1938 Cup of USSR in Football
Кубок СССР
Country Soviet Union
Defending championsDinamo Moscow
ChampionsSpartak Moscow
Runners-upElektrik Leningrad
1937
1939

The 1938 Soviet Cup was an association football cup competition of the Soviet Union.

Competitions in groups 14–18 were conducted as a regional competitions of the 1938 Cup of the Ukrainian SSR.

Competition schedule

Preliminary stage

Group 1 (Moscow)

Subgroup 1
Quarterfinals
[Jun 26] 
ZENIT Kolomna                10-0  Lokomotiv Ryazan 
[Jun 28] 
Krasnaya Roza Moskva          1-2  KAUCHUK Moskva                  [aet]
[Jun 30] 
CDKA-2 Moskva                 1-0  Krasnoye Znamya Moskva          [aet]
Kamvolny Kombinat Kuntsevo    1-3  SHERSTYANIK Moskva   
Kombinat Teikovo              2-5  STALINETS-2 Moskva 
Zvezda Orekhovo-Zuyevo        0-4  SPARTAK-2 Moskva 
Rodina Fryazino               0-1  FABRIKA BABAYEVA Moskva    
TOMNA Kineshma                3-2  Pravda Moskva 
VC-168 Ryazan                 0-8  MYASOKOMBINAT MIKOYANA Moskva  
ZAVOD GORBUNOVA Moskva        3-1  Krasny Proletariy Moskva 
Zenit Tula                    1-2  LOKOMOTIV-2 Moskva              [aet]  
Semifinals
[Jul 6] 
Fabrika Babayeva Moskva       3-4  LOKOMOTIV-2 Moskva   
Kauchuk Moskva                0-6  SHERSTYANIK Moskva  
LOKOMOTIV Lyublino            w/o  Lokomotiv Ryazan 
Spartak Ivanovo               2-4  DINAMO Ivanovo   
Spartak-2 Moskva              1-1  Myasokombinat Mikoyana Moskva 
STALINETS-2 Moskva            5-3  Lokomotiv Serpukhov 
ZAVOD GORBUNOVA Moskva        3-1  CDKA-2 Moskva 
=Semifinals replays=
[Jul 7] 
SPARTAK-2 Moskva              7-1  Myasokombinat Mikoyana Moskva 
Finals
[Jul 12] 
Dinamo Ivanovo                1-3  SPARTAK-2 Moskva 
Lokomotiv Lyublino            3-3  Lokomotiv-2 Moskva   
SHERSTYANIK Moskva            3-1  Zavod Gorbunova Moskva 
Zenit Kolomna                 1-3  STALINETS-2 Moskva   
=Final replays=
[Jul 13] 
Lokomotiv Lyublino            2-3  LOKOMOTIV-2 Moskva  
Subgroup 2
Quarterfinals
[Jun 26] 
SNIPER Podolsk                3-1  Zavod-20 Moskva 
[Jun 30] 
DINAMO Bolshevo               5-0  TsvetMet Moskva 
Osnova Ivanovo                0-6  ZIF Moskva    
PROLETARSKAYA POBEDA Moskva   w/o  Dinamo-2 Moskva 
START Moskva                  6-0  SelMash Lyubertsy 
ZAVOD GEOFIZIKA Moskva        9-0  MashTekhSoyuz Moskva 
ZENIT Kovrov                  1-0  Dinamo Kalinin 
ZENIT Podlipki                7-0  Sniper Moskva 
Semifinals
[Jul 6] 
Burevestnik Tula              1-2  TRUD Krasnaya Polyana   
DINAMO Bolshevo               3-2  Zavod Geofizika Moskva 
Dinamo Lyubertsy              2-6  KIM Moskva   
FABRIKA PRAVDA Likino-Dulyovo w/o  Pishchevik-2 Moskva 
Kr Znamya Pavlovskiy Posad    0-4  KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Noginsk   
SNIPER Podolsk                5-0  Zenit Kovrov 
ZENIT Podlipki                6-0  Proletarskaya Pobeda Moskva 
ZIF Moskva                    3-0  Start Moskva 
Finals
[Jul 12] 
DINAMO Bolshevo               8-0  Sniper Podolsk 
FABRIKA PRAVDA Likino-Dulyovo 5-1  KIM Moskva 
KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Noginsk       5-2  Trud Krasnaya Polyana 
ZENIT Podlipki                4-2  ZiF Moskva 

