1967 Sheffield City Council election

← 1966 11 May 1967 1968 →

All 81 councillors to Sheffield City Council
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Independent
Seats won 41 39 1
Seat change Steady0 Steady0 Steady0


Majority party before election

Labour Party (UK)

Majority party after election

Labour Party (UK)

Elections to Sheffield Council were held on 11 May 1967. The entire council was up for election, following changes to the city borders, which extended into parts of Derbyshire, and extensive boundary changes and reorganisation of the wards. The wards Cathedral, Crookesmoor, Moor, Norton, Tinsley and Woodseats were abolished, with the new wards of Beauchief, Castle, Dore, Gleadless, Intake and Netherthorpe created. These, along with the inclusion of the Birley and Mosborough wards from neighbouring areas, brought the councillor total to 81 - up six from previous.

The election itself seen a historic night for the Conservatives, as they followed the national pattern of inflicting heavy losses onto the ruling Labour Party, coming as close to one seat away from seeing Labour lose their 33-strong majority with which they went into the election with. In Mosborough an Independent was elected on a platform of opposition to the takeover of the ward by Sheffield, whilst his counterpart in Birley finished last, but with a respectable 21%.

Overall turnout was a concern in this election, following the downward trend in turnout, resulting in the previous year's record low turnout of 22%. Hopes that this 'mini-election' - as it was dubbed - being the opportunity to decide on the council's control might draw a greater turnout than recent years, were fulfilled as turnout improved dramatically to 33.4%, the highest since 1961.[1]

Election result

Sheffield Local Election Result 1967
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 41 0 0 0 50.6 38.2 55,472
  Conservative 39 0 0 0 48.1 50.4 73,276
  Independent 1 0 0 0 1.2 1.9 1,542
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 4.4 6,416
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0.0 4.2 6,097
  National Front 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.8 1,239

The result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Cllr Ald Cllr Ald
Labour 54 18 41 18
Conservatives 21 7 39 9
Independent 0 0 1 0
Communists 0 0 0 0
Liberals 0 0 0 0
National Front 0 0 0 0
Total 75 25 81 27
100 108
Working majority  33   11   1   9 
 44   10 

