1967 South Vietnamese presidential election

← 1961 3 September 1967 1971 →
Turnout83.2%
 
Nominee Nguyễn Văn Thiệu Trương Đình Dzu Phan Khắc Sửu
Party NSDF
Running mate Nguyễn Cao Kỳ
Popular vote 1,649,561 817,120 513,374
Percentage 34.8% 17.3% 10.8%
Thieu takes the oath of office, 21 October 1967
Thieu takes the oath of office, 21 October 1967

Presidential elections were held in South Vietnam on 3 September 1967.[1] The result was a victory for Nguyễn Văn Thiệu, who won 34.8% of the vote. Voter turnout was 83.2%.

Results

CandidateVotes%
Nguyễn Văn Thiệu1,649,56134.83
Trương Đình Dzu817,12017.26
Phan Khắc Sửu513,37410.84
Trần Văn Hương474,10010.01
Ha Thuc Ky349,4737.38
Nguyen Dinh Quat291,7186.16
Nguyen Hoa Hiep160,7903.40
Vũ Hồng Khanh149,2763.15
Hoang Co Binh131,0712.77
Pham Huy Co106,3172.25
Tran Van Ly92,6041.96
Total4,735,404100.00
Valid votes4,735,40497.27
Invalid/blank votes132,8622.73
Total votes4,868,266100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,853,25183.17
Source: Congressional Record

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen, Florian Grotz & Christof Hartmann (2001) Elections in Asia: A data handbook, Volume II, p331 ISBN 0-19-924959-8