Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1923.

One third of the council seats were up for election. The term of office for each councillor being three years.

Twelve of the thirty-nine seats up for election were uncontested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 65 ?? 25 90
Liberal ?? ?? ?? ??
Irish Nationalist 21 ?? 3 24
National Liberal ?? ?? ?? ??
Independent 10 ?? 4 14
Labour 3 ?? 2 5
Protestant ?? ?? ?? ??
Communist 1 ?? 0 1

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1923
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 23 0 1 -1 60% 40% 40,321
  Irish Nationalist 8 0 0 0 21% 18% 18,346
  Liberal 5 0 0 0 13% 13% 12,809
  National Liberal 2 2 0 +2 5% 1.9%% 1,966
  Labour 0 0 1 -1 0% 26% 26,127
  Unemployed 0 0 0 0 0% 0.82% 835
  Patriotic Protestant 0 0 0 0 0% 0.051% 52

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1920 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in 1920.

Abercromby

No. 9 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cuthbert Frederick Francis unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Albert Edward Jacob * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Allerton

No. 35 Allerton - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
National Liberal Mrs. Gertrude Elizabeth Wilson 518 35%
Conservative William James Austin 475 32%
Liberal Frank Williams 388 26%
Independent J.H. Naylor junr. 116 8%
Majority 130
Registered electors 1,385
Turnout 749 54%
National Liberal gain from Conservative
Conservative win (new seat)

Anfield

No. 29 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Alfred Gates 2,400 47%
Conservative John Parry Thomas 1,866 36%
Labour William John Daniel 855 17%
Majority 543
Registered electors 9,448
Turnout 5,121 54%
Liberal hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 30 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Griffiths * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 11 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Lawrence King * 3,488 96%
Labour James Henry Dutton 154 4.2%
Majority 3,334
Registered electors 8,197
Turnout 3,642 44%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick William Frodsham 793 65%
Liberal Thomas Royal Little 418 35%
Majority 375
Registered electors 2,668
Turnout 1,211 45%
Conservative hold Swing

Childwall

No. 38 Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Lady Helena Agnes Dalrymple Muspratt * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Dingle

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Dalton Flood * 4,803 58%
Labour Joseph Gibbins 3,482 42%
Unemployed Dewi Protheroe 56 0.67%
Majority 1,321
Registered electors 13,963
Turnout 8,341 60%
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Charles Williams * 2,920 50%
Labour Charles Burden 2,690 46%
Irish Nationalist William Henry McGuiness 182 3%
Patriotic Protestant Charles Stamper 52 0.89%
Majority 230
Registered electors 12,328
Turnout 5,844 47%
Conservative hold Swing

Everton

No. 21 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ellis * 3,177 65%
Labour John Henry Naylor 1,590 33%
Unemployed John Young 182 3%
Majority 1,587
Registered electors 12,850
Turnout 4,882 38%
Conservative hold Swing

Exchange

No. 5 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Miss Alice McCormick 904 59%
Liberal Mark Philip Rathbone 575 37%
Independent Joseph Masterman 50 3%
Unemployed John Bingham 7 0.5%
Majority 329
Registered electors 2,747
Turnout 1,536 56%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 31 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
National Liberal James Hughes * 1,966 54%
Liberal Walter Henry Davies 1,654 46%
Majority 312
Registered electors 9,159
Turnout 3,620 40%
National Liberal gain from Labour Swing

Fazakerley

No. 27 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Albert Harwood Letheren unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Case 1,841 49%
Labour Henry Osmond Pugh 1,375 37%
Liberal James Scott 530 14%
Majority 466
Registered electors 5,897
Turnout 3,746 64%
Conservative hold Swing

Granby

No. 14 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Miss Eleanor Florence Rathbone * unopposed
Registered electors
Independent hold Swing

Great George

No. 10 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist William Grogan * 1,587 83%
Labour George Henry Bennett 322 17%
Majority 1,265
Registered electors 4,461
Turnout 43%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Kensington

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Ashworth * 2,970 59%
Labour Frederick Jones 2,098 41%
Majority 872
Registered electors 10,677
Turnout 5,068 47%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 24 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Archibald Gordon Gullan unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 20 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Henry Mitchell * 2,432 49%
Labour Thomas Joseph Rowan 1,770 36%
Irish Nationalist Joseph Lougran 708 14%
Unemployed Philip Maguire 33 0.67%
Majority 662
Registered electors 10,129
Turnout 4,943 49%
Conservative hold Swing

