Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1929. After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? ?? ?? ??
Labour ?? ?? ?? ??
Protestant ?? ?? ?? ??
Centre ?? ?? ?? ??
Liberal ?? ?? ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1929
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 17 0 4 -4 44% 70,037
  Labour 20 8 0 +8 53% 84,892
  Liberal 2 0 0 0 3.3% 5,278
  Centre 1 0 4 -4 1.5% 2,376
  Independent 1 0.091% 154
  Communist 0 0.069% 110

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1926 election results.

Abercromby

No. 9 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cuthbert Frederic Francis * 1,813 54%
Labour Bernard Louis Myer 1,535 46%
Majority 278
Registered electors 9,020
Turnout 3,348 37%
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Campbell Wilson 2,549 69%
Labour James Henry Howard 1,147 31%
Majority 1,402
Registered electors 7,561
Turnout 3,696 49%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

No. 35 Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert John Davis 950 50%
Labour Harold Norbury Whittall 626 33%
Liberal William John Tristram 317 17%
Majority 324
Registered electors 3,903
Turnout 1,893 49%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 29 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Alfred Gates * 2,231 44%
Conservative Leonard Holmes 1,723 34%
Labour William Albert Robinson jun. 1,164 23%
Majority 508
Registered electors 10,873
Turnout 5,118 47%
Liberal hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 30 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Herbert Edward Rose * 2,430 53%
Conservative Charles Hamilton Beatty 2,119 47%
Majority 311
Registered electors 10,418
Turnout 4,549 44%
Labour hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 11 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lawrence King * 3,615 83%
Conservative Thomas Henry Nabb 606 14%
Independent John Fitzpatrick Hughes 145 3%
Majority 3,009
Registered electors 9,463
Turnout 4,366 46%
Labour hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Garnett Sheldon * unopposed
Majority
Registered electors
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Childwall

No. 38 Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helena Agnes Dalrymple Muspratt * 893 53%
Liberal Alan Carmichael Williams 415 24%
Labour Gordon Thomas Pollard 391 23%
Majority 478
Registered electors 2,941
Turnout 1,699 58%
Conservative hold Swing

Croxteth

No. 40 Croxteth - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Henry Boothman 2,014 62%
Labour Mrs. Mary Lilian Hamilton 1,976 60%
Conservative Miss Gertrude Elizabeth Bartlett 1,253 38%
Conservative Harry Beckett 1,246 38%
Majority 761
Registered electors 8,125
Turnout 3,267 40%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Dingle

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Jones * 4,385 51%
Conservative Nancy Proctor 4,134 49%
Majority 251
Registered electors 15,671
Turnout 8,519 54%
Labour hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alexander Griffin 3,143 63%
Conservative David Jukes 1,721 33%
Communist Leo Joseph McGree 110 2%
Majority 1,422
Registered electors 13,310
Turnout 8,519 54%
Labour hold Swing

Everton

No. 21 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frederick Thomas Richardson * 3,787 67%
Conservative Harold Edward Davies 1,824 33%
Majority 1,963
Registered electors 13,731
Turnout 5,611 41%
Labour hold Swing

Exchange

No. 5 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Centre Alice McCormick * 760 66%
Labour Margaret McFarlane 384 34%
Majority 376
Registered electors 2,697
Turnout 1,144 42%
Centre gain from Catholic

Fairfield

No. 31 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Barry * 2,653 59%
Labour John Braddock 1,821 41%
Majority 832
Registered electors 10,252
Turnout 4,474 44%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

No. 27 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Edwards 2,287 58%
Conservative Charles Stuart McNair 1,686 42%
Majority 601
Registered electors 9,145
Turnout 3,973 43%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Case * 2,356 55%
Labour William Sydney Dytor 1,957 45%
Majority 399
Registered electors 7,124
Turnout 4,313 61%
Conservative hold Swing

Granby

No. 14 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Miss Eleanor Florence Rathbone * unopposed
Registered electors
Independent hold Swing

Great George

No. 10 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Grogan 1,546 76%
Conservative Louise Marie Murray 496 24%
Majority 1,050
Registered electors 5,299
Turnout 2,042 39%
Labour gain from Catholic Swing

Kensington

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Edwin Swift 2,576 49%
Conservative Thomas Norman Jones * 2,313 44%
Liberal Arthur Donald Dennis 347 7%
Majority 263
Registered electors 11,485
Turnout 5,236 46%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Kirkdale