Ward results

Attercliffe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Robins 2,744 71.1 N/A
Labour Norman Eldred 2,644
Labour Harry Firth 2,585
Conservative Eric Straw 1,115 28.9 N/A
Conservative Eric Turner 1,080
Conservative Joan Willows 1,073
Majority 1,629 42.2 N/A
Turnout 3,859 22.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Beauchief[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Adams 6,182 71.5 N/A
Conservative George Beardshaw 6,178
Conservative Thomas Crewe 6,109
Labour Kenneth Morgan 2,463 28.5 N/A
Majority 3,719 43.0 N/A
Turnout 8,645 49.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Birley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elsie Richardson 2,325 40.5 N/A
Conservative Pauline Minns 2,197 38.3 N/A
Labour Leonard Stones 2,196
Labour George Fisher 2,181
Conservative Myrtle Jackson 2,167
Independent Laurence Gillatt 1,211 21.1 N/A
Majority 29 2.2 N/A
Turnout 5,733 29.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Brightside[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Longmore 2,019 51.4 N/A
Labour Henry Sturrock 1,990
Labour George Wilson 1,573
Conservative Jennifer Levick 1,157 29.5 N/A
Conservative Charles Hughes 1,077
Conservative Rhonda Beard 1,072
National Front Robert Taylor 387 9.8 N/A
Communist Arthur Tingle 362 9.2 N/A
National Front George Clark 316
Majority 416 20.3 N/A
Turnout 3,925 25.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Broomhill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Jackson 4,189 77.2 N/A
Conservative Raymond Hadfield 4,175
Conservative Jack Peile 4,080
Labour Frances Gathercole 1,238 22.8 N/A
Majority 2,842 54.4 N/A
Turnout 5,427 33.9 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Burngreave[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Reggie Ellis 1,876 46.2 N/A
Labour John Pate 1,859
Conservative Jack Osborne 1,812 44.6 N/A
Conservative Heather McKenzie 1,808
Conservative Pamela Bishop 1,740
Labour Harry Hall 1,726
Communist Jim Ashurst 373 9.2 N/A
Majority 51 1.6 N/A
Turnout 4,061 27.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Castle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Reg Munn 1,757 51.3 N/A
Labour Peter Horton 1,703
Labour Roy Munn 1,673
Conservative Stanley Butler 1,235 36.1 N/A
Conservative Simon Newall 1,180
Conservative Edwin Stephenson 1,124
Communist Edna Ashworth 430 12.5 N/A
Majority 438 15.2 N/A
Turnout 3,422 26.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Darnall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frederick Hattersley 2,426 55.7 N/A
Labour William Owen 2,377
Labour Arnold Wood 2,355
Conservative T. H. Cooper 1,929 44.3 N/A
Conservative Francis Brookes 1,910
Conservative Joseph Barber 1,903
Majority 426 11.4 N/A
Turnout 4,355 27.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Dore[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Blake 5,115 77.8 N/A
Conservative Thornton Lambert 5,044
Conservative Patricia Santhouse 5,004
Labour Philip Grisdale 1,459 22.2 N/A
Majority 3,545 55.6 N/A
Turnout 6,574 43.4 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Ecclesall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Neill 5,539 68.8 N/A
Conservative Daniel O'Neill 5,347
Conservative Andrew Cook 5,252
Liberal Brian Bell 1,381 17.1 N/A
Labour Leon Harris 1,132 14.0 N/A
Majority 3,871 51.6 N/A
Turnout 8,052 42.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Firth Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Levick 2,224 39.9 N/A
Conservative Andrew Oxley 2,131
Labour Tom Lowe 2,125 38.1 N/A
Conservative Madge Kerton 2,099
Labour Charles Hayward 2,096
Labour Adrian Molloy 2,047
Liberal Francis Butler 696 12.5 N/A
Communist Barry Bracken 531 9.5 N/A
Majority 35 1.8 N/A
Turnout 5,576 31.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Gleadless[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martyn Atkinson 4,065 55.4 N/A
Conservative David Heslop 4,029
Conservative Charles Davison 3,832
Labour William Twigg 2,408 32.8 N/A
Labour John Cornwell 2,386
Labour Alfred Wood 2,309
Liberal Colin Andrews 856 11.7 N/A
Majority 1,424 22.6 N/A
Turnout 7,329 50.5 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Hallam[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Blake 4,866 78.4 N/A
Conservative Gordon Wragg 4,824
Conservative Guy Walker 4,782
Labour Valerie Potts 1,339 21.6 N/A
Majority 3,443 56.8 N/A
Turnout 6,205 38.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Handsworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leonard Cope 2,273 50.6 N/A
Conservative William Hyde 2,221 49.4 N/A
Conservative George Hutchinson 2,188
Labour Alf Wild 2,031
Labour George Nicholls 1,973
Conservative Jack Kerton 1,968
Majority 157 1.1 N/A
Turnout 4,494 33.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Heeley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Garlick 3,915 48.8 N/A
Conservative Peter Earl 3,908
Conservative Michael Swain 3,607
Labour Peter Jones 3,333 41.5 N/A
Labour Eric Stephenson 2,935
Labour Norma Milne 2,855
Communist Robert Moody 776 9.7 N/A
Majority 274 7.2 N/A
Turnout 8,024 42.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Hillsborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth Arnold 4,394 59.5 N/A
Conservative Constance Dodson 4,237
Conservative Irvine Patnick 4,230
Labour William Meade 2,984 40.4 N/A
Labour Jack Watson 2,548
