1945 Liverpool City Council election
← 1938 November 1, 1945 (1945-11-01) 1946 →

1945 Liverpool City Council election result map.jpg
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1]

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Thursday 1 November 1945. It was the first local election in which all those who qualified for a parliamentary vote could vote.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen
Conservative 66 -6 24
Labour 44 +11 8
Liberal 2 -4 4
Protestant 4 +1 1
Independent 3 -1 2

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1945
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 21 45% 81,337
  Labour 35 47% 86,200
  Liberal 1 3.6% 6,550
  Protestant 2 2.2% 4,067
  Independent 2 1.4% 2,576
  Communist 0 0% 0.54% 981

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor

As this was the first election since the disruption caused by the Second World War no comparisons are made.

Abercromby

Abercromby - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Francis Lavery 2,466 56%
Labour Harry Livermore 2,439 55%
Conservative Joseph James E. Sloan 1,963 44%
Conservative George Bowman 1,961 44%
Majority 503
Registered electors 12,663
Turnout 4,429 35%

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert Mylrea Allen 4,468 60%
Labour John Francis Carr 1,505 20%
Liberal Vera Catherine Davie 827 11%
Independent Arthur Jas. Holland 673 9%
Majority 2,963
Registered electors 16,061
Turnout 7,473 47%

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Haswell 2,369 52%
Labour William Dean-Jones 1,392 31%
Liberal Herbert Griffith Edwards 761 17%
Majority 977
Registered electors 9,784
Turnout 4,522 46%

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aled Owen Roberts 3,818 56%
Labour Eric Barnes 3,031 44%
Majority 787
Registered electors 16,905
Turnout 6,849 41%

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David John Lewis 2,554 51%
Labour William Tipping 2,499 49%
Majority 55
Registered electors 12,201
Turnout 5,053 41%

Brunswick

Brunswick - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Basnett unopposed
Labour Frank Hampton Cain unopposed
Majority
Registered electors 6,410
Turnout

Castle Street

Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal William S.S. Hannay 525 96%
Labour A. Kay 24 4%
Majority 501
Registered electors 910
Turnout 549 60%

Childwall

Childwall - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William J. Matthew Clark 3,281 53%
Conservative Alexander Young 3,105 50%
Labour Albert Clegg 1,857 30%
Labour Alice Elliott 1,733 28%
Liberal John Richard Jones 1,070 17%
Liberal Lilian Howorth 909 15%
Majority 1,424
Registered electors 12,988
Turnout 6,208 48%

Croxteth

Croxteth - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Cullen 5,205 82%
Labour William Henry Barton 5,091 80%
Independent James Charles Pollard 1,164 18%
Majority 4,041
Registered electors 29,224
Turnout 6,369 22%

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Daniel Whittle 3,919 53%
Conservative George Horrace Duckett 3,523 47%
Majority 396
Registered electors 17,363
Turnout 7,442 43%

Edge Hill

Edge Hill - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Johnstone 3,113 64%
Labour John Bagot 3,082 64%
Conservative Joseph Parry 1,733 36%
Conservative Charles Stamper 1,676 35%
Majority 1,380
Registered electors 12,736
Turnout 4,846 38%

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Leslie Hughes unopposed
Registered electors 12,593

Exchange

Exchange - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Leo Henry Wright 728 74%
Independent Walter McGrath 721 73%
Labour Sarah Ann McArd 252 26%
Labour Herbert F. Granby 257 26%
Majority 471
Registered electors 1,619
Turnout 985 61%

Fairfield

Fairfield - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Henry V. Cove 3,159 46%
Labour Isadore Levin 3,088 45%
Conservative Robert Meadows 3,022 44%
Conservative Charles Tillson 2,992 43%
Labour Edward William Harby 2,984 43%
Conservative James C. Cotdon 2,932 42%
Liberal William Henry Ledsom 755 11%
Liberal Charles Frederick Elias 553 8%
Liberal Leonard Baines 467 7%
Majority 137
Registered electors 14,457
Turnout 6,936 48%

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph L. Morgan 4,393 63%
Conservative Robert A. Smith 2,576 37%
Majority 1,817
Registered electors 19,248
Turnout 6,969 36%

