1950 Liverpool City Council election
← 1949 May 11, 1950 (1950-05-11) 1951 →

1950 Liverpool City Council election result map.jpg
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1]

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Thursday 11 May 1950.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 78 +1 28 106
Labour 34 -1 7 40
Protestant 5 0 1 6
Liberal 0 0 2 2

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1950
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative
  Labour
  Liberal
  Protestant
  Communist

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor

Comparisons are made with the 1947 election results.

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Cheshire (PARTY) 2,747 51%
Labour William Smyth 2,482 46%
Communist Colin Cameron 179 3%
Majority 265
Registered electors 13,210
Turnout 5,408 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Meredith Alcock 5,881 81% -2%
Liberal William Edward Oates 697 10%
Labour Thomas George White 668 9% -8%
Majority 5,184
Registered electors 15,667
Turnout 7,246 46% -12%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John McMillan (PARTY) unopposed
Registered electors 9,477
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William John Harrrop (PARTY) 4,899 69% +5%
Labour Walter Richard Maylor 2,252 31% -5%
Majority 2,647
Registered electors 16,612
Turnout 7,151 43% -10%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George William Prout * 3,329 64% +4%
Labour Terence Roberts 1,907 36% -4%
Majority 1,422
Registered electors 12,890
Turnout 5,236 41% -10%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Henry Flyn (PARTY) 2,421 82% +7%
Independent Walter McGrath 520 18%
Majority 1,901
Registered electors 7,470
Turnout 2,941 39% +15%
Labour hold Swing

Castle Street

Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas Winlack Harley (PARTY) 559 98%
Labour Harry Livermore 9 2%
Majority 550
Registered electors 860
Turnout 568 66%
Conservative hold Swing

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jack Creswell (PARTY) 5,004 84% +2%
Labour William Dean Jones 952 16% -2%
Majority 4,052
Registered electors 13,286
Turnout 5,956 45% -10%
Conservative hold Swing

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Arthur Williams (PARTY) 6,178 50% -1%
Labour James Cullen 6,051 49% +2%
Communist John Thomas Whewell 166 -1%
Majority 127
Registered electors 33,509
Turnout 12,395 37% -2%
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Basil Cashin 4,232 50% +4%
Conservative Stanley Airey (PARTY) 4,176 50% -4%
Majority 56
Registered electors 17,793
Turnout 8,408 47% -1%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Edge Hill

Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Horan (PARTY) 2,712 57% +3%
Conservative Hugh Maule Jones 1,937 41% -5%
Communist Thomas McCann 85 2%
Majority 775
Registered electors 13,489
Turnout 4,734 35% -4%
Labour hold Swing

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Nickson (PARTY) 2,941 64% +6%
Conservative William Thomas 1,570 34% -8%
Communist John William Clarke 97 2%
Majority 1,371
Registered electors 13,021
Turnout 4,608 35% -4%
Labour hold Swing

Exchange

Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Gerard Granby 666 85% +6%
Labour Alexander Kay 121 15% -6%
Majority 545
Registered electors 1,575
Turnout 787 50% -5%
Independent hold Swing +6%

Fairfield

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Meadows (PARTY) 4,491 65% -1%
Labour Edward William Harby 2,406 35% +1%
Majority 2,085
Registered electors 15,572
Turnout 6,897 44% -7%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Morgan 5,100 52% +6%
Conservative Robert Charles Andrews (PARTY) 4,793 48% -6%
Majority 307
Registered electors 19,933
Turnout 9,893 50% -1%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing 6%

Garston

Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alexander Hardman 3,580 49% +3%
Conservative William Leslie McClelland (PARTY) 3,566 49% -5%
Communist Isaac Brickwood Pick 93 1%
Majority 14
Registered electors 18,575
Turnout 7,239 39% -18%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Walter Clarke (PARTY) 2,576 52% -3%
Labour Mrs Elizabeth Trainor 2,385 48% +3%
Majority 191
Registered electors 12,475
Turnout 4,961 40% -3%
Conservative hold Swing

Great George

Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour 783 51% +6%
Conservative 760 49% -6%
Majority 23
Registered electors
Turnout 1,543
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Minion (PARTY) 3,199 54% -2%
Labour John Hamilton 2,402 41% -3%
Liberal Edward Kelly 295 5%
Majority 797
Registered electors 14,109
Turnout 5,896 42% -8%
Conservative hold Swing -2%

Kirkdale

Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Howell James (PARTY) 4,134 53% +1%
Conservative Edward Shaw 3,670 47% -1%
Majority 464
Registered electors 19,840
Turnout 7,804 39%
Labour hold Swing +1%

Little Woolton

Little Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric Cuthbert Arden (PARTY) 1,173 62% -22%
Labour Roy Stoddart 704 38% +24%
Majority 469
Registered electors 3,018
Turnout 1,877 62% -6%
Conservative hold Swing

Low Hill

Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Mathew Taylor 2,685 52% +7%
Conservative John Keenan 2,478 48% -7%
Majority 207
Registered electors 11,944
Turnout 5,163 43% -6%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing 7%