No. 24 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Henry Barton 4,099 51%
Conservative Dr. Archibald Gordon Gullan * 3,913 49%
Majority 185
Registered electors 16,959
Turnout 8,013 47%
Labour hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 20 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Joseph McEntegart * 2,562 58%
Conservative Sydney Smart 1,824 42%
Majority 738
Registered electors 11,215
Turnout 4,386 39%
Labour hold Swing

Much Woolton

No. 36 Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Stuart Pethick * 773 55%
Conservative John Francis Roskell Reynolds * 736 53%
Labour John Reginald Bevins 513 37%
Labour Robert Edward Cottier 495 36%
Liberal Edward Alexander Ferguson 108 8%
Majority 260
Registered electors 2,046
Turnout 1,394 68%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Netherfield

No. 22 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Chadwick * 3,199 50%
Conservative John Walker 3,165 50%
Majority 34
Registered electors 12,438
Turnout 6,364 51%
Labour hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 2 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Albert Robinson * 3,055 88%
Conservative William Hallett Hill 427 12%
Majority 2,628
Registered electors 8,931
Turnout 3,482 39%
Labour hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 32 Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas.Williamson 3,280 48%
Conservative Alfred Ernest Shennan * 3,237 48%
Liberal William Henry Ledsom 276 4%
Majority 43
Registered electors 14,824
Turnout 6,793 46%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Prince's Park

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Wood * 2,325 55%
Labour Francis Lavery 1,921 45%
Majority 404
Registered electors 9,982
Turnout 4,246 43%
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James William Baker * 3,695 81%
Conservative Joseph Edward Freeman 868 19%
Majority 2,737
Registered electors 9,565
Turnout 4,473 47%
Labour gain from Catholic Swing

St. Anne's

No. 6 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maurice Eschwege * 3,463 81%
Centre Henry Granby 834 19%
Majority 2,629
Registered electors 9,751
Turnout 4,297 44%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Edward Backhouse * 2,882 54%
Labour William John Daniel 2,473 46%
Majority 409
Registered electors 12,053
Turnout 5,355 44%
Conservative hold Swing

St. Peter's

No. 8 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Lawrence Durning Holt * 1,130 71%
Labour Frederick William Tucker 472 29%
Majority 658
Registered electors 3,070
Turnout 1,602 52%
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 15 Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Cory Dixon * 2,382 71%
Labour Peter Leslie Duncan 967 29%
Majority 1,415
Registered electors 9,138
Turnout 3,349 37%
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 16 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Percy Clayton 2,057 71%
Labour Gertrude Annie Cole 830 29%
Majority 1,227
Registered electors 6,341
Turnout 2,887 46%
Conservative hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 3 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Sheehan 2,604 59%
Centre John Gerald Murphy 1,793 41%
Majority 811
Registered electors 9,235
Turnout 4,397 48%
Labour gain from Catholic Swing

Vauxhall

No. 4 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dr. Percy Henry Hayes * 1,016 57%
Centre James O'Hare 782 43%
Majority 234
Registered electors 3,979
Turnout 1,798 45%
Labour gain from Catholic Swing

Walton

No. 25 Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Miller Platt * 3,638 52%
Labour Richard Thomas Hughes 3,411 48%
Majority 227
Registered electors 16,437
Turnout 7,409 43%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 26 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Jude * 2,536 50%
Labour James Charles Branson 2,109 41%
Liberal Sydney Frederick Heape 454 9%
Majority 427
Registered electors 12,425
Turnout 5,099 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 34 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Albert Edward Martin 3,248 54%
Labour John Gibbon Elliott * 2,717 46%
Majority 531
Registered electors 14,314
Turnout 5,965 42%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs. Caroline Whiteley 2,389 52%
Conservative Mrs. Mary Jane Haigh 2,186 48%
Majority 203
Registered electors 8,901
Turnout 4,575 51%
Conservative hold Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Albert Morrow 3,504 54%
Labour Jolin Eveson 2,928 46%
Majority 576
Registered electors 17,673
Turnout 6,432 36%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8]

Aldermanic Elections

Aldermanic Election 9 November 1929

The terms of office of sixteen aldermen expired on 9 November 1929, and two additional vacancies were caused by the elections of Herbert John Davis and Frank Campbell Wilson as Councillors.

18 Aldermen were elected under the provisions of the Municipal Corporations Act, 1882, by the councillors on 9 November 1929 for a term of six years. Each Alderman acted as the returning officer to the ward to which they were allocated.

