This article cites Wikipedia (or sources that take information from Wikipedia), in a circular manner. Please help improve this article by repairing any insufficient attribution if necessary and adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced or poorly sourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1935 Liverpool City Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (December 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1935. One third of the council seats were up for election, the term of office of each councillor being three years.

Seven of the thirty nine seats up for election were uncontested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? ?? ?? ??
Labour ?? ?? ?? ??
Liberal ?? ?? ?? ??
Independent ?? ?? ?? ??
Protestant ?? ?? ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1935
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 20 45% 63,229
  Labour 15 47% 67,209
  Liberal 3 4.4% 6,295
  Independent 1 1.9% 2,746
  Protestant 1 1.8% 2,574

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1932 election results.

Abercromby

No. 9 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles William Bailey * 2,118 50%
Labour John Reginald Bevins 2,081 50%
Majority 37
Registered electors 9,574
Turnout 4,199 44%
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vere Egerton Cotton O.B.E. * 2,699 60%
Liberal Arthur Donald Dennis 1,780 40%
Majority 919
Registered electors 10,095
Turnout 4,479 44%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

No. 35 Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John William Jones * 1,968 71%
Labour Cedric Ernest Hargreaves 795 29%
Majority 1,173
Registered electors 5,250
Turnout 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 29 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Alfred Rennick Gates * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 30 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. Ada Martha Burton * 2,294 55%
Labour Alfred Walker Boothman 1,895 45%
Majority 399
Registered electors 10,292
Turnout 4,189 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 11 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lawrence King * unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Bennett O.B.E. unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Childwall

No. 38 Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal William John Tristram 1,813 82%
Labour Arthur Andrew Arnot 385 18%
Majority 1,428
Registered electors 4,554
Turnout 2,198 48%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Croxteth

No. 40 Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Henry Boothman * unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

Dingle

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Matthew Belk * 4,187 55%
Conservative Mrs. Nancy Proctor 3,365 45%
Majority 822
Registered electors 15,215
Turnout 7,552 50%
Labour hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alexander Griffin * 3,443 60%
Conservative Bertram Saul Morgan 2,325 40%
Majority 1,118
Registered electors 12,745
Turnout 5,768
Labour hold Swing

Everton

No. 21 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Braddock * 3,936 74%
Conservative Murray Rowland Fletcher Rogers 1,372 26%
Majority 2,564
Registered electors 12,831
Turnout 5,308 41%
Labour hold Swing

Exchange

No. 5 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Patrick Staunton * 757 63%
Labour Alfred Donohue 438 37%
Majority 319
Registered electors 2,351
Turnout 1,195 51%
Independent gain from Centre

Fairfield

No. 31 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Barry * 2,595 62%
Labour Richard Thomas Hughes 1,573 38%
Majority 1,022
Registered electors 10,430
Turnout 4,168 40%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

No. 27 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick Baxter 2,505 52%
Labour Mrs. Sarah Ann Demain 2,286 48%
Majority 219
Registered electors 11,637
Turnout 4,791 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Sydney Dytor * 2,766 59%
Conservative Alfred Midwood Proffit 1,939 41%
Majority 827
Registered electors 7,920
Turnout 4,705 59%
Labour hold Swing

Granby

No. 14 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Edward Burke 2,191 53%
Liberal Henry Humphreys Jones 1,949 47%
Majority 242
Registered electors 9,760
Turnout 4,140 42%
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Great George

No. 10 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Percy Ernest Sherwin * 1,403 59%
Conservative Dudley Richmond-Jones 964 41%
Majority 439
Registered electors 4,771
Turnout 2,367 50%
Labour hold Swing

Kensington

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Clouston Ralph Littler-Jones * 2,753 60%
Labour Thomas Ernest Martin 1,844 40%
Majority 909
Registered electors 11,030
Turnout 4,597 42%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 24 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Henry Barton * 4,259 55%
Conservative Arthur Mackson Brown 3,494 45%
Majority 765
Registered electors 16,787
Turnout 7,753 46%
Labour hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 20 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fred Robinson * 2,783 53%
Conservative David Rowan 2,422 47%
Majority 361
Registered electors 11,056
Turnout 5,205 47%
Labour hold Swing

Much Woolton

No. 36 Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Isaac Robinson 1,013 51%
Independent Mrs. Caroline Whiteley * 853 43%
Liberal John Richard Jones 123 6%
Majority 160
Registered electors 2,747
Turnout 1,989 72%
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Netherfield

No. 22 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William John Matthew Clark 3,451 57%
Labour George Chadwick * 2,505 42%
Independent Labour and Protestant Joshua George Perkins 68 1%
Majority 946
Registered electors 11,301
Turnout 6,024 53%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

