Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1932. One third of the council seats were up for election, the term of office of each councillor being three years.

Six of the forty seats up for election were uncontested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? +1 ?? ??
Labour ?? -3 ?? ??
Liberal ?? 0 ?? ??
Independent ?? +1 ?? ??
Centre ?? 0 ?? ??
Protestant ?? +1 ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1932
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 16 4 3 -1 41%
  Labour 16 1 4 -3 41%
  Liberal 2 0 0 0 5%
  Independent 2 1 0 +1 5%
  Centre 1 0 0 9 3%
  Protestant 1 1 0 +1 3%
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0%

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1929 election results.

Abercromby

No. 9 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles William Bailey 1,821 57%
Labour Mrs. Agnes Mitton 1,231 39%
Youth Lawrence Joseph Patrick McAdam 139 4%
Majority 590
Registered electors 9,444
Turnout 3,191 34%
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vere Egerton Cotton O.B.E. 1,974 60%
Liberal Arthur Donald Dennis 1,293 40%
Majority 681
Registered electors 8,819
Turnout 3,267 37%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

No. 35 Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John William Jones unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 29 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Alfred Gates * 2,989 74%
Frederick Jones 1,024 26%
Majority 1,965
Registered electors
Turnout
Liberal hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 30 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. Ada Martha Burton 2,134 53%
Labour Alfred Hargreaves 1,910 47%
Majority 224
Registered electors 10,450
Turnout 4,044 39%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Brunswick

No. 11 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lawrence King * 3,912 95%
Communist Frederick William Gibson 212 5%
Majority 3,700
Registered electors 8,843
Turnout 4,124 47%
Labour hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Garnett Sheldon * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Childwall

No. 38 Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lady Helena Agnes Daltymple Muspratt * 978 48%
Liberal William John Tristram 849 42%
Labour Alfred Donohue 195 10%
Majority 129
Registered electors 3,299
Turnout 2,022 61%
Conservative hold Swing

Croxteth

No. 40 Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Henry Boothman * 3,397 55%
Conservative John Moores 2,442 39%
Democratic Labour Peter Joseph Haines 221 4%
Communist Charles William Heaton 118 2%
Majority 975
Registered electors 12,936
Turnout 6,158 48%
Labour hold Swing

Dingle

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Jones * 4,478 50%
Conservative James Bennett O.B.E. 3,084 35%
Protestant Richard Bradley 1,362 15%
Majority 1,394
Registered electors 15,518
Turnout 8,924 58%
Labour hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alexander Griffin * 3,402 60%
Conservative William Murphy 2,018 36%
Ind. Labour Party John Fitzpatrick Hughes 246 4%
Majority 1,384
Registered electors 13,318
Turnout 5,666 43%
Labour hold Swing

Everton

No. 21 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Braddock 4,408 65%
Conservative John Harold Irwin 2,383 35%
Majority 2,025
Registered electors 13,436
Turnout 6,791 51%
Labour hold Swing

Exchange

No. 5 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Centre Miss Alice McCormick * 717 68%
Labour Albert Smitton 258 25%
Youth Arthur James Gerard Smyth 69 6.6%
Ind. Labour Party Mark Edward Boggin 7 0.67%
Majority 459
Registered electors
Turnout 1,051
Centre hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 31 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Barry * 2,557 65%
Labour Richard Thomas Hughes 1,350 35%
Majority 1,207
Registered electors 10,309
Turnout 3,907 38%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

No. 27 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Disley 2,413 52%
Labour Francis Lavery 1,261 27%
Ind. Labour Party Robert Edwards * 943 20%
Majority 1,152
Registered electors 11,026
Turnout 4,617 42%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Sydney Dytor 2,558 59%
Conservative John Case * 1,808 41%
Majority 750
Registered electors 7,695
Turnout 4,366 57%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Granby

No. 14 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Miss Eleanor Florence Rathbone MP * unopposed
Registered electors
Independent hold Swing

Great George

No. 10 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Percy Ernest Sherwin 951 49%
Democratic Labour Matthew Grogan * 933 48%
Youth Leo Patrick Taylor 64 3%
Majority 18
Registered electors 5,048
Turnout 1,948 39%
Labour hold Swing

Kensington

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Clouston Ralph Litler-Jones 2,479 52%
Labour Bernard Louis Meyer 1,944 41%
Liberal William Henry Ledsom 323 7%
Majority 535
Registered electors 11,270
Turnout 4,746 42%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Kirkdale

No. 24 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Henry Barton * 2,546 35%
Conservative Ernest Tyrer 2,471 34%
Protestant William Reuben Price 1,771 24%
Ind. Labour Party Charles Henry Cund junr. 536 7.2%
Communist Albert Edward Cole 125 1.7%
Majority 75
Registered electors 17,097
Turnout 7,449 44%
Labour hold Swing

Little Woolton

No election.