Party Alderman Allocated ward
Conservative Joseph Ashworth * No. 31 Fairfield
Conservative Henry Langton Beckwith * No. 37 Garston
Labour Thomas Wafer Byrne No. 24 Kirkdale
Labour John Clancy * No. 10 Great George
Centre Harold Edward Davies * No. 19 Kensington
Conservative Thomas Dowd * No. 26 Warbreck
Conservative John Gordon * No. 12 Dingle
Conservative Edwin Haigh * No. 8 Saint Peter's
Conservative Maxwell Hyslop Maxwell C.B.E. * No. 28 West Derby
Conservative John George Moyles M.B.E. No.34 Wavertree
Conservative William Muirhead * No. 22 Netherfield
Conservative John George Paris * No. 15 Sefton Park East
Labour Frederick Thomas Richardson No. 38 Childwall
Labour William Albert Robinson No. 21 Everton
Conservative Charles Henry Rutherford * No. 25 Walton
Labour James Sexton C.B.E. MP No. 14 Granby
Labour Henry Walker No. 33 Wavertree West
Labour Charles Wilson No. 18 Edge Hill

[9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14]

Councillor David Gilbert Logan JP (Labour, North Scotland, elected 1 November 1927)[15] of 362a Scotland Road, Liverpool was elected by the councillors as an alderman for the Croxteth ward on 9 November 1929 pursuant to the Order of His Majesty in Council dated 5 July 1929.[14][16]

Party Alderman Allocated ward
Labour David Gilbert Logan No. 40 Croxteth

Aldermanic Election 2 April 1930

Following the death on 17 February 1930 of Alderman Charles Henry Rutherford JP (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929),[17] Councillor Mabel Fletcher JP (Conservative, Sefton Park West, elected 1 November 1927)[18] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 2 April 1930. [19] [20]

Aldermanic Election 2 April 1930
Party Name Votes Percentage
Conservative Councillor Mabel Fletcher 53 55%
Labour Councillor Herbert Edward Rose 44 45%

Aldermanic Election 1 October 1930

Following the death on 8 May 1930 of Alderman Herbert Reynolds Rathbone (Liberal, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1926),[21][22] Councillor Burton William Eills JP (Liberal, St. Peter's, elected 1 November 1927)[23] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 1 October 1930.

Aldermanic Election 1 October 1930
Party Name Votes Percentage
Liberal Councillor Burton William Eills 50 56%
Labour Councillor Herbert Edward Rose 40 44%

[24]

By-elections

No. 20 Low Hill, 7 November 1929

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Edward Gerard Deery (Labour, Low Hill, elected on 1 November 1927),[25] which was reported to the Council on 23 October 1929.[26]

No. 20 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Whitehead 2,624 62%
Conservative Thomas Broster 1,615 38%
Majority 1,009
Registered electors 11,215
Turnout 4,239 38%
Labour hold Swing

[6] [27]

The term of office to expire on 1 November 1930.

No.12 Dingle, 20 November 1929

Caused by the election of Councillor William Wallace Kelly (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 23 October 1929)[28]

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. Nancy Proctor 4,291 50.4%
Labour Alfred Demain 4,224 49.6%
Majority 67
Registered electors 15,671
Turnout 8,515 54%
Conservative hold Swing

[29]

No. 18 Edge Hill, 27 November 1929

Caused by the election of Councillor Charles Wilson (Labour, Edge Hill, elected 1 November 1928)[30] as an alderman by the councillors on 9 November 1929.

No.No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs. Sarah Anne McArd unopposed
Registered electors 13,310
Labour hold Swing

[31]

No. 6 St. Anne's, 28 November 1929

Caused by the election of Councillor James Sexton C.B.E. MP (Labour, St. Anne's, elected 1 November 1927)[32] as an alderman by the councillors on 9 November 1929.

No. 6 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Mrs. Louise Frances Hughes unopposed
Majority
Registered electors 9,751
Turnout
Swing

[31] [33]

No. 1 Sandhills, 3 December 1029

Caused by the election of Councillor Thomas Wafer Byrne (Labour, Sandhills, elected 1 November 1928)[34] as an alderman by the councillors on 9 November 1929.

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Henry Dunford unopposed
Registered electors 9,565
Labour hold Swing

[33] [35]

No. 2 North Scotland, 3 December 1929

Caused by the election of Councillors William Albert Robinson (Labour, North Scotland, elected 1 November 1929)[3] and David Gilbert Logan (Labour, North Scotland, elected 1 November 1927)[15] as aldermen by the councillors on 9 November 1929.

