1964 Sheffield City Council election

← 1963 7 May 1964 1965 →

25 councillors to Sheffield City Council
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Seats won 18 7
Seat change Steady0 Steady0

Majority party before election

Labour Party (UK)

Majority party after election

Labour Party (UK)

The election was held on 7 May 1964, with one third of the council up for election. The election campaign was quieter than most, with fewer parties contesting, and a smaller number of candidates than recent years (64 stood). The election seen no change in seats, and a slightly reduced turnout of 29%.[1]

Election result

Sheffield Local Election Result 1964
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 18 0 0 0 72.0 55.0 54,585 +2.3%
  Conservative 7 0 0 0 28.0 38.3 38,084 +4.6%
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0.0 4.7 4,644 -5.6%
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.0 2,005 +0.2%

The result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Cllr Ald Cllr Ald
Labour 55 18 55 18
Conservatives 20 7 20 7
Liberals 0 0 0 0
Communists 0 0 0 0
Total 75 25 75 25
100 100
Working majority  35   11   35   11 
 46   46 

Ward results

Attercliffe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Twigg 1,856 78.4 +7.4
Conservative Ruth Hawson 308 13.0 +1.4
Liberal Wilfred Dunderdale 203 8.6 -3.6
Majority 1,548 65.4 +6.0
Turnout 2,367 17.3 -2.5
Labour hold Swing +3.0
Brightside[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dora Fitter 1,722 85.2 +7.1
Communist Henry Hardwick 298 14.7 +2.0
Majority 1,424 70.5 +5.1
Turnout 2,020 17.4 -3.5
Labour hold Swing +2.5
Broomhill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Peile 3,015 68.5 +8.8
Labour Marie Hogg 873 19.8 -1.2
Liberal Winifred Holt 510 11.6 -7.7
Majority 2,142 48.7 +10.0
Turnout 4,398 30.2 -2.4
Conservative hold Swing +5.0
Burngreave[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alf Wild 1,855 68.9 -1.9
Conservative Frank Adams 836 31.1 +1.9
Majority 1,019 37.9 -3.8
Turnout 2,691 26.0 -5.7
Labour hold Swing -1.9
Cathedral[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Sharpe 2,094 83.3 -4.4
Conservative Catherine Campbell 420 16.7 +16.7
Majority 1,674 66.6 -8.9
Turnout 2,514 26.9 -0.5
Labour hold Swing -10.5
Crookesmoor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maurice Roberts 1,467 58.6 -1.7
Conservative Irvine Patnick 878 35.1 +9.0
Communist Derek Quinn 156 6.2 +3.3
Majority 589 23.5 -10.7
Turnout 2,501 26.6 -6.6
Labour hold Swing -5.3
Darnall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Owen 2,677 59.3 +3.4
Conservative Frank Burrow 1,129 25.0 +4.7
Liberal Joseph Hinchcliffe 424 9.4 -7.4
Communist Alan Ecclestone 280 6.2 -0.7
Majority 1,548 34.3 -1.2
Turnout 4,510 24.5 -2.8
Labour hold Swing -0.6
Ecclesall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel O'Neill 4,610 83.1 +0.7
Labour Joseph Albaya 935 16.8 -0.7
Majority 3,675 66.3 +1.4
Turnout 5,545 33.6 -1.2
Conservative hold Swing +0.7
Firth Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Norman Bentley 2,292 60.3 -3.0
Conservative Raymond Hadfield 1,325 34.9 +1.7
Communist Rob Moody 182 4.8 +4.8
Majority 967 25.4 -4.7
Turnout 3,799 29.7 -2.1
Labour hold Swing -2.3
Hallam[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reginald Ashmore 3,855 57.1 +1.1
Labour John Morley 1,888 28.0 +2.8
Liberal David Chambers 1,002 14.8 -3.8
Majority 1,967 29.1 -1.7
Turnout 6,745 39.1 -1.6
Conservative hold Swing -0.8
Handsworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Albert Richardson 3,447 57.3 -1.1
Conservative Charles Macdonald 1,720 28.6 +5.1
Liberal Ken Peace 848 14.1 -4.0
Majority 1,727 28.7 -6.1
Turnout 6,015 28.9 -2.9
