The Leeds municipal elections were held on Thursday 10 May 1951, with boundary changes prompting the whole council's re-election. With the new wards the council grew by a further two (two additional wards also represented an increase of six councillors and two aldermen), as thirteen newly created wards replaced the eleven that were abolished:

There was a three percent swing from Labour to the Conservatives (as compared to 1949 – swings from 1950's distorted results show much larger swings as seen below) on the night, delivering the Conservatives control of the council with a 30-seat majority. Turnout naturally rose from the previous year's scarcely contested election, to an above average figure of 45.9%.[1][2]

Election result

Leeds Local Election Result 1951
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 53 0 0 0 63.1 55.8 93,031 +16.8%
  Labour 31 0 0 0 36.9 39.8 66,370 -11.4%
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0.0 4.0 6,692 -0.7%
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.4 703 -4.7%

The result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Cllr Ald Cllr Ald
Conservatives 36 12 53 18
Labour 42 14 31 10
Total 78 26 84 28
104 112
Working majority  -6   -2   22    8 
 -8   30 

Ward results

Allerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. Wooler 7,130 78.6 N/A
Conservative D. Murphy 6915
Conservative H. Drake 6,879
Labour Ms. Mattison 1,057 11.6 N/A
Labour A. Hammond 1,057
Labour Ms. Hammond 1,006
Liberal S. Lee 888 9.8 N/A
Majority 5,822 66.9 N/A
Turnout 9,075 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Armley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. Glover 3,278 46.2 N/A
Labour J. Hodgson 3,159 44.5 N/A
Conservative G. Atkinson 3,103
Labour E. Cohen 3,075
Labour P. Holmes 3,001
Conservative J. North 2,910
Liberal F. Johnson 658 9.3 N/A
Majority 28 1.7 N/A
Turnout 7,095 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Beeston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Collins 4,639 54.8 N/A
Conservative P. Woodward 4,450
Conservative F. Gummersall 4,400
Labour S. Binns 3,131 37.0 N/A
Labour T. Jessup 3,044
Labour F. Burnley 3,031
Liberal J. T. Ward 694 8.2 n/a
Liberal F. Fearnley 489
Liberal Victor Louis Raymond Delepine 446
Majority 1,269 17.8 n/a
Turnout 8,464 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Blenheim[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B. Lyons 3,032 55.0 N/A
Conservative K. Davison 3,024
Conservative J. Butterfield 3,009
Labour J. Walsh 2,478 45.0 N/A
Labour J. Wallbanks 2,472
Labour J. Wilkinson 2,450
Majority 531 10.1 N/A
Turnout 5,510 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Bramley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Bennett 3,276 46.3 N/A
Conservative B. Pearce 3,227
Conservative H. Womersley 3,197
Labour E. Atkinson 2,870 40.5 N/A
Labour A. Crossland 2,773
Labour A. Malcolm 2,559
Liberal A. Thompson 935 13.2 N/A
Majority 327 5.7 N/A
Turnout 7,081 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Burmantofts[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Shutt 2,456 56.4 N/A
Labour G. Murray 2,415
Labour W. Jackson 2,321
Conservative J. Sizer 1,895 43.6 N/A
Conservative A. Clark 1,874
Conservative J. Crotty 1,865
Majority 426 12.9 N/A
Turnout 4,351 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
City[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Hirst 2,144 55.4 N/A
Labour E. Stubbs 2,095
Labour E. Whitehead 2,066
Conservative R. Neill 1,723 44.6 N/A
Conservative D. Crockett 1,689
Conservative T. Nipe 1,659
Majority 343 10.9 N/A
Turnout 3,867 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Cross Gates[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Demaine 2,246 51.4 N/A
Conservative W. Tull 2,185
Conservative A. Ingram 2,169
Labour E. Booth 2,120 48.6 N/A
Labour H. Wiseman 2,063
Labour W. Spence 2,059
Majority 49 2.9 N/A
Turnout 4,366 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
East Hunslet[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Naylor 2,834 60.9 N/A
Labour E. Kavanagh 2,736
Labour M. Fish 2,730
Conservative Ms. Kirwin 1,820 39.1 N/A
Conservative K. Stead 1,716
Conservative G. Fagan 1,709
Majority 910 21.8 N/A
Turnout 4,654 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Far Headingley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Hargrave 5,060 84.4 N/A
Conservative G. Dovenor 5,041
Conservative W. Hey 4,932
Labour D. Beevers 932 15.6 N/A
Majority 4,000 68.9 N/A
Turnout 5,992 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Halton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Brocksbank 4,834 75.8 N/A
Conservative P. Dodson 4,788
Conservative C. Watson 4,592
Labour A. Harrison 1,546 24.2 N/A
Labour Ms. Naylor 1,290
Majority 3,288 51.5 N/A
Turnout 6,380 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Harehills[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Crotty 3,861 66.0 N/A
Conservative W. Power 3,787
Conservative L. Turnbull 3,766
Labour W. Cain 1,986 34.0 N/A
Labour E. Simpson 1,939
Labour F. Symonds 1,887
Majority 1,780 32.1 N/A
Turnout 5,847 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Holbeck[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Smith 3,221 51.6 N/A
Labour G. Bray 3,183
Labour W. Jones 3,105
