1962 elections in India

Legislative Assembly elections

Andhra Pradesh

Main article: 1962 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

PARTY SEA TS VOTES POLLED VOTE % IN
NATIONAL PARTIES CONTESTED WON FD VOTES % SEATS
CPI 136 51 8 2282767 19.53% 40.58%
INC 300 177 1 5523359 47.25% 47.25%
JS 70 0 69 121721 1.04% 4.17%
PSP 6 0 4 34732 0.30% 16.17%
SOC 15 2 11 70878 0.61% 12.99%
SWA 141 19 70 1215987 10.40% 21.81%
REP 18 0 17 0.40% 6.43%
IND 302 51 174 20.48% 32.75%
Total 988 300 354
Source:ECI[1]

Assam

Main article: 1962 Assam Legislative Assembly election

PartyVotes%Seats
Indian National Congress1,179,30548.2579
Praja Socialist Party310,09312.696
Communist Party of India156,1536.390
All Party Hill Leaders Conference134,5915.5111
Socialist36,6721.500
Revolutionary Communist Party29,2491.201
Jan Singh10,8870.450
Achik Assona Chilchakgipa Kotak5,1690.210
Independents582,04223.818
Total2,444,161100.00105
Registered voters/turnout4,942,816
Source: ECI

Bihar

Main article: 1962 Bihar Legislative Assembly election

S. No. Abbreviation Party Seats contested Seats won
1 SWA Swatantra Party 259 50
2 SOC Socialist Party of India 132 7
3 PSP Praja Socialist Party 199 29
4 JS Jan Sangh 75 3
5 INC Indian National Congress 318 185
6 CPI Communist Party of India 84 12
7 RRP Ram Rajya Parishad 17 0
8 JP Jharkhand Party 75 20
9 HMS Hindu Mahasabha 3 0
10 IND Independent 367 12

Gujarat

Main article: 1962 Gujarat Legislative Assembly election

Jammu and Kashmir

Main article: 1962 Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly election

Madhya Pradesh

Main article: 1962 Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress2,527,25738.54142Decrease90
Bharatiya Jana Sangh1,092,23716.6641Increase31
Praja Socialist Party703,18810.7233Increase21
Socialist Party310,1814.7314New
Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad248,5253.7910Increase5
Hindu Mahasabha211,6393.236Decrease1
Swatantra Party80,4701.232New
Communist Party of India132,4402.021Decrease1
Republican Party of India82,3451.260New
All India Forward Bloc16,9130.260New
Independents1,151,95517.5739Increase19
Total6,557,150100.002880
Valid votes6,557,15073.71
Invalid/blank votes2,338,71926.29
Total votes8,895,869100.00
Registered voters/turnout15,874,23856.04
Source: ECI[2]

Madras

Main article: 1962 Madras Legislative Assembly election

Alliances Party Popular Vote Vote % Seats contested Seats won Change
INC
Seats: 139
Seat Change: -12
Popular Vote: 5,848,974
Popular Vote %: 46.14%
Indian National Congress 5,848,974 46.14% 206 139 -12
Others
Seats: 67
Seat Change: +25
Popular Vote: 6,827,372
Popular Vote %: 53.86%
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 3,435,633 27.10% 143 50 +37
Swatantra Party 991,773 7.82% 94 6 +6
Forward Bloc 173,261 1.37% 6 3 +3
Communist Party of India 978,806 7.72% 68 2 -2
Socialist 48,753 0.38% 7 1
Praja Socialist Party 159,212 1.26% 21 0 -2
We Tamils 117,640 0.93% 16 0
Indian Union Muslim League 89,968 0.71% 6 0
Republican 57,457 0.45% 4 0
Tamil National Party 44,048 0.35% 9 0
Socialist Labour 43,186 0.34% 7 0
Jan Sangh 10,743 0.08% 4 0
Independents 676,892 5.34% 207 5 -17
Total 13 Political Parties 12,676,346 100% 206

