1959 Alberta general election

← 1955 June 18, 1959 (1959-06-18) 1963 →

65 seats in the Legislative Assembly of Alberta
33 seats were needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Ernest Manning.jpg
W J C Kirby in 1984.jpg
Leader Ernest Manning Cam Kirby
Party Social Credit Progressive Conservative
Leader since May 31, 1943 1958
Leader's seat Strathcona East Red Deer (lost re-election)
Last election 37 seats, 46.4% 3 seats, 9.2%
Seats before 37 3
Seats won 61 1
Seat change Increase24 Decrease2
Popular vote 230,283 98,730
Percentage 55.7% 23.9%
Swing Increase9.3% Increase14.7%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Grant MacEwan.jpg
CCF
Leader Grant MacEwan Floyd Albin Johnson
Party Liberal Co-operative Commonwealth
Leader since November 1, 1958 1957
Leader's seat Calgary-North (lost re-election) ran in Denvegan (lost)
Last election 4 seats, 31.1% 2 seats, 8.2%
Seats before 15 2
Seats won 1 0
Seat change Decrease14 Decrease2
Popular vote 57,408 17,899
Percentage 13.9% 4.3%
Swing Decrease17.2% Decrease3.9%

Premier before election

Ernest Manning
Social Credit

Premier after election

Ernest Manning
Social Credit

The 1959 Alberta general election was held on June 18, 1959, to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta.

Ernest C. Manning, in his fifth election as party leader and provincial premier, led the Social Credit Party to its seventh consecutive term in government, with 55% of the popular vote, and all but four of the sixty five seats in the legislature.

Social Credit was also helped by a split in the opposition vote: whereas in the 1955 election, opponents were largely united behind the Liberal Party, in this election the vote was divided between the Liberals and the resurgent Progressive Conservative Party under the leadership of Cam Kirby, won almost 15% of the popular vote, placing ahead of the Liberals whose leader, Grant MacEwan lost his Calgary seat. The Tories and Liberals each won only one seat in the legislature while the Alberta CCF was shut out of the legislature for the first time in seventeen years. The other two opposition seat were taken by a Coalition candidate in Banff and an Independent Social Credit-er, both with strong local support.

Previous to this election, the Social Credit government had done away with the Instant-runoff voting system in use in the rural constituencies, and the Single Transferable Vote system in Edmonton and Calgary, both of which had been in place since 1924. The move was made, the government claimed, to prevent the waste of votes caused by votes being declared spoiled due to unsatisfactory ballot marking, to bring Alberta in line with the other provinces who were using the First past the post systems, and to stop what the government called a conspiracy by the opposition parties to gang up on the SC government. The cancellation of STV and AV also standardized and simplified voting results across the province. Under single transferable vote and instant-runoff voting, final results would take up to five days to count the necessary vote transfers, before the last seat in a multiple-member district, Edmonton nor Calgary, was declared filled. (Manning always knew he was elected only hours after the polls closed due to his high vote count on the First Count.) The delay was especially large in the Edmonton, which elected seven members.

The 1955 election had produced a large opposition in the Legislature (large by Alberta standards anyway). Besides Liberals, Conservatives and CCF-ers electing MLAs in proportion to their numbers in the cities, the government had lost a few members in rural constituencies due to IRV, when they had received the largest portion of the vote in the constituency in the First Count (but not a majority) but were not elected to the seat due to another candidate receiving many vote transfers and eventually accumulating a majority of the vote themselves. The cancellation of IRV system in the rural districts was meant to prevent this in the future.[1] The cancellation of STV in the cities gave the government a windfall of seats as well. SC candidates captured all the seats in Edmonton and all but one in Calgary although getting only 48 percent of the Edmonton city vote and only 54 percent of the Calgary vote.[2]

Simultaneous with cancellation of STV/AV, the government increased the number of MLAs by creating new districts, the most since 1909, mostly in Calgary and Edmonton (two districts). This, in conjunction with the end of multi-seat districts in the cities, allowed drastic re-drawing of district boundaries, allowing the government to suit itself.