Labour Albert Morris 2,546
Majority 1,246 19.1 N/A
Turnout 7,378 47.0 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Intake[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dennis Johnson 2,945 51.9 N/A
Conservative Marvyn Moore 2,873
Conservative Frank Woodger 2,831
Labour George Salmons 2,725 48.1 N/A
Labour Joseph Albaya 2,689
Labour John Tomlinson 2,579
Majority 106 3.9 N/A
Turnout 5,670 35.3 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Manor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Armitage 2,104 45.8 N/A
Labour Dora Fitter 2,059
Labour George Machin 1,673
Conservative Francis Smith 1,530 33.3 N/A
Conservative David Newman 1,478
Conservative Malcolm Smith 1,418
Communist John Hukin 963 20.9 N/A
Majority 143 12.5 N/A
Turnout 4,597 26.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Mosborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Colin Neild 1,542 37.8 N/A
Labour Mary Foulds 1,480 35.8 N/A
Labour Dorothy Walton 1,459
Labour Ernest Bingham 1,398
Conservative Vivien Holmstrom 1,076 26.4 N/A
Conservative Claude Toplis 974
Majority 383 2.0 N/A
Turnout 4,077 30.8 N/A
Independent win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Nether Edge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harry Mercer 4,229 65.1 N/A
Conservative Ivan Harrington 4,219
Conservative Charles MacDonald 4,197
Labour James Pearson 1,203 18.5 N/A
Liberal Michael Snook 1,063 16.4 N/A
Majority 2,994 46.6 N/A
Turnout 6,495 35.9 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Nether Shire[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Simms 2,165 37.7 N/A
Labour Charles Moseley 2,113
Labour Fred Staton 2,032
Conservative Graham Cheetham 1,887 32.9 N/A
Conservative Ida Crowther 1,825
Conservative Charles Hughes 1,556
Liberal Albert Hattersley 948 16.5 N/A
Communist Ken Hattersley 741 12.9 N/A
Majority 145 4.8 N/A
Turnout 5,741 35.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Netherthorpe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Enid Hattersley 1,820 47.3 N/A
Labour Doris Mulhearn 1,744
Labour Marie Rodgers 1,707
Conservative John Banham 1,432 37.2 N/A
Conservative Agnes Edeson 1,420
Conservative R. A. Stead 1,169
Communist Roy Barrett 598 15.5 N/A
Majority 275 10.1 N/A
Turnout 3,850 26.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Owlerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Thwaites 2,173 46.5 N/A
Labour Hector Bright 2,136
Labour John Yeardley 1,950
Conservative Nesta Bennett 1,426 30.5 N/A
Conservative Joseph Griffiths 1,413
Conservative Harold Needham 1,344
Communist Dave Jeffrey 541 11.6 N/A
Liberal R. Hurst 527 11.3 N/A
Majority 524 16.0 N/A
Turnout 4,667 25.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Ashton 1,974 51.7 N/A
Labour Charles Knowles 1,902
Labour Dennis Dunn 1,878
Conservative Raymond Brown 1,289 33.8 N/A
Conservative June Harris 1,288
Conservative Ralph Davies 1,266
Communist Cyril Morton 553 14.5 N/A
Majority 589 17.9 N/A
Turnout 3,816 25.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Sharrow[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Barnsley 2,101 40.3 N/A
Conservative David Pinder 2,056
Labour Vera Boyd 2,048 39.3 N/A
Labour Annie Britton 2,016
Conservative John Goodram 2,000
Labour Godfrey Hill 1,955
Liberal Dennis Boothroyd 626 12.0 N/A
National Front Barrie Bolton 437 8.4 N/A
National Front Alan Holmes 225
Majority 40 1.0 N/A
Turnout 5,212 37.5 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Southey Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arnold Crosby 1,798 52.1 N/A
Labour Winifred Golding 1,730
Labour Francis O'Shaughnessy 1,666
Conservative Ian Disley 1,104 32.0 N/A
Conservative Leonard Scott 991
Conservative Joyce Kenning 965
Communist Raymond Southall 548 15.9 N/A
Majority 562 20.1 N/A
Turnout 3,450 21.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Walkley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Towns 2,102 45.5 N/A
Conservative Leslie Hesp 2,102 45.5 N/A
Labour Maurice Roberts 2,101
Labour Bernard Kidd 2,046
Conservative David Lister 1,987
Conservative Joyce Palmer 1,974
National Front Geoffrey Wilding 415 9.0 N/A
National Front Michael Calton 332
Majority 56 0.0 N/A
Turnout 4,619 28.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

By-elections between 1967 and 1968

Broomhill By-election 29 June 1967[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Myrtle Jackson 1,833 74.1 -3.1
Conservative Graham Cheetham 1,772
Liberal J. Garb 419 16.9 +16.9
National Front Alan Holmes 220 8.9 +8.9
Majority 1,353 57.2 +2.8
Turnout 2,472 18.3 -15.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing -10.0
Ecclesall By-election 29 June 1967[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Agnes Edeson 2,250 77.1 +8.3
Liberal Brian Bell 521 17.9 +0.8
Labour Adrian Molloy 145 5.0 -9.0
Majority 1,729 59.2 +7.6
Turnout 2,916 20.0 -22.8
Conservative hold Swing +3.8
Hillsborough By-election 29 June 1967[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B. Lee 2,716 57.7 -1.8
Labour William Meade 1,862 39.5 -0.9
? P. Hurst 80 1.7 +1.7
Independent Laurence Gillat 50 1.0 +1.0
Majority 854 18.2 -0.9
Turnout 4,708 31.7 -15.3
Conservative hold Swing -0.4

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae "Sheffield Local Elections 1960–1995 scans". Retrieved 2 December 2011. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)