 February 1922[16] [17] [18]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Robert Lowry Burns No. 32 Old Swan 1926

Vacancy caused by the death of Alderman Simon Jude (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1913)[19] on 31 December 1921,[20] in whose place Councillor Robert Charles Herman (Conservative, Warbreck, last elected as a councillor 1 November 1919,[21] Pharmacist of 2 Ullet Road, Liverpool, was elected by the Council as an alderman on 1 February 1922[18][22]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative Robert Charles Herman No. 33 Wavertree West 1923

Aldermanic Election

Caused by the death of Alderman Edward Hatton Cookson (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1913)[19] on 26 March1922 [23]

Aldermanic Election

Caused by the death of Alderman Richard Dart (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1913 )[19] on 9 May 1922.[24]

By-elections

No. 4 Vauxhall 5 January 1921

Caused by the election by the Council as an alderman of Councillor Thomas Burke JP (Irish Nationalist, Vauxhall, last elected as a councillor on 1 November 1919 [12] on 7 December 1921 ,[13] following the death of Alderman George Jeremy Lynskey (Irish Nationalist, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1920 )[10] on 27 October 1921 .[11]

No. 4 Vauxhall 5 January 1921
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Thomas Arthur Murphy unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

[16]

No. 13 Princes Park 14 February 1922

Caused by the election as an alderman by the Council of Councillor Robert Lowry Burns (Party?, Princes Park, last elected as a councillor 14 March 1921)[15] on 1 February 1922,[16][17][18] following the death of Alderman Edward James Chevalier JP (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1920)[10] on 26 October 1921[14]

No. 13 Prince's Park 14 February 1922
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Wood unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative gain from Swing

[25] [26]

No. 26 Warbreck 14 February 1922

Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor Robert Charles Herman (Conservative, Warbreck, last elected as a councillor 1 November 1919[21] on 1 February 1922,[18][22] following the death of Alderman Simon Jude (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1913)[19] on 31 December 1921.[20]

No. 26 Warbreck 14 February 1922
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Bartholomew Herman 1,905 76%
John Williams 596 34%
Majority 1,309
Registered electors
Turnout 2,501
Conservative hold Swing

[26] [27]

No. 34 Wavertree 4 April 1922

Caused by the death of Councillor Peter Gill (Conservative, Wavertree, elected 1 November 1919)[28] on 8 February 1922[29]

No. 34 Wavertree 4 April 1922
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arthur Angers 1,785 68%
Labour George Boothman 846 32%
Majority 938
Registered electors
Turnout 2,631
Conservative hold Swing

[23] [30]

No. 28 West Derby 4 April 1922

Caused by the death of Councillor William James Bailes (Conservative, West Derby, elected 1 November 1921)[31] on 22 February 1922[32]

No. 28 West Derby 4 April 1922
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William John Lunt Cross 2,185 70%
Labour Charles Henry Taunton 952 30%
Majority 1,233
Registered electors
Turnout 3,137
Conservative hold Swing

[30] [33]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1921 (1)". Retrieved 20 July 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool Courier 2 November 1921 (2)". Retrieved 20 July 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 front page". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 1". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 2". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  6. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 3". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  7. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 4". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  8. ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Mercury 2 November 1921
  9. ^ (Liverpool) Daily Courier 2 November 1921
  10. ^ a b c d 1920 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1920
  11. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 7". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  12. ^ a b 1919 Liverpool City Council election#Vauxhall
  13. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 68". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  14. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 6". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  15. ^ a b 1920 Liverpool City Council election#No. 13 Princes Park, 14 March 1921
  16. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 136". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  17. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 137". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  18. ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 138". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  19. ^ a b c d 1913 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1913
  20. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 108". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  21. ^ a b 1919 Liverpool City Council election#Warbreck
  22. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 139". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  23. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 234". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  24. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 300". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  25. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 192". Retrieved 20 July 2017.
  26. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 193". Retrieved 20 July 2017.
  27. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 194". Retrieved 20 July 2017.
  28. ^ 1919 Liverpool City Council election#Wavertree
  29. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 181". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  30. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 235". Retrieved 20 July 2017.
  31. ^ 1921 Liverpool City Council election#West Derby
  32. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 192". Retrieved 19 July 2017.
  33. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1921-1922 page 236". Retrieved 20 July 2017.