The change was met by some harsh criticism at the time. The government was accused of changing the rules to help itself and for failing to consult the public, but it did not hurt the government's popularity at the polls.[3]

Results

Party Party Leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular Vote
1955 Elected % Change # % % Change
  Social Credit Ernest C. Manning 64 37 61 +64.9% 230,283 55.69% +9.27%
  Progressive Conservative Cam Kirby 60 3 1 −66.7% 98,730 23.88% +14.69%
Liberal Grant MacEwan 51 15 1 −93.9% 57,408 13.88% −17.25%
  Independent Social Credit 2 1 1 - 2,393 0.58% −0.14%
Coalition Frank Gainer 1 1 1 - 2,279 0.55% −0.66%
  Co-operative Commonwealth Floyd Albin Johnson 32 2 - −100% 17,899 4.33% −3.91%
  Independent 2 1 - −100% 3,640 0.88% −0.25%
Labor–Progressive 4 - - - 884 0.21% −0.69%
Total 216 61 65 +6.6% 413,516 100%  
Source: Elections Alberta
Popular vote
Social Credit
55.69%
PC
23.88%
Liberal
13.88%
CCF
4.33%
Ind. Social Credit
0.58%
Coalition
0.55%
Others
1.09%
Seats summary
Social Credit
93.85%
PC
1.54%
Liberal
1.54%
Ind. Social Credit
1.54%
Coalition
1.54%

