Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1930.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? +5 ?? ??
Labour ?? -5 ?? ??
Liberal ?? 0 ?? ??
Independent ?? +1 ?? ??
Centre Party ?? -2 ?? ??
Democratic Labour ?? +1 ?? ??
Protestant ?? +1 ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1930
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 24 5 0 +5 62%
  Labour 7 1 6 -5 18%
  Liberal 4 0 0 0 10%
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 3%
  Democratic Labour 1 1 0 +1 3%
  Centre Party 1 0 2 -2 3%
  Protestant 1 1 0 +1 3%
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0%

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1927 election results.

Abercromby

No. 9 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Thomas Roberts * 2,209 75%
Labour Patrick Campbell 733 25%
Majority 1,476
Registered electors 9,000
Turnout 2,942 33%
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward James Deane * 2,743 82%
Labour William Edward Lloyd 582 18%
Majority 2,161
Registered electors 8,137
Turnout 3,325 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

No. 35 Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Alfred Strong * 1,351 66%
Labour Mrs. Alice Elliott 380 19%
Liberal Henry Banks 315 15%
Majority 971
Registered electors 4,115
Turnout 2,046 50%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 29 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Arthur Richard Price * 2,364 78%
Labour Austin Rainford 682 22%
Majority 1,682
Registered electors 10,924
Turnout 3,046 28%
Liberal hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 30 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Henry Burton * 2,338 51%
Labour William James Riddick 1,334 29%
Protestant George Edward Lewis 921 20%
Majority 1,004
Registered electors 10,398
Turnout 4,593 44%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 11 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Hanley * 2,382 72%
Conservative David Jukes 911 28%
Majority 1,471
Registered electors 9,073
Turnout 3,293 36%
Labour hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Denton * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Childwall

No. 38 Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Alan Anderson Boyle * 938 53%
Conservative Harry Beckett 679 38%
Labour Thomas Crossland 151 9%
Majority 259
Registered electors 3,076
Turnout 1,768 57%
Liberal hold Swing

Croxteth

No. 40 Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Oswald Wade 1,853 55%
Labour Alfred Hargreaves 1,520 45%
Majority 333
Registered electors 9,541
Turnout 3,373 35%
Conservative win (new seat)

Dingle

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harry Bosworth 4,088 51%
Labour Alfred Demain 3,061 39%
Protestant Albert Henry Osborne 789 10%
Majority 1,027
Registered electors 15,515
Turnout 7,983 51%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert Henry Nuttall 2,508 52%
Independent Socialist Robert Tissyman * 1,241 26%
Labour Henry Osmond Pugh 1,050 22%
British Union of Fascists Dewi Protherow 36 1%
Majority 1,267
Registered electors 13,336
Turnout 4,835 36%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Everton

No. 21 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bertie Victor Kirby * 2,680 47%
Democratic Labour Thomas Conifer 1,008 18%
Protestant Thomas Dunne 645 11%
Majority 1,269
Registered electors 15,549
Turnout 5,744 37%
Labour hold Swing

Exchange

No. 5 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James Farrell unopposed
Registered electors
Independent gain from Catholic Swing

Fairfield

No. 31 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Charles Sydney Jones * 2,361 72%
Labour William Henry Baxter 931 28%
Majority 1,430
Registered electors 10,272
Turnout 3,292 32%
Liberal hold Swing

Fazakerley

No. 27 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Greenough Gregson 2,347 58%
Labour Bernard Louis Meyer 1,727 42%
Majority 620
Registered electors 10,374
Turnout 4,074 39%
Conservative hold Swing

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Jackson Cleary * 2,218 53%
Conservative Roger Abel 1,953 47%
Majority 265
Registered electors 7,042
Turnout 4,171 59%
Labour hold Swing

Granby

No. 14 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Adam Edwards 1,983 58%
Labour James Johnstone * 1,414 42%
Majority 569
Registered electors 9,908
Turnout 3,397 34%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Great George

No. 10 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Democratic Labour John Loughlin * 814 68%
Labour Richard Thomas Hughes 389 32%
Majority 425
Registered electors 5,042
Turnout 1,203 24%
Democratic Labour gain from Labour

Kensington

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Norman Jones 2,935 64%
Labour George Porter 1,625 36%
Majority 1,309
Registered electors 11,398
Turnout 4,561 40%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 24 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Porter 3,283 37%
Labour Frederick Jones * 3,160 36%
Protestant Mrs. Mary Jane Longbottom 2,316 26%
Majority 123
Registered electors 17,015
Turnout 8,759 51%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Low Hill

