The elections in India in 1967 included the 1967 Indian general election and nine state legislative assembly elections.

General election

Main article: 1967 Indian general election

Lok Sabha Zusammensetzung 1967.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress59,490,70140.78283–78
Bharatiya Jana Sangh13,580,9359.3135+21
Swatantra Party12,646,8478.6744+26
Communist Party of India7,458,3965.1123–6
Samyukta Socialist Party7,171,6274.9223New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)6,246,5224.2819New
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam5,529,4053.7925+18
Praja Socialist Party4,456,4873.0613+1
Republican Party of India3,607,7112.471–2
Bangla Congress1,204,3560.835New
Peasants and Workers Party of India1,028,7550.712+2
Akali Dal – Sant Fateh Singh968,7120.663New
All India Forward Bloc627,9100.4320
Indian Union Muslim League413,8680.2820
Kerala Congress321,2190.220New
Jammu & Kashmir National Conference210,0200.141New
Akali Dal – Master Tara Singh189,2900.130New
Jana Kranti Dal183,2110.131New
Jana Congress136,6310.090New
All Party Hill Leaders Conference112,4920.0810
United Goans – Seqveria Group100,1370.071New
Peoples Front42,7250.030New
Democratic National Conference30,7880.020New
United Goans – Furtadd Group1,7140.000New
Nagaland Nationalist Organisation00.001New
Independents20,106,05113.7835+15
Appointed members[a]3–11
Total145,866,510100.00523+15
Valid votes145,866,51095.51
Invalid/blank votes6,858,1014.49
Total votes152,724,611100.00
Registered voters/turnout250,207,40161.04
Source: ECI
  1. ^ Two representing Anglo-Indians and one representing the North-East Frontier Agency.

Legislative Assembly elections

Andhra Pradesh

Main article: 1967 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

PartyVotes%Seats
Bharatiya Jana Sangh291,7832.113
Communist Party of India1,077,4997.7811
Communist Party of India (Marxist)1,053,8557.619
Indian National Congress6,292,64945.42165
Praja Socialist Party28,5640.210
Republican Party of India36,7570.271
Sanghata Socialist Party49,6690.361
Swatantra Party1,363,3829.8429
Independents3,658,92826.4168
Total13,853,086100.00287
Valid votes13,853,08685.59
Invalid/blank votes2,333,09314.41
Total votes16,186,179100.00
Registered voters/turnout20,934,06877.32
Source: ECI[1]

Assam

Main article: 1967 Assam Legislative Assembly election

Bihar

Main article: 1967 Bihar Legislative Assembly election

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress4,479,46033.09128–57
Sanghata Socialist Party2,385,96117.6268New
Bharatiya Jana Sangh1,410,72210.4226+23
Praja Socialist Party942,8896.9618–11
Communist Party of India935,9776.9124+12
Jan Kranti Dal451,4123.3313New
Swatantra Party315,1842.333–47
Communist Party of India (Marxist)173,6561.284New
Republican Party of India23,8930.181New
Independents2,419,46917.8733–21
Total13,538,623100.003180
Valid votes13,538,62373.37
Invalid/blank votes4,914,43626.63
Total votes18,453,059100.00
Registered voters/turnout27,743,19066.51
Source: ECI[2]

Delhi

Main article: 1967 Delhi Metropolitan Council election

India Delhi Metropolitan Council 1967.svg
PartySeats
ElectedNominatedTotal
Bharatiya Jana Sangh33235
Indian National Congress19221
Republican Party of India202
Independents213
Total56561
Source: Parveen,[3] Delhi Gazetteer[4]

Goa, Daman and Diu

Main article: 1967 Goa, Daman & Diu Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the Goa, Daman & Diu Legislative Assembly election, 1967[5]
Political Party
Seats contested
Seats won
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party 26 16 111,110 40.42%
United Goans Party (Sequeira Group) 30 12 104,426 37.98%
Independents 156 2 48,471 17.63%
Total[6] 226 30 264.007 100%