Results by riding

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
Social Credit PC Liberal CCF Other
Acadia-Coronation Marion Kelts
2,450
57.34%
James Leland Sims
1,408
32.95%
Lester A. Lindgren
404
9.45%
Alexandra Anders O. Aalborg
2,354
59.28%
A.H. Sweet
1,248
31.43%
Hilda A. Cross
358
9.02%
Anders O. Aalborg
Athabasca Antonio Aloisio
2,333
54.17%
Robert Shopland
707
16.42%
Richard Edward Hall
1,069
24.82%
John Harry (Lab-Pro)
188
4.36%
Banff-Cochrane Robin W. Echlin
2,208
48.94%
Francis Leo Gainer (Coal)
2,279
50.51%
Francis Leo Gainer
Bonnyville Karl Earnest Nordstrom
2,465
51.50%
Victor E. Justik
860
17.97%
Jake Josvanger
1,447
30.23%
Jake Josvanger
Bow Valley-Empress William Delday
2,863
56.17%
Bryce C. Stringam (Ind.)
2213
43.42%
Bryce C. Stringam
Bruce Earl M. Hardy
2,324
55.11%
Clifford G. Patterson
833
19.75%
Clare L. Liden
534
12.66%
Edward I. Thompson
518
12.28%
Calgary Bowness Charles E. Johnston
6,681
59.09%
Bruce Norris
3,194
28.25%
Evelyn Leew
1,018
9.00%
Kay Halliday Grose
379
3.35%
Calgary-Centre Frederick C. Colborne
4,824
53.69%
Runo Carl Berglund
2,642
29.40%
Gordon Arnell
1,154
12.84%
Grant McHardy
349
3.88%
Calgary-Glenmore A. Ross Lawson
4,681
40.58%
Ernest S. Watkins
4,893
42.42%
Reg. Clarkson
1,916
16.61%
Calgary-North Rose Wilkinson
6,655
51.68%
James David Macdonald
3,385
26.29%
Grant MacEwan
2,429
18.86%
Aylmer John Eggert Liesemer
374
2.90%
Calgary-North East Albert W. Ludwig
5,945
64.02%
Melvin P. Stronach
1,829
19.70%
E. Kitch Elton
1,060
11.42%
Jack Hampson
420
4.52%
Calgary-South East Arthur J. Dixon
5,643
66.69%
Ernest Henry Starr
1,537
18.16%
Peter Petrasuk
792
9.36%
George E. Ellinson
437
5.16%
Calgary-West Donald S. Fleming
5,060
49.99%
Roy Victor Deyell
3,392
33.51%
Ted Duncan
1,397
13.80%
Ken Tory
242
2.39%
Camrose Chester I. Sayers
3,229
53.12%
John E. Stuart
1,638
26.95%
Stanley Ross Gould
732
12.04%
Archie Olstad
468
7.70%
Cardston Edgar W. Hinman
2,205
73.43%
John A. Spencer
791
26.34%
Edgar W. Hinman
Clover Bar Floyd M. Baker
3,393
57.78%
Andrew M. Adamson
1,225
20.86%
Roy C. Marler
935
15.92%
Ernest Wilfred Davies
310
5.28%
Cypress Harry E. Strom
3,199
79.09%
Wayne N. Anderson
831
20.54%
Harry E. Strom
Didsbury James Lawrence Owens
3,042
61.38%
Douglas N. Munn
1,350
27.24%
Walter P. Hourihan
556
11.22%
James Lawrence Owens
Drumheller Gordon Edward Taylor
3,922
83.84%
Eneas A. Toshach
740
15.82%
Gordon Edward Taylor
Dunvegan Joseph M. Scruggs
1,080
38.72%
Bennidict V. Griep
661
23.70%
Steven P. Tachit
648
23.23%
Floyd A. Johnson
383
13.73%
Edmonton North Ethel Sylvia Wilson
4,831
52.92%
John Verchomin
3,356
36.76%
Peter Gomuwka
881
9.65%
Edmonton-Centre Ambrose Holowach
3,912
46.53%
Gerard Joseph Amerongen
2,185
25.99%
Laurette C. Douglas
1,684
20.03%
Robert Atkin
589
7.01%
Edmonton-North East Lou W. Heard
4,960
49.52%
Allan Welsh
2,389
23.85%
Louis Marchand
1,325
13.23%
Alex Goruk
1,063
10.61%
William Harasym (Lab-Pro)
218
2.18%
Edmonton-North West Edgar H. Gerhart
4,823
42.63%
Ned Feehan
3,249
28.72%
Harper McCrae
2,071
18.31%
James (Jim) Forest
1,146
10.13%
Edmonton-Norwood William Tomyn
5,071
54.49%
Nestor Marchyshyn
1,482
15.93%
P.W. Bill Jones
1,522
16.36%
Frank G. McCoy
932
10.02%
William A. Tuomi (Lab-Pro)
251
2.70%
Edson Norman Alfred Willmore
3,074
56.84%
Chris. H.R. Nielsen
1,678
31.03%
Melvyn A. Parkyn
634
11.72%
Norman Alfred Willmore
Gleichen George E. Bell
2,267
59.94%
A. John Van Wezel
754
19.94%
Carman W. Ellis
752
19.88%
George E. Bell
Grande Prairie Ira McLaughlin
4,213
65.43%
David T. Williamson
1,391
21.60%
Mac Perkins
816
12.67%
Ira McLaughlin
Grouard Roy Ells
3,727
57.01%
Paul Soulodre
1,309
20.02%
Paul E. Maisonneuve
1,476
22.58%
Hand Hills Clinton Keith French
3,052
65.99%
William J. Newman
1,074
23.22%
Val Gobel
489
10.57%
Wallace Warren Cross
Jasper-West Richard H. Jamieson
5,047
40.65%
John Percy Page
4,507
36.30%
Abe William Miller
2,782
22.41%
Lac La Biche Elvin J. Woynarowich
1,518
41.27%
Henry T. Thompson
411
11.17%
Michael Maccagno
1,734
47.15%