Labour hold Swing -3.1
Heeley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Sewell 2,616 56.4 +1.4
Conservative John Barraclough 1,401 30.2 +3.1
Liberal Graham Oxley 489 10.5 -4.6
Communist Joe Stevenson 129 2.8 +0.1
Majority 1,215 26.2 -1.6
Turnout 4,635 38.0 -5.4
Labour hold Swing -0.8
Hillsborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth Arnold 2,810 51.4 +17.6
Labour Roy Thwaites 2,659 48.6 +3.9
Majority 151 2.7 -8.2
Turnout 5,469 40.0 -8.6
Conservative hold Swing +6.8
Manor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Austin Conroy 2,657 90.8 +11.6
Communist John Hukin 269 9.2 +1.2
Majority 2,388 81.6 +15.4
Turnout 2,926 18.9 -5.1
Labour hold Swing +5.2
Moor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Horton 1,863 68.0 +3.0
Conservative Rupert Bishop 877 32.0 -0.7
Majority 986 36.0 +3.7
Turnout 2,740 27.7 -6.5
Labour hold Swing +1.8
Nether Edge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ivan Harrington 2,309 54.6 +6.0
Labour Frank Hooley 1,290 30.5 +3.1
Liberal Dennis Boothroyd 631 14.9 -9.1
Majority 1,019 24.1 +2.9
Turnout 4,230 34.2 -1.7
Conservative hold Swing +1.4
Nether Shire[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fred Staton 2,664 91.6 -0.1
Communist Howard Hill 245 8.4 +0.1
Majority 2,419 83.2 -0.2
Turnout 2,909 22.0 -0.1
Labour hold Swing -0.1
Norton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Blake 5,150 57.2 +2.6
Labour Brian Pritchard 3,845 42.7 +8.5
Majority 1,305 14.5 -5.9
Turnout 8,995 36.0 -1.5
Conservative hold Swing -2.9
Owlerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Mate 2,148 67.6 +2.5
Conservative Horace Bestall 915 28.8 +2.2
Communist Dave Jeffrey 113 3.5 -2.0
Majority 1,233 38.8 +0.4
Turnout 3,176 26.2 -4.0
Labour hold Swing +0.1
Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Knowles 1,985 80.3 -3.3
Conservative June Harris 485 19.6 +3.3
Majority 1,500 60.7 -6.7
Turnout 2,470 23.3 -3.7
Labour hold Swing -3.3
Sharrow[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vera Boyd 2,071 56.0 +2.7
Conservative Joseph Barber 1,623 43.9 +4.0
Majority 448 12.1 -1.4
Turnout 3,694 36.9 -1.2
Labour hold Swing -0.6
Southey Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Winifred Golding 3,195 90.5 +1.6
Communist Jim Hudson 333 9.4 -1.6
Majority 2,862 81.1 +3.3
Turnout 3,528 21.0 -1.4
Labour hold Swing +1.6
Tinsley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Norman Eldred 1,842 78.6 +9.7
Conservative Patricia Santhouse 354 15.1 +3.6
Liberal Colin Wood 146 6.2 -13.3
Majority 1,488 63.5 14.1
Turnout 2,342 24.1 -7.2
Labour hold Swing +3.0
Walkley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Cooper 2,004 66.8 +8.4
Conservative Connie Dodson 996 33.2 -2.0
Majority 1,008 33.6 +10.4
Turnout 3,000 24.9 -6.4
Labour hold Swing +5.2
Woodseats[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander Leitch 3,068 50.3 +0.8
Labour John Tomlinson 2,640 43.3 +10.0
Liberal David Turner 391 6.4 -10.8
Majority 428 7.0 -9.2
Turnout 6,099 39.5 +0.8
Conservative hold Swing -4.6

By-elections between 1964 and 1965

Burngreave By-election 18 June 1964[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Reggie Ellis 1,149 69.2 +0.3
Conservative Frank Adams 512 30.8 -0.3
Majority 637 38.4 +0.5
Turnout 1,661 16.0 -10.0
Labour hold Swing +0.3
Crookesmoor By-election 18 June 1964[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Tomlinson 932 62.8 +4.2
Conservative Irvine Patnick 399 26.9 -8.2
Liberal Ken Peace 153 10.3 +10.3
Majority 533 35.9 +12.4
Turnout 1,484 15.8 -7.7
Labour hold Swing +6.2

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab "Sheffield Local Elections 1960–1995 scans". Retrieved 2 December 2011.