Group 2 (Leningrad)

Semifinals
[Jul 8] 
IZHORSKIY ZAVOD Leningrad     3-0  ZiO Leningrad 
Lokomotiv Vologda             2-5  ZAVOD ELEKTRIK Leningrad 
ZiS Leningrad                 0-3  KIROVSKIY ZAVOD Leningrad   
Finals
[Jul 12] 
Kauchuk Leningrad             1-3  ZIK Leningrad   
KIROVSKIY ZAVOD Leningrad     6-0  Izhorskiy Zavod Leningrad 
LOKOMOTIV Yaroslavl           2-1  Krasnaya Zarya-2 Leningrad 
ZAVOD ELEKTRIK Leningrad      4-3  GOMZ Leningrad 

Group 3 (Voronezh)

Quarterfinals
[Jul 6] 
Dinamo Kursk                  1-2  DZERZHINETS Bezhitsa   
Samolyot Tambov               1-2  DINAMO Voronezh   
ZIV Voronezh                  3-1  DKA Voronezh 
Semifinals
[Jul 12] 
DINAMO Voronezh               4-0  Spartak Voronezh 
Dzerzhinets Bezhitsa          0-2  ZIV Voronezh   
Final
[Jul 18] 
DINAMO Voronezh               1-0  ZiV Voronezh 

Group 4 (Khabarovsk)

Quarterfinals
[Jul 16] 
STROITEL Komsomolsk-na-Amure  5-1  Krylya Sovetov Irkutsk 
Semifinals
[Jul 12] 
DINAMO Khabarovsk             7-0  Lokomotiv Irkutsk 
[Jul 30] 
DINAMO Irkutsk                3-1  Stroitel Komsomolsk-na-Amure 
Final
[Aug 5] 
DINAMO Irkutsk                2-1  Dinamo Khabarovsk 

Group 5 (Novosibirsk)

First round
[Jul 6] 
LOKOMOTIV Krasnoyarsk         1-0  Dinamo Novosibirsk              [aet] 
STROITEL Novosibirsk          4-2  Krylya Sovetov Novosibirsk 
TEKHNIKUM FK Novosibirsk      w/o  Lokomotiv Tyumen              
Quarterfinals
[Jul 11] 
DKA Omsk                      4-2  Lokomotiv Omsk 
[Jul 12] 
Dinamo Omsk                   0-3  METALLURG Stalinsk 
STROITEL Novosibirsk          1-0  Dinamo Krasnoyarsk 
TEKHNIKUM FK Novosibirsk      2-1  Lokomotiv Krasnoyarsk 
Semifinals
[Jul 18] 
METALLURG Stalinsk            5-0  Tekhnikum FK Novosibirsk 
STROITEL Novosibirsk          3-0  DKA Omsk 
Final
[Jul 30] 
STROITEL Novosibirsk          4-1  Metallurg Stalinsk 

Group 6 (Sverdlovsk)

Quarterfinals
[Jul 6] 
DINAMO Chelyabinsk           10-0  Metallurg Magnitogorsk 
Dinamo Kirov                  1-3  DINAMO Sverdlovsk 
Dinamo Kungur                 2-4  METALLURG Sverdlovsk    
Torpedo Izhevsk               1-3  STROITEL Sverdlovsk     
TRAKTOR Chelyabinsk           4-3  Zenit Votkinsk 
Semifinals
[Jul 12] 
DINAMO Chelyabinsk            2-0  Metallurg Sverdlovsk 
STROITEL Sverdlovsk           7-1  Dinamo Ufa 
TsvetMet Krasnouralsk         1-1  Avangard Sverdlovsk 
[Jul 14] 
Traktor Chelyabinsk           0-9  DINAMO Sverdlovsk   
Semifinals replays
[Jul 13] 
TSVETMET Krasnouralsk         3-1  Avangard Sverdlovsk 
Finals
[Jul 18] 
DINAMO Sverdlovsk             7-1  TsvetMet Krasnouralsk 
STROITEL Sverdlovsk           3-1  Dinamo Chelyabinsk 