North Scotland

No. 2 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Henry Gaskin 2,870 86%
Independent Mrs. Margaret Macfarlane * 465 14%
Majority 2,405
Registered electors 8,360
Turnout 3,335 40%
Labour hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 32 Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Harold Leftwich 3,913 51%
Labour Thomas Williamson * 3,784 49%
Majority 129
Registered electors 18,115
Turnout 7,697 42%
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Rowland Clare * 2,746 53%
Labour Joseph Schofield Ogden 2,406 47%
Majority 340
Registered electors 9,850
Turnout 5,152 52%
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Stanley Part unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 6 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Samuel Sydney Silverman * 2,425 79%
Conservative Thomas Henry Nabb 650 21%
Majority 1,775
Registered electors 7,725
Turnout 3,075 40%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant Mrs. Mary Jane Longbottom * 2,506 55%
Labour George Thompson Holliday 2,024 45%
Majority 482
Registered electors 11,382
Turnout 4,530 40%
Protestant hold Swing

St. Peter's

No. 8 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Bennion 630 57%
Labour Laurence William Kennan 482 43%
Majority 148
Registered electors 2,504
Turnout 1,112 44%
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 15 Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Cory Dixon * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 16 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William James Austin unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 3 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Sheehan * 2,625 93%
Independent Thomas Patrick Sheehan 187 7%
Majority 2,438
Registered electors 8,308
Turnout 2,812 34%
Labour hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 4 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Brian Hoer * 877 80%
Independent Mrs. Martha Veronica Fernie 220 20%
Majority 657
Registered electors 3,605
Turnout 1,097 30%
Labour hold Swing

Walton

No. 25 Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Harold Irwin * 4,374 61%
Labour Mervyn Forbes Hudson 2,852 39%
Majority 1,552
Registered electors 16,460
Turnout 7,226 44%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 26 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Jude * 3,003 63%
Labour Albert Smitton 1,470 31%
Independent William Fry 264 6%
Majority 1,553
Registered electors 13,188
Turnout 4,737 36%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 34 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stanley Ronald Williams 4,337 64%
Labour John Gibbon Elliott 2,445 36%
Majority 1,892
Registered electors 15,480
Turnout 6,782 44%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charlton Thomson * 2,152 59%
Labour Daniel Whelan 1,508 41%
Majority 644
Registered electors 8,833
Turnout 3,660 41%
Conservative hold Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Albert Morrow * 4,777 64%
Labour Miss Mabel Kennedy 2,671 36%
Majority 2,106
Registered electors 19,521
Turnout 7,448 38%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]

Aldermanic elections

Aldermanic election 9 November 1935

The terms of office of twenty aldermen expired, so there was an election to replace these positions at the council meeting on 9 November 1935.

This was the first Aldermanic election since the Local Government Act, 1933, which disenfranchised aldermen from voting in aldermanic elections. Only councillors were eligible to vote in the aldermanic elections. Although only Councillors had voted in aldermanic elections to Liverpool City Council for some years.

* - re-elected alderman.

Party Alderman Votes
Conservative Harold Edward Davies * 64
Conservative Thomas Dowd * 64
Conservative Mabel Fletcher * 64
Conservative Edwin Haigh * 64
Conservative Maxwell Hyslop Maxwell C.B. C.B.E. * 64
Conservative Henry Morley Miller * 64
Conservative William Muirhead * 64
Conservative John George Paris * 64
Conservative George Miller Platt * 64
Conservative Richard Rutherford * 64
Conservative Frank Campbell Wilson * 64
Conservative Councillor Thomas Henry Burton 63
Independent Joseph Belger * 59
Protestant Councillor Rev. Harry Dixon Longbottom 58
Labour Frederick Thomas Richardson * 52
Labour Sir James Sexton C.B.E. * 51
Labour Herbert Edward Rose * 49
Labour William Albert Robinson * 47
Labour David Gilbert Logan * 45
Labour Henry Walker * 45
Labour Councillor Lawrence King 44 unelected
Labour Councillor John Wolfe Tone Morrissey 44 unelected
Labour Councillor Joseph Jackson Cleary 43 unelected
Labour Councillor Alexander Griffin 43 unelected
Labour Councillor Thomas Hanley 43 unelected
Labour Councillor Victor Bertie Kirby 43 unelected
Labour Councillor Fred Robinson 43 unelected
Independent Councillor Peter Kavanagh 2 unelected

[8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19]

Aldermanic Election 3 June 1936

Caused by the death on 5 May 1936[20] of Alderman Burton William Eills JP (Liberal, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1932,[21] in whose place Councillor Charles Sydney Jones JP (Liberal, elected unopposed for the Fairfield ward in November 1933)[22] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 3 June 1936.

Aldermanic Election 3 June 1936
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Liberal Councillor Charles Sydney Jones JP 53 58% No. 36 Much Woolton
Labour Councillor Lawrence King 39 42% Not elected

[23] [24]

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1938.

Aldermanic Election 3 June 1936

Caused by the death of Alderman Frederick Smith (Liberal, elected as an alderman on 9 November 1932),[21] in whose place Councillor Arthur Richard Price (Liberal, elected unopposed for the Anfield ward on 1 November 1933),[25] retired corn merchant of 77 Newsham Drive, Liverpool 6, was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 3 June 1936.

