1967 Liverpool City Council election
← 1966 May 11, 1967 (1967-05-11) 1968 →

1967 Liverpool City Council election result map.jpg
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1]

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 11 May 1967.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 67 +17 17 84
Labour 46 -16 22 68
Liberal 1 0 1 2
Protestant 6 +1 0 6

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1967
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 68% 59% 91,809
  Labour 11 27% 36% 55,888
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0% 4.2% 6,493
  Protestant 2 0 0 2 5% 1.5% 2,352
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0% 1% 1,581

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor

The Councillors seeking re-election at this election were elected in 1964 for a three-year term, therefore comparisons are made with the 1964 election results.

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John E. McPherson * 695 48% -15%
Conservative Herbert C. Norcott 603 41% +11%
Communist A. McClelland 159 11% +3%
Majority 92
Registered electors 7,276
Turnout 1,457 20% -3%
Labour hold Swing

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John E. R. Fischer * 5,030 79% +11%
Liberal Alan G. Wilson 884 14% -7%
Labour Edwin C. Pimlett 459 7% -4%
Majority 4,146
Registered electors 13,430
Turnout 6,373 47% +8%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stanley B. Caulfield * 3,392 80% +15%
Liberal Mrs. Margaret S. Springbett 405 10% -9%
Labour Rodney Ludvigsen 434 10% -6%
Majority 2,958
Registered electors 9,887
Turnout 4,231 43% +3%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James A. Porter M.B.E. * 3,407 72% +21%
Labour Sydesy W. Jones 1,352 28% -14%
Majority 2,055
Registered electors 13,033
Turnout 4,759 37% -2%
Conservative hold Swing

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John E. Kendrick 2,840 69% +21%
Labour Joseph Cloherty 1,137 28% -7%
Communist Jack Kay 134 3% +1%
Majority 1,703
Registered electors 12,243
Turnout 4,111 34% -3%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth B. Jacques 1,929 57% +18%
Labour Andrew Williams * 1,430 43% -18%
Majority 499
Registered electors 9,897
Turnout 3,359 34% +4%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. Lennie Sanders * 2,693 70% +17%
Labour John W. Hubble 744 19% -12%
Resident Ernest Bide 436 11%
Majority 1,948
Registered electors 11,003
Turnout 3,872 35% 0%
Conservative hold Swing

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James E. Walker (PARTY) 1,299 53% -14%
Conservative John R. P. Dennis 1,151 47% +14%
Majority 148
Registered electors 7,186
Turnout 2,450 34% +3%
Labour hold Swing

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William E. Dailey * 4,890 71% +6%
Liberal Owen Trevor Jones 1,363 20% -1%
Labour Stanley G. Thorne 659 10% -4%
Majority 3,527
Registered electors 17,174
Turnout 6,912 40% +5%
Conservative hold Swing

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sir Charles C. Martin (PARTY) 3,879 59% +4%
Liberal John Swinnerton 2,238 34% -4%
Labour Vincent P. Hyams 427 7% 0%
Majority 1,641
Registered electors 13,535
Turnout 6,544 48% +2%
Conservative hold Swing

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John F. Jones 2,797 57% +15%
Labour Kenneth Stewart * 2,099 43% -9%
Majority 698
Registered electors 10,442
Turnout 4,896 47% +5%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Percy Tunna 3,073 59% +10%
Labour George G. Maloney * 1,875 36% -15%
Communist Kenneth T. Dowd 234 5% +5&
Majority 1,198
Registered electors 12,488
Turnout 5,182 41% -1%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. George Harrald Prince (PARTY) 4,326 83% +27%
Labour Joseph H. Evans 881 17% -7%
Majority 3,445
Registered electors 11,796
Turnout 5,207 44% -2%
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Stoddart * 1,818 48% -16%
Communist David I. Thompson 154 4%
Conservative Mrs. Kathleen Prescott 1,784 47% +11%
Majority 34
Registered electors 10,633
Turnout 3,756 35% +3%
Labour hold Swing

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey E. Brandwood 3,075 53% +24%
Labour Thomas H. Maloney 2,738 47% -16%
Majority 337
Registered electors 15,094
Turnout 5,813 39% +9%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Francis Burke * 862 46% -27%
Conservative John Mass 673 36% +13%
Liberal Michael V. Lilley 299 16% +16%
Majority 189
Registered electors 7,465
Turnout 1,887 25% +5%
Labour hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James S. Ross * 2,484 68% +20%
Labour John Guinan 1,167 32% -13%
Majority 1,317
Registered electors 12,148
Turnout 1,317 30% -3%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ingram A. T. Legge 2,895 63% +14%
Labour Dr. Norman S. Barnett 1,729 37% -14%
Majority 1,166
Registered electors 11,156
Turnout 4,624 41% -5%
Conservative hold Swing

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter J. Dunne 2,089 45% +21%
Labour Edward D. Roderick 1,943 42% -30%
Liberal Joseph R. Wilmington 645 14% +14%
Majority 146
Registered electors 15,525
Turnout 4,677 30% +1%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Glyn Hughes 1,259 48% +13%
Labour James M. Burke * 1,214 47% -15%
Majority 45
Registered electors 9,731
Turnout 2,596 27% -4%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick R. Butler 1,976 51% +15%
Labour Mrs. Ethel M. Wormald 1,884 49% -15%
Majority 92
Registered electors 11,056
Turnout 3,860 35% +3%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Low Hill

Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs. Mary J. Powell * 1,364 56% -17%
Conservative William F. Everett 984 41% +17%
Communist Donald P. Holland 78 3% 0%
Majority 380
Registered electors 7,155
Turnout 2,426 34% +6%
Labour hold Swing

