1968 European Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates19–21 April
Edition1
LocationBochum, Germany
1970

The 1st European Badminton Championships were held in Bochum (Germany), between 19 and 21 April 1968, and hosted by the European Badminton Union and the Deutscher Badminton-Verband e.V.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Sweden Sture Johnsson West Germany Wolfgang Bochow Denmark Elo Hansen
Denmark Jørgen Mortensen
Women's singles West Germany Irmgard Latz West Germany Marieluise Wackerow Sweden Eva Twedberg
England Angela Bairstow
Men's doubles England David Eddy
and Roger Powell
England Tony Jordan
and Roger Mills
Scotland Robert McCoig
and Mac Henderson
West Germany Franz Beinvogl
and Willi Braun
Women's doubles England Margaret Boxall
and Susan Whetnall
England Angela Bairstow
and Gillian Perrin
Netherlands Agnes Geene
and Joke van Beusekom
Denmark Anne Flindt
and Bente Sørensen
Mixed doubles England Tony Jordan
and Susan Whetnall
England Roger Mills
and Gillian Perrin
West Germany Wolfgang Bochow
and Irmgard Latz
Denmark Klaus Kaagaard
and Anne Flindt

Results

Men's singles

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Sweden Sture Johnsson
bye Sweden Sture Johnsson 15 15
Switzerland Jürg Honegger Switzerland Jürg Honegger 7 1
bye Sweden Sture Johnsson 15 15
Scotland Robert McCoig Scotland Robert McCoig 6 5
bye Scotland Robert McCoig 15 15
Netherlands Huub van Ginneken Netherlands Huub van Ginneken 5 7
bye Sweden Sture Johnsson 15 11 15
Denmark Elo Hansen 15 15 Denmark Elo Hansen 4 15 12
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dance Pohar 2 2 Denmark Elo Hansen 15 15
Germany Willi Braun 17 15 Germany Willi Braun 12 11
Republic of Ireland C. W. Wilkinson 15 4 Denmark Elo Hansen 15 14 15
England Roger Mills 15 10 15 England Roger Mills 6 17 8
Czechoslovakia Ivan Bareš 3 15 7 England Roger Mills 15 15 Final
Austria Hermann Fröhlich 15 15 Austria Hermann Fröhlich 7 5
Wales Howard Jennings 12 6 Sweden Sture Johnsson 17 11 15
Denmark Jørgen Mortensen Germany Wolfgang Bochow 14 15 5
bye Denmark Jørgen Mortensen 15 15
Czechoslovakia Jiří Král Czechoslovakia Jiří Král 5 1
bye Denmark Jørgen Mortensen 15 15
Wales Peter Seaman Wales Peter Seaman 1 8
bye Wales Peter Seaman 13 15 15
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Tomaz Pavcic Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Tomaz Pavcic 15 5 7
bye Denmark Jørgen Mortensen 11 15 9
Germany Wolfgang Bochow 15 15 Germany Wolfgang Bochow 15 7 15
Switzerland Heinz Honegger 9 3 Germany Wolfgang Bochow 15 15
Austria Reinhold Pum 15 15 Austria Reinhold Pum 9 1
Republic of Ireland Samuel Blair 8 8 Germany Wolfgang Bochow 15 10 15
Sweden Kurt Johnsson 15 15 Sweden Kurt Johnsson 12 15 3
Scotland Mac Henderson 2 1 Sweden Kurt Johnsson 15 15
Netherlands Ruud van Ginneken 7 18 9 England David Eddy 0 7
England David Eddy 15 13 15

Women's singles

Semifinals Final
          
Sweden Eva Twedberg 11 10 0
Germany Marieluise Wackerow 5 12 11
Germany Marieluise Wackerow 4 11 6
Germany Irmgard Latz 11 7 11
England Angela Bairstow 9 2
Germany Irmgard Latz 12 11

Men's doubles

Semifinals Final
          
England David Eddy
England Roger Powell
15 10 17
Scotland Robert McCoig
Scotland Mac Henderson
13 15 16
England David Eddy
England Roger Powell
7 15 15
England Tony Jordan
England Roger Mills
15 13 5
West Germany Franz Beinvogl
West Germany Willi Braun
4 15 6
England Tony Jordan
England Roger Mills
15 9 15

Women's doubles

Semifinals Final
          
England Angela Bairstow
England Gillian Perrin
15 15
Netherlands Agnes Geene
Netherlands Joke van Beusekom
8 4
England Angela Bairstow
England Gillian Perrin
7 13
England Margaret Boxall
England Susan Whetnall
15 18
England Margaret Boxall
England Susan Whetnall
15 18
Denmark Anne Flindt
Denmark Bente Flindt Sørensen
7 13

Mixed doubles

Semifinals Final
          
England Tony Jordan
England Susan Whetnall
14 18 15
West Germany Wolfgang Bochow
West Germany Irmgard Latz
17 16 11
England Tony Jordan
England Susan Whetnall
15 15
England Roger Mills
England Gillian Perrin
13 9
England Roger Mills
England Gillian Perrin
15 10 15
Denmark Klaus Kaagaard
Denmark Anne Flindt
1 15 8

Medal account

Pos Country
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
1  England 3 3 1 7
2  West Germany 1 2 2 5
3  Sweden 1 0 1 2
4  Denmark 0 0 4 4
5  Scotland 0 0 1 1
 Netherlands 0 0 1 1

References