Much Woolton

No. 36 Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Francis Roskell Reynolds unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Netherfield

No. 22 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Edward McLaclan 2,655 62%
Patriotic Protestant Christopher Haigh 1,155 27%
Labour George Chadwick 470 11%
Majority 1,510
Registered electors 11,291
Turnout 4,290 38%
Conservative hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 2 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John Patrick Farrelly 2,412 51%
Labour Edward Campbell 2,283 49%
Majority 129
Registered electors 8,075
Turnout 4,695 58%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 32 Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Ernest Shennan * 3,011 60%
Labour Herbert Edward Rose 1,965 39%
Irish Nationalist William O'Neil 67 1.3%
Majority 1,046
Registered electors 11,476
Turnout 5,043 44%
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Wood * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist James William Baker * 2,680 84%
Labour Patrick Roy 353 11%
Unemployed Daniel Williams 161 5%
Majority 2,327
Registered electors 8,711
Turnout 3,194 37%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 6 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Patrick Alfred Durkin * '2,155 62%
Labour Richard McCann 903 26%
Unemployed Alexander Phillips 432 12%
Majority 1,252
Registered electors 9,412
Turnout 3,490 37%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Edward Backhouse * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

St. Peter's

No. 8 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Lawrence Durning Holt * 946 65%
Independent Frederick Bowman 333 23%
Irish Nationalist Owen Geraghty 155 11%
Unemployed Isaac Edward Ashton 16 1.1%
Majority 613
Registered electors 2,729
Turnout 1,450 53%
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 15 Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Cory Dixon * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 16 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Frank Campbell Wilson * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 3 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist John Gerald Murphy 2,841 59%
Labour David Gilbert Logan * 2,014 41%
Majority 827
Registered electors 8,269
Turnout 4,855 59%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 4 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Dr. Percy Hayes 1,167 79%
Labour Joseph McChrystal 294 20%
Unemployed Joseph William Veldman 15 1%
Majority 873
Registered electors 3,720
Turnout 1,476 40%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Walton

No. 25 Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Miller Platt * 3,029 78%
Liberal Joseph Edward Freeman 842 22%
Majority 2,187
Registered electors 12,471
Turnout 3,871 31%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 26 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Albert Thompson * 2,287 61%
Liberal William Pritchard 1,467 39%
Majority 820
Registered electors 10,963
Turnout 3,754 34%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 34 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Henry Langton Beckwith * 2,184 47%
Liberal Hugh Frame 1,318 29%
Labour Robert Tissyman 1,110 24%
Majority 866
Registered electors 10,314
Turnout 4,612 45%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edwin Haigh * 1,915 45%
Liberal Alexander Maber Finlason 1,193 28%
Labour Charles Matthew Belk 1,129 27%
Majority 722
Registered electors 8,396
Turnout 4,237 50%
Conservative hold Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick William Riley * 3,953 63%
Labour Henry Arthur Crick 1,270 20%
Liberal Samuel Skelton jun. 1,078 17%
Majority 2,683
Registered electors 12,909
Turnout 6,301 49%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12][13] [14]

Aldermanic Elections

Aldermanic Election 9 November 1923

At the meeting of the Council on 9 November 1923, the terms of office of eighteen alderman expired.

The following eighteen were elected as Aldermen by the councillors on 9 November 1923 for a term of six years.

Party Alderman Ward
Conservative William James Burgess JP *
Conservative Harold Edward Davies
Conservative Thomas Dowd *
Conservative John Edwards
Conservative Sir William Bower Forwood DL JP *
Conservative John Gordon
Conservative Robert Charles Herman *
Conservative Samuel Mason Hutchinson JP *
Conservative Arthur Stanley Mather JP *
Conservative Maxwell Hyslop Maxwell JP *
Conservative John George Moyles JP *
Conservative William Muirhead JP *
Conservative John George Paris *
Conservative Charles Henry Rutherford *
Irish Nationalist John Gregory Taggart JP *
Conservative John Utting JP *
Conservative James Wilson Walker *
Conservative Hartley Wilson JP *

