1956 Liverpool City Council election
← 1955 May 10, 1956 (1956-05-10) 1957 →

Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1]

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Thursday, 10 May 1956.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Labour 65 +6 28 93
Conservative 52 -6 11 63
Protestant 2 0 1 3
Independent Labour Party 1 0 0 1

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1956
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 23 6 0 +6 56% 49% 89,627
  Conservative 17 0 6 -6 41% 48% 86,388
  Protestant 1 0 0 0 2.4% 0.84% 1,522
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0% 0.39% 707
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0% 0.29% 527
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0% 0.20% 366

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor

The Councillors seeking re-election at this election were elected in 1953 for a three-year term, therefore comparisons are made with the 1953 election results.

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P Orr (PARTY) 2,023 54%
Conservative J. H. W. Stewart 1,501 40%
Communist A. McClelland 206 6%
Majority 522
Registered electors 11,864
Turnout 3,730 31%
Labour hold Swing

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. M. Allen * 4,700 91%
Labour Mrs. D. L. H. Taylor 450 9%
Majority 4.250
Registered electors 14,088
Turnout 5,150 37%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Haswell * 2,706 81%
Labour H. Deane 628 19%
Majority 2,078
Registered electors 10,216
Turnout 3,334 33%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. F. Craine * 3,809 61%
Labour R. Stoddart 2,434 39%
Majority 1,375
Registered electors 15,113
Turnout 6,243 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. I. Throssell * 2,358 56%
Labour F. D. Shemmonds 1,745 41%
Communist J. Kay 128 3%
Majority 613
Registered electors 12,993
Turnout 4,231 33%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. Airey (PARTY) 2,187 52%
Labour Mrs. M. G. Wheeler 2,059 48%
Majority 128
Registered electors 12,110
Turnout 4,246 35%
Conservative hold Swing

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. H. Sanders * 2,845 64%
Labour E. Moonman 1,570 36%
Majority 1,275
Registered electors 12,279
Turnout 4,415 36%
Conservative hold Swing

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Cullen * 1,888 65%
Conservative J. P. Moyses 1,020 35%
Majority 868
Registered electors 10,065
Turnout 2,908 29%
Labour hold Swing

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. J. Sergent * 3,356 87%
Labour Mrs. L. Wooding 497 13%
Majority 2,859
Registered electors 14,060
Turnout 3,853 27%
Conservative hold Swing

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. A. E. Papworth (PARTY) 3,888 77%
Liberal Mrs. A. E. Shanks 707 14%
Labour W. J. Wolger 442 9%
Majority 3,181
Registered electors 14,427
Turnout 5,037 35%
Conservative hold Swing

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Cassin 2,475 50.3%
Conservative L. J. Carr * 2,444 49.7%
Majority 31
Registered electors 12,277
Turnout 4,919 40%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. M. E. Jones * 3,720 53%
Labour H. James 3,327 47%
Majority 393
Registered electors 14,959
Turnout 7,047
Conservative hold Swing

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. Bidston (PARTY) 3,691 72%
Labour J. H. Goodenough 1,415 28%
Majority 2,276
Registered electors 11,654
Turnout 5,106 44%
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. F. Aldis * 3,365 59%
Conservative R. F. Grace 2,220 39%
Communist W. H. Hart 137 2%
Majority 1,145
Registered electors 14,420
Turnout 5,722 40%
Labour hold Swing

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. P. Johnson * 3,088 62%
Conservative P. Tickle 1,925 38%
Majority 1,163
Registered electors 14,946
Turnout 5,013 34%
Labour hold Swing

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Smyth (PARTY) 2,377 76%
Conservative J. Jordan 756 24%
Majority 1,621
Registered electors 12,366
Turnout 3,133 25%
Labour hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Meadows * 2,814 24%
Labour J. Wood 1,850 40%
Majority 964
Registered electors 14,931
Turnout 4,664 31%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. P. Thompson * 3,492 55%
Labour F. Grue 2,911 45%
Majority 581
Registered electors 12,542
Turnout 6,403 51%
Conservative hold Swing

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. McDonald * 4,204 73%
Conservative H. R. Butler 1,550 27%
Majority 2,654
Registered electors 16,719
Turnout 5,754 34%
Labour hold Swing

