1956 Dutch general election
Netherlands
← 1952 13 June 1956 1959 →
Turnout95.5% (Increase 0.5 pp)
Party Leader % Seats ±
PvdA Willem Drees 32.7% 50 +20
KVP Carl Romme 31.7% 49 +19
ARP Jelle Zijlstra 9.9% 15 +3
VVD Pieter Oud 8.8% 13 +4
CHU Hendrik Tilanus 8.4% 13 +4
CPN Paul de Groot 4.7% 7 +1
SGP Pieter Zandt 2.3% 3 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Seats
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Willem Drees
PvdA
Willem Drees
PvdA

General elections were held in the Netherlands on 13 June 1956.[1] For the first time, the Labour Party (PvdA) emerged as the largest party, winning 50 of the 150 seats in the House of Representatives.[2]

The elections led to the continuation of the four-party coalition government, consisting of the PvdA, Catholic People's Party, Anti-Revolutionary Party and Christian Historical Union.

Electoral system

Prior to the elections the number of seats in the House of Representatives was raised from 100 to 150.[3] This meant that the electoral threshold was reduced from 1% to 0.67%.[3]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Labour Party1,872,20132.6950+20
Catholic People's Party1,815,28831.6949+19
Anti-Revolutionary Party567,5299.9115+3
People's Party for Freedom and Democracy502,5308.7713+4
Christian Historical Union482,9158.4313+4
Communist Party of the Netherlands272,0504.757+1
Reformed Political Party129,5152.263+1
Reformed Political League37,2080.6500
National Union28,9600.510New
National Opposition Union19,5030.340New
Total5,727,699100.00150+50
Valid votes5,727,69997.90
Invalid/blank votes122,6262.10
Total votes5,850,325100.00
Registered voters/turnout6,122,73295.55
Source: Kiesraad
Popular Vote
PvdA
32.69%
KVP
31.69%
ARP
9.91%
VVD
8.77%
CHU
8.43%
CPN
4.75%
SGP
2.26%
GPV
0.65%
Other
0.85%

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1396 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1413
  3. ^ a b Nohlen & Stöver, p1385