Melrose

Melrose 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James J. Hastings * 1,230 57% -15%
Labour Benjamin Shaw 1,173 54% -18%
Conservative Thomas Head-Rapson 945 43% +15%
Conservative Daniel J. Jones 941 43% +15%
Majority 285
Registered electors 8,212
Turnout 2,175 26% -1%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Netherfield

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant Albert Brown * 679 62% +11%
Labour Frank Keating 372 34% -15%
Communist Frank Cartwright 46 4% +4%
Majority 307
Registered electors 4,021
Turnout 1,097 27% -2%
Protestant hold Swing

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arthur J. Browne 2,987 60% +18%
Labour Edward Loyden * 1,968 40% -10%
Majority 1,019
Registered electors 13,412
Turnout 4,955 37% +3%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clifford J. Kinrade 2,694 59% +21%
Labour Tom Bailey * 1,899 41% +14%
Majority 795
Registered electors 12,839
Turnout 4,593 36% +2%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter J. McCann 3,485 53% +20%
Labour John Dalrymple (PARTY) 3,040 47% -20%
Majority 445
Registered electors 15,645
Turnout 6,525 42% +5%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Prince's Park

Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William T. Savage 2,016 51% +16%
Labour Thomas C. Greenwood 1,819 46% -12%
Communist John Galloway 152 4% +4%
Majority 197
Registered electors 11,440
Turnout 3,987 35% +8%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Sandhills

Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Miss Margaret Schofield (PARTY) 1,394 69% -17%
Conservative Frederick Jones 544 27% +16%
Communist Brian Campbell 72 4% 0%
Majority 850
Registered electors 7,025
Turnout 2,010 29% -2%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant Roy Hughes 1,673 54% +10%
Labour Frank N. Marsden * 1,313 43% -11%
Communist Richard McGuire 102 3% +1%
Majority 360
Registered electors 9,844
Turnout 3,088 31% 0%
Protestant gain from Labour

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Parry * 1,015 51% -23%
Conservative Mrs. Jessie E. Reid 522 26% +6%
Liberal Gershon Greenberg 248 12% +12%
Communist Roger O'Hara 215 11% +5%
Majority 493
Registered electors 8,612
Turnout 2,000 23% -3%
Labour hold Swing

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William L. Harris 2,194 52% +18%
Labour Stanley R. Maddox * 2,021 48% -18%
Majority 173
Registered electors 9,925
Turnout 4,215 42% +5%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

St. Michael's

St. Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. Marion Browne M.B.E. * 2,653 68% +19%
Labour David M. Mitchell 852 22% -1%
Liberal Miss Margaret J. Baber 411 10% -18%
Majority 1,801
Registered electors 9,648
Turnout 3,916 41% -5%
Conservative hold Swing

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George W. Clarke * 1,034 53% -15%
Conservative Stanley Whittaker 930 47% +21%
Majority 104
Registered electors 10,160
Turnout 1,964 19% -5%
Labour hold Swing

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harry K. Jones 1,913 53% +32%
Labour Stephen J. Cook 1,709 47% -25%
Majority 204
Registered electors 13,899
Turnout 3,622 26% +2%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman A. Pannell 2,932 61%
Labour James Mottram 1,901 39% -13%
Majority 1,031
Registered electors 11,413
Turnout 4,833 42% +4%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Orr * 1,073 84% -10%
Conservative Herbert A. Williams 150 12% +8%
Communist Thomas E. Cassin 59 5% +3%
Majority 923
Registered electors 7,610
Turnout 1,282 17% -11%
Labour hold Swing

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Albert H. K. Maynard * 2,859 70% +13%
Labour Peter Comer 2,232 30% -13%
Majority 1,627
Registered electors 11,868
Turnout 4,091 34% -2%
Conservative hold Swing

Westminster

Westminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Gillin 1,210 51% +15%
Labour Edward Burke * 1,165 49% -15%
Majority 45
Registered electors 6,047
Turnout 2,375 39% +5%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Norton * 5,606 79% +17%
Labour George J. Maudsley 1,468 21% -7%
Majority 4,138
Registered electors 19,254
Turnout 7,074 37% +1%
Conservative hold Swing

[2] [3]

Aldermanic Elections

Twenty of the forty Aldermen were elected by the city council on 22 May 1967. Those elected by the council and the wards they were allocated to are shown in the table below:

Party Alderman Ward
Conservative Stanley Airey St. James
Conservative Herbert M. Allen Speke
Conservative Alfred N. Bates Dovecot
Conservative William Browne Clubmoor
Conservative Arthur B. Collins M.B.E. Abercromby
Conservative Charles Cowlin old Swan
Conservative Raymond F. Craine M.B.E. Vauxhall
Conservative Harold W. Hughes O.B.E. Tuebrook
Conservative John Keenan Woolton
Conservative Harold Lees Westminster
Conservative Arthur W. Lowe O.B.E. Melrose
Conservative Robert Meadows Princes Park
Conservative Stephen Minion O.B.E. Anfield
Conservative Joseph Norton Broadgreen
Conservative Ralph Rattray Pirrie
Conservative Leslie H. Sanders Aigburth
Conservative Harold M. Steward Low Hill
Conservative James E. Thompson St. Domingo
Conservative Frank Woolfenden Fazakerley
Conservative Alexander Young St. Michael's

[4]

References

  1. ^ Jeffery, David. "Merseyside Local Election Results Project". Dr David Jeffery. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
  2. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 12 May 1967
  3. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1967-1968
  4. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1967-1968