Garston

Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alfred Demain 3,950 66%
Conservative William Fletcher 2,008 34%
Majority 1,942
Registered electors 14,994
Turnout 5,958 40%

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Trainor 2,344 53%
Conservative Walter Clarke 2,065 47%
Majority 279
Registered electors 12,424
Turnout 4,409 35%

Great George

Great George - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Edward Cottier unopposed
Labour John David Towers unopposed
Registered electors 3,720

Kensington

Kensington - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Matthew Taylor 2,827 51%
Labour Joseph Brogan 2,812 51%
Conservative Jack Creswell 2,663 49%
Conservative Stephen Minion 2,616 48%
Majority 162
Registered electors 13,466
Turnout 5,492 41%

Kirkdale

Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter McKernan 4,340 60%
Conservative William E. McLachlan 2,863 40%
Majority 1,477
Registered electors 18,333
Turnout 7,203 39%

Little Woolton

Little Woolton - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Forster Brakell 715 68%
Conservative Gordon Frederick Catlin 671 64%
Liberal Marshal Fraser McGregor 196 19%
Labour Margaret Ella Doughty 137 13%
Majority 519
Registered electors 1,456
Turnout 1,048 72%

Low Hill

Low Hill - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fred Robinson 2,963 55%
Labour David Horan 2,880 54%
Conservative Samuel Cecil Saltmarsh 2,420 45%
Conservative George Moore 2,315 43%
Majority 543
Registered electors 11,568
Turnout 5,383 47%

Much Woolton

Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reginald Wm. Stewart 1,541 59%
Labour Griffith D. Ellis 1,084 41%
Majority 457
Registered electors 5,180
Turnout 2,625 51%

Netherfield

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant George E. Lewis 1,611 51%
Labour William J. Riddick 1,562 49%
Majority 48
Registered electors 10,653
Turnout 3,174 30%

North Scotland

North Scotland - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Fay 1,690 63%
Labour Frederick W. Tucker 1,546 58%
Communist Leo McGree 981 37%
Majority 709
Registered electors 6,778
Turnout 2,671 39%

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Samuel Cantor 5,497 53%
Conservative Ernest Walker 4,874 47%
Majority 623
Registered electors 26,860
Turnout 10,371 39%

Prince's Park

Prince's Park - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Ann Demain 2,476 54%
Labour Henry Evans 2,407 54%
Conservative Charles Cowlin 2,082 46%
Conservative Thomas Thompson 2,044 45%
Majority 394
Registered electors 11,593
Turnout 4,558 39%

Sandhills

Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Henry Aldritt unopposed
Registered electors 7,277

St. Anne's

St. Anne's - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth M. Braddock M.P. unopposed
Labour Abraham Louis Caplan unopposed
Registered electors 5,996

St. Domingo

St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant Albert Victor Harris 2,456 55%
Labour Charles Gallacher 1,970 45%
Majority 486
Registered electors 12,399
Turnout 4,426 36%

St. Peter's

St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John D.R.T. Tilney 423 72%
Labour Peter James O'Hare 154 26%
Independent and anti war F.Bowman 11 2%
Majority 269
Registered electors 1,108
Turnout 588 53%

Sefton Park East

Sefton Park East - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Frank N. Holland 3,352 66%
Conservative Arthur Maiden 3,268 65%
Labour Margaret Roberts 1,700 34%
Labour Louie Viner 1,517 30%
Majority 1,652
Registered electors 13,664
Turnout 5,052 37%

Sefton Park West

Sefton Park West - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arthur Brierley Collins 3,104 66%
Conservative Frederick Bidston 3,043 64%
Labour Cecil Ronffignac 1,618 34%
Labour John Eric Yeadon 1,565 33%
Majority 1,486
Registered electors 10,398
Turnout 4,722 45%

South Scotland

South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael John Reppion unopposed
Registered electors 5,971

Vauxhall

Vauxhall - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Cyril Brady unopposed
Labour Thomas Hogan unopposed
Registered electors 2,526

Walton

Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Edward Searle 4,681 48%
Labour Arthur Jas. Brownlow 4,508 46%
Liberal Evan Llewelln Lloyd 594 6%
Majority 173
Registered electors 22,454
Turnout 9,783 44%