Low Hill

No. 20 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fred Robinson 2,520 54%
Conservative Gwilym Eiriol Mills 2,053 44%
Communist John Frederick Hedley 103 2.2%
Majority 467
Registered electors 11,316
Turnout 4,676 41%
Labour hold Swing

Much Woolton

No. 36 Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mrs. Caroline Whiteley 850 52%
Conservative Edwin Phillips Thompson 740 45%
Labour Arthur Lumb 52 3.2%
Independent Democratic Labour Patrick O'Brien Hendley 7 3.2%
Majority 110
Registered electors 2,371
Turnout 1,649 70%
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Netherfield

No. 22 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Chadwick * 3,079 47%
Conservative Arnold Barkby 1,980 30%
Protestant Albert Clayton 1,490 23%
Majority 1,090
Registered electors 12,078
Turnout 6,549 54%
Labour hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 2 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs. Margaret Macfarlane 2,429 92%
Communist Leo Joseph McGree 206 7.8%
Majority 2,223
Registered electors
Turnout 2,635
Labour hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 32 Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Williamson * 3,659 52%
Conservative George Charles Edward Simpson O.B.E. 3,440 48%
Majority 219
Registered electors 16,191
Turnout 7,099 44%
Labour hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Roland Clare 2,448 55%
Labour Alfred Demain 2,029 45%
Majority 419
Registered electors 16,191
Turnout 4,477 28%
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James William Baker * 2,903 94%
Communist Ieuan Peters Hughes 198 6%
Majority 2,705
Registered electors 9,369
Turnout 3,101 33%
Labour hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 6 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Samuel Sydney Silverman 3,227 86%
Democratic Labour Thomas Conifer 505
Majority 2,722
Registered electors 9,108
Turnout 3,732 41%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant Mrs. Mary Jane Longbottom 1,784 35%
Conservative William Edward Backhouse * 1,566 30%
Labour Robert Joseph McDonnell 1,370 27%%
Ind. Labour Party George Edward Humphreys 432 8%
Majority 218
Registered electors 11,712
Turnout 5,152 44%
Protestant gain from Conservative Swing

St. Peter's

No. 8 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Arthur Robinson 671 52%
Labour Robert Edward Cottier 488 38%
Independent William Edward McLachlan
Majority 183
Registered electors 2,853
Turnout 1,289 45%
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 15 Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Cory Dixon * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 16 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Percy Clayton * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 3 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Sheehan unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 4 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Brian Hoer 953 55%
Democratic Labour Stephen McBride 779 45%
Majority 174
Registered electors 3,704
Turnout 1,732 47%
Labour hold Swing

Walton

No. 25 Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Miller Platt * 3,581 58%
Labour William James Riddick 2,614 42%
Majority 967
Registered electors 16,370
Turnout 6,195 38%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 26 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Jude * 2,847 66%
Labour William Bent 1,460 34%
Majority 1,387
Registered electors 12,459
Turnout 4,307 35%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 34 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick Redmond 3,583 68%
Labour John Reginald Bevins 1,701 32%
Majority 1,882
Registered electors 14,857
Turnout 5,284 36%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charlton Thomson 2,141 53%
Labour Charles Matthew Belk 1,000 25%
Independent Mrs. Caroline Whiteley 929 23%
Majority 1,141
Registered electors 13,898
Turnout 4,070 29%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Albert Morrow * 4,176 64%
Labour John Hamilton 2,322 36%
Majority 1,854
Registered electors 18,628
Turnout 6,498 35%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8]

Aldermanic elections

Aldermanic Election 9 November 1932

19 Aldermen were elected by the councillors on 9 November 1932 for a term of six years.

* - re-elected alderman.