Gujarat

Main article: 1967 Gujarat Legislative Assembly election

Haryana

Main article: 1967 Haryana Legislative Assembly election

India Haryana Legislative Assembly 1967.svg
PartyVotes%Seats
Indian National Congress1,252,29041.3348
Bharatiya Jana Sangh436,14514.3912
Sanghata Socialist Party108,1723.570
Swatantra Party96,4103.183
Republican Party of India87,8612.902
Communist Party of India27,2380.900
Communist Party of India (Marxist)16,3790.540
Praja Socialist Party6,4770.210
Independents998,96932.9716
Total3,029,941100.0081
Valid votes3,029,94176.48
Invalid/blank votes931,82523.52
Total votes3,187,946
Registered voters/turnout4,387,98090.29
Source: ECI[7]

Himachal Pradesh

Main article: 1967 Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

India Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1967.svg
PartyVotes%Seats
Indian National Congress323,24742.1934
Bharatiya Jana Sangh106,26113.877
Communist Party of India22,1732.892
Swatantra Party14,7671.931
Others7,7871.020
Independents291,88438.1016
Total766,119100.0060
Valid votes766,11994.54
Invalid/blank votes44,2345.46
Total votes810,353100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,582,10351.22
Source: ECI[8]

Jammu and Kashmir

Main article: 1967 Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly election

Kerala

Main article: 1967 Kerala Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the 1967 Kerala Legislative Assembly election[9][10]
Political Party Flag Seats
Contested
Won Net Change
in seats
% of
Seats
Votes Vote % Change in
vote %
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 22 0 NA 0 55,584 0.88 NA
Communist Party of India
CPI-banner.svg
22 19 Increase 16 14.29 538,004 8.57 Increase 0.27
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
CPI-banner.svg
59 52 Increase 12 39.10 1,476,456 23.51 Increase 3.64
Indian National Congress 133 9 Decrease 27 6.77 2,789,556 35.43 Increase 1.88
Praja Socialist Party 7 0 NA 0 13,991 0.22 NA
Samyukta Socialist Party 21 19 6 14.29 527,662 8.4 Increase 0.27
Swatantra Party 6 0 NA 14.29 13,105 0.21 NA
Kerala Congress 61 5 Decrease 1 3.76 475,172 7.57 Decrease 5.01
IUML 15 14 Increase 8 10.53 424,159 6.75 Increase 2.92
Independent 75 15 Increase 3 11.28 531,783 8.47 Decrease 5.27
Total Seats 133 (Steady 0) Voters 8,613,658 Turnout 6,518,272 (75.67%)

Madras

Main article: 1967 Madras Legislative Assembly election

Source:[11][12]

Alliances Party Popular Vote Vote % Seats contested Seats won Change
United Front[13]


Seats: 179
Seat Change: Increase 121
Popular Vote: 8,051,433
Popular Vote %: 52.59%

Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 6,230,552 40.69% 174 137 Increase 87
Swatantra Party 811,232 5.30% 27 20 Increase 12
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 623,114 4.07% 22 11 Increase 11
Praja Socialist Party 136,188 0.89% 4 4 Increase 4
Indian Union Muslim League 95,494 0.62% 3 3 Increase 3
Sanghata Socialist Party 84,188 0.55% 3 2 Increase 2
DMK Backed Independents 70,665 0.46% 2 2 Increase 2
Indian National Congress
Seats: 51
Seat Change: Decrease 84
Popular Vote: 6,293,378
Popular Vote %: 41.10%
Indian National Congress 6,293,378 41.10% 232 51 Decrease 84
Others
Seats: 4
Seat Change: Decrease 4
Independents 591,214 3.86% 246 1 Decrease 4
Communist Party of India 275,932 1.80% 32 2 Steady
Forward Bloc 44,714 0.29% 1 1 Steady
Republican Party of India 31,286 0.20% 13 0 Steady
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 22,745 0.15% 24 0 Steady
Total 11 Political Parties 15,310,702 100% 234 Increase 28