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Tipping (PARTY) 2,192 56%
Conservative J. Moore 1,734 44%
Majority 458
Registered electors 12,176
Turnout 3,926 32%
Labour hold Swing

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Walker * 2,772 61%
Conservative C. G. S. Gordon 1,789 39%
Majority 983
Registered electors 13,409
Turnout 4,561 34%
Labour hold Swing

Low Hill

Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. R. Snell (PARTY) 2,147 64%
Conservative J. E. Billing 1,231 36%
Majority 916
Registered electors 11,074
Turnout 3,378 31%
Labour hold Swing

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. A. Seagroves (PARTY) 2,240 66%
Conservative J. Smith 1,151 34%
Majority 1,089
Registered electors 10,478
Turnout 3,391 32%
Labour hold Swing

Netherfield

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant J. Dorman * 1,522 52%
Labour G. Carmichael 1,422 48%
Majority 100
Registered electors 9,433
Turnout 2,944 31%
Protestant hold Swing

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. N. Bates * 3,698 56%
Labour G. P. Watson 2,758 42%
Majority 940
Registered electors 16,124
Turnout 6,577 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Picton

Picton - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Evans (PARTY) 3,082 53%
Labour A. G. Roberts (PARTY) 2,979 51%
Conservative J. E. Lockwood 2,770 47%
Conservative G. P. Brewer 2,765 47%
Majority 312
Registered electors 15,060
Turnout 5,852 39%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Dalton * 4,773 64%
Conservative B. A. Ryan 2,739 36%
Majority 2,034
Registered electors 17,691
Turnout 7,512 42%
Labour hold Swing

Prince's Park

Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Sidwell * 2,541 57%
Conservative Mrs. J. Lever 1,907 43%
Majority 634
Registered electors 14,061
Turnout 4,448 32%
Labour hold Swing

Sandhills

Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Rowlands (PARTY) 2,746 92%
Independent A. P. Cooney 223 8%
Majority 2,746
Registered electors 9,863
Turnout 2,969 30%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Keating * 2,671 58%
Protestant Mrs. M. J. Longbottom 1,937 42%
Majority 2,671
Registered electors 12,527
Turnout 4,608 37%
Labour hold Swing

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. F. Skinner (PARTY) 2,185 75%
Conservative J. F. Jones 736 25%
Majority 1,449
Registered electors 11,445
Turnout 2,921 26%
Labour hold Swing

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Crowley (PARTY) 2,939 70%
Conservative J. F. Barnes 1,258 30%
Majority 1,681
Registered electors 11,986
Turnout 4,197 35%
Labour hold Swing

St. Michael's

St. Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. B. Collins * 2,944 75%
Labour Mrs. E. E. Wright 1,003 25%
Majority 1,941
Registered electors 10,398
Turnout 3,947 38%
Conservative hold Swing

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Holden * 2,573 70%
Conservative R. M. Jones 1,115 30%
Majority 1,458
Registered electors 13,573
Turnout 3,688 27%
Labour hold Swing

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Higgins (PARTY) 2,935 72%
Conservative C. Dickinson 1,157 28%
Majority 1,778
Registered electors 14,051
Turnout 4,092 29%
Labour hold Swing

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. F. Bradley * 2,937 57%
Labour R. J. Luke 2,255 43%
Majority 682
Registered electors 13,495
Turnout 5,192 38%
Conservative hold Swing

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Dunford (PARTY) 2,430 85%
Independent C. McBride 366 13%
Communist R. Cuerdon 72 3%
Majority 2,430
Registered electors 10,405
Turnout 2,868 28%
Labour hold Swing

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. Woolfenden * 3,661 62%
Labour R. Crawshaw 2,273 38%
Majority 1,388
Registered electors 13,997
Turnout 5.934 42%
Conservative hold Swing

Westminster

Westminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Lee (PARTY) 1,950 58%
Conservative R. J. McLau 1,434 42%
Majority 516
Registered electors 8,586
Turnout 3,384 39%
Labour hold Swing

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. F. Caitlin * 3,145 76%
Labour Mrs. P. H. Henley 992 24%
Majority 2,153
Registered electors 12,525
Turnout 4,137 33%
Conservative hold Swing

[2] [3]

References

  1. ^ Jeffery, David. "Merseyside Local Election Results Project". Dr David Jeffery. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
  2. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 11 May 1956
  3. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1956-1957