Group 7 (Gorkiy)

Quarterfinals
[Jul 6] 
DINAMO Kazan                  4-0  Spartak Kazan 
DINAMO Saransk                4-1  Metallist Pavlovo 
Elektrik Gorkiy               1-2  SPARTAK Gorkiy   
SPARTAK Pavlovo               5-1  Lokomotiv Kazan 
TORPEDO Gorkiy                6-2  Krylya Sovetov Gorkiy 
Semifinals
[Jul 12] 
DINAMO Kazan                  3-0  Spartak Gorkiy 
DINAMO Yoshkar-Ola            8-2  Lokomotiv Ruzayevka 
Spartak Saransk               0-4  DINAMO Saransk   
TORPEDO Gorkiy               10-1  Spartak Pavlovo 
Finals
[Jul 18] 
Dinamo Saransk                1-9  DINAMO Kazan   
TORPEDO Gorkiy                3-0  Dinamo Yoshkar-Ola 

Group 8 (Povolzhye)

Quarterfinals
[Jul 7]
ELEKTRIK Saratov              w/o  DKA Stalingrad 
PISHCHEVIK Astrakhan          w/o  Zenit-221 Stalingrad 
TRAKTOR-2 Stalingrad          1-0  Vodnik Astrakhan 
Semifinals
[Jul 12] 
Elektrik Saratov              0-2  LOKOMOTIV Kuibyshev 
Lokomotiv Saratov             2-2  Krylya Sovetov Saratov 
Spartak Kuibyshev             0-2  DINAMO Stalingrad 
[Jul 13] 
Pishchevik Astrakhan          2-3  TRAKTOR-2 Stalingrad 
Semifinals replays
[Jul 13] 
LOKOMOTIV Saratov             5-0  Krylya Sovetov Saratov 
Finals
[Jul 18] 
Lokomotiv Kuibyshev           0-2  DINAMO Stalingrad 
LOKOMOTIV Saratov             4-3  Traktor-2 Stalingrad            [aet] 

Group 9 (Rostov-na-Donu)

Semifinals
[Jul 6] 
Dinamo Krasnodar              3-4  ZENIT Taganrog                  [aet]   
ENERGIYA Novocherkassk        3-1  Medik Krasnodar 
Krylya Sovetov Taganrog       1-3  PISHCHEVIK Rostov-na-Donu   
Pishchevik Krasnodar          0-1  MYASOKOMBINAT Maykop 
Finals
[Jul 12] 
ENERGIYA Novocherkassk        3-0  Pishchevik Rostov-na-Donu 
ZENIT Taganrog                4-0  Myasokombinat Maykop 

Group 10 (Tbilisi)

Quarterfinals
[Jul 6] 
DINAMO Batumi                 4-1  Nauka Tbilisi 
Semifinals
[Jul 12] 
Spartak Leninakan             1-2  DINAMO Batumi 
SPARTAK Yerevan               2-0  Pishchevik Tbilisi 
Final
[Jul 18] 
DINAMO Batumi                 3-0  Spartak Yerevan 

Group 11 (Baku)

Quarterfinals
[Jul 6] 
VODNIK Baku                   3-1  Stroiteli Baku 
Semifinals
[Jul 7] 
LOKOMOTIV Baku               11-0  Lokomotiv Ashkhabad 
[Jul 8] 
Vodnik Baku                   0-4  NEFTYANIK Baku   
Final
[Jul 12] 
LOKOMOTIV Baku                3-1  Neftyanik Baku 

Group 12 (Tashkent)

Quarterfinals
[Jul 6] 
Dinamo Stalinabad             2-4  DINAMO Tashkent   
[Jul 12] 
DINAMO Karaganda              2-1  Lokomotiv Tashkent 
Semifinals
[Jul 17] 
DINAMO Alma-Ata               5-2  Dinamo Tashkent 
DINAMO Karaganda              w/o  Spartak Tashkent 
Final
[Jul 22] 
DINAMO Alma-Ata               1-0  Dinamo Karaganda 