Aldermanic Election 3 June 1936
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Liberal Councillor Arthur Richard Price 51 57% No.
Labour Councillor Lawrence King 39 43% Not elected

[26] [27]

The Term of Office to expire on 9 November 1936.

By-elections

No. 9 Abercromby, 3 December 1935

Caused by the disqualification of Councillor Arthur Lumb (Labour, elected 1 November 1934).[28]

No. 9 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Reginald Bevins 1,991 53%
Conservative Alexander Maver Finlayson 1,756 47%
Majority 235
Registered electors 9,574
Turnout 3,747 39%
Labour hold Swing

[29]

The term of office to expire on 1 November 1937.

No.23 St. Domingo, 12 December 1935

Caused by the election as an alderman on 9 November 1935 of Councillor Rev. Harry Dixon Longbottom (Protestant, last elected 1 November 1933).[30]

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant George Henry Dunbar 2,024 58%
Labour George Thompson Holliday 1,482 42%
Majority 542
Registered electors 11,382
Turnout 3,506 31%
Protestant hold Swing

[31]

The term of office to expire on 1 November 1936.

No. 36 Much Woolton, 19 December 1935

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Ernest Whiteley (Independent, elected 1 November 1934).[32]

No. 36 Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vivian Forsyth Crosthwaite 804 54%
Independent Mrs. Caroline Whiteley 611 41%
Cedric Ernest Hargreaves 87 6%
Majority 193
Registered electors 2,747
Turnout 1,502 55%
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

[33]

The term of office to end on 1 November 1937.

No. 30 Breckfield, 23 January 1936

Caused by the election as an alderman on 9 November 1935 of Councillor Thomas Henry Burton (Conservative, elected 1 November 1933).[34]

No. 30 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David John Lewis 1,398 67%
Labour Alfred Walker Boothman 682 33%
Majority 716
Registered electors 10,292
Turnout 2,080 20%
Conservative hold Swing

[35]

The term of office to end on 1 November 1936.

No. 17 Aigburth, 3 March 1936

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Eric Errington MP (Conservative, elected 1 November 1934).[36]

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Arthur Donald Dennis 2,415 66%
Conservative Harold Diedrick Arrowsmith 1,267 34%
Majority 1,148
Registered electors 10,095
Turnout 3,682 36%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

[37] [38]

The term of office to end on 1 November 1937.

No. 17 Aigburth, 10 September 1936

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Arthur Donald Dennis (Liberal, elected at the by-election of 3 March 1936).

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Richard Jones unopposed
Registered electors 10,095
Liberal hold Swing

[39]

The term of office to end on 1 November 1937.

No.31 Fairfield,

Following the death on 5 May 1936[20] of Alderman Burton William Eills JP (Liberal, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1932,[21] in whose place Councillor Charles Sydney Jones JP (Liberal, elected unopposed for the Fairfield ward in November 1933)[22] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 3 June 1936.[23][24]

No. 31 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Registered electors 10,430
Turnout
Swing

No.29 Anfield,

Following the death of Alderman Frederick Smith (Liberal, elected as an alderman on 9 November 1932),[21] in whose place Councillor Arthur Richard Price (Liberal, elected unopposed for the Anfield ward on 1 November 1933)[25] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 3 June 1936.[26]

No. 29 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Registered electors
Turnout
Swing

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 front page". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 1". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 2". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 3". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 4". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  6. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 5". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  7. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1935
  8. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 6". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  9. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 7". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 8". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 9". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 10". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 11". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  14. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 12". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  15. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 13". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  16. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 14". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  17. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 15". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  18. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 16". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  19. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 17". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  20. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 544". Retrieved 28 September 2017.
  21. ^ a b c d 1932 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1932
  22. ^ a b 1933 Liverpool City Council election#Fairfield
  23. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 640". Retrieved 28 September 2017.
  24. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 641". Retrieved 28 September 2017.
  25. ^ a b 1933 Liverpool City Council election#Anfield
  26. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 642". Retrieved 28 September 2017.
  27. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 643". Retrieved 28 September 2017.
  28. ^ 1934 Liverpool City Council election#Abercromby
  29. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 126". Retrieved 28 September 2017.
  30. ^ 1933 Liverpool City Council election#St. Domingo
  31. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 198". Retrieved 28 September 2017.
  32. ^ 1934 Liverpool City Council election#Much Woolton
  33. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 210". Retrieved 28 September 2017.
  34. ^ 1933 Liverpool City Council election#Breckfield
  35. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 264". Retrieved 28 September 2017.
  36. ^ 1934 Liverpool City Council election#Aigburth
  37. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 344". Retrieved 28 September 2017.
  38. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 345". Retrieved 28 September 2017.
  39. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1935-1936 page 910". Retrieved 28 September 2017.