1954 Liverpool City Council election
← 1953 May 13, 1954 (1954-05-13) 1955 →

1954 Liverpool City Council election result map.jpg
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1]

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 13 May 1954. After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 51 -2 28 79
Labour 67 -2 7 74
Protestant 2 0 1 3
Liberal 0 0 2 2
Independent 0 0 2 2

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1954
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 15 0 0 0 37.5% 47% 101,696
  Labour 25 0 0 0 62.5% 51% 111,013
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0% 0.15% 322
  Protestant 0 0 0 0 0% 0.73% 1,578
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0% 0.18% 386

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor

The Councillors seeking re-election at this election were elected in the all up election in 1953 (following boundary changes) with the third highest number of votes in each ward for a one year term, therefore comparisons are made with the 1953 election results.

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Murphy * 3,057 66% +11%
Conservative H. M. Dobbie 1,590 34% -6%
Majority 1,467
Registered electors 12,687
Turnout 4,647 37% -7%
Labour hold Swing 11%

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. S. Fulton * 5,069 89% +2%
Labour K. A. Holland 632 11% +2%
Majority 4,437
Registered electors 14,058
Turnout 5,701 41% -4%
Conservative hold Swing +6%

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. McMillan * 2,985 80% +1%
Labour Mrs. P. H. Henley 736 20% +3%
Majority 2,249
Registered electors 10,182
Turnout 3,721 37% -4%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. A. Pannell * 4,226 59% -3%
Labour E. Burke 2,979 41% +5%
Majority 1,247
Registered electors 16,659
Turnout 7,205 46% -2%
Conservative hold Swing

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. N. M. Entwistle * 3,238 66% +5%
Labour B. Deane 1,699 34% -1%
Majority 1,539
Registered electors 13,276
Turnout 4,937 37% -7%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J, Cullen 2,676 51% +5%
Conservative J. S. Ross * 2,560 49% -1%
Majority 116
Registered electors 12,549
Turnout 5,236 42% -3%
Labour hold Swing

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Keenan (PARTY) 3,412 62% +1%
Labour G. Sykes 2,132 38% +3%
Majority 1,280
Registered electors 12,632
Turnout 5,544 44% -5%
Conservative hold Swing

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. McKeown * 2,834 62% +25%
Conservative J. O. Tiernan 1,770 38% +9%
Majority 1,064
Registered electors 10,574
Turnout 4,604 44% -25%
Labour hold Swing +25%

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. W. Hughes (PARTY) 4,205 87% +2%
Labour W. Rice-Jones 652 13% -2%
Majority 3,553
Registered electors 13,927
Turnout 4,857 35% -6%
Conservative hold Swing

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. M. Steward * 4,975 79% 0%
Labour A. F. Skinner 1,340 21% +5%
Majority 3,635
Registered electors 14,558
Turnout 6,315
Conservative hold Swing

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. H. Wilson * 2,890 52% -1%
Labour A. C. McLeod 2,653 48% +4%
Majority 273
Registered electors 12,721
Turnout 5,543 44% -2%
Conservative hold Swing

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Dailey * 4,459 53% +4%
Conservative D. E. Williams 4,011 47% -2%
Majority 448
Registered electors 15,404
Turnout 8,470 55% +3%
Labour hold Swing

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. G. Hughes * 3,925 81% +7%
Labour R. H. Luke 943 19% -2%
Majority 2,982
Registered electors 10,133
Turnout 4,868 48% -7%
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. C. Edwards Party 4,380 62% +5%
Conservative S. Airey 2,739 38% -3%
Majority 1,641
Registered electors 15,179
Turnout 7,119 47% -1%
Labour hold Swing

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. L. Caplan * 3,936 61% +4%
Conservative S. Smart 2,536 39% -2%
Majority 1,400
Registered electors 15,132
Turnout 6,472 43% -5%
Labour hold Swing

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Nickson * 3,150 75% +7%
Conservative W. Martin 1,047 25% -1%
Majority 2,103
Registered electors 13,243
Turnout 4,197 32% -7%
Labour hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Thomas * 3,293 56% +2%
Labour H. Lee 2,638 44% -2%
Majority 655
Registered electors 15,418
Turnout 5,931 38% -8%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Rattray * 3,590 54% -2%
Labour R. Stoddart 3,077 46% +6%
Majority 513
Registered electors 12,931
Turnout 6,667 52% -2%
Conservative hold Swing

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I. I. Levin * 4,129 69% +8%
Conservative C. P. Conway 1,849 31% -3%
Majority 2,280
Registered electors 14,920
Turnout 5,978 40% -4%
Labour hold Swing