Maharashtra

Main article: 1967 Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the Maharashtra State Assembly election, 1967
Political Party
No. of candidates
No. of elected
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Seat change
Indian National Congress 270 203 6,288,564 47.03% Decrease 12
Peasants and Workers Party of India 58 19 1,043,239 7.80% Increase 4
Communist Party of India 41 10 651,077 4.87% Increase 4
Praja Socialist Party 66 8 545,935 4.08% Decrease 1
Republican Party of India 79 5 890,377 6.66% Increase 5
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 166 4 1,092,670 8.17% Increase 4
Samyukta Socialist Party 48 4 616,466 4.61% Increase 4
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 11 1 145,083 1.08% Increase 1
Independents 463 16 1,948,223 14.57% Increase 1
Total 1242 270 13,371,735

Manipur

Main article: 1967 Manipur Legislative Assembly election

India Manipur Legislative Assembly 1967.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress101,50432.5316New
Sanghata Socialist Party36,52011.704New
Communist Party of India17,0625.471New
Praja Socialist Party2,4170.770New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)2,0930.670New
Independents152,41948.859New
Total312,015100.00300
Valid votes312,01582.00
Invalid/blank votes68,50518.00
Total votes380,520100.00
Registered voters/turnout468,70781.19
Source: ECI[14]

Mysore

Main article: 1967 Mysore Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the Mysore Legislative Assembly election, 1967
Political Party
Contestants
Seats won
Seat change
Number of votes
Vote share
Net change
Indian National Congress 216 126 Decrease 12 3,636,374 48.43% Decrease 1.79
Praja Socialist Party 52 20 Steady 0 666,662 8.88% Decrease 5.20
Swatantra Party 45 16 Increase 7 497,055 6.62% Decrease 0.53
Samyukta Socialist Party 17 6 185,222 2.47%
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 37 4 211,966 2.82%
Independents 41 Increase 14 2,129,786 28.36% N/A
Total 216 '

Odisha

Main article: 1967 Odisha Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the 1967 Odisha Legislative Assembly election
Political Party Flag Seats
Contested
Won Net Change
in seats
% of
Seats
Votes Vote % Change in
vote %
Indian National Congress 140 31 Decrease 51 22.14 12,35,149 30.66 Decrease 12.62
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 19 0 "New" 0 21,788 4.07 "New"
Praja Socialist Party 33 21 Increase 11 7.85 4,93,750 41.16 Increase 10.73
Communist Party of India 31 7 Increase 3 5 2,11,999 20.71 Decrease 6.61
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 10 1 "New" 0.71 46,597 18.16 "New"
Swatantra Party 101 49 "New" 35 9,09,421 34.78 "New"
JAC 47 26 "New" 18.57 5,42,734 37.17 "New"
Independent 21 2 N/A 1.42 5,05,394 17.72 N/A
Total Seats 140 (Steady 0) Voters 98,73,057 Turnout 43,48,838 (44.05%)

Punjab

Main article: 1967 Punjab Legislative Assembly election

Result of Punjab Legislative Assembly election 1967[15]
Part contested Seats won change in seats popular vote %
Akali Dal - Sant Fateh Singh 59 24 Increase 24 8,71,742 20.48
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 49 9 Increase 1 4,18,921 9.84%
Communist Party of India 19 5 Decrease 4 2,21,494 5.20%
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 13 3 Increase 3 1,38,857 3.26%
Republican Party of India 17 3 Increase 3 76,089 1.79%
Akali Dal Master Tara Singh Group 61 2 Increase 2 1,78,746 4.20%
Socialist Party 8 1 Decrease 3 30,591 0.72%
Independents 235 9 Decrease 9 6,83,369 16.05%
Indian National Congress 102 48 Decrease 42 15,94,160 37.45%
Others 19 0 43,144 1.02%
Total[16] 602 104 42,57,113

Parties in green box formed coalition government

Rajasthan

Main article: 1967 Rajasthan Legislative Assembly election

India Rajasthan Legislative Assembly 1967.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress2,798,41141.4289+1
Swatantra Party1,493,01822.1048+12
Bharatiya Jana Sangh789,60911.6922+7
Sanghata Socialist Party321,5744.768New
Communist Party of India79,8261.1800
Communist Party of India65,5310.971–4
Praja Socialist Party54,6180.810–2
Jai Telangana Party45,5760.670New
Republican Party of India8,9320.130New
Independents1,099,16916.2716–6
Total6,756,264100.00184+8
Valid votes6,756,26479.34
Invalid/blank votes1,759,34220.66
Total votes8,515,606100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,002,44785.14
Source: ECI[17]

