1965 Sheffield City Council election

← 1964 13 May 1965 1966 →

29 councillors to Sheffield City Council
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Seats won 20 9
Seat change Decrease1 Increase1

Majority party before election

Labour Party (UK)

Majority party after election

Labour Party (UK)

This year's Sheffield City Council election was held 13 May 1965. One third of the council was up for election, with as many as four double vacancies in the wards of Crookesmoor, Owlerton, Walkley and Woodseats. The Conservatives managed to gain one of the Walkley seats up for election, as the only gain of the night. Overall turnout fell by a tenth on the previous year's, to 26.2%.[1]

Election result

Sheffield Local Election Result 1965
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 20 0 1 -1 69.0 46.9 41,975 -8.1%
  Conservative 9 1 0 +1 31.0 44.4 39,804 +6.1%
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0.0 6.3 5,622 +1.6%
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.4 2,144 +0.4%

The result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Cllr Ald Cllr Ald
Labour 55 18 54 18
Conservatives 20 7 21 7
Liberals 0 0 0 0
Communists 0 0 0 0
Total 75 25 75 25
100 100
Working majority  35   11   33   11 
 46   44 

Ward results

Attercliffe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Robins 1,430 83.5 +5.1
Conservative Eric Straw 282 16.5 +3.4
Majority 1,148 67.0 +1.6
Turnout 1,712 13.0 -4.3
Labour hold Swing +0.8
Brightside[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Longmore 1,246 89.2 +4.0
Communist Barry Bracken 150 10.7 -4.0
Majority 1,096 78.5 +8.0
Turnout 1,396 11.8 -5.6
Labour hold Swing +4.0
Broomhill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raymond Hadfield 2,908 63.0 -5.6
Labour Dennis Dunn 887 19.2 -0.6
Liberal Robin Young 822 17.8 +6.2
Majority 2,021 43.8 -4.9
Turnout 4,617 34.2 +4.0
Conservative hold Swing -2.5
Burngreave[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Pate 1,374 62.6 -6.3
Conservative Irvine Patnick 674 30.7 -0.3
Communist Cyril Morton 147 6.7 +6.7
Majority 700 31.9 -6.0
Turnout 2,195 21.8 -4.2
Labour hold Swing -3.0
Cathedral[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doris Mulhearn 1,492 74.2 -9.1
Conservative George Beardshaw 519 25.8 +9.1
Majority 973 48.4 -18.2
Turnout 2,011 21.8 -5.1
Labour hold Swing -9.1
Crookesmoor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Pritchard 1,263 48.4 -10.2
Labour John Tomlinson 1,209
Conservative Agnes Edeson 738 28.3 -6.8
Conservative David Stephenson 725
Liberal Peter Metcalfe 399 15.3 +15.3
Liberal Keith Jackson 386
Communist Roy Barrett 209 8.0 +1.8
Majority 471 20.1 -3.4
Turnout 2,609 29.0 +2.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing -1.7
Darnall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arnold Wood 1,950 55.8 -3.5
Conservative Kathleen Circuit 955 27.3 +2.3
Liberal Joseph Hinchcliffe 366 10.5 +1.1
Communist Alan Ecclestone 220 6.3 +0.1
Majority 995 28.5 -5.8
Turnout 3,491 19.4 -5.1
Labour hold Swing -2.9
Ecclesall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harold Hebblethwaite 4,578 75.6 -7.5
Liberal Brian Bell 881 14.5 +14.5
Labour Annie Britton 598 9.9 -7.0
Majority 3,697 61.0 -5.2
Turnout 6,057 36.6 +2.9
Conservative hold Swing -11.0
Firth Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harry Hall 1,600 55.9 -4.5
Conservative Andrew Cook 1,160 40.5 +5.6
Communist Bob Moody 104 3.6 -1.1
Majority 440 15.3 -10.1
Turnout 2,864 22.7 -7.0
Labour hold Swing -5.0
Hallam[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Wragg 4,080 63.0 +5.8
Labour Bernard Kidd 1,404 21.7 -6.3
Liberal David Chambers 993 15.3 +0.5
Majority 2,676 41.3 +12.1