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Guinan * 2,989 62% +8%
Conservative E. Johnson 1,852 38% -2%
Majority 1,137
Registered electors 14,920
Turnout 4,841 38% -8%
Labour hold Swing

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. K. Williams * 3,310 60% +8%
Conservative G. P. Brewer 1,852 38% -5%
Majority 1,148
Registered electors 13,631
Turnout 5,472 40% -7%
Labour hold Swing

Low Hill

Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. M. Taylor * 2,602 61% +10%
Conservative G. Dugdale 1,664 39% +6%
Majority 938
Registered electors 11,405
Turnout 4,266 37% -13%
Labour hold Swing

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. H. Browne * 2,851 70% +11%
Conservative J. Smith 1,199 30% -3%
Majority 1,652
Registered electors 10,878
Turnout 4,050 37% -5%
Labour hold Swing

Netherfield

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Robinson 1,806 53% +12%
Conservative and Protestant G. Clark 1,578 47%
Majority 228
Registered electors 10,009
Turnout 3,384 34% -6%
Labour hold Swing

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. G. Devine * 4,095 52 +2
Conservative G. F. Allanson 3,432 44 -5
Liberal W. Russell Dyson 322 4
Majority 663
Registered electors 16,690
Turnout 7,849 47 0
Labour hold Swing

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. E. Jackson * 4,121 60% +9%
Conservative L. J. H. Rumsay 2,763 40% -5%
Majority 1,358
Registered electors 15,319
Turnout 6,884 45%
Labour hold Swing

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W.Delgarn * 4,612 58% +1%
Conservative B. A. Ryan 3,356 42% 0%
Majority 1,256
Registered electors 17,540
Turnout 7,968 45% -7%
Labour hold Swing

Prince's Park

Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T.Roberts * 3,450 58% +6%
Conservative C. A. Lever 2,466 42% -5%
Majority 984
Registered electors 14,578
Turnout 5,916 41% -7%
Labour hold Swing

Sandhills

Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Alldritt * 2,926 85% +13%
Conservative G. J. McQuade 518 15% -5%
Majority 2,408
Registered electors 9,862
Turnout 3,444 35% -3%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W.R.Maylor * 3,302 59% +10%
Protestant Mrs. M. J. Longbottom 2,302 41% -4%
Majority 1,000
Registered electors 13,119
Turnout 5,604 43% -3%
Labour hold Swing

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. G. Ingham * 3,154 77% +12%
Conservative J. Sharples 928 23% -2%
Majority 2,226
Registered electors 11,700
Turnout 4,082 35% -8%
Labour hold Swing

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W.J.Thompson * 3,368 57% +8%
Conservative J. Richards 2,503 43% -1%
Majority 865
Registered electors 12,169
Turnout 5,871 48% -2%
Labour hold Swing

St. Michael's

St. Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W.Browne (PARTY) 3,444 71% +1%
Labour J. Cowley 1,414 29% +3%
Majority 2,030
Registered electors 10,673
Turnout 4,858 46% -2%
Conservative hold Swing

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Gibbs * 3,168 69% +8%
Conservative J. Moore 1,417 31% -4%
Majority 1,751
Registered electors 13,890
Turnout 4,585 33% -5%
Labour hold Swing

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W.H.Sefton * 3,528 72% +15%
Conservative L. J. Murphy 1,352 28% -5%
Majority 2,176
Registered electors 13,530
Turnout 4,880 36% -10%
Labour hold Swing

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. F. Pine * 3,500 52% +2%
Labour W. L. Davies 3,221 48% 0%
Majority 279
Registered electors 14,141
Turnout 6,721 48% -3%
Conservative hold Swing

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. C. Brady (PARTY) 2,623 98% +30%
Communist R. Cuerdon 64 2% -7%
Majority 2,623
Registered electors 11,334
Turnout 2,687 24% -6%
Labour hold Swing +30%

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. F. Brady * 4,070 63% +2%
Conservative J.Murphy 2,410 37% +1%
Majority 1,660
Registered electors 14,227
Turnout 6,480 46% -5%
Labour hold Swing

Westminster

Westminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. J. Alcock * 2,399 60% +8%
Conservative E. Shaw 1,614 40% -3%
Majority 785
Registered electors 8,665
Turnout 6,480 46% -3%
Labour hold Swing

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. B. Smart * 3,546 69% +2%
Labour T. McNerney 1,562 31% 0%
Majority 1,984
Registered electors 11,969
Turnout 5,108 43% -9%
Conservative hold Swing

[2] [3]

References

  1. ^ Jeffery, David. "Merseyside Local Election Results Project". Dr David Jeffery. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
  2. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 14 May 1954
  3. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1954-1955