Group 13 (Minsk)

Quarterfinals
[Jul 6] 
Tekhnikum FK Smolensk         3-4  SPARTAK Minsk   
[Jul 7] 
DINAMO Smolensk               5-0  KIM Minsk 
Semifinals
[Jul 12] 
Spartak Gomel                 2-4  DINAMO Smolensk   
SPARTAK Minsk                 w/o  Dinamo Minsk 
Final
[Jul 18] 
SPARTAK Minsk                 1-0  Dinamo Smolensk 

Group 14 (Kharkov)

First round
[May 5] 
Avangard Sumy                 1-5  MOLNIYA Kharkov 
Roth Front Poltava            0-1  AVANGARD Kharkov 
[May 6] 
Kanatny Zavod Kharkov         1-4  STALINETS Kharkov   
LOKOMOTIV Kharkov             1-0  Dinamo Poltava 
SelMash-2 Kharkov             0-2  AVTOMOTOR Kharkov   
Spartak Poltava               0-1  SAKHARNIKI Sumy 
SPARTAK Sumy                  1-0  Sakharniki Karlovka 
TRAKTOR Kharkov               w/o  Lokomotiv Poltava 
ZDOROVYE Kharkov              w/o  Dinamo Kharkov 
ZENIT Kharkov                 3-1  Metallist Kharkov 
Quarterfinals
[May 11] 
STALINETS Kharkov             4-1  Avtomotor Kharkov 
ZDOROVYE Kharkov              4-3  Avangard Kharkov 
[May 12] 
LOKOMOTIV Kharkov             1-0  Sakharniki Sumy 
ZENIT Kharkov                 w/o  Molniya Kharkov 
[May 13] 
TRAKTOR Kharkov               5-1  Spartak Sumy 
Semifinals
[May 15] 
ZENIT Kharkov                 3-0  Stalinets Kharkov 
Byes: Zdorovye, Traktor, Lokomotiv. 
Finals
[May 24] 
LOKOMOTIV Kharkov             3-0  Zenit Kharkov 
ZDOROVYE Kharkov              1-0  Traktor Kharkov 

Group 15 (Kiev)

Quarterfinals
[May 5] 
Dinamo Zhitomir               1-1  Dinamo Mogilyov-Podolskiy 
[May 6] 
Azot Shostka                  1-10 DINAMO-2 Kiev 
Dinamo Vinnitsa               1-1  Vodnik Kiev 
LOKOMOTIV Konotop             w/o  DKA Korosten 
LOKOMOTIV-2 Kiev              4-2  Roth Front Kiev 
Spartak Kiev                  1-2  TEKHNIKUM FK Kiev   
Spartak Korosten              w/o  SPARTAK Chernigov 
ZENIT Kiev                    5-3  Temp Vinnitsa 
Quarterfinals replays
[May 6] 
DINAMO Zhitomir               1-0  Dinamo Mogilev-Podolskiy 
[May 7] 
Dinamo Vinnitsa               1-2  VODNIK Kiev                     [aet] 
Semifinals
[May 12] 
DINAMO-2 Kiev                 3-1  Dinamo Zhitomir   
Tekhnikum FK Kiev             0-3  LOKOMOTIV-2 Kiev   
VODNIK Kiev                   2-0  Spartak Chernigov   
ZENIT Kiev                    5-1  Lokomotiv Konotop 
Finals
[May 19] 
LOKOMOTIV-2 Kiev              3-2  Zenit Kiev 
[May 20] 
DINAMO-2 Kiev                 2-1  Vodnik Kiev                     [aet] 

Group 16 (Odessa)