Conservative J. Farrell 2,439 39.1 N/A
Conservative I. Clayton 2,388
Conservative P. Glew 2,219
Liberal C. T. Howes 577 9.3 n/a
Liberal J. T. Hill 522
Liberal Walter Holdsworth 497
Majority 666 12.5 n/a
Turnout 6,237 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Hunslet Carr[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Ellison 3,297 57.6 N/A
Labour A. Adamson 3,285
Labour J. Hodkinson 3,266
Conservative R. Horley 1,746 30.5 N/A
Conservative J. Loades 1,659
Conservative C. Murgatroyd 1,657
Liberal A. Burrell 683 11.9 N/A
Majority 1,520 27.1 N/A
Turnout 5,726 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Hyde Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. McKay 4,396 64.3 N/A
Conservative P. Hutchinson 4,351
Conservative F. Walker 4,240
Labour R. Whittaker 1,580 23.1 N/A
Liberal Stanley Edward Graham 857 12.5 N/A
Majority 2,660 41.2 N/A
Turnout 6,833 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Kirkstall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Happold 3,318 46.3 N/A
Labour D. Matthews 3,180
Labour A. Smith 3,110
Conservative C. Turnbull 3,090 43.1 N/A
Conservative F. Cowell 3,076
Conservative J. Coles 2,976
Liberal L. Cooper 756 10.6 N/A
Liberal G. Foster 432
Majority 20 3.2 N/A
Turnout 7,164 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Meanwood[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Pedley 5,451 77.8 N/A
Conservative F. Carter 5,435
Conservative V. Cardno 5,414
Labour J. Huddleston 1,558 22.2 N/A
Labour N. Davy 1,523
Labour A. Tong 1,506
Majority 3,856 55.5 N/A
Turnout 7,009 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Middleton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Brown 3,113 69.4 N/A
Labour S. Hand 3,098
Labour H. Watson 3,002
Conservative E. McQuire 1,370 30.6 N/A
Conservative J. Wise 1,197
Conservative D. Redmond 1,173
Majority 1,632 38.9 N/A
Turnout 4,483 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Moortown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Cummings 5,045 78.5 N/A
Conservative H. Sellors 5,036
Conservative J. Watson 4,942
Labour M. Pearce 1,381 21.5 N/A
Majority 3,561 57.0 N/A
Turnout 6,426 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Osmondthorpe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Rafferty 3,695 66.2 N/A
Labour L. Walsh 3,560
Labour F. Potter 3,520
Conservative N. Webster 1,887 33.8 N/A
Conservative W. Brownridge 1,810
Conservative H. Howe 1,807
Majority 1,633 32.4 N/A
Turnout 5,582 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Pottemewton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Bidgood 3,113 64.0 N/A
Conservative E. Coleman 3,041
Conservative C. Driver 2,952
Labour A. Sharp 1,397 28.7 N/A
Labour H. Dawson 1,348
Labour J. Warwick 1,339
Communist B. Ramelson 357 7.3 N/A
Majority 1,555 35.3 N/A
Turnout 4,867 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Richmond Hill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Z. Fernandez 2,461 67.8 N/A
Labour W. Fowler 2,414
Labour A. King 2,327
Conservative W. Clayton 1,169 32.2 N/A
Conservative D. Hopkins 1,155
Conservative S. Tomlinson 1,086
Majority 1,158 35.6 N/A
Turnout 3,630 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Roundhay[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Monkman 5,902 73.8 N/A
Conservative H. Jowitt 5,744
Conservative A. Bretherick 5,699
Labour S. Spencer 2,096 26.2 N/A
Majority 3,603 47.6 N/A
Turnout 7,998 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Stanningley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Baker 3,427 56.2 N/A
Conservative F. Ayres 3,409
Conservative T. Kirby 3,336
Labour W. Haswell 2,676 43.8 N/A
Labour J. Barriff 2,618
Labour H. Waterman 2,617
Majority 660 12.3 N/A
Turnout 6,103 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Wellington[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Farrington 2,832 59.2 N/A
Labour J. Underwood 2,735
Labour E. Youngman 2,667
Conservative J. Palmer 1,604 33.5 N/A
Conservative G. Denman 1,558
Conservative D. Willis 1,463
Communist F. Warburton 346 7.2 N/A
Majority 1,063 25.7 N/A
Turnout 4,782 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Westfield[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ms. Lister 2,635 61.4 N/A
Conservative G. Appleby 2,617
Conservative S. Webster 2,540
Labour G. Horsley 1,660 38.6 N/A
Labour W. Parker 1,541
Labour H. Wright 1,520
Majority 880 22.7 N/A
Turnout 4,295 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Woodhouse[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. Winterburn 3,053 55.9 N/A
Conservative H. Stott 3,051
Conservative B. Garden 2,952
Labour H. Vick 2,404 44.1 N/A
Labour Ms. Clayden 2,363
Labour H. Bretherick 2,320
Majority 548 11.8 N/A
Turnout 5,457 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Wortley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bertrand Mather 3,910 52.0 N/A
Conservative Charles Horner 3,686
Conservative Mary Dowling 3,675
Labour Leonard Wilkinson 2,968 39.5 N/A
Labour Edgar Robinson 2,965
Labour Harry Kinder 2,863
Liberal Robert Baldridge 644 8.6 N/A
Majority 707 12.5 N/A
Turnout 7,522 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac "Municipal results: Leeds". The Yorkshire Post. 11 May 1951.
  2. ^ Sharpe, L.J. (1967). Voting in cities: the 1964 borough elections.