Much Woolton

Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vivian Forsyth Crosthwaite 2,054 80% +6%
Labour William H. Sefton 509 20% -6%
Majority 1,545
Registered electors 5,790
Turnout 2,563 43% -15%
Conservative hold Swing

Netherfield

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative & Protestant Harry Victor Shaw 2,030 62% -1%
Labour Thomas Robinson 1,216 37%
Communist Sidney Foster 52 2%
Majority 814
Registered electors 10,012
Turnout 3,298 33% -4%
Protestant hold Swing

North Scotland

North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph O'Neil 1,585 98% +23%
Communist John William Coward 30 2% -5%
Majority 1,585
Registered electors 7,154
Turnout 1,615 23% -10%
Labour hold Swing +23%

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leslie Thomas Rogers 7,609 65% -1%
Labour Walter Duffy 3,994 34% 0%
Communist Miss Winifred May George 164 1%
Majority 3,615
Registered electors 27,201
Turnout 11,767 43% -6%
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Browne (PARTY) 2,616 54% -1%
Labour Mrs Ethel May Wormald 2,156 44% -1%
Communist Mrs Evelyn Cohen 111 2%
Majority 460
Registered electors 12,012
Turnout 4,883 41% -9%
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Henry Alldritt 2,408 79% +6%
Conservative Frederick C. Hitches 645 21% -6%
Majority 1,763
Registered electors 7,961
Turnout 3,053 38% -3%
Labour hold Swing

St. Anne's

St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs. Sarah Anne McArd 1,324 65% +3%
Conservative Miss Joan Ailsa Blackie 440 22% -1%
Independent Joseph Francis Fusco 270 13%
Majority 884
Registered electors 5,527
Turnout 2,034 37% -6%
Labour hold Swing +3%

St. Domingo

St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant George Phipps (PARTY) 2,868 64% +4%
Labour Stanley Michael McGorian 1,608 36% -4%
Majority 1,260
Registered electors 13,070
Turnout 4,476 34% -8%
Protestant hold Swing

St. Peter's

St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. Evaline Ida Bligh 414 58% -12%
Labour Thomas George Dominic McGuire 306 43% +13%
Majority 108
Registered electors 1,369
Turnout 720 53% +7%
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park East

Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Nuttall Maxwell Entwistle (PARTY) unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Walter Pickles 4,037 76% -2%
Labour Richard John Alcock 1,310 24% +2%
Majority 2,727
Registered electors 10,913
Turnout 5,347 49% -2%
Conservative hold Swing -2%

South Scotland

South Scotland - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frederick Ernest Granby (PARTY) 2,053 97%
Labour Edward Corrigan (PARTY) 1,988 94%
Communist Dr. Cyril Taylor 66 3%
Majority 1,987
Registered electors 6,355
Turnout 2,119 33%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick O'Brien (PARTY) 598 69%
Conservative Sydney Charles Freeman 274 31% 0%
Majority 324
Registered electors 2,736
Turnout 872 32%
Labour hold Swing

Walton

Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Moore (PARTY) 5,767 58% -2%
Labour Walter Gibbs 4,131 42% +2%
Majority 1,636
Registered electors 23,033
Turnout 9,898 43%
Conservative hold Swing -2%

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arthur Whitaker Lowe (PARTY) 5,220 69% -2%
Labour Ian Isidore Levin 2,319 31% +2%
Majority 2,901
Registered electors 19,085
Turnout 7,539 40% -7%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

Wavertree - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative ??????? Wilson 6,911 75%
Conservative Edward Jennings 6,863 75%
Labour Francis Burke 2,334 25%
Labour Mrs. ????? Wright 2,278 25%
Majority 4,567
Registered electors
Turnout 9,255
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John James Merrigan (PARTY) 2,705 51% -4%
Labour Charles James Minton 2,609 49% +4%
Majority 96
Registered electors 11,539
Turnout 5,314 46% -8%
Conservative hold Swing -4%

West Derby

West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alec James Garnock-Jones 8,679 69% 0%
Labour William Indcox Jones 3,347 27% -4%
Liberal Cameron Melville 493 4%
Majority 5,332
Registered electors 31,444
Turnout 12,519 40% -11%
Conservative hold Swing

[2] [3] [4] [5]

By-elections

North Scotland, Thursday 22 November 1950

Vacancy left by Cllr. Herbert F. Granby.

North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Robinson 1,527 87% -11%
Conservative Leonard James Carr 234 13%
Majority 1,293
Registered electors 7,154
Turnout 1,761 25% +2%
Labour hold Swing -11%

[6] [7] [8]

References

  1. ^ Jeffery, David. "Merseyside Local Election Results Project". Dr David Jeffery. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
  2. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 12 May 1950
  3. ^ Liverpool Echo 12 May 1950
  4. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1950-1951
  5. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1947-1948
  6. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 22 November 1950
  7. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 23 November 1950
  8. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1950-1951