Quarterfinals
[May 6] 
Burevestnik Krivoi Rog        3-3  Lokomotiv Kotovsk 
DZERZHINETS Kremenchug        4-0  Spartak Tiraspol 
LOKOMOTIV Odessa              4-0  Ruda Krivoi Rog 
Lokomotiv Voznesensk          1-3  PISHCHEVIK Odessa   
Pishchevik Kherson            0-4  DINAMO Nikolayev 
SELMASH Kirovo                2-1  Znaniye Kherson 
Stroitel Krivoi Rog           1-3  STAL Krivoi Rog   
SUDOSTROITEL Nikolayev        8-0  Vodnik Kherson 
Quarterfinals replays
[May 7] 
BUREVESTNIK Krivoi Rog        w/o  Lokomotiv Kotovsk 
Semifinals
[May 12] 
Burevestnik Krivoi Rog        2-4  LOKOMOTIV Odessa   
DINAMO Nikolayev              7-0  Stal Krivoi Rog 
Dzerzhinets Kremenchug        2-0  SelMash Kirovo   
[May 18] 
PISHCHEVIK Odessa             4-1  Sudostroitel Nikolayev 
Finals
[May 18] 
DINAMO Nikolayev              3-0  Lokomotiv Odessa 
[May 24] 
PISHCHEVIK Odessa             w/o  Dzerzhinets Kremenchug 

Group 17 (Dnepropetrovsk)

Quarterfinals
[May 5] 
STAL Dneprodzerzhinsk         7-0  Tekhnikum FK Dnepropetrovsk 
LOKOMOTIV Zaporozhye          3-2  Lokomotiv Dnepropetrovsk 
ZiP Dnepropetrovsk            1-3  SELMASH Zaporozhye 
[May 6] 
Krylya Sovetov Berdyansk      0-5  DINAMO Dnepropetrovsk 
LOKOMOTIV Lozovaya            6-1  Lokomotiv Sinelnikovo 
SPARTAK Dnepropetrovsk        3-0  Krylya Sovetov Zaporozhye 
Stroitel Dneprodzerzhinsk     0-4  ZIL Dnepropetrovsk 
TSVETMET Zaporozhye           5-3  ZiK Dnepropetrovsk 
Semifinals
[May 12] 
Dinamo Dnepropetrovsk         0-1  SPARTAK Dnepropetrovsk          [aet]   
STAL Dneprodzerzhinsk         4-1  SelMash Zaporozhye 
[May 13] 
ZiL Dnepropetrovsk            1-2  TSVETMET Zaporozhye   
[May 15] 
LOKOMOTIV Zaporozhye          6-1  Lokomotiv Lozovaya 
Finals
[May 18] 
LOKOMOTIV Zaporozhye          4-2  TsvetMet Zaporozhye 
SPARTAK Dnepropetrovsk        4-2  Stal Dneprodzerzhinsk 

Group 18 (Donetsk)

First round
[May 5] 
Azot Nizhnyaya Gorlovka       1-2  BUREVESTNIK Stalino 
[May 6] 
Avangard Stalino              2-3  SHAKHTA-30 Rutchenkovo 
Dzerzhinets Voroshilovgrad    0-6  STAL Konstantinovka 
Lokomotiv Slavyansk           3-4  ZIS Kramatorsk 
Lokomotiv Yasinovataya        1-2  ZIL Krasnogorovka 
Spartak Starobelsk            0-3  ZENIT Stalino 
STAKHANOVETS Artyomovsk       3-2  Avangard Druzhkovka 
STAKHANOVETS Lisichansk       3-0  Avangard Gorlovka 
Stakhanovets Sergo            w/o  BUREVESTNIK Krasny Luch 
STAL Makeyevka                1-0  Stal Stalino 
Stal Voroshilovsk             2-3  STAKHANOVETS Orjonikidze 
ZIO Kramatorsk                4-2  Stakhanovets Krasnoarmeisk 
Quarterfinals
[May 11] 
BUREVESTNIK Stalino           3-1  ZiL Krasnogorovka 
[May 12] 
SHAKHTA-30 Rutchenkovo        1-0  Stal Makeyevka   
Stakhanovets Orjonikidze      0-1  STAKHANOVETS Lisichansk 
ZENIT Stalino                12-0  Burevestnik Krasny Luch 
ZIS Kramatorsk                3-1  Stakhanovets Krasny Luch 
[May 18] 
STAL Konstantinovka           8-0  Stakhanovets Artyomovsk  
Bye: ZiO Kramatorsk 
Semifinals
[May 21] 
Burevestnik Stalino           0-7  STAL Konstantinovka   
ZENIT Stalino                 4-0  Stakhanovets Lisichansk 
ZIS Kramatorsk                3-1  Shakhta-30 Rutchenkovo 
Bye: ZiO Kramatorsk 
Finals
[May 24] 
Stal Konstantinovka           0-0  Zenit Stalino 
ZIS Kramatorsk                3-2  ZiO Kramatorsk 
Final replays
[May 25] 
STAL Konstantinovka           w/o  Zenit Stalino 