Maharashtra

Main article: 1962 Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election

Political Party No. of candidates No. of elected Votes polled Votes (%)
Indian National Congress 264 215 5,617,347 51.22%
Peasants and Workers Party of India 79 15 818,801 7.47%
Praja Socialist Party 101 9 792,755 7.23%
Communist Party of India 56 6 647,390 5.90%
Republican Party of India 66 3 589,653 5.38%
Socialist 14 1 54,764 0.50%
Independents 437 15 1,836,095 16.74%

Mysore

Main article: 1962 Mysore Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the Mysore Legislative Assembly election, 1962
Political Party
Contestants
Seats won
Seat change
Number of votes
Vote share
Net change
Indian National Congress 208 138 Decrease 12 3,164,811 50.22% Decrease 1.80
Praja Socialist Party 84 20 Increase 2 887,363 14.08% Increase 0.02
Swatantra Party 59 9 450,713 7.15%
Maharashtra Ekikaran Samiti 6 6 136878 2.17%
Lok Sewak Sangh 17 4 159,545 2.53%
Independents 27 Decrease 9 1,091,011 17.31% N/A
Total 208 '

Punjab

Main article: 1962 Punjab Legislative Assembly election

Result of Punjab Legislative Assembly election 1962[3]
Party Contestants Seats won Popular vote %
Indian National Congress 154 90 29,46,209 43.72
Shiromani Akali Dal 46 16 7,99,925 11.87
Communist Party of India 47 12 4,78,333 7.10
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 80 8 6,55,160 9.72
Socialist Party 8 4 93,801 1.39
Swatantra Party 42 3 2,61,276 3.88
Haryana Lok Samiti 8 3 1,29,036 1.91
Independents 330 18 11,57,113 17.17
Others 41 0 2,18,370 3.24
Total 756 154 67,39,223

Rajasthan

Main article: 1962 Rajasthan Legislative Assembly election

India Rajasthan Legislative Assembly 1962.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress2,052,38339.9888–31
Swatantra Party878,05617.1136New
Bharatiya Jana Sangh469,4979.1515+9
Communist Party of India276,9725.405+4
Socialist Party (India)189,1473.685New
Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad102,9882.013–14
Praja Socialist Party74,8581.4620
Hindu Mahasabha17,4810.340New
Independents1,071,58120.8822–10
Total5,132,963100.001760
Valid votes5,132,96378.28
Invalid/blank votes1,424,30321.72
Total votes6,557,266100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,327,59663.49
Source: ECI[4]

Uttar Pradesh

Main article: 1962 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

West Bengal

Main article: 1962 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election

Party No. of candidates No. of elected No. of votes %
Indian National Congress 252 157 4.522,476 47.29%
Communist Party of India 145 50 2,386,834 24.96%
Praja Socialist Party 87 5 477,254 4.99%
All India Forward Bloc 34 13 441,098 4.06%
Revolutionary Socialist Party 17 9 245,261 2.56%
Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha 25 0 76,138 0.80%
Socialist Unity Centre of India 11 0 69,844 0.73%
Lok Sewak Sangh 11 4 68,583 0.72%
Sanjukta Biplabi Parisha 16 1 58,806 0.62%
Swatantra Party 24 0 55,447 0.58%
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 25 0 43,483 0.45%
All India Gorkha League 4 2 38,076 0.40%
Workers Party of India 8 0 26,913 0.24%
Socialist Party 7 0 2,663 0.03%
Independents 295 11 1,050,515 10.98%
Total: 935 252 10,469,803

[5]

References

  1. ^ "Election results, 1962".((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  2. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1962 to the Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 29 July 2021.
  3. ^ "List of Polling Booth For Punjab Lok Sabha Elections 1962". www.elections.in.
  4. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1962 to the Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 December 2021.
  5. ^ Election Commission of India. STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1962 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF WEST BENGAL