Croydon Council Election, 1964

7 May 1964 1968 →

All 60 councillors in 20 wards and 10 aldermen in the London Borough of Croydon
36 seats needed for a majority
Turnout38.2%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Unknown Unknown Unknown
Party Conservative Labour Independent
Last election New Council New Council New Council
Seats before N/A N/A N/A
Seats won 26 24 20
Popular vote 104,456 88,885 28,658

Leader of the Council before election

New Council

Elected Leader

Unknown
Conservative

The 1964 Croydon Council election took place on 7 May 1964 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council went into no overall control.[1]

Background

These elections were the first to the newly formed borough. Previously elections had taken place in the County Borough of Croydon and Coulsdon and Purley Urban District. These boroughs and districts were joined to form the new London Borough of Croydon by the London Government Act 1963.

A total of 171 candidates stood in the election for the 60 seats being contested across 20 wards. These included a full slate from the Labour party, while the Conservative and Liberal parties stood 42 each. Other candidates included 9 Residents, 9 Conservative Residents, 5 Independents and 4 Communists. All wards were three-seat wards.

This election had aldermen as well as directly elected councillors. The Conservatives got 5 aldermen, Labour 3 and Independents 2.

The Council was elected in 1964 as a "shadow authority" but did not start operations until 1 April 1965.

Election result

The results saw no party gain overall control of the new council with both the Conservatives and Labour each winning 21 of the 60 seats. Overall turnout in the election was 38.2%. This turnout included 855 postal votes.

Croydon Council election result 1964 - Councillors
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 21 35 104,456
  Labour 21 35 88,885
  Independent 18 30 28,658
  Liberal 0 0 28,506
  Communist 0 0 481
Croydon Council election result 1964 - Aldermen
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 5 50
  Labour 3 30
  Independent 2 20
Croydon Council election result 1964 - Total Seats
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 26 35.14
  Labour 24 34.29
  Independent 20 28.57
26 20 24
Con Independent Labour

Ward results

Addiscombe

Addiscombe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Taverner 2,300
Labour J. Grieve Smith 2,269
Labour L. W. Wood 2,247
Conservative D. Nye 1,789
Conservative A. W. Elliott 1,733
Conservative A. F. Gloak 1,724
Liberal R. Tapsell 662
Liberal K. Evans 613
Liberal K. Simmons 560
Turnout 4,799 42.8
Registered electors 11,211
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents F. C. Emmerson 1,818
Residents H. A. Steward 1,774
Residents R. J. Bowker 1,732
Labour H. Stevens 1,451
Labour A. G. Housden 1,424
Labour Mrs. A. G. Watson 1,410
Liberal R. Thorpe 705
Liberal W. Day 704
Liberal R. Humphrey 634
Communist Mrs. A. Waddell 86
Turnout 4,097 35.9
Registered electors 11,423
Residents win (new seat)
Residents win (new seat)
Residents win (new seat)

Broad Green

Broad Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Miss L. Overton 2,151
Labour F. G. West 2,084
Labour A. G. Wright 2,064
Conservative J. M. Stamford 924
Conservative Miss M. Baker-Rogers 890
Conservative D. M. Stranack 868
Communist C. Young 153
Turnout 3,188 29.3
Registered electors 10,866
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Central

Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. L. Aston 2,558
Conservative V. W. H. Bendall 2,450
Conservative A. Lawton 2,423
Labour E. L. Hall 1,273
Labour Mrs. E. Sutcliffe 1,241
Labour H. Stopps 1,181
Liberal A. Sandison 315
Liberal H. T. Quemby 234
Liberal B. T. Morgan 216
Turnout 4,116 37.3
Registered electors 11,043
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Coulsdon East

Coulsdon East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Miss J. C. Simpson 1,831
Residents A. Bonsier 1,814
Residents L. Blair 1,748
Liberal Mrs. B. Bashford 1,055
Liberal L. B. Groves 987
Liberal T. J. Austin 981
Labour F. A. Davies 730
Labour Mrs. M. O. Bentley 728
Labour E. F. Nedeles 685
Independent S. B. Stray 214
Turnout 3,685 34.4
Registered electors 10,726
Residents win (new seat)
Residents win (new seat)
Residents win (new seat)

East

East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. H. Simpson 2,762
Independent H. E. Styles 2,730
Independent D. J. Sutton 2,710
Labour J. F. Reed 962
Labour R. Reed 944
Labour P. Gibson 943
Liberal V. Roberts 468
Liberal R. Williams 468
Liberal Miss P. H. Tapsell 462
Turnout 4,294 38.1
Registered electors 11,271
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

New Addington

New Addington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Cooper 2,509
Labour T. J. Laffin 2,460
Labour Mrs. V. L. Rooke 2,354
Conservative M. H. Piper 452
Conservative R. Rogers 419
Conservative P. R. Gilham 398
Liberal Mrs. R. Ainsworth 243
Liberal F. Lett 227
Liberal A. Wild 217
Turnout 3,158 30.6
Registered electors 10,308
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Norbury

Norbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. E. Ross-Gower 2,491
Conservative R. G. Willis 2,479
Conservative G. Levy 2,477
Labour P. H. Benson 982
Labour Mrs. G. Walker 970
Labour L. Cowling 923
Liberal T. P. Harwood 918
Liberal R. Thompson 834
Liberal B. Nagle 831
Turnout 4,427 38.1
Registered electors 11,627
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Purley