No. 20 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Edward Pugh 2,049 54%
Labour Joseph Whitehead 1,744 46%
Majority 305
Registered electors 11,186
Turnout 3,793 34%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Much Woolton

No. 36 Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Edward Stirling Napier * 753 74%
Labour William Robert Snell 258 26%
Majority 495
Registered electors 2,136
Turnout 1,011 47%
Conservative hold Swing

Netherfield

No. 22 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Michael Urding * 3,770 53%
Labour Alexander Key 1,721 24%
Protestant Albert Clayton 1,318 19%
Independent William Edward McLaclan 276 4%
Majority 2,049
Registered electors 12,178
Turnout 7,085 58%
Conservative hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 2 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frederick William Tucker 1,985 82%
Communist Leo Joseph McGree 428 18%
Majority 1,557
Registered electors 8,605
Turnout 2,413 28%
Labour hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 32 Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Moss Greenberg 3,571 62%
Labour William Sydney Dytor 2,219 38%
Majority 1,352
Registered electors 15,247
Turnout 5,790 38%
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Miss Margaret Beavan 3,077 70%
Labour Robert Edward Costier 1,298 30%
Majority 1,779
Registered electors 9,867
Turnout 4,375 44%
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Wolfe Tone Morrissey * unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 6 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs. Elizabeth Margaret Braddock 1,392 60%
Democratic Labour Mrs.Louise Frances Hughes 935 40%
Majority 457
Registered electors 9,436
Turnout 2,327 25%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant Rev. Harry Dixon Longbottom 2,862 47%
Conservative William Trevor Thomas 1,682 28%
Labour John Hamilton * 1,570 26%
Majority 1,180
Registered electors 11,737
Turnout 6,114 52%
Protestant gain from Labour Swing

St. Peter's

No. 8 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Miss Mary Mabel Ellis 850 74%
Labour Miss Elsie Emily Louise Hickling 304 26%
Majority 546
Registered electors 3,054
Turnout 1,154 38%
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 15 Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Edward Holme * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 16 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Walter Thomas Lancashire 2,160 83%
Labour Mrs. Julia Gertrude Taylor 446 17%
Majority 1,714
Registered electors 6,230
Turnout 2,606 42%
Conservative hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 3 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael John Reppion * 2,310 82%
Independent Patrick James Loughran 524 18%
Majority 1,786
Registered electors 8,830
Turnout 2,834 32%
Labour gain from Catholic Swing

Vauxhall

No. 4 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joseph Belger * unopposed
Registered electors
Independent gain from Catholic Swing

Walton

No. 25 Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert John Hall * 3,776 65%
Labour John Reginald Bevins 2,026 35%
Majority 1,750
Registered electors 16,119
Turnout 5,802 36%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 26 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Hill * 3,299 70%
Co-operative Party Joseph Farrar Kitchen 1,392 30%
Majority 1,907
Registered electors 12,415
Turnout 4,691 38%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 34 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Morris Griffith * 3,525 69%
Labour John Gibbon Elliott 1,582 31%
Majority 1,943
Registered electors 14,333
Turnout 5,107 36%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Levy 2,243 47%
Labour Ernest Whiteley * 1,970 41%
Liberal William Herbert Shepherd 560 12%
Majority 273
Registered electors 8,973
Turnout 4,773 53%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ernest Ash Cookson 4,339 71%
Labour William Dean Jones 1,747 29%
Majority 2,592
Registered electors 18,299
Turnout 6,086 33%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9]

Aldermanic elections

Aldermanic election 10 November 1930

The term of office of Alderman Henry Morley Miller (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 10 November 1924)[10] expired on 10 November 1930 and he was re-elected for a further 5-year term by the Councillors on that date. [11] [12]

Aldermanic Election 10 November 1930
Party Alderman Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Henry Morley Miller * 68 100% No. 35 Allerton

Aldermanic Election 7 January 1931

Following the death of Alderman Thomas Wafer Byrne (Labour, elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929),[13][14] Councillor Herbert Edward Rose (Labour, Breckfield, elected on 1 November 1929)[15] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 7 January 1931.[14]

Aldermanic Election 7 January 1931
Party Alderman Votes % Allocated ward
Labour Herbert Edward Rose 30 100% No. 24 Kirkdale