Group 19 (Simferopol)

Quarterfinals
[Jul 6] 
Pishchevik Simferopol         0-1  SPARTAK Simferopol   
Semifinals
[Jul 12] 
Pishchevik Kerch              1-3  SPARTAK Simferopol   
SUDOSTROITEL Sevastopol       3-2  Stal Kerch 
Final
[Jul 18] 
SPARTAK Simferopol            2-1  Sudostroitel Sevastopol 

Final stage

First round

[Jul 21] 
Zavod Elektrik Leningrad      0-6  SELMASH Kharkov 
[Jul 29] 
Sherstyanik Moskva            1-4  PISHCHEVIK Odessa 
[Jul 30] 
Dinamo Sverdlovsk             1-3  DINAMO Kazan 
  [Moshchanov 25 – Ivan Pashalyan 40, Lev Bessarab 55, ? 78] 
Krasnoye Znamya Noginsk       1-1  Stalinets Leningrad 
  [Kolomkin 25 – Alexei Larionov 68] 
[Aug 1] 
AVANGARD Kramatorsk           w/o  Lokomotiv Zaporozhye 
DINAMO Batumi                 2-0  Energiya Novocherkassk 
DINAMO Kiev                   2-0  Lokomotiv Moskva 
  [Konstantin Shchegodskiy 7, Viktor Shilovskiy 61] 
Dinamo-2 Kiev                 0-1  STAL Konstantinovka 
  [I.Gorobets 30] 
SPARTAK Minsk                 w/o  Lokomotiv Kharkov 
SPARTAK Moskva                5-2  ZiK Leningrad 
  [Viktor Semyonov-2, Alexei Sokolov, Vladimir Stepanov, Georgiy Glazkov pen - ?] 
STALINETS-2 Moskva            3-2  Zdorovye Kharkov 
  [? 11, Sukhanov 62, Glebov 65 – Fursov 10, 48] 
ZENIT Leningrad               5-4  Zenit Podlipki 
[Aug 2] 
DINAMO Nikolayev              3-0  Kirovskiy Zavod Leningrad 
  [Ivan Kolbanov 3, Vladimir Ishchenko 42, Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 89] 
Fabrika Pravda Likino-Dulyovo 0-5  ELEKTRIK Leningrad 
Lokomotiv-2 Kiev              1-7  METALLURG Moskva   
[Aug 3] 
Lokomotiv Saratov             2-2  Dinamo Stalingrad 
  [Shapovalov 52, Afinogenov 88 – Balyasov 48, Tokarev 72] 
Lokomotiv-2 Moskva            1-1  Dinamo Bolshevo 
Spartak Simferopol            1-2  LOKOMOTIV Kiev 
  [Zyukin 67 pen – Iosif Kachkin 12, Alexandr Galkin 18 pen] 
STAKHANOVETS Stalino          5-0  Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 
  [Grigoriy Nesmekha 10, ?, Vasiliy Sidorov, Mikhail Vasin, Nikolai Kononenko, ??] 
TORPEDO Gorkiy                7-0  Stroitel Sverdlovsk 
  [Viktor Drozdov-3, Leonid Yefimov-2, Nikolai Dunayev, Alexei Salakov] 
[Aug 5] 
CDKA Moskva                   0-1  SPARTAK Leningrad 
  [Ilya Bizyukov 40] 
DINAMO Odessa                 2-1  Spartak-2 Moskva 
  [Leonid Orekhov, Mikhail Heison - ?] 
Dinamo Voronezh               0-4  STALINETS Moskva 
TORPEDO Moskva                3-1  Dinamo Moskva 
  [Alexandr Sinyakov 25, Konstantin Ryazantsev 65, Ramiz Karichev 88 – Konstantin Ratnikov 45] 
[Aug 6] 
DINAMO Alma-Ata               2-1  Zenit Taganrog                  [aet] 
  [Chernyshov 68, G.Bedritskiy 112 – Tishchenko 25] 
DINAMO Tbilisi                4-1  Lokomotiv Tbilisi 
  [Viktor Berezhnoi 22, 68, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 55 pen, Luasarb Loladze 85 – Ivan Cherednichenko 12] 
TEMP Baku                     w/o  Traktor Stalingrad 
[Aug 7] 
DINAMO Leningrad              2-1  Krylya Sovetov Moskva 
  [Sergei Yegorov 74, Arkadiy Alov 76 – Matvei Yenushkov 77] 
Spartak Dnepropetrovsk        0-1  PISHCHEVIK Moskva 
  [P.Nikiforov 80] 
[Aug 8] 
Lokomotiv Baku                3-5  DINAMO Rostov-na-Donu 
  [Sergei Gudkov 30, 40, Konstantin Kitayev 55 – Valeriy Bekhtenev 22, 67, 82, Sergei Dombazov 55, ?] 
SPARTAK Kharkov               3-0  Burevestnik Moskva 
  [Alexei Serov 1, Boris Gurkin 11, ?] 
[Aug 10] 
Stroitel Novosibirsk          0-0  Dinamo Irkutsk 
First round replays
[Jul 31] 
Krasnoye Znamya Noginsk       3-4  STALINETS Leningrad 
  [Trofimov 1, Kolomkin 85, Korshakov 87 – Georgiy Lasin 25, 64, Valentin Shelagin 55, Alexei Larionov 82] 
[Aug 4] 
Lokomotiv Saratov             2-3  DINAMO Stalingrad 
  [Afinogenov 15, Tarasov 75 – Balyasov 10, 38, 43] 
Lokomotiv-2 Moskva            2-3  DINAMO Bolshevo 
  [Dogadov 39, Ogurtsov 47 - ?] 
[Aug 11] 
Stroitel Novosibirsk          0-4  DINAMO Irkutsk 