Michael Maccagno
Lac Ste. Anne William Patterson
2,286
46.53%
L.D. Gould
1,129
22.98%
John A. Mills
907
18.46%
Charley Keeley
582
11.85%
Lacombe Allan Russell Patrick
3,089
63.42%
Denis R. Stafford
1,162
23.86%
Robert H. Carlyle
620
12.73%
Allan Russell Patrick
Leduc Peter Wyllie
1,494
33.11%
Andrew Simon Borys
676
14.98%
Ronald Earl Ansley (Ind. SoCred)
2,334
51.73%
Lethbridge John C. Landeryou
7,250
61.77%
Thomas Spanos
2,917
24.85%
Robery Henry Jeacock
1,525
12.99%
John C. Landeryou
Little Bow Peter Dawson
2,939
64.71%
Bernard W. Tonken
989
21.77%
Donald A. McNiven
603
13.28%
Peter Dawson
Macleod James Hartley
3,731
72.12%
Leo E. Toone
949
18.35%
Dennis Arthur Mouser
475
9.18%
James Hartley
Medicine Hat Elizabeth G. Robinson
5,604
64.87%
John H. Cocks
1,780
20.60%
Norma DeMan
597
6.91%
John D. Rogers
495
5.73%
Elizabeth G. Robinson
Okotoks-High River Ernest G. Hansell
2,642
51.42%
James S. McLeod
1,069
20.81%
Ross Laird Ellis (Ind.)
1,427
27.77%
Ross Laird Ellis
Olds Roderick Angus Macleod
3,424
66.29%
Bruce Hanson
1,728
33.46%
Roderick Angus Macleod
Peace River William F. Gilliland
2,864
60.64%
Harold C. Sissons
1,190
25.20%
James Mann
650
13.76%
William F. Gilliland
Pembina Robin D. Jorgenson
3,436
61.50%
Frie Bredo
1,708
30.57%
Gustav Wahl
416
7.45%
Robin D. Jorgenson
Pincher Creek-Crowsnest William A. Kovach
3,145
66.89%
Alex Grant
1,133
24.10%
C. Boyden
410
8.72%
William A. Kovach
Ponoka Glen F. Johnston
2,406
49.88%
Ivor E. Davies
1,529
31.70%
Erwin E. Schultz
860
17.83%
Red Deer William Kenneth Ure
6,691
63.61%
William J. Cameron "Cam" Kirby
3,797
36.10%
Redwater John Dubetz
2,092
49.05%
Martha P. Bielish
901
21.13%
Alfred Macyk
1,262
29.59%
Rocky Mountain House Alfred J. Hooke
3,235
74.45%
Tom Bert
660
15.19%
Raymond E. Schmidt
437
10.06%
Alfred J. Hooke
Sedgewick Jack C. Hillman
2,805
62.75%
Kenneth M. Geddes
796
17.81%
Mildred G. Redman
541
12.10%
Arthur C. Bunney
319
7.14%
Jack C. Hillman
Spirit River Adolph O. Fimrite
3,010
63.68%
Charles J. Stojan
1,059
22.40%
James W. Graham
593
12.54%
C.J. Lampert (Ind. SoCred)
58
1.23%
Adolph O. Fimrite
St. Albert Keith Everitt
2,157
36.28%
Stanley M. Walker
1,187
19.96%
Arthur J. Soetaert
2,082
35.02%
Earl Toane
473
7.95%
St. Paul Raymond Reierson
3,412
68.38%
Gordon Shave
534
10.70%
J. Van Brabant
1,034
20.72%
Raymond Reierson
Stettler Galen C. Norris
3,150
60.71%
Gordon Taylor
991
19.10%
Henry Kroeger
721
13.89%
Alice Ness
297
5.72%
Galen C. Norris
Stony Plain Cornelia R. Wood
2,880
46.25%
Robert K. Clarkson
1,227
19.70%
John Harold McLaughlin
2,091
33.58%
John Harold McLaughlin
Strathcona Centre Joseph Donovan Ross
4,564
53.81%
Pat Walsh
2,226
26.25%
Leslie M. Lyons
1,215
14.33%
Keith Wright
422
4.98%
Strathcona East Ernest C. Manning
7,337
49.62%
James E. Simpson
3,812
25.78%
George Johnson
2,610
17.65%
Hugh Smith
999
6.76%
Strathcona West Randolph H. McKinnon
3,639
41.63%
Eric M. Duggan
2,683
30.69%
Frank J. Edwards
1,982
22.67%
H. Douglas Trace
423
4.84%
Taber Roy S. Lee
3,678
77.64%
Leslie P. Cluff
1,037
21.89%
Roy S. Lee
Vegreville Alex W. Gordey
2,248
47.63%
Joseph M. Melnychuk
531
11.25%
John Koshuta
676
14.32%
Stanley N. Ruzycki
1,253
26.55%
Vermilion Ashley H. Cooper
2,204
49.35%
D.J. Frunchak
799
17.89%
Russell James Whitson
1,224
27.41%
John P. Hocaluk (Lab-Pro)
227
5.08%
Wainwright Henry A. Ruste
3,111
64.76%
Donald Mills
831
17.30%
Henry D. Frizzell
572
11.91%
John Wesley Connelly
274
5.70%
Henry A. Ruste
Warner Leonard C. Halmrast
2,430
72.52%
Mark R. Stringam
915
27.31%
Leonard C. Halmrast
Wetaskiwin John A. Wingblade
3,352
58.12%
Robert D. Angus
1,010
17.51%
Fred R. MacNaughton
642
11.13%
David Pat. Garland
749
12.99%
Willingdon Nicholas A. Melnyk
2,421
63.13%
Alex Hushlak
991
25.84%
Nick W. Svekla
392
10.22%

See also

References

  1. ^ Bob Hesketh, "The Abolition of Preferential voting in Alberta", Prairie Forum, Spring 1987
  2. ^ A Report on Alberta Elections
  3. ^ Bob Hesketh, "The Abolition of Preferential voting in Alberta", Prairie Forum, Spring 1987