[6] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20]

Aldermanic Election 4 June 1924

Caused by the death of Alderman William Henry Watts (Liberal, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1920)[21] on 13 March 1924 .[22]

In his place Councillor James Bolger (Irish Nationalist), North Scotland, elected 1 November 1921)[23] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 4 June 1924[24] .[22]

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Irish Nationalist James Bolger No. 6 St. Anne's 1926

By-elections

No. 13 Princes Park, 22 November 1923

Caused by the resignation of Councillor David Jackson (Conservative, Prince's Park, elected 1 November 1922)[25] which was reported to the Council on 9 November 1923 [26]

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Mawdsley Ritchie 2,636 70%
Labour Louise Hughes 1,128 30%
Majority 1,508
Registered electors
Turnout 3,764
Conservative hold Swing

[27] [28] [29] [30]

The term of office to expire on 1 November 1925.

No. 17 Aigburth, 17 January 1924

Caused by the death on 19 December 1923 of Councillor John Ritchie (Conservative, Aigburth, elected 1 November 1921)[31] .[32]

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward James Deane 1,407 52%
Liberal Colonel Albert Melly 1,319 48%
Majority 88
Registered electors
Turnout 2,726
Conservative hold Swing

[33]

No. 23 Netherfield, 9 April 1924

Caused by the election of Councillor Harold Edward Davies (Conservative, Netherfield, elected 1 November 1921)[34] as an alderman by the councillors on 9 November 1923[35]

No. 22 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Michael Urding 2,134 76%
Christopher Haigh 673 24%
Majority 1,461
Registered electors 11,291
Turnout 2,807 25%
Conservative hold Swing

[36]

No. 12 Dingle, 30 July 1924

Caused by the death of Councillor William Pemberton Coslett (Liberal, Dingle, elected 1 November 1921)[37] on 16 October 1923 which was reported to the Council on 24 October 1923.[38]

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Bennett Brown 3,769 52%
Horace Godden Cole 3,420 48%
Majority 349
Registered electors 13,963
Turnout 7,189 51%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

[39]

No. 2 North Scotland 10 July 1924

Caused by the election by the councillors of Councillor James Bolger (Irish Nationalist), North Scotland, elected 1 November 1921)[23] as an alderman on 4 June 1924,[24][22] following the death of Alderman William Henry Watts (Liberal, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1920)[21] on 13 March 1924.[22]

No. 2 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Gilbert Logan 3,272 79%
Thomas Joseph Hennessy 881 21%
Majority 2,391
Registered electors 8,075
Turnout 4,153 51%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

[40]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 front page". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 1". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 2". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 3". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 4". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  6. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 5". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  7. ^ "Liverpool Courier2 November 1923 (1)". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  8. ^ "Liverpool Courier2 November 1923 (2)". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  9. ^ "Liverpool Courier2 November 1923 (3)". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool Courier2 November 1923 (4)". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool Courier2 November 1923 (5)". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool Courier2 November 1923 (6)". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool Courier2 November 1923 (7)". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  14. ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Mercury 2 November 1923
  15. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 6". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  16. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 7". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  17. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 8". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  18. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 9". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  19. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 10". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  20. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 11". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  21. ^ a b [[1920 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1920|Liverpool Aldermanic Election 9 November 1920]]
  22. ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 234". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  23. ^ a b Liverpool, North Scotland election 1 November 1921
  24. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 310". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  25. ^ Princes Park Election 1 November 1922
  26. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 12". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  27. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 68". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  28. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 69". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  29. ^ "(Liverpool) Daily Post and Mercury 23 November 1923 (1)". Retrieved 19 August 2017.
  30. ^ "(Liverpool) Daily Post and Mercury 23 November 1923 (1)". Retrieved 19 August 2017.
  31. ^ Aigburth election 1 November 1921
  32. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 122". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  33. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 144". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  34. ^ Liverpool Netherfield election 1 November 1921
  35. ^ Liverpool Aldermanic Election 9 November 1923
  36. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 270". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  37. ^ Liverpool Dingle election 1 November 1921
  38. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1922 - 23 pg 418". Retrieved 25 July 2016.
  39. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 380". Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  40. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1923-1924 page 381". Retrieved 25 July 2017.