Second round

[Aug 6] 
Dinamo Kiev                   0-1  STALINETS Leningrad 
  [Georgiy Lasin 3] 
Pishchevik Odessa             1-5  ELEKTRIK Leningrad 
  [? pen – Pavel Artemyev-2, Vasiliy Lotkov, Alexandr A.Fyodorov, Pyotr Karas] 
Stal Konstantinovka           1-4  SPARTAK Moskva 
  [Anton Yakovlev 56 – Vladimir Stepanov 6, 60, Viktor Semyonov 25, Georgiy Glazkov 78] 
[Aug 8] 
Dinamo Nikolayev              0-2  LOKOMOTIV Kiev 
  [Alexandr Galkin 16, Konstantin Avramenko 69] 
[Aug 9] 
Avangard Kramatorsk           0-0  Metallurg Moskva    
[Aug 11] 
DINAMO Bolshevo               2-1  Spartak Kharkov 
  [Alexandr Shcherbakov 70, Viktor Osminkin 80 - ? 87] 
DINAMO Tbilisi                4-2  Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu 
  [Boris Paichadze 2, 43, Georgiy Apridonidze 20, 44 – German Vodopyanov 49 pen, ? 86] 
Stalinets Moskva              0-2  SELMASH Kharkov  
  [Fyodor Lukyanenko 55, Ivan Golubov 68]  
[Aug 12] 
Spartak Leningrad             1-5  STAKHANOVETS Stalino 
  [Sergei Strokov 12 – Mikhail Vasin 8, 38, Nikolai Kononenko 42, Nikolai Naumov 60, Grigoriy Nesmekha 80] 
Torpedo Gorkiy                2-3  DINAMO Leningrad 
  [Viktor Drozdov 24, Mamulashvili 72 – Pyotr Bykov 43 pen, Arkadiy Alov 60, Nikolai Dementyev 72] 
[Aug 13] 
Dinamo Stalingrad             0-0  Temp Baku 
Spartak Minsk                 1-3  ZENIT Leningrad 
  [Nikolai Zinovyev 63 – Nikolai Postavnin 22, Sergei Valker 40, Alexandr Fesenko 75] 
[Aug 14] 
Pishchevik Moskva             1-2  DINAMO Odessa 
  [? – Ivan Ishchenko 68, Ivan Borisevich 75] 
TORPEDO Moskva                1-0  Stalinets-2 Moskva 
  [Ramiz Karichev 26] 
[Aug 17] 
DINAMO Kazan                 10-0  Dinamo Irkutsk 
[Aug 21] 
DINAMO Batumi                 3-2  Dinamo Alma-Ata                 [aet] 
Second round replays
[Aug 10] 
Avangard Kramatorsk           1-6  METALLURG Moskva    
[Aug 14] 
Dinamo Stalingrad             0-1  TEMP Baku 
  [Makarov 80] 