Tripura

Main article: 1967 Tripura Legislative Assembly election

Performance of the political parties in this election
Party Seats Contested Seats Won No. of Votes % of Votes 1963 Seats
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 5 0 1,506 0.35% No data available
Communist Party of India 7 1 34,562 7.97% No data available
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 16 2 93,739 21.61% No data available
Indian National Congress 30 27 251,345 57.95% No data available
Sanghata Socialist Party 1 0 83 0.02% No data available
Independents 28 0 52,457 12.10% No data available
Total 87 30 433,692

[18]

Uttar Pradesh

Main article: 1967 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Party Name Seats
Indian National Congress (INC) 199
Bharatiya Jan Sangh (BJS) 98
Samyukta Socialist Party (SSP) 44
Communist Party of India (CPI) 13
Swatantra Party (SWA) 12
Praja Socialist Party (PSP) 11
Republican Party of India (RPI) 10
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI(M)) 1
Independent 37
Total 425

West Bengal

Main article: 1967 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly election, 1967[19]
Political Party
No. of candidates
No. of elected
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Seat change
Indian National Congress 280 127 5,207,930 41.13% Decrease 30
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 135 43 2,293,026 18.11% Increase 43
Bangla Congress 80 34 1,286,028 10.16% Increase 34
Communist Party of India 62 16 827,196 6.53% Decrease 34
All India Forward Bloc 42 13 561,148 4.43% Steady
Samyukta Socialist Party 26 7 269,234 2.13% Increase 7
Praja Socialist Party 26 7 238,694 1.88% Increase 2
Revolutionary Socialist Party 16 6 238,694 2.14% Increase 2
Socialist Unity Centre of India 8 4 238,694 0.72% Increase 1
Marxist Forward Bloc 58 1 167,934 1.33% Increase 1
Revolutionary Communist Party of India 58 1 167,934 1.33% Decrease 8
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 58 1 167,934 1.33% Increase 1
Swatantra Party 21 1 102,576 0.81% Increase 1
Independents 327 31 1,708,011 13.49% Increase 20
Total 1058 280 12,663,030

References

  1. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1967 to the Legislative Assembly of Andhra Pradesh". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 December 2021.
  2. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1967 to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 29 November 2021.
  3. ^ Nazima Parveen (2021). Contested Homelands: Politics of Space and Identity. Bloomsbury Publishing. ISBN 9789389000917. BJS won thirty-three of fifty-six seats of the Delhi Metropolitan Council election in 1967..
  4. ^ Radha Raman, ed. (1 April 1976). Delhi Gazetteer - 1976. Delhi. p. 974.
  5. ^ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1967 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF GOA DAMAN & DIU" (PDF). Election Commission of India.
  6. ^ The total includes votes and contestants of all parties, even those who failed to win one seat
  7. ^ "Haryana 1967". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
  8. ^ "Himachal Pradesh General Legislative Election 1967". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 8 July 2021.
  9. ^ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1967 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF KERALA" (PDF). www.ceo.kerala.gov.in. ELECTION COMMISSION OF INDIA NEW DELHI.
  10. ^ Thomas Johnson Nossiter (1 January 1982). Communism in Kerala: A Study in Political Adaptation. University of California Press. p. 128. ISBN 978-0-520-04667-2.
  11. ^ http://www.assembly.tn.gov.in/archive/3rd_1962/Review%203_62-67.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  12. ^ "Tamil Nadu 1967".
  13. ^ Siddhartan, N. S. (17 June 1967). "Voting Pattern in the Fourth General Election. I: D M K Success in Madras". Economic and Political Weekly. 2 (24): 1083–88. JSTOR 4358065.
  14. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1967 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 20 October 2021.
  15. ^ "List of Polling Booth For Punjab Lok Sabha Elections 1967". www.elections.in.
  16. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election Punjab 1967". Election Commission of India.
  17. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1967 to the Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 December 2021.
  18. ^ "1967 Tripura Election result".
  19. ^ "eci.nic.in" (PDF).