Turnout 6,477 36.8 -2.4
Conservative hold Swing +6.0
Handsworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leonard Cope 2,892 54.4 -2.8
Conservative Thomas Crewe 1,689 31.8 +3.2
Liberal Kenneth Peace 730 13.7 -0.3
Majority 1,203 22.6 -6.0
Turnout 5,311 24.2 -4.7
Labour hold Swing -3.0
Heeley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martha Strafford 2,011 46.8 -9.6
Conservative Pat Santhouse 1,483 34.5 +4.3
Liberal Graham Oxley 604 14.0 +3.5
Communist Edna Ashworth 200 4.6 +1.9
Majority 528 12.3 -13.9
Turnout 4,298 34.0 -4.0
Labour hold Swing -6.9
Hillsborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Claude Toplis 2,775 58.4 +7.0
Labour George Wilson 1,978 41.6 -7.0
Majority 797 16.8 +14.0
Turnout 4,753 34.5 -5.5
Conservative hold Swing +7.0
Manor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Armitage 2,088 92.0 +1.2
Communist John Hukin 182 8.0 -1.2
Majority 1,906 84.0 +2.4
Turnout 2,270 14.3 -4.6
Labour hold Swing +1.2
Moor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Reginald Munn 1,334 57.1 -10.9
Conservative Rupert Bishop 934 40.0 +7.9
Communist Joe Stevenson 69 2.9 +2.9
Majority 400 17.1 -18.9
Turnout 2,337 24.3 -3.4
Labour hold Swing -9.4
Nether Edge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Macdonald 2,479 58.7 +4.1
Labour Valerie Potts 1,069 25.3 -5.2
Liberal Dennis Boothroyd 675 16.0 +1.1
Majority 1,410 33.4 +9.3
Turnout 4,223 34.7 +0.4
Conservative hold Swing +4.6
Nether Shire[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Simms 1,894 92.1 +0.6
Communist Howard Hill 161 7.8 -0.6
Majority 1,733 84.3 +1.2
Turnout 2,055 15.7 -6.2
Labour hold Swing +0.6
Norton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thornton Lambert 5,821 62.2 +5.0
Labour Frank Hooley 3,529 37.7 -5.0
Majority 2,292 24.5 +10.0
Turnout 9,350 37.1 +1.1
Conservative hold Swing +5.0
Owlerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Thwaites 1,591 54.0 -13.6
Labour John Yeardley 1,531
Conservative Horace Bestall 1,079 36.6 +7.8
Communist Dave Jeffery 277 9.4 +5.8
Majority 452 17.4 -21.4
Turnout 2,947 23.5 -2.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing -10.7
Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Ashton 1,509 76.2 -4.1
Conservative June Harris 325 16.4 -3.2
Communist George Caborn 145 7.3 +7.3
Majority 1,184 59.8 -0.9
Turnout 1,979 18.6 -4.7
Labour hold Swing -0.4
Sharrow[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Hill 1,711 50.7 -5.3
Conservative Joseph Barber 1,660 49.2 +5.3
Majority 51 1.5 -10.6
Turnout 3,371 34.7 -2.3
Labour hold Swing -5.3
Southey Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hector Bright 2,002 87.7 -2.8
Communist Raymond Southall 280 12.3 +2.8
Majority 1,722 75.4 -5.7
Turnout 2,282 13.8 -7.1
Labour hold Swing -2.8
Tinsley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Cruise 1,198 70.8 -7.8
Conservative Joan Willows 341 20.2 +5.0
Liberal Colin Andrews 152 9.0 +2.7
Majority 857 50.7 -12.8
Turnout 1,691 18.2 -5.8
Labour hold Swing -6.4
Walkley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Bennett 1,736 52.7 -14.1
Conservative Raymond Corfield 1,557 47.3 +14.1
Labour Joe Albaya 1,426
Majority 131 5.4 -28.1
Turnout 3,293 27.5 +2.6
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +14.1
Woodseats[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Adams 3,767 63.2 +12.9
Conservative Walter Morrison 3,752
Labour Marie Hogg 2,189 36.7 -6.5
Labour F. Smith 1,972
Majority 1,578 26.5 +19.5
Turnout 5,956 38.5 -1.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing +9.7

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z "Sheffield Local Elections 1960–1995 scans". Retrieved 2 December 2011.