No. 2 North Scotland 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Duffy unopposed
Labour Mrs. Margaret McFarlane unopposed
Registered electors 8,931
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

[35]

No. 21 Everton, 3 December 1929

Caused by the election of Councillors Frederick Thomas Richardson (Labour, Everton, elected 1 November 1929)[5] and Henry Walker (Labour, Everton, elected 1 November 1928)[36] as aldermen by the councillors on 9 November 1929.

No. 21 Everton 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Braddock unopposed
Labour Albert Smitton unopposed
Registered electors 13,731
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

[37]

No. 7 Castle Street, 17 December 1929

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Sir John Sandeman Allen MP (Conservative, Castle Street, elected unopposed 1 November 1928)[38] which was reported to the Council on 4 December 1929 [37]

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Ernest Shennan 957 96%
Charles Harry Taunton 41 4%
Majority 916
Registered electors
Turnout 998
Conservative hold Swing

[39]

No. 15 Sefton Park East, 11 March 1930

Caused by the death of Councillor Sir Arnold Rushton JP (Conservative, Sefton Park East, elected 1 November 1928)[40] on 5 February 1930 .[41]

No. 15 Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Engineer Captain Gordon Robertson RN 1,815 58%
Aled Owen Roberts 934 30%
Frederick Stapleton 359 12%
Majority 881
Registered electors 9,138
Turnout 3,108 34%
Conservative hold Swing

[42] [43]

No. 16 Sefton Park West,

Caused by the election as an alderman on 2 April 1930 of Councillor Mabel Fletcher JP (Conservative, Sefton Park West, elected 1 November 1926),[18] following the death of Alderman Charles Henry Rutherford JP (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1928)[14] on 17 February 1930.[17]

No. 8 St. Peter's,

Following the death on 8 May 1930 of Alderman Herbert Reynolds Rathbone (Liberal, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1926),[21][22] Councillor Burton William Eills JP (Liberal, St. Peter's, elected 1 November 1927)[23] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 1 October 1930 causing a vacancy in the St. Peter's ward[24]

No. 27 Fazakerley, 3 June 1930

Caused by the resignation of Councillor George Herbert Charters (Conservative, Fazakerley, elected 1 November 1927)[44] was reported to the Council on 22 May 1930.[45]

No. 27 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Greenough Gregson 1,798 58%
Labour Bernard Louis Myer 1,295 42%
Majority 503
Registered electors 9,145
Turnout 3,093 34%
Conservative hold Swing

[46]

No. 18 Edge Hill, 3 August 1930

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Robert Tissyman (Labour, Edge Hill, elected 1 November 1927),[47] which was reported to the Council on 30 July 1930.[48]

No.No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Tissyman * 986 63%
Conservative Henry Osmond Pugh 585 37%
Majority 1,422
Registered electors 13,310
Turnout 1,571 12%
Labour hold Swing

[49] [50]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 front page". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 1". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  3. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 2". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 3". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  5. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 4". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  6. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 5". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  7. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1929
  8. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1926
  9. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 7". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 8". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 9". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 10". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 11". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  14. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 12". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  15. ^ a b 1927 Liverpool City Council election#North Scotland
  16. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 13". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  17. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 222". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  18. ^ a b 1928 Liverpool City Council election#Sefton Park West
  19. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 322". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  20. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 323". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  21. ^ a b 1926 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1926
  22. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 429". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  23. ^ a b 1927 Liverpool City Council election#St. Peter's
  24. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 643". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  25. ^ 1927 Liverpool City Council election#Low Hill
  26. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1928-1929 page 606". Retrieved 13 August 2017.
  27. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 6". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  28. ^ 1928 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 23 October 1929
  29. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 82". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  30. ^ 1928 Liverpool City Council election#Edge Hill
  31. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 83". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  32. ^ 1927 Liverpool City Council election#St. Anne's
  33. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 84". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  34. ^ 1928 Liverpool City Council election#Sandhills
  35. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 85". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  36. ^ 1928 Liverpool City Council election#Everton
  37. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 86". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  38. ^ 1928 Liverpool City Council election#Castle Street
  39. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 136". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  40. ^ 1928 Liverpool City Council election#Sefton Park East
  41. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 221". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  42. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 305". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  43. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 306". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  44. ^ 1927 Liverpool City Council election#Fazakerley
  45. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 430". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  46. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 450". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  47. ^ 1927 Liverpool City Council election#Edge Hill
  48. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 556". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  49. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 615". Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  50. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1929-1930 page 616". Retrieved 30 August 2017.