The Leeds municipal elections were held on Saturday 2 November 1946,[1] with one third of the council and vacancies in Burmantofts and Farnley & Wortley to be elected. A handful of wards - Armley & Wortley, Burmantofts, Holbeck North, Hunslet Carr & Middleton and Osmondthorpe - went uncontested.[2]

Rebounding from the heavy defeat the year before, the Conservatives managed a 13% swing[3] to win the popular vote - although that feat went poorly rewarded, as Labour won a comfortable majority of the seats contested and made a net gain to add to their national victory.[1][2] Elsewhere the Liberal vote was less than half of that the previous year, and the Communists contested this year with three candidates. Turnout seen a slight drop from the prior election to 41.9%.[3]

Election result

Leeds Local Election Result 1946
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 19 ? ? +1 67.8 44.9 53,865 -12.9%
  Conservative 9 ? ? -1 32.1 51.4 61,668 +14.3%
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.9 3,434 -2.1%
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.7 903 +0.7%

The result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the council after the elections:[3]

Party Previous council New council
Cllr Ald Cllr Ald
Labour 58 15 59 15
Conservatives 20 11 19 11
Total 78 26 78 26
104 104
Working majority  38    4   40    4 
 42   44 

Ward results

Armley & Wortley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Marlow Unopposed N/A N/A
Beeston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Gummersall 3,180 45.7 +8.0
Labour W. Clayton 3,174 45.6 -5.8
Liberal G. Story 609 8.7 -2.2
Majority 6 0.1 -13.6
Turnout 6,963
Blenheim[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. Webster 2,822 55.5 +5.9
Labour M. Bretherick 2,267 44.5 -5.9
Majority 555 11.0 +9.9
Turnout 5,089
Bramley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Atkinson 4,339 54.9 -0.7
Conservative A. Baker 3,562 45.1 +12.4
Majority 777 9.8 -13.1
Turnout 7,901
Burmantofts[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Murray Unopposed N/A N/A
Labour W. Shutt Unopposed N/A N/A
Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Lowcock 1,621 62.4 -6.7
Conservative P. Stead 977 37.6 +6.7
Majority 644 24.8 -13.3
Turnout 2,598
Cross Gates & Temple Newsam[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Adamson 5,583 57.4 +15.0
Labour L. Walsh 4,136 42.6 -15.0
Majority 1,447 14.8 -0.2
Turnout 9,719
East Hunslet[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Naylor 2,163 69.5 +1.5
Liberal Albert Hope 947 30.5 -1.5
Majority 1,216 39.0 +3.0
Turnout 3,110
Far Headingley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Martin 6,529 72.3 +5.6
Labour E. Whitehead 1,808 20.0 -13.2
Liberal Winifred Underhill 690 7.6 +7.6
Majority 4,721 52.3 +18.8
Turnout 9,027
Farnley & Wortley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Watson 4,246 58.0 -7.5
Labour J. Wallbanks 4,156
Conservative P. Bailey 3,081 42.0 +7.5
Conservative G. Appleby 3,022
Majority 1,165 16.0 -15.0
Turnout 7,327
Harehills[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Hills 3,944 53.4 -14.7
Conservative G. Monkman 3,444 46.6 +14.7
Majority 500 6.8 -29.5
Turnout 7,388
Holbeck North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Jessop Unopposed N/A N/A
Holbeck South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Burnley 2,110 72.8 +3.5
Liberal W. Holdsworth 789 27.2 +14.1
Majority 1,321 45.6 -6.0
Turnout 2,899
Hunslet Carr & Middleton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Hand Unopposed N/A N/A
Hyde Park[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. McKay 4,123 68.8 +11.7
Labour A. Malcolm 1,866 31.2 -11.7
Majority 2,257 37.7 +23.4
Turnout 5,989
Kirkstall[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Happold 3,980 54.4 -4.0
Conservative H. Sellors 3,332 45.6 +13.8
Majority 648 8.9 -17.8
Turnout 7,312
Mill Hill & South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Cowling 1,267 51.5 +8.4
Labour H. Hyams 1,194 48.5 -8.4
Majority 73 3.0 -10.9
Turnout 2,461
North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Kaberry 7,003 77.7 +20.1
Labour N. Davey 2,015 22.3 -6.4
Majority 4,988 55.3 +26.5
Turnout 9,018
Osmondthorpe[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Potter Unopposed N/A N/A
Pottermewton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Mulley 3,124 55.0 +11.5
Labour B. Weinrib 1,961 34.5 -22.1
Communist B. Ramelson 598 10.5 +10.5
Majority 1,163 20.5 +7.3
Turnout 5,683
Richmond Hill[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Z. Fernandez 1,519 89.9 N/A
Communist M. Ramelson 171 10.1 N/A
Majority 1,348 79.8 N/A
Turnout 1,690 N/A
Roundhay[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Stevenson 6,953 76.5 +14.4
Labour A. D'Arcy 2,140 23.5 -14.4
Majority 4,813 52.9 +28.8
Turnout 9,093
Upper Armley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Braham 2,931 48.2 -10.8
Conservative E. Glover 2,749 45.2 +4.2
Liberal G. Petch 399 6.6 +6.6
Majority 182 3.0 -15.0
Turnout 6,079
West Hunslet[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Ellison 2,668 66.0 -5.1
Conservative P. Woodward 1,243 30.7 +12.4
Communist J. Roche 134 3.3 +3.3
Majority 1,425 35.2 -17.5
Turnout 4,045
Westfield[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Rafferty 1,392 61.5 -12.6
Conservative G. Harrison 871 38.5 +12.6
Majority 521 23.0 -25.3
Turnout 2,263
Woodhouse[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Nick 2,391 56.7 -5.7
Conservative S. Taylor 1,825 43.3 +18.7
Majority 566 13.4 -24.4
Turnout 4,216

References

  1. ^ a b "Laborites Lead in British Election". The New York Times. 2 November 1946. Retrieved 16 October 2012.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab "Municipal results: Leeds". The Yorkshire Post. 3 November 1946.
  3. ^ a b c Sharpe, L.J. (1967). Voting in cities: the 1964 borough elections.