1968 Camden Council election
← 1964 9 May 1968 1971 →

All 60 seats to Camden London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
Turnout34.8%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Geoffrey Finsberg Charlie Ratchford Fred Cook
Party Conservative Labour Liberal
Leader's seat Hampstead Central Grafton None (defeated in Gospel Oak)
Last election 26 34 0
Seats won 42 18 0
Seat change Increase16 Decrease16 Steady0
Percentage 54.9% 38.5% 5.5%

Leader before election

Charlie Ratchford
Labour

Leader

Geoffrey Finsberg
Conservative

The 1968 Camden Council election took place on 9 May 1968 to elect members of Camden London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party gained overall control of the council.[1]

Background

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015)

Election result

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015)

Ward results

Adelaide

Adelaide (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Tobin 2,470 62.9
Conservative Brenda Hennessey 2,434
Conservative Madeleine Dumont 2,426
Conservative Frederick Tuckman 2,400
Labour Janet Whitaker 1,120 26.6
Labour Sheila Oakes 1,035
Labour Thomas Borrows 990
Labour Mark Bass 976
Liberal Bernard Cohen 391 9.2
Liberal Douglas Close 357
Liberal P. C. Hemelryk 337
Liberal J. M. Flatman 334
Communist Jack Gaster 197 1.3
Turnout 38.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Belsize

Belsize (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth Evans 2,355 56.9
Conservative Irene Burnett 2,346
Conservative Norman Oatway 2,345
Conservative Julian Harrison 2,328
Labour Edwin Lichtenstein 1,330 31.8
Labour Joseph Hughes 1,322
Labour William Kellock 1,308
Labour Arthur Soutter 1,279
Liberal Tristram Adams 488 11.3
Liberal Margaret Darvall 472
Liberal Angela Whitelegge 448
Liberal Gerald Dowden 445
Turnout 37.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bloomsbury

Bloomsbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harold Gould 1,440 73.3
Conservative Sidney Jaque 1,440
Conservative Colin Jaque 1,439
Labour David Carlton 530 26.7
Labour Keith Morrell 522
Labour Eileen O'Connor 522
Turnout 29.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Camden

Camden (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Buckland 1,616 50.4
Labour Philip Hughes 1,613
Labour Ivor Walker 1,550
Conservative Leslie Langford 1,518 46.2
Labour Peter Plouviez 1,513
Conservative Anthony Mayer 1,434
Conservative Olive Staples 1,417
Conservative Monia Rynderman 1,404
Communist Jock Nicholson 266 2.1
Independent Frederick Britt 155 1.3
Turnout 30.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Chalk Farm

Chalk Farm (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter J. Molony 1,109 54.6
Conservative George Radford 1,019
Labour Edwin Rhodes 818 40.1
Labour John Sell 748
Liberal Guy Rayne-Savagr 207 5.3
Turnout 32.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Euston

Euston (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Burton 660 51.6
Conservative Horace Shooter 638
Labour Christopher Kiddy 539 42.5
Labour Richard Madeley 530
Liberal Roger Brooke 147 5.8
Turnout 30.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Gospel Oak

Gospel Oak (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Malcolm Heath 888 47.4
Labour Charles Tate 861 47.1
Labour John Keohane 837
Conservative James Surrey 820
Liberal Alfred Cook 199 5.5
Turnout 36.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Grafton

Grafton (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Ratchford 1,574 54.5
Labour Joseph Richardson 1,483
Labour Roy Shaw 1,462
Labour Albert (Jock) Stallard 1,411
Conservative Brian Sommerville 1,200 43.7
Conservative Michael Gromm 1,192
Conservative Muriel Hanscomb 1,189
Conservative Elizabeth Ray 1,169
Communist Victor Heath 200 1.8
Turnout 26.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hampstead Central

Hampstead Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Finsberg 1,965 64.2
Conservative Sidney Torrance 1,937
Conservative Ronald King 1,909
Labour Peter Stephenson 764 24.6
Labour Barry Peskin 740
Labour James Hill 724
Liberal Kenneth Carter 344 11.2
Liberal Alison Snow 343
Liberal Jillian Vasey 328
Turnout 34.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hampstead Town