Warbreck

Warbreck - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert W. Metcalfe '3,648 49%
Conservative John Green 3,637 49%
Labour Frederick J. Hughes 2,354 32%
Labour William H. Pugh 2,325 31%
Liberal Walter Howarth 1,450 19%
Liberal Marv. G. Ruddy 1,371 18%
Majority 1,294
Registered electors 19,161
Turnout 7,452 39%

Wavertree

Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harold Threlfall Wilson 6,100 58%
Labour Joseph Brian Alexander 4,447 42%
Majority 1,653
Registered electors 22,419
Turnout 10,547 47%

Wavertree West

Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles James Minton 2,517 51%
Conservative Florence Blume Levy 2,011 41%
Liberal Douglas Kilgour Mitchell 372 8%
Majority 506
Registered electors 10,994
Turnout 4,900 45%

West Derby

West Derby - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert C. Beattie 7,478 59%
Conservative Hedley A. Williams 7,477 595
Labour John C. Carroll 5,241 415
Labour Thomas W. Jolley 5,313 425
Majority 2,237
Registered electors 30,484
Turnout 12,719 425

[2] [3]

Aldermanic elections

At the meeting of the City Council on 9 November 1945 the terms of office of twenty of the forty Aldermen expired and the councilors (but not the sitting aldermen) elected twenty Aldermen to fill the vacant positions for a term of six years.

Party Alderman
Conservative Thomas Henry Burton *
Conservative John Case *
Labour Joseph Jackson Cleary *
Conservative Alexander Critchley *
Conservative Harold Edward Davies *
Conservative Thomas Dowd *
Labour Patrick Fay *
Conservative Mabel Fletcher *
Conservative Robert Duncan French *
Labour Alexander Griffin *
Labour Bertie Victor Kirby M.P.
Conservative Walter Thomas Lancashire *
Conservative Alfred Levy *
Labour David Gilbert Logan M.P.
Protestant Rev. Harry Dixon Longbottom *
Conservative George Miller Platt *
Conservative James Graham Reece *
Labour William Albert Robinson *
Conservative George Alfred Srong *
Conservative Gertrude Elizabeth Wilson *

[4]

By-elections

Netherfield, 29 January 1946

Caused by the resignation of Councillor William Matthew Clark (Labour, netherfield, elected 1 November 1938). [5]

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant William George Jones 1,302 53%
Labour William James Riddick 1,144 47%
Majority 158
Registered electors 10,653
Turnout 2,446 23%
Protestant hold Swing

Dingle 19 February 1946

Caused by the death of Councillor George William Gillespie (Conservative, Dingle, elected 1 November 1937).

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Horrace Duckett 3,546 54%
Labour William Basil Cashin 3,004 46%
Majority 542
Registered electors 17,363
Turnout 6,550 38%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

[6]

Breckfield, 9 May 1946

Alderman Thomas Dowd died on 19 March 1946. [7]

Councillor Ada Martha Burton (Conservative, elected for the Breckfield ward 1 November 1938) was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 3 April 1946 to fill this vacancy. [8]

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thomas Henry Thompson 2,539 61%
George Henry Dunbar 1,630 39%
Majority 909
Registered electors 12,201
Turnout 4,169 34%

Aigburth, 16 May 1946

Caused by the resignation of Councillor William Edward Stirling Napier (Conservative, Aigburth, elected 1 November 1937).

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Richard Martin Bingham 5,036 73%
Victor Harold Edgar Baker 1,255 18%
Edmund Booth 619 9%
Majority 3,781
Registered electors 16,061
Turnout 6,910 43%

South Scotland,

Alderman Parick Fay died on 16 April 1946. [9]

Councilor Joseph Harrington (Labour, South Scotland, elected 1 November 1937) was elected by the councillors as an alderman to fill this vacancy. [10]

Childwall

Councillor Stanley Foster (Conservative, Childwall, elected 1 November 1937) died on 18 May 1946. [11]

References

  1. ^ Jeffery, David. "Merseyside Local Election Results Project". Dr David Jeffery. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
  2. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1945
  3. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1945-1946
  4. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1945-1946 pg 7
  5. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1945-1946 pg 208
  6. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1945-1946 pg 278
  7. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1945-1946 pg 346
  8. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1945-1946 pg 347
  9. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1945-1946 pg 424
  10. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1945-1946 pg 427
  11. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1945-1946 pg 492