Party Name Votes
Conservative Robert Lowry Burns J.P. * 77
Conservative Henry Alexander Cole J.P. * 77
Conservative Sir Max Muspratt Bart. * 77
Conservative Edward Russell-Taylor J.P. * 77
Conservative Councillor Robert Garnett Sheldon 77
Conservative Edwin Thompson J.P. * 77
Conservative Sir Thomas White * 77
Conservative James Conrad Cross J.P. * 76
Liberal Burton William Eills J.P. 76
Liberal John Lamport Eills J.P. * 76
Conservative William Wallace Kelly J.P. * 76
Liberal Richard Robert Meade-King J.P. * 76
Conservative Anthony Shelmerdine J.P. * 76
Liberal Frederick Smith J.P. * 76
Independent Austin Harford J.P. * 75
Independent James Bolger * 74
Labour Thomas Burke J.P. * 74
Labour Luke Hogan M.B.E. J.P. * 24
Independent Patrick Jeremiah Kelly * 24
Conservative Councillor Wilfrid Bowring Stoddart 1 not elected

[9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15]

Aldermanic Election

Alderman Joseph Dalton Flood died on 29 October 1932 [2]

Aldermanic Election 1 February 1933

Caused by the death on 22 November 1932 of Alderman Joseph Ashworth (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929),[16][17] Councillor George Miller Platt (Conservative, Walton elected 1 November 1932), Builder and Contractor og "The Gables", Moss Delph Lane, Aughton, was elected as an alderman by the Council on 1 February 1933[18] [19]

Aldermanic Election 6 July 1932
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor George Miller Platt 57 100% No. 31 Fairfield

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1935.

By-elections

No. 40 Croxteth, Thursday, 3 November 1932

Caused by the disqualification of Councillor Oswald Wade (Conservative, elected to the Croxteth ward on 1 November 1930), due to him being declared bankrupt, which was reported to the Council on 5 October 1932 .[20]

No. 40 Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Lilian Hamilton 3,574 70%
Conservative Dinsdale Walker junior 1,556 30%
Majority 2,018
Registered electors 12,936
Turnout 5,130 40%
Labour hold Swing

[21] [7] [22]

No. 25 Walton, 16 February 1933

Following the death on 22 November 1932 of Alderman Joseph Ashworth[17] (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929),[16] Councillor George Miller Platt (Conservative, Walton elected 1 November 1932), was elected as an alderman by the Council on 1 February 1933.[18]

No. 25 Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Harold Irwin 2,668 62%
Labour William James Riddick 1,564 38%
Majority 994
Registered electors 16,370
Turnout 4,122 25%
Conservative hold Swing

[23]

No. 7 Castle Street, 29 November 1932

Caused by Councillor Robert Garnett Sheldon (Conservative, last elected as a Councillor on 1 November 1932) being elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1932.[14][15]

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Bennett unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

[17]

No. 19 Kensington, 23 May 1933

Caused by the death on 25 April 1933 of Councillor Joseph Gardner[24] (Conservative, elected 1 November 1931.[25]

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Case 1,850 51%
George Porter 1,324 36%
Alfred David Adams 299 8%
Liberal William Henry Ledsom 183 5%
Majority 526
Registered electors 11,270
Turnout 3,656 32%
Conservative hold Swing

[26]

No. 8 St. Peters, 30 May 1933

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Herbert Wolfe Levy (Conservative, elected 1 November 1931)[27] which was reported to the Council on 17 May 1933[28]

No. 8 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sydney James Hill 458 53%
Joseph Whitehead 340 39%
Frederick Bowman 72 8%
Majority 118
Registered electors 2,853
Turnout 870 30%
Swing

[29]

No.10 Great George, 22 August 1933

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Harry Leo Gaffeney (Democratic Labour, Great George elected 1 November 1931)[30] which was reported to the Council on 26 July 1933.[31]

No. 10 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Hamilton unopposed
Registered electors 5,048
Labour gain from Democratic Labour

[32]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 front page". Retrieved 7 September 2017.
  2. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 1". Retrieved 7 September 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 2". Retrieved 7 September 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 3". Retrieved 7 September 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 4". Retrieved 7 September 2017.
  6. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 5". Retrieved 7 September 2017.
  7. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 6". Retrieved 7 September 2017.
  8. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1932
  9. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 8". Retrieved 8 September 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 9". Retrieved 8 September 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 10". Retrieved 8 September 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 11". Retrieved 8 September 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 12". Retrieved 8 September 2017.
  14. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 13". Retrieved 8 September 2017.
  15. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page 14". Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  16. ^ a b 1929 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1929
  17. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page 102". Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  18. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page 188". Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  19. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page 189". Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  20. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1931-1932 page 570". Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  21. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page". ((cite web)): Missing or empty |url= (help)
  22. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page 7". Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  23. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page 224". Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  24. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page 352". Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  25. ^ 1931 Liverpool City Council election#Kensington
  26. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page 410". Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  27. ^ 1931 Liverpool City Council election#St. Peter's
  28. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page 397". Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  29. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page 411". Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  30. ^ 1931 Liverpool City Council election#Great George
  31. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page 498". Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  32. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1932-1933 page 538". Retrieved 16 September 2017.