Hampstead Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Knight 2,191 57.9
Conservative Arthur Roome 2,162
Conservative Peter Smith 2,119
Labour Anthony Clarke 987 25.9
Labour Jennifer Keohane 958
Labour Phyllis Hymans 946
Liberal Archie MacDonald 587 14.4
Liberal George Willett 532
Liberal Sarah Khuner 491
Communist Betty Tate 200 1.8
Turnout 40.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Highgate

Highgate (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Brooke 2,185 59.4
Conservative Ronald Walker 2,165
Conservative Denis Friis 2,119
Labour Peter Jonas 1,275 35.1
Labour John Palmer 1,274
Labour Florence Freeman 1,272
Liberal Joyce Arram 216 3.9
Liberal Richard Franklin 207
Communist Winston Pinder 174 1.6
Turnout 47.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Holborn

Holborn (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth Avery 2,096 74.5
Conservative John Barker 2,094
Conservative Alan Greengross 2,071
Labour Patricia Carlton 728 25.5
Labour Betty Grass 706
Labour Margaret Davis 705
Turnout 34.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kilburn

Kilburn (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Humphreys 1,420 49.5
Labour Albert (Tim) Skinner 1,388
Labour Edwin (Johnny) Johnson 1,373
Conservative Kenneth Graham 1,245 43.7
Conservative Harriet Greenaway 1,238
Conservative James Lemkin 1,210
Liberal Colin Brown 166 5.6
Liberal Bickram Bhose 158
Liberal Dawson France 147
Communist Stella McEntire 103 1.2
Turnout 36.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

King's Cross

King's Cross (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Glendinning 1,689 60.5
Conservative Ian Clarke 1,680
Conservative Thomas Morris 1,672
Labour Beverley Rowe 1,106 39.5
Labour John Diamond 1,096
Labour Louis Bondy 1,083
Turnout 32.0
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Priory

Priory (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Irene Ellis 2,005 47.0
Conservative Philippa Raymond-Cox 2,003
Conservative Ronald Raymond-Cox 1,994
Conservative Peter Hilton 1,972
Labour Jack Cooper 1,838 42.0
Labour Leila Campbell 1,827
Labour John St. John 1,774
Labour Enid Wistrich 1,689
Liberal David Quirke 417 9.6
Liberal Kenneth Whittle 411
Liberal Robert Pellegrinetti 405
Liberal Peter Rowntree 391
Communist Barbara Champion 228 1.3
Turnout 40.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Regent's Park

Regent's Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ernest Lee 1,696 51.0
Conservative Dorothy Day 1,681
Conservative Christopher Turner 1,670
Labour Richard Collins 1,523 44.9
Labour James Greenwood 1,489
Labour John Mills 1,433
National Front Raymond Shenton 231 2.3
Communist Aileen Boatman 176 1.8
Turnout 37.6
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

St John's

St John's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Robinson 1,367 55.9
Labour Corin Hughes-Stanton 1,248
Labour Ruth Howe 1,217
Conservative Anthony Blackburn 1,038 44.1
Conservative Martin Piper 999
Conservative Richard Smith 983
Turnout 36.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Pancras

St Pancras (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paddy O'Connor 1,327 60.1
Labour Samuel Fisher 1,318
Labour Peter Best 1,304
Labour William Oakshott 1,293
Conservative Anthony Crofts 764 34.5
Conservative A. MacWillson 752
Conservative Robert Medcraft 747
Conservative Malcolm Deacon 743
Liberal Jean Morgan 180 4.0
Liberal Ray Benad 169
Communist David Guppy 119 1.4
Turnout 26.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West End

West End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victor Lyon 1,939 61.3
Conservative Susan Ayliff 1,935
Conservative Christine Stewart-Munro 1,897
Labour Philip Turner 957 30.4
Labour Michael Cendrowicz 955
Labour Grace Stevenson 948
Liberal Nigel Barnes 286 8.3
Liberal Dorothy Willett 266
Liberal Hans Kuhner 232
Turnout 33.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 9 May 1968" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.