Third round

[Aug 16] 
ELEKTRIK Leningrad            1-0  Zenit Leningrad 
  [Pavel Artemyev 67] 
Metallurg Moskva              1-3  STAKHANOVETS Stalino 
  [Sergei Kapelkin 52 – Nikolai Kononenko 23, Mikhail Vasin 68, Grigoriy Balaba 84] 
[Aug 17] 
Torpedo Moskva                0-3  DINAMO Bolshevo 
  [Vasiliy Trofimov 38, 67, Alexandr Shcherbakov 62] 
[Aug 21] 
Dinamo Odessa                 2-2  SelMash Kharkov 
  [Yuzef Sositskiy, Alexandr Bragin - ?] 
DINAMO Tbilisi                4-2  Stalinets Leningrad           [in Moskva]   
  [Boris Paichadze 25, 52, Gayoz Jejelava 40, 53 – Georgiy Lasin 43, Alexei Larionov 78] 
[Aug 26] 
DINAMO Leningrad              2-1  Dinamo Kazan 
  [Alexei Baryshev 30, Konstantin Sazonov 79 – Lev Bessarab 18] 
LOKOMOTIV Kiev                2-1  Dinamo Batumi 
  [Iosif Kachkin 10, Fyodor Kuzmenko 12 - Karp Karmatazyan 8]  
Third round replays
[Aug 22] 
DINAMO Odessa                 4-1  SelMash Kharkov 
  [Alexandr Ilyashov 24, Ivan Borisevich 55, 57, Makar Gichkin 79 – Anatoliy Gorokhov 16] 
[Aug 26] 
SPARTAK Moskva                1-0  Temp Baku                       [aet]
  [Georgiy Glazkov 94] 

Quarterfinals

[Aug 22] 
ELEKTRIK Leningrad            4-0  Dinamo Bolshevo 
  [Vladimir Lemeshev, ?..] 
[Aug 31] 
Stakhanovets Stalino          1-4  DINAMO Tbilisi          [in Kiev] 
  [Nikolai Kononenko 35 – Boris Paichadze 28, 60, 73, Tengiz Gavasheli 71] 
[Sep 3] 
Dinamo Odessa                 0-3  SPARTAK Moskva 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 24, Vladimir Stepanov 76, Alexei Sokolov 86] 
[Sep 4] 
DINAMO Leningrad              4-2  Lokomotiv Kiev 
  [Pyotr Bykov 47, 59, 64 pen, Nikolai Dementyev 62 – Alexandr Shatskiy 12, Konstantin Avramenko 49] 

Semifinals

[Sep 7] 
ELEKTRIK Leningrad            2-1  Dinamo Tbilisi 
  [Vasiliy Lotkov 50, Nikolai Antsiferov 85 – Boris Paichadze 18]
[Sep 10] 
Dinamo Leningrad              0-1  SPARTAK Moskva 
  [Georgiy Glazkov 90 pen] 

Final

Spartak Moscow3 – 2Elektrik Leningrad
Gulyayev Goal 14'
Starostin Goal 51'
Semyonov Goal 65'
[ Report] Yablochkin Goal 45'
Gusev Goal 70' (pen.)