Aldermanic Election 1 April 1931

Following the death on 17 December 1930 of Alderman John Gordon J.P. (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929),[13][16] Councillor Frank Campbell Wilson J.P. (Conservative, Aigburth, elected 1 November 1929)[17] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 1 April 1931[18] [19]

Aldermanic Election 1 April 1931
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Frank Campbell Wilson 56 98% No. 12 Dingle
Labour Robert Tissyman 1 2%

Aldermanic Election 6 May 1931

Following the death on 24 December 1930 of Alderman John George Moyles M.B.E. J.P. (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929),[13][16] Councillor Herbert John Davis (Conservative, Allerton, elected 1 November 1929)[20] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 6 May 1931.[21][22]

Aldermanic Election 6 May 1931
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Herbert John Davis 49 100% No. 34 Wavertree

Aldermanic Election 7 October 1931

Following the resignation of Alderman Richard Rutherford (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929),[13] which was reported to the Council on 2 September 1931,[23] Councillor Sir Thomas White (Conservative Party, St. Domingo, elected 1 November 1928)[24] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 7 October 1931.[25][26]

Aldermanic Election 7 October 1931
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Sir Thomas White 61 98%
Labour Robert Tissyman 1 2%

By-elections

No. 30 Breckfield, 24 March 1931

Following the death of Alderman Thomas Wafer Byrne,[14] Councillor Herbert Edward Rose (Labour, Breckfield, elected on 1 November 1929)[15] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 7 January 1931, causing a vacancy in the Breckfield ward.

No. 30 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ada Martha Burton 1,506 51%
Labour William James Riddick 859 29%
Protestant George Edward Lewis 604 20%
Majority 647
Registered electors 10,398
Turnout 2,969 29%
Conservative hold Swing

[27]

No. 17 Aigburth, 20 May 1931

Following the death on 17 December 1930 of Alderman John Gordon J.P. (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929),[13][16] Councillor Frank Campbell Wilson J.P. (Conservative, Aigburth, elected 1 November 1929)[17] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 1 April 1931,[18][19] causing a vacancy in the Aigburth ward.

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vere Egerton Cotton unopposed
Registered electors 8,137
Conservative hold Swing

[28] [29]

No. 35 Allerton, 6 October 1931

Following the death on 24 December 1930 of Alderman John George Moyles M.B.E. J.P. (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929),[13][16] Councillor Herbert John Davis (Conservative, Allerton, elected 1 November 1929)[20] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 6 May 1931,[21][22] causing a vacancy in the Allerton ward.

No. 35 Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William George Heath unopposed
Registered electors 4,115
Conservative hold Swing

[25]

No. 13 Prince's Park, Thursday 23 July 1931

Caused by the death on 22 February 1931 of Councillor Miss Margaret Beavan (Conservative, Prince's Park, last elected 1 November 1930).[30]

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Trevor Thomas 2,096 69%
Labour John Hamilton 1,168 31%
Majority 1,168
Registered electors 9,867
Turnout 3,024 31%
Conservative hold Swing

[31]

No. 23 St. Domingo

Following the resignation of Alderman Richard Rutherford (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929),[13] which was reported to the Council on 2 September 1931,[23] Councillor Sir Thomas White (Conservative Party, St. Domingo, elected 1 November 1928)[24] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 7 October 1931,[25][26] thereby causing a vacancy in the St. Domingo ward.

No. 4 Vauxhall

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Dr. Percy Henry Hayes (Labour, Vauxhall, last elected on 1 November 1929),[32] which was reported to the Council on 21 October 1931.[33]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 front page". Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 1". Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 2". Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 3". Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 4". Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  6. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 5". Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  7. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 6". Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  8. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1930
  9. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1927
  10. ^ 1924 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election for No. 35 Allerton 10 November 1924
  11. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 7". Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 8". Retrieved 31 August 2017.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g 1929 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1929
  14. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 159". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  15. ^ a b 1929 Liverpool City Council election#Breckfield
  16. ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 158". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  17. ^ a b 1929 Liverpool City Council election#Aigburth
  18. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 331". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  19. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 332". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  20. ^ a b 1929 Liverpool City Council election#Allerton
  21. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 410". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  22. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 411". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  23. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 636". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  24. ^ a b 1928 Liverpool City Council election#St. Domingo
  25. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 664". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  26. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 665". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  27. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 330". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  28. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 461". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  29. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 462". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  30. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 252". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  31. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 572". Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  32. ^ 1929 Liverpool City Council election#Vauxhall
  33. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1930-1931 page 714". Retrieved 2 September 2017.