1927 Chilean presidential election

← 1925 22 May 1927 1931 →
 
Nominee Carlos Ibáñez del Campo Elías Lafferte
Party Independent Communist
Popular vote 223,741 4,627
Percentage 97.97% 2.03%

President before election

Carlos Ibáñez
Independent

President

Carlos Ibáñez
Independent

Presidential elections were held in Chile on 22 May 1927,[1] following the resignation of President Emiliano Figueroa. The result was a victory for Interior Minister Carlos Ibáñez del Campo, who ran as an independent and received 98% of the vote.

Electoral system

The election was held using the absolute majority system, under which a candidate had to receive over 50% of the popular vote to be elected. If no candidate received over 50% of the vote, both houses of the National Congress would come together to vote on the two candidates who received the most votes.[2]

Results

CandidatePartyVotes%
Carlos Ibáñez del CampoIndependent223,74197.97
Elías LafferteCommunist Party4,6272.03
Total228,368100.00
Valid votes228,36898.70
Invalid/blank votes3,0041.30
Total votes231,372100.00
Registered voters/turnout328,70070.39
Source: Nohlen, Chilean Electoral Database

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume II, p262 ISBN 978-0-19-928358-3
  2. ^ Nohlen, p259