Purley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. W. Pudney 2,295
Conservative R. W. Kersey 2,221
Conservative B. C. Sparrowe 2,129
Residents Mrs. D. Pattison 1,231
Residents H. B. J. Sturgiss 1,039
Residents R. W. Evans 1,036
Labour B. G. Hamblin 1,023
Labour E. E. Preidel 995
Labour W. A. Adams 939
Turnout 3,981 35.0
Registered electors 11,378
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Sanderstead & Selsdon

Sanderstead & Selsdon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. E. E. Bray 3,756
Conservative M. D. West 3,752
Conservative B. H. Rowling 3,693
Liberal J. A. Chisholm 2,196
Liberal R. H. Jenden 2,089
Liberal Mrs. A. L. Cooper 2,045
Labour Mrs. P. M. Crow 468
Labour F. G. Morriss 439
Labour S. W. Davis 431
Turnout 6,441 57.0
Registered electors 11,309
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Sanderstead North

Sanderstead North (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. W. Rickards 3,635
Conservative W. N. Peet 3,611
Conservative F. Hargreaves 3,528
Labour R. G. M. Jones 811
Labour Mrs. L. M. B. Messer 807
Labour S. N. Ings 800
Liberal Mrs. N. V. Howard 663
Liberal G. A. Kemp 597
Liberal W. H. White 583
Turnout 5,075 41.8
Registered electors 12,149
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Shirley

Shirley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. E. Maycock 3,353
Conservative R. C. Nash 3,342
Conservative A. G. Weller 3,293
Labour A. G. Edwards 1,133
Labour G. Stredwick 971
Labour H. W. Robertson 960
Independent J. T. E. A. Waddell 183
Turnout 4,475 37.3
Registered electors 11,993
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

South Norwood

South Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Resident P. A. Saunders 2,119
Conservative Resident Mrs. B. Saunders 2,089
Conservative Resident C. E. Kelly 2,056
Labour P. Byrne 1,682
Labour Mrs. M. Johnson 1,519
Labour M. McGovern 1,442
Liberal J. Mackenzie 555
Liberal P. St. Clare Collis 548
Liberal Mrs. P. Weal 468
Turnout 4,305 36.7
Registered electors 11,732
Conservative Resident win (new seat)
Conservative Resident win (new seat)
Conservative Resident win (new seat)

Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Sutcliffe 2,168
Labour M. E. Mackenzie 2,127
Labour J. L. Walker 2,114
Residents J. G. Davies 2,031
Residents P. Chandler 2,024
Residents G. A. Barr 1,981
Liberal M. E. Pache 416
Liberal M. E. Thomas 401
Liberal D. B. Stannard 378
Turnout 4,691 42.8
Registered electors 10,952
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Upper Norwood

Upper Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Edwards 2,412
Conservative Mrs. M. C. V. Parfitt 2,371
Conservative S. A. Draper 2,334
Labour N. Williams 806
Labour T. Williams 804
Labour E. Smith 802
Liberal Leo C. E. Held 460
Liberal P. Apps 456
Liberal J. Clement 426
Turnout 3,704 33.9
Registered electors 10,925
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Waddon

Waddon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour V. Burgos 2,708
Labour J. T. Twitchett 2,681
Labour P. Whitehead 2,651
Conservative Mrs. I. A. Bell 2,193
Conservative R. Blackford 2,178
Conservative L. J. Young 2,139
Turnout 5,002 43.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

West Thornton

West Thornton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Resident R. Tilbury 2,348
Conservative Resident E. J. Fowler 2,346
Conservative Resident E. F. A. Whitehorn 2,346
Labour Miss L. L. Scott 2,263
Labour T. Harris 2,127
Labour F. Bailey 2,125
Turnout 4,708 43.6
Registered electors 11,632
Conservative Resident win (new seat)
Conservative Resident win (new seat)
Conservative Resident win (new seat)

Whitehorse Manor

Whitehorse Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs. P. M. Dammarell 2,153
Labour Mrs. D. George 2,143
Labour D. B. Spillett 2,068
Conservative R. Nicholson 927
Conservative J. Matanle 903
Conservative I. Morris 901
Liberal J. Forsyth 541
Liberal T. Grummitt 523
Liberal F. Thorns 402
Communist I. Southard 64
Turnout 3,656 33.2
Registered electors 11,019
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Woodcote & Coulsdon West

Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. N. B. Booth 2,820
Conservative W. H. Hannaford 2,805
Conservative J. G. Giles 2,350
Liberal H. H. Giles 1,061
Liberal J. P. Callen 704
Liberal R. L. Dawson 660
Labour B.T. Harris 497
Labour Mrs. E. D. Goatley 460
Labour G. J. R. Gemmell 448
Turnout 3,992 36.2
Registered electors 11,024
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Woodside

Woodside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. A. Keeling 2,378
Labour J. T. Bell 2,365
Labour K. F. Urwin 2,292
Conservative W. Darwell-Taylor 1,434
Conservative J. Peters 1,356
Conservative D. Winstone 1,346
Communist Mrs. Q. E. Knight 178
Turnout 4,001 35.